Human Trafficking
[…] home.
12
See, e.g., https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/louisiana-motel-owner-pleads-guilty-sex-trafficking-case.
13
See United States v. Shabani, 513 U.S. 10 (1994) (holding that the government does not have to prove the
commission of an overt act where Congress did not expressly make it an element of the offense); Whitfield v.
United States, 543 U.S. 209 (2005) (same).
14
18 U.S.C. § 3282 (2012).
15
18 U.S.C. § 3299 (2012).
16
Compare § 3299 (providing for no statute of limitations for sex trafficking, without reference to conspiracy) with
18 U.S.C. § 3298 (2012) (providing for a 10-year period for forced labor and conspiracy).
17
18 U.S.C. § 3283 (2012).

48 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin November 2017


abuse, or kidnaping [sic], of a child under the age of 18” to be charged “during the life of the child, or for
ten years after the offense, whichever is longer.”
Finally, § 1596 provides for extraterritorial jurisdiction for violations of §§ 1589, 1590, and 1591,
as well as attempts and conspiracies, where the conduct happened abroad and the defendant is either a