Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 185

MARGADARSHINI

A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS

STATE BANK LEARNING CENTRE,


SECUNDERABAD
1 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD
Dear Colleagues,

I am happy to release the new in-house publication


“MARGADARSHINI” – a guide for promotion aspirants” by State
Bank Learning Centre, Secunderabad.

The book will benefit the candidates who are aspiring for the ensuing
promotions.

I am sure that this book will enrich the knowledge of our Staff and
will be helpful to those appearing in the coming promotional
examinations.

I compliment the entire team of SBLC, Secunderabad and all others


associated with the publication of “MARGADARSHINI-2017”- a
Guide for promotion aspirants.

I wish you all the best in your endeavors.

HARDAYAL PRASAD
Chief General Manager
Local Head Office
TELANGANA CIRCLE
DATE: 19.06.2017

2 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


INDEX
S.NO. TOPIC
1. EXAMINATION PATTERN

2. KYC,AML,CFT, FATCA & CRS


ORG STRUCTURE, FINANCIAL RESULTS & POLICY
3.
GUIDELINES
4 CBS & TECHNOLOGY

5 PER SEGMENT LIABILITY PRODUCTS

6. GENERAL BANKING-I

7. GENERAL BANKING-II

8. GENERAL BANKING-III

9. SME ASSETS

10. AGRICULTURE FINANCE

11. PERSONAL SEGMENT ASSETS

12. HOME LOAN VARIANTS

13. CROSS SELLING

14. INTERNATIONAL BANKING

15. PRE & POST SANCTION

16. NPA MANAGEMENT

17. TECHNOLOGY & NPA MANAGEMENT

3 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


18. GENERAL AWARENESS-I

19. GENERAL AWARENESS-II

20. GOVT BUSINESS

21. DESCRIPTIVE – COMPREHENSION

22. DATA INTERPRETITION

23. RATIONALES-I

24. RATIONALES-II

25. FOR AND AGAINST

26. CORRESPONDENCE

27. SITUATIONAL ANALYSIS

28 MOCK-TESTS

4 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


EXAMINATION PATTERN
STAFF:: AWARD
WRITTEN TESTS FOR PROMOTION FROM CLERICAL CADRE
TO JMGS-I UNDER TRAINEE OFFICER/ MERIT/NORMAL CUM SENIORITY CHANNEL::
TEST PATTERN (e-Circular: P&HRD. Sl. No. : 1119/2011 - 12Circular No. : CDO/P&HRD-
IR/111/2011 – 12, March 19,2012.

5 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


6 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD
STAFF: OFFICERS
PROBATIONARY / TRAINEE / JMGS-I OFFICERS
CONFIRMATION / PLACEMENT IN JMGS-I / MMGS-II
COMMON WRITTEN TEST – EXAMINATION PATTERN
e-Circular P&HRD. Sl. No. : 623/2014 – 15 Circular No. : CDO/P&HRD-CM/35/2014 - 15
Monday,August 25,2014.

7 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


STAFF: OFFICERS
WRITTEN TESTS FOR PROMOTION TO MMGS-II/MMGS-III
TEST PATTERN ( e-Circular P&HRD. Sl. No. : 20/2012 – 13 Circular No. : CDO/P&HRD-
CM/1/2012 – 13, April 04,2012.

8 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


9 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD
KYC / AML /_CFT PREPARED
1 Which of the following document is not a Officially Valid Document
a) PAN Card b) Passport
c) Ration Card d) Aadhar Card
2 Money Laundering defined in which section of Prevention of Money Laundering
Act, 2002.
a) Section 3 of PMLA Act b) Section 4 of PMLA Act
c) Section 6 of PMLA Act d) Section 12 of PMLA Act
3 Key elements of KYC/AML/CFT policy
a) Customer Acceptance b) Customer Identification
c) Monitoring & Risk Management d) All of these
4 Expand CIF
a) Customer Information Folder b) Credit Intermediary Folder
c) Customer Information File d) Credit Information File
5 What is the periodicity for updation of KYC under Medium risk category
customers
a) 1 Year b) 2 Year
c) 4 Year d) 8 Year
6 What is the periodicity for updation of KYC under High risk category customers
a) 1 Year b) 2 Year
c) 4 Year d) 8 Year
7 Partial Freezing refers to :
a) Allowing all credits only in the b) Allowing all credits and debits in
accounts the accounts
c) Allowing all debits only in the d) Disallowing all credits and
accounts debits
8 What is the total time given to customers for submitting KYC documents, failing
which bank can exercising the option of ―Partial Freezing of the account‖
a) 1 Month b) 3 Months
c) 6 Months d) 9 Months
9 AML / CFT Day in the Bank is observed every year on
a) 1st July b) 1st August
c) 1st September d) 2nd November
10 KYC Compliance and Fraud Prevention Day is observed every year on
a) 1st July b) 1st August
st
c) 1 September d) 2nd November
11 Risk Awareness Day is observed every year on
a) 1st July b) 1st August
st
c) 1 September d) 2nd November
12 RBI reviews their KYC policy every year on
a) 1st July b) 1st August
c) 1st September d) 2nd November
13 All in-operative accounts are classified as
a) Low Risk Accounts b) Medium Risk Accounts
c) High Risk Accounts d) No specific classification

