Human Trafficking
[…] Mack, 808 F.3d 1074, 1082 (6th Cir. 2015) (upholding
defendant’s § 1591 conviction, finding that he used victims’ “addictions to his advantage by supplying ‘free’ drugs
to the victims, which not only resulted in a high (and fictitious) drug debt, but also exacerbated their addictions”).
35
U.S.S.G. § 2G1.1(c) (U.S. SENTENCING COMM’N 2015).
36
Id.

108 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin November 2017


thereby . . . substantially impair[ing] the ability of [the victim] to appraise
or control conduct.” 37
In order to satisfy the elements of 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1), the defendant must engage
in or cause another person to engage in a sexual act:
(1) “[B]y threatening or placing that other person in fear”; or
(2) With a victim who is “incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct” or
who is “physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating
unwillingness to engage in, the sexual act.” 38
The primary distinction between these two provisions is that § 2241 requires force or fear of serious
bodily injury or death, and § 2242 only requires fear. United States v. Boyles delineates the distinction