Human Trafficking
[…] § 1593, an award of restitution was mandatory”); In re Sealed Case, 702 F.3d 59, 66 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (“Because the
appellant pleaded guilty to 18 U.S.C. § 1591, the district court was required to impose restitution under 18 U.S.C.
§ 1593”).

November 2017 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin 95


discusses challenges that arise in interpreting and applying § 1593 and provides strategies for effectively
enforcing the TVPA’s mandatory restitution statute as an essential means of pursuing justice on behalf of
victims of human trafficking.

II. Calculating Restitution Under § 1593: Defining a Victim’s Losses


Section 1593(b) provides that “[t]he order of restitution . . . shall direct the defendant to pay the
victim . . . the full amount of the victim’s losses” and defines those losses in § 1593(b)(3) as the sum of
two distinct types of compensation—personal losses and the economic value of the victim’s services. 6
The first part of the definition, which calculates the victim’s personal losses, is given the same