10 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


14 Trust accounts are classified as
a) Low Risk Accounts b) Medium Risk Accounts
c) High Risk Accounts d) No specific classification
15 Our Bank‘s KYC/AML cell is at
a) Mumbai b) Kolkata
c) Jaipur d) Chennai
16 Anti Money Laundering Cell of the Bank has been established under the control
of
a) CGM (New Business) b) CGM (Inspection & Audit)
c) CGM (CAG) d) CGM (Banking Operations)
17 What is the threshold limit fixed for salaried persons
a) 1 month salary b) 2 months salary
c) 3 months salary d) 6 months salary
18 Utility Bill should not be more than _________ months old to be accepted as
Proof of Residence
a) 1 month salary b) 2 months salary
c) 3 months salary d) 6 months salary
19 OVD stands for
a) Official Valid Documents b) Officially Valid Documents
c) Official Value Documents d) Officially Value Documents
20 OVD to be obtained as which _______ Rule of PML Amendment Rules 2013
a) Rule 6 b) Rule 7
c) Rule 8 d) Rule 9
21 KYC documents of ―Non Face to Face‖ NRI customers to be got certified from :
a) Banker (Our Branches / Offices / b) Notary Public
Officers of Correspondent Banks
c) Indian Embassy d) Any one from above
22 Required documents for opening a ―Small Account‖
a) Aadhar Card b) ID card issued by State
Government Official
c) One self attested Photo and d) Ration Card
Affixation of Signature or Thumb
impression on Account Opening
Form
23 Please expand O.C.I
a) Oil Corporation of India b) Overseas Citizen of India
c) Officially Categorized Individual d) Other Country Individual
24 Students with Pakistan nationality need to obtain prior approval for opening of
their accounts from ________:
a) Respective Bank‘s KYC/AML b) Ministry of Home Affairs, GOI
department
c) Reserve Bank of India d) Finance Ministry, GOI
25 Which business unit is identified for establishing New / Renewing the
correspondence relationship with Co-Operative Banks
a) PBBU b) SMEBU
c) GBU d) ABU

11 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


26 Cash Transaction Report (CTR) is prepared for transactions of :
a) Cash Deposits of Rs.10 lacs and b) Cash Withdrawals of Rs.10 lacs
above and above
c) Cash Withdrawals and deposits of d) Cash Deposits of Rs.10 lacs
Rs.10 lacs and above and above
27 What is withholding tax?
a) An adhoc tax on all inward/outward b) An adhoc tax on all
remittances in US inward/outward remittances in
India
c) An adhoc tax on all inward/outward d) An adhoc tax on all
remittances in US for FATCA inward/outward remittances in
Compliant countries US for FATCA Non-Compliant
countries
28 US Indicia is basically
a) Search Text b) US Market Index
c) US Index for India d) US India Agreement for FATCA
29 All Transactions of ―Cross Border Wire Transfer Transactions‖ of Rs.______ to
be furnished to FIU-IND every month, if each
a) Above Rs.1 lac b) Above Rs. 5 lac
c) Above Rs.10 lacs d) Above Rs.100 lac
30 As per PML Act, any deficiency in filing the mandatory reports will attract penalty
of ________
a) Rs.5,000 per day per instance b) Rs.10,000 per day per instance
c) Rs.25,000 per day per instance d) Rs.50,000 per day per instance

KEY TO ORGANISATIONAL STRUCTURE & POLICY GUIDLINES:

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ANS C A D C D B A C D B

Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

ANS C A B C C D C B B D

Q 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

ANS D C B C B C D A B B

12 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


ORGANISATION STRUCTURE, POLICY GUIDELINES &
EFFICIENCY PARAMETERS

1 The following activities will not be undertaken by TFCPC:-


a) Issue of Inland LC/BG b) Discounting of Export Bills
c) Issue of Forex LC/BG d) Finance for trade
2 Corporate Centre is headed by
a) Chief Vigilance Officer b) Chief Financial officer
c) Chief Technological officer d) Chairman
3 Circles are headed by
a) General Manager b) Chief General Manager
c) Deputy Managing Director d) Deputy General Manager
4 Pillars of BPR branch Re-design
a) Centralized Processing Centers b) Change in internal layout
c) Delayering of decision making d) All the above.
5 National Banking Group Comprises of ______ branches
a) Metro b) Urban
c) 16 Circle d) All the above
6 Strategic Training Unit (STU) is headed by
a) CGM (L&D) b) DMD
c) CTO d) All the above

7 Chief Vigilance Officer (CVO) reports to


a) MD & CCRO b) DMD & CFO
c) Chairman d) DMD & CDO
8 On recommendations of ---- Committee and through passing of an Act in
parliament, Imperial Bank of India was renamed as State Bank of India on 1st
July 1955.
a) Gorewala b) Hilton Young Mission
c) Kelkar d) Ranganathan
9 Corporate Head Chairman is supported in his functioning by ------MDs & ------
DMDs
a) 2,6 b) 4,10
c) 3,6 d) 4,7
10 SBI's Registered Office & Central Accounts Office is in -------------
a) Mumbai b) Kolkata
c) Chennai d) New-Delhi
11 Which one of the following is not a Business Group
a) National Banking Group b) Corporate Strategy & New
Businesses
c) Mid Corporate Group d) None of these
12 SBI growth in Deposits for the year 2016-17 is
a) 18.14% b) 15.12%
c) 20.25% d) 22.25%

