Академический Документы
[…] consider an individual’s ability to pay when doing • money bail, which tethers the arrestee’s free-
so, it does not require that money bail be used as dom to a financial condition meant to assure
a last resort by courts. These are just some of the the person appears in court, where said condi-
concerns the ACLU of Hawai‘i has with the current tion can be met through either a cash payment
statutory law on bail. The following paragraphs de- or a bail bond to obtain release from custody;
scribe in more detail what Hawaii’s pretrial system
looks like under the HRS.
21 Id.
24 Haw. Rev. Stat. §804-4(a) (“If the charge is for an offense for which bail is allowable under section 804-3, the defendant may be admitted to bail
before conviction as a matter of right.”).
• conditional release, which is a release status re- Section 804-3 provides for a rebuttable presump-
served for individuals who have been acquitted tion of an arrestee’s risk of flight when the arrestee