Академический Документы
[…] prospective witnesses or juror), danger to the Hawai‘i has been clear that denial is the exception,
community, or re-arrest.27 “Serious crime” for this and that the state holds the burden to show that
section is defined as murder or attempted murder this is such a case.31
in the first or second degree, or a class A or class B
felony, except forgery in the first degree.28
30 Id.
Introduction 11
ACLU of Hawai‘i As Much Justice As You Can Afford: Hawaii’s Accused Face An Unequal Bail System
33 Id.
35 Id.
37 Haw. Rev. Stat. §804-9 (“The amount of bail . . . should be so determined as not to suffer the wealthy to escape by the payment of a pecuniary
penalty, nor to render the privilege useless to the poor. In all cases, the officer letting to bail should consider the punishment to be inflicted on
conviction, and the pecuniary circumstances of the party accused.”); Sakamoto, 56 Haw. at 451.
39 This description is based on the bail studies prepared by the Intake Services Department in Maui County. The studies may slightly differ in
other counties.
the judge will set bail.40 The judge may later revisit released without having to pay money bail are still