13 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


13 Which one of the following is not one of the categories of the branch classified
under Ambience Policy?
a) Platinum b) Bronze
c) Silver d) Copper
14 Cross Selling Department is a part of -----------Group at Corporate Level
a) NBG b) CAG
c) RBU d) MCG
15 SBI Custodial Services Pvt Ltd is established in joint venture with______
a) Society General, France b) Banca America
c) FNS, Australia d) Mc Kensy
16 IT department at the Corporate Centre is headed by ________
a) CGM (IT) b) GM (IT)
c) DGM (IT) d) DMD (IT)
17 WBCC stands for?
a) West Bengal Circle Credit b) World Bank Credit Committee
Committee
c) Wholesale Banking Credit d) Web Banking Circle Committee
Committee
18 Grahak Miitra is positioned in________ area of the Branch
a) Customer Area b) Cash Department
c) Employee Area d) SWO counter
19 Gross NPA of the Bank for the year 2016-17 is at
a) Rs 98,172 cr b) Rs 56725 cr
c) Rs 112343 cr d) Rs 58277 cr
20 SBI Life Insurance is a joint venture between the State Bank of India and
_________
a) BNP Paribas b) GE Capital
c) IAG Australia d) Society General
21 SBI cards and Payment services Ltd is a joint venture with
a) BNP Paribas b) GE Capital
c) IAG Australia d) Indian Railway
22 SBI owns ____% of the total capital and IAG the remaining___%. By SBI General
Insurance Company Ltd
a) 55,45 b) 75,25
c) 74,26 d) 56,44
23 Zonal office was redesigned wef 01.11.2011. ---------- is the head of Zonal Office
and his areas of supervisions are Business development, Supervision over
branches, RBOs, CPCs,Credit & NPA Management, all reconciliation
a) DGM b) DGM (Business & Operation)
c) DGM (OPERATION) d) None of these
24 Customer Service Committee of the Board is headed by ---------------
a) DMD & CCRO b) CHAIRMAN
c) DMD & CFO d) CGM

14 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


25 Mid Corporate Group (MCG) primarily caters to the banking needs of Mid
Corporate, credit requirements from
a) Rs 50 Cr to 500 cr b) Rs 500 cr above
c) Rs 5 cr to 10 cr d) Rs 10 cr to 20 cr
26 Gold Banking Business comes under which of the following Business group
a) MCG b) CAG
c) NBG d) IBG
27 BPR is introduced as per the recommendations of which consultancy
organization
a) Rangarajan Committee b) Narasimham Committee
c) Mckinsey & Co d) Tata Consultancy Services
28. Stressed Assets Management Group (SAMG), has been set up to take over all
NPAs with outstanding of Rs.------ crore and above.
a) 10 b) 20
c) 25 d) 50
29 The functionality of Loan Origination Software (LOS) refers to
a) Designing a Loan Product b) Registration, Processing and
using the software Generation of Loan
Documents and tracking the
status of Loan applications
c) NPA Tracking d) None of these
30 Transaction Banking Unit has a special focus on -----------.
a) Cash Management Product, b) Trade Finance
c) Supply Chain (Dealer/Vendor) d) All of these
Finance
31 Identify the Pillars of BPR
a) Branch Re-design, Sales Forces b) Centralised Processing Centers
c) Alternate Delivery Channels d) All of these
32 CENMAC (Central Office Management Committee) of our Bank consists of
a) CGM, CDO, MDs b) Chairman, MDs, DMDs
c) MDs, DMDs, Circle CGMs d) None of these
33 Which of the following committee will look into and manage the reduction of
liquidity and interest rate risk and optimization of returns?
a) Asset Liability Management b) Inspection and Audit
Committee Management System
c) Bank Risk Management d) Corporate Risk Mitigation
Committee Department
34 As per the revised Bank's organizational structure, The Regional Manager of
a Region will directly report to
a) DGM (O & C) b) DGM (B & O)
c) GM (Net Work) d) CGM of the Circle

15 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


35 Which is the unit set up by Bank which performs the various services like receiving
voice calls, emails, letters, complaints from the customers, in addition to accepting
the requests for cheque book, fund transfer, bill payment etc.
a) Liability Centralised Processing b) Contact Centre
Center
c) Complaint Centre d) Outbound Sales Force
36 Share of SBI in SBI payment services pvt ltd
a) 74% b) 100%
c) 86.18% d) 60%
37 What is the role of Document Archival Centre (DAC) under BPR?
a) Decongest the Branches by b) Execution of Bank's Loan
removing records maintenance Documents
c) Printing of Bank's Loan d) None of these
Documents
38 Average Cost of Deposits of the bank for the year 2016-17 is
a) 8.72% b) 5.79 %
c) 5.27% d) 6.25%
39 Net Profit of the bank for the year 2016-17 is
a) 13102 cr b) 15891 cr
c) 10484 cr d) 9951 cr
40 Gross NPA of the bank for the FY16-17
a) 5.73% b) 6.50%
c) 3.75% d) 6.90%
41 Bank deposits stood at _____ for the year ended March 2017 ( in thousands)
a) 15.76 Lac cr b) 17.30 Lac cr
c) 16.27 Lac Cr d) 20.44 Lac cr
42 Capital Adequacy of the bank for the year ended 2017 under Basel III
a) 13.11 b) 13.44
c) 12.92 d) 13.92
43 Provision coverage ratio of the bank for the year ended 2017
a) 62.86 b) 60.70
c) 65.95 d) 69.13
44 All State Bank employees, who joined after ______are covered under NPS.
a) 01.07.2010 b) 01.04.2010
c) 01.08.2010 d) 01.01.2010
45 As per Bank Policy Guidelines ROA minimum targeted for FY 2017-18 is
a) 0.90% b) 0.41%
c) 0.55% d) 0.68%
46 As per Bank Policy Guidelines for FY 2017-18 recovery in AUCA is targeted at
a) Rs 10,000 cr b) Rs 6,000 cr
c) Rs 15,000 cr d) Rs 8,000 cr
47 As per Bank Policy Guidelines for FY 2017-18 Growth YOY in Deposits is targeted
at
a) 9% b) 18%
c) 12% d) 15%

16 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


48 As per the policy guidelines of our Bank for 2017-18 what is the quantitative target
for CASA- Minimum
a) 9% b) 21 %
c) 18 % d) None of these
49 Return on equity of the bank for the year 2016-17 is
a) 11.17 b) 7.74
c) 7.25 d) 15.94
50 Return on Asset of the Bank for the year 2016-17 is
a) 0.41% b) 0.46%
c) 0.55% d) 0.68%

KEY TO ORGANISATION STRUCTURE,


POLICY GUIDELINES, EFFICIENCY PARAMETERS

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ANS D D B D D A C A B B
Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
ANS B A D A A D C A C A
Q 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
ANS B C B A A A C A B D
Q 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
ANS D B A B B B A B C D
Q 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
ANS D A C C C B A B C A

17 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


CBS & TECHNOLOGY
1 Centralized Data Base/Main Server for Core Banking Branches has been situated at:
A Central Data Centre at Belapur, B SBIICM, Hyderabad
Mumbai
C FD, Kolkata D All LHO Headquarters
2 Which of the following company that has been entrusted with the work relating to
customization, integration and pilot implementation of CBS is: -
A TCS Ltd., India. B FNS, Australia
C China Systems, Dubai D HP Systems, USA
3 Core Banking Solution-Hardware installed at CDC has been acquired from:
A TCS Ltd. B PCS Ltd.
C Wipro D HP Systems, USA
4 In CBS branches, after permanent transfer of a user, his/her ID will be transferred to
his/her new branch by :-
A The branch from where he/she is B The branch to which he/she is
transferred transferred
C CDC, Belapur, Navi Mumbai D Any of the above
5 Minimum alpha-numeric required for user's password in CBS is:
A Five digits B Six digits
C Seven digits D Eight digits
6 After How many unsuccessful attempts a teller locked out.
A 5 B 6
C 4 D 3
7 Finance-one' software is available at CBS branches:-
A On all the nodes B On one or two nodes- preferably
BM/Acc.
C On the node of officer entrusted with D None of the above
UCO's powers
8 In Core Banking Solution, a 'Vault Teller' means: -
A Cash Officer B Accountant/Joint Custodian
C Branch Manager D All of the above
9 In case of failure of connectivity, the CBS branch: -
A Cannot perform any function B Can perform limited functions
available on OFFLINE Mode
C Can perform functions only from a D ) None of the above
separate node provided at the
branch for the purpose

18 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


10 The first branch of State Bank of India where Core Banking was started is:
A PBB-Chandigarh B PBB-Hyderabad
C Hirannandani, Mumbai D PBB-Chennai
11 In CBS system, to move from one field to another, the user has to use
undernoted options:
A <ENTER> Key B <TAB> Key
C Mouse D (b) &/or (c)
12 In CBS, management of security forms has also been made a part of the
software/system through menu- VPIS. The term VPIS stands for:-
A Valuable Paper Industry Sector B Valuable Paper Inventory System
C Valuable Paper Instrument System D Valuable Paper Instrument Sector
13 In CBS, every Customer Number/CIF is of ______digits :-
A Nine B Ten
C Eleven D Twelve
14 CMP stands for:-
A Cash Management Product B Collection Management Product
C Clearing Management Product D Classified Management Product
15 Software used for reporting of CMP transactions is:
A CBS will B SBI will
C Cash at will D CMP at will
16 All the internal (non-customer) accounts have been referred in the CBS as
A CGL B BGL
C Branch Clearing Accounts D Inter Branch Accounts
17 In CBS, there is a concept called 'NPA Tracking' which means:-
A The system will help the user to B The system will automatically
know the existing as well as change the asset category of all
probable NPA status of all the the loan accounts on the specified
outstanding loan accounts date
C The system will put through INC D All of the above
entries on its own
18 The Term used in CBS, corresponding to ‗Job Stream‘ in Bank Master, through
which a number of transactions can be put through in CBS is
A CBS Feed B Trickle Feed
C Auto Feed D None of the above

19 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


19 Default password of ‗Service Desk‘ of CBS is:
A Your P.F. Index B Your branch code

C SERVIDESK D servicedesk
20 Number of IRAC status codes for Loan Accounts in B@NCS24 is
A 5 B 9

C 11 D 8
21 In CBS branch calendar WW is defined as a working day. Holidays are
defined as
A HL B HH

C HO D HY
22 Penal interest is applied on the CC account for the following four reasons:
1) The stock expires. 2) The limit expires. 3) The account is overdrawn. 4)
Account not renewed. which statement is/are correct
A Only 1 B 2&4

C 1&3 D All are correct


23 Internal Rating can be entered for the accounts, enjoying credit limits of
Rs. ______ and above. The rating also be entered at____ level in the CBS

A 25 & Account B 25 & CIF

C 50 & Account D 50 & CIF

24 An enquiry screen has been developed for displaying the status of alternate
channels like ATM, Internet Banking and SMS alert. ________is to be used
for invoking this screen.
A Ctrl+Shift+A B Ctrl+Shift+S

C F5 D None of these
25 Online CIF creation is available in CBS for domestic regular SB account.
Now the facility is being extended to______________.
A CSP customers B Corporate

C SHGs D All of these

20 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


26 Transfer of loan accounts by the Home Branch in CBS since restricted.
Provision made for transfer of such accounts. Home branch change is to be
done only by the _________.
A Respective LHO B Respective RBO

C Service desk D None of these


27 A new User Type _____ has been created to be used exclusively for branch
level external/ statutory auditors
A 23 B 72
C 33 D 53
28 Cheque debit transactions of Rs._______ lacs and above will now be
subjected to compulsory maker-checker process.
A Rs. 5.00 B Rs.10.00

C Rs.3.00 lacs D None of these


29 A new mandatory field in CIF Creation /Amendment screen named as Current
Country of Residence with a drop down values of all countries. The newly
created field in CIF creation/amendment screen made available/visible only for
the _____Customers.
A Corporate B Non personal

C NRI D All of the above


30 Full form of the term GLIF is :-
A General Ledger Information File B General Ledger Interface File

C General Ledger Internal Accounts D None of the above


File
31 Data Entry is reduced from present ___ fields to ___ fields in the new look
Roopantar
A 8,6 B 7,5
C 4,2 D 6,4
32 In Roopantar branch search can be performed with search criteria of : Search
Branch 1. by name, 2. branch code, 3. IFSC Code, 4. Pin Code
A 2&4 B 1&3
C 1&4 D All of these

21 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


33 Loan - EMI/Term/ Amount Calculator will be available to the teller with
capability of
A User type 40/45/50/60 and any B User type 01/45/50/60 and any
capability capability
C User type 01/ 40/50/60 and any D User type 01/ 40/45/50/60 and
capability any
capability
34 A facility is provided to set the priority of a transaction that has been posted in
the queue. Maker can mark the ‗QUEUE‘ as a ‗
A PRIORITY QUEUE B URGENT QUEUE
C IMPORTANT QUEUE D None of the above
35 All High Priority queues are highlighted with _________―color, however only
when High priority queues are viewed (―View high priority txn‖ checked
A Light Pink B Light green
C Light red D Light blue
36 All latest promotions takes place in CBS available at
A Service desk B Core banking dept
C Circle alternate channel site D A&B
37 Al the user nodes in the branches needs to be upgraded with
A IE.11 & Dot Net 4.5 Set up B IE.10 & Dot Net 4.0 Set up
C IE.11 & Dot Net 4.0 Set up D IE.10 & Dot Net 4.5 Set up
38 An amount of Rs.______ will be debited to the loan account towards charges
for late/non payment of EMI/Instalment on monthly basis on last day of the
month
A Rs. 500/- B Rs.1000/-
C Rs.1250/- D No such charges
39 If account has insufficient balance to recover the SC return charges, system
would debit the account with whatever the balance available in the account
and for the remaining amount, it would be parked separately and as and when
account gets balance. The recovery of the charges to be_____
A Recovered manually B system will recover the
remaining amount at EOD
C SC not accepted in CBS D None of these

22 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


40 Passing Officer/ Field Officer/ Divisional Manager/ Branch Head with User
management rights will have the user type of____
A 40 B 45
C 50 D 60
41 All Tellers can create CIF, which requires authorization by a Checker with a
minimum Capability Level of____
A 3 B 5
C 7 D 9
42 Under account segment code 0806 refers to
A Per Dom Staff B Per Dom Public
C Per NRI D C&I
43 Resultant balance to be selected in CBS for savings plus account will be
Rs._______ (for sweep)
A 10000 B 15000
C 20000 D 25000
44 A facility provided to remit foreign remittance introduced in CBS name the
product:
A Fxout B Forexout
C Foreign exchange out D No such facility in CBS
45 At the End of the Day (EOD), CGL Cash Balance (1204505001) should be equal
to Branch BGL Cash Balance at Branches.
A (98908+98912) B (98903+98902)
C (98903+98912) D (98908+98902)
46 What is IBCH ?
A In Bank Cash Handling B In Branch Cash Handling
C In cash Dep‘t Box Handling D In Branch Box of cash
47 Every day, the Cash Officer will generate Teller by_______________ for
verification of his/her Cash from the following CBS :
A Random Report B As per BM instructions
C As per the Acct Choice D Any of these

23 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


48 In fxout facility which of the following statement is/are correct?
1. Available for retail remittances only 2. Available to SBI account holders
only 3. Max remittance limited to amount equivalent to INR 10 lacs
4. Centralized Processing at GMU-K 5. Available across all the branches
A 1&5 B 2&4
C 1&4 D All of the above
49 In CBS, ___________ has been provided for initiating the de-duplication process
A Screen No. 60466 B Screen No. 61460
C Screen No. 61466 D Screen No. 61406
50 CCOD and Loan Balance files of the branch are available under___folder
A Transaction Reports B Adhoc Reports
C Exception Reports D Other Reports
51 Name SBI deployed private cloud in _________2012
A SBI clout B Blue cloud
C Meghdoot D Rajdoot
52 System Integrators for SBI aspirations
A IBM B TCS
C INFOSYS D TECH MAHINDRA
53 Online SMS alerts will triggered in respect of the following activities. I.SMS on
LPG Subsidy II. TDS Deduction III. Credit Threshold Alert IV.SI Failure Alert V.
Set Hold Alert
A I&V B II&IV
C I&III D All of the above
54 Can we Reopen erroneously closed deposit/ loan accounts? Who will provide
the authorisaton in this regard?
A No B Yes
C With permission from RBO. D With permission from DGM B&O
55 Sever busy. Please try after some time ‗ error occurs when___
A Server is not started B server password is changed &
the same is not set in FNSBANCS
Link component services
C Data connection lost D Any of the above

24 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


56 To enable the account statement , necessary changes along with email updation
needs to be done in______
A Deposit CCOD Accts B Amend Deposit Tab
C Amend cust details>Misc details D All of these
57 Repayment options available in CBS are:1. EMI 2. Prin Eq Distrib 3.Negotiated
repayment 4. Negotiated with repayment
A 1&4 B 2&4
C 1&3 D All of the above
58 EOD in CBS is done by --------
A Central Office, Mumbai B GITC, Belapur
C Concerned Branch D Concerned LHO
59 Trace Number in CBS refers to?
A Refers to CIF number rejected by B committed transactions that are
CBS accepted in Database at CDC
C Refers to clearing system of D None of these
transactions that are rejected by CBS
60 A Transaction Group refers to a set_______ of that are available
A Menus B Screens
C List of users D None of these

25 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


STATE BANK LEARNING CENTRE, HYDERABAD
KEY TO CBS & TECHNOLOGY

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

A A A D A D D B B B C

Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

A D B C C C B D B D D

Q 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

A B D B A A C A A C B

Q 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 3.9 40

A C D D A A D C A B B

Q 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

A B C D A C B A D C A

Q 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60

A C A D D B C D B B A

26 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


PER SEGMENT LIABILITY PRODUCTS

1 What is the Monthly Average Balance (MAB) to be maintained by Savings Bank


Deposit customers located in Metro Centers?
a) Rs.1000 b) Rs.2000
c) Rs.3000 d) Rs.5000
2 What is the Penalty if shortfall in MAB is <=50% in SB accounts in Metro centers?
a) Rs.50 + Service Tax b) Rs.75 + Service Tax
c) Rs.100 + Service Tax d) Rs.20 + Service Tax
3 What is the Monthly Average Balance (MAB) to be maintained by Savings Bank
Deposit customers located in Rural Centers?
a) Rs.1000 b) Rs.2000
c) Rs.3000 d) Rs.5000
4 What is the Penalty if shortfall in MAB is <=50% in SB accounts in Rural centers?
a) Rs.50 + Service Tax b) Rs.75 + Service Tax
c) Rs.100 + Service Tax d) Rs.20 + Service Tax
5 Number of free Cash Deposit Transactions allowed in SB Accounts in a Month :
a) 3 b) 4
c) 5 d) 6
6 What are the charges in SB account, if the account is closed within 14 days from its
opening date?
a) Rs.50 + Service Tax b) Rs.75 + Service Tax
c) Rs.100 + Service Tax d) No charges to be collected
7 Age criteria for opening ―YUVA SB A/C‖ is
a) Above 10 years and up to 30 years b) Above 18 years and up to 35 years
c) Above 18 years and up to 30 years d) Above 10 years and up to 25 years
8 Maximum Deposit accepted under Pehla Kadam and Pehli Udaan deposit A/c
a) Rs.2,00,000/- b) Rs.5,00,000/-
c) Rs.10,00,000/- d) Rs.20,00,000/-
9 Maximum Aggregate deposit in a CIF of the Minor under Pehla Kadam and Pehli
Udaan deposit A/c‘s
a) Rs.2,00,000/- b) Rs.5,00,000/-
c) Rs.10,00,000/- d) Rs.20,00,000/-
10 What is the per day transaction limit in Internet Banking in Pehla Kadam and Pehli
Udaan deposit accounts?
a) Rs.1000 b) Rs. 2000
c) Rs.5000 d) No INB facility available
11 What is the per day limit of ATM transaction in Pehla Kadam and Pehli Udaan deposit
accounts?
a) Rs.5000 b) Rs. 10000
c) Rs.40000 d) No ATM facility available
12 What is the per day limit of Mobile Banking transaction in Pehla Kadam and Pehli
Udaan deposit accounts?
a) No Mobile Banking Facility given b) Rs. 2000
c) Rs.5000 d) Rs.10000

27 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


13 Which of the following account is having lowest Monthly Average Balance (MAB)
a) Power Pack A/c b) Power Base A/c
c) Power Gain A/c d) Power Jyothi A/c
14 What is the MAB to be maintained for Power Gain Account
a) Rs.100000 b) Rs.200000
c) Rs.300000 d) Rs.500000
15 Account Keeping Charges in Power Pack /Gain/Base Accounts
a) Rs.250/- + S.T. per annum b) Rs.500/- + S.T. per annum
c) Rs.550/- + S.T. per annum d) Rs.1000/- + S.T. per annum
16 Maximum cash deposit limit at Non Home Branches for Power Pack /Gain/Base
Accounts
a) Rs.50000/- per day b) Rs.100000/- per day
c) Rs.200000/- per day d) Rs.500000/- per day
17 Which of the following account is used for Fee collection of Institutions through our
Core Banking Branches
a) Power Pack A/c b) Power Base A/c
c) Power Gain A/c d) Power Jyothi A/c
18 Term Deposits can be accepted for a maximum period of
a) 10 Years b) 5 Years
c) 15 Years d) 20 Years
19 What is the minimum period for Recurring Deposit Account
a) 6 Months b) 12 Months
c) 18 Months d) 24 Months
20 What is the minimum period under SBI Flexi Deposit Scheme
a) 1 Year b) 2 Year
c) 3 Year d) 5 Year
21 What is the minimum deposit amount under SBI Flexi Deposit Scheme
a) Rs.1000 b) Rs.2000
c) Rs.5000 d) Rs.10000
22 What is the maximum deposit amount under SBI Flexi Deposit Scheme
a) Rs.10000 b) Rs.50000
c) Rs.75000 d) Rs.100000
23 Minimum Monthly Annuity amount under ―Annuity Deposit Scheme‖ is
a) Rs.1000 b) Rs.2000
c) Rs.5000 d) Rs.10000
24 Quantum of loan sanctioned against Deposits under SBI Tax Savings Scheme 2006
a) 75% of Face value b) 85% of Face value
c) 90% of Face value d) No loan facility available
25 Minimum and Maximum deposit under SBI Tax Savings Scheme 2006
a) 1000 & 100000 b) 1000 & 150000
c) 500 & 150000 d) 1000 & 250000
26 What is the maximum period of deposit under Cap Gains Scheme for Re-investing
the sale proceeds of Residential House, for Purchase of Residential House in India
a) 6 Months b) 1 Year
c) 2 Years d) 3 Years

28 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


27 What is the maximum period of deposit under CapGains Scheme for Re-investing the
sale proceeds of Residential House, for Construction of New Residential House in
India
a) 6 Months b) 1 Year
c) 2 Years d) 3 Years
28 Minimum and Maximum period of term deposit under ―Non-Collable Deposit Scheme‖
for Resident Indians
a) 181 days to 3years b) 181 days to 5years
c) 91 days to 3years d) 91 days to 5years
29 Minimum and Maximum period of term deposit under ―Non-Collable Deposit Scheme‖
for NRE customers
a) 181 days to 3years b) 1 year to 3years
c) 91 days to 3years d) 91 days to 5years
30 Minimum amount of deposit under ―Non-Collable Deposit Scheme‖
a) Rs.10 lacs and above b) Rs. 25 lacs and above
c) Rs.50 lacs and above d) Rs. 1 crore and above
31 Top up offer under ―SBI Holiday Savings Account‖ would be given by
a) Sterling Holidays b) Yatra.com
c) Thomas Cook India d) Cox & Kings
32 SBI Holiday Savings Account is opened as
a) Savings Account b) Current Account
c) Recurring Deposit Account d) Term Deposit Account
33 Age limit for granting overdraft facility in PMJDY Account
a) 18 to 50 years b) 18 to 60 years
c) 18 to 70 years d) No specific age limit
34 Maximum amount that can be sanctioned as Overdraft under PMJDY A/c
a) Rs.5,000/- b) Rs.7,500/-
c) Rs.10,000/- d) Rs.25000/-
35 Overdraft under PMJDY A/c is valid for a period of
a) 12 Months b) 18 Months
c) 24 Months d) 36 Months
36 Flexi deposit is a variant of
a) Current Account Deposit b) Savings Bank Deposit Account
c) Recurring Deposit Account d) Term Deposit Account
37 Which of the following cannot open Savings Bank Deposit Account
a) Municipal Corporations b) State Housing Boards
c) Water Boards d) All of these
38 Gold Category account is opened under CSP if the income criteria of the employee is
in the range of :
a) Rs.5,000 to Rs.20,000 b) Rs.20,000 up to Rs.50,000
c) Rs.50,000 up to Rs.75,000 d) Rs.75,000 to Rs.1,00,000
39 Loan facility is available against which of the following deposit products
a) PPF b) CLTD
c) CapGains Plus d) Surabhi Deposit Ac
40 What is the limit on Foreign Remittance to a SMALL Account?
a) Rs.10,000/- per month b) Rs.50,000/- per month
c) Rs.20,000/- per month d) Foreign Remittance Not allowed

29 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


41 Minimum resultant balance to fbe maintained in Savings Plus account is___
a) Rs.5,000 b) Rs.25,000
c) Rs.35,000 d) Rs.50,000
42 What is the minimum balance to be maintained in FCNR account
a) USD 1000 or equivalent b) USD 2000 or equivalent
c) USD 5000 or equivalent d) USD 10000 or equivalent
43 What is the threshold limit for Auto Sweep facility under Surabhi Deposit Account
a) Rs.25,000/- b) Rs.50,000/-
c) Rs.75,000/- d) Rs.1,00,000/-
44 Minimum deposit under Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana Scheme per year
a) Rs.500 b) Rs.1000
c) Rs.5000 No minimum stipulation
45 Withdrawal is permitted under Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana Scheme
a) On attaining 18 years of age by the b) On passing 10 Standard
girl child
c) (a) or (b) whichever is earlier d) No withdrawal is permitted
46 Minimum deposit under PPF Scheme per year
a) Rs.500 b) Rs.1000
c) Rs.5000 No minimum stipulation
KEY TO LIABILITY PRODUCTS:

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ANS D C A D A D C B C C

Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

ANS A B B B C C D A B D

Q 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

ANS C B A D B C D A B D

Q 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

ANS C C B A D C D B A D

Q 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

ANS B A D B C A

30 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


GENERAL BANKING-I

1 UIDAI means
A Universal Identification Authority of B Uniform Identification Authority of
India India
C Unique Identification Authority of D None of the above
India
2 Expand FATF with reference to KYC AML
A Financial Administration Task Force B Financial Action Task Force
C Foreign Administration Task Force D Financial Action Technical Force
3 Money Laundering is defined under ___ Act
A RBI Act B BR Act
C Sec.2 of PML Act D Sec. 3 of PML Act
4 Periodicity of updation of KYC in Low risk category accounts
A Every year B Once in 2 years
C Once in 5 years D Once in 10 years
5 Mortgage is defined in ____________.
A Transfer of property Act B Companies Act
C Sale of Goods Act D Contract Act
6 Nomination facility in respect of Bank Deposits is providing as per the provisions of
A RBI Act B Banking Regulation Act
C PML Act D Indian Contract Act
7 Preservation of Records stipulated as per PMLA in respect of prescribed
transactions
A Two years B 5 years
C 6 years D 7 years
8 Maximum amount that can be deposited in Senior Citizen Savings Scheme is
A Rs. 5 Lakhs B Rs. 10 Lakhs
C Rs. 15 Lakhs D Rs. 25 Lakhs
9 Cash Transactions Report (CTR) is submitted in respect of cash transactions is
A 1 lakhs and above B 5 lakhs and above
C 10 lakhs and above D 20 lakhs and above
10 Maximum balance allowed in ―Small Account‖ is
A Rs. 50,000 B Rs. 1,00,000
C Rs. 2,00,000 Rs. 2,50,000
11 Periodicity of updation of KYC in Medium risk category accounts
A Once in 2 years B Once in 5 years
C Once in 8 years D Once in 10 years
12 The term `Co-Parceners‘ relates to
A Hindu Undivided Family B Joint accounts
C Partnership D Association
13 A Probate is which of the following
A Certified Copy of Will by a court B Copy of will in duplicate
C will amended later on D None of the above
14 Who are not eligible to open PPF account
A HUF B NRI
C Trust D All of these

31 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


15 Inchoate Instrument means
A Mutilated Instrument B Incomplete Instrument
C Stale Instruments D None of the above
16 A person will be declared as legally dead, if for a period of _______ years or more,
the persons who would have normally known of his existence have not heard of him /
known of his existence
A 5 B 6
C 7 D 8
17 Succession certificate does not cover
A Gold loan ornaments B Safe deposit lockers
C Articles in safe custody D All of the above
18 Maximum number of deposits that can be made in a PPF account in a financial year
is
A 6 B 12
C 24 D 36
19 The change of legal character of an instrument is called
A Mutation B Morphing
C Material alteration D conversion
20 The Note Refund Rules were comprehensively revised and simplified during
A September 2009 B October 2009
C November 2009 D December 2009

KEY TO GENERAL BANKING-I

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ANS C B D D A B B C C A
Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
ANS C A A D B C D B C A

32 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


GENERAL BANKING - II
1 As per sec 138, NI act, after bouncing of cheque due to insufficient funds, payee
should make a demand for the money from drawer within____ days from the date
of cheque return memo
a) 7 days b) 14 days
c) 15 days d) 30 days
2 TDS deducted during the month should be deposited to the credit of Govt
Account__
a) Before 1st of subsequent month b) On the last working of the
respective month
c) Before 7th of subsequent month d) Before 15th of subsequent month
3 A minor can be admitted as a partner of a firm
a) Minor cannot be admitted as a b) For the profits of the firm only.
partner.
c) Both for profits as well as losses d) Only with the permission of a
competent court.
4 Banker‘s lien is defined in Sec ____ of Indian Contract Act 1872
a) Sec 124 b) Sec 126
c) Sec 171 d) Sec 11
5 Borrowing powers of Directors of a company are found in
a) Memorandum of association b) Articles of association
c) Certificate of commencement of d) Balance sheet
business
6 Retention period for Power of Attorney Register is------ years
a) 25 b) 30
c) 50 d) 60
7 Claims, under COPRA 1986, greater than Rs.20 lacs and up to Rs.100 lacs are to
be made before
a) District Forum b) State Commission
c) National Commission d) Supreme Court
8 Account Payee Crossing is recognized under which Act?
a) Negotiable Instruments Act 1881 b) Banking Regulation Act 1949
c) RBI Act 1934 d) It is a Banking Practice and
accepted by RBI
9 Customer is defined in
a) BR Act b) NI Act
c) RBI Act d) PML Act 2002
10 Sri Ram Traders, partnership firm has 3 partners A, B & C. The a/c is operated by
A or B singly and C is a sleeping partner. C instructs the bank to stop the payment
of a cheque issued by A.
a) Cannot be stopped since he is b) Can be stopped only if both
sleeping partner partners A & B gives instruction
c) Can be stopped by the request given d) Can be stopped by any partner
by authorised partners only
11 Hypothecation is defined in
a) Indian Contract Act b) Transfer of property act
c) RBI Act d) SARFAESI Act.

33 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


12 Guarantees are defined in
a) Indian contract Act b) Banking Regulation Act
c) NI Act d) Transfer of property Act
13 The term ‗Allonge‘ refers to
a) The sheets of paper used in Sale b) The stamps affixed on document
deed
c) A sheet of paper attached to d) A sheet of paper attached to a
mortgage deed for the Purpose of negotiable instrument for the
witness purpose of making endorsement
14 The following is not a material alteration under NI Act
a) Changing of an order cheque into a b) Changing of a bearer cheque into
bearer cheque an order cheque
c) Cancellation of crossing d) Changing the amount
15 The term `Co-Parceners‘ relates to
a) Hindu Undivided Family b) Partnership firm
c) Parsis d) Proprietary firm
16 Clayton's rule is applicable in case of
a) Term loan & cash credit b) Demand loan & overdraft
c) Term loan & overdraft d) Cash credit & overdraft
17 Pari Passu charge refers to _____
a) Ranking equally to all lenders b) Ranking in proportion to the
lender‘s share in total advances
c) Ranking as per the decision of the d) Ranking as per CRISIL Rating
Consortium leader
18 Limitation period for mortgage is ____
a) 3 years from the date of mortgage b) 12 years from the date of
mortgage
c) 12 years from the date of money d) 3 years from the date of money
becoming due becoming due
19 Banker‘s lien is a
a) Hypothecation b) Mortgage.
c) Implied pledge d) Assignment
20 Super Senior Citizen or Very Senior Citizen is a person who age is _______ years
and above.
a) 60 b) 65
c) 70 d) 80
21 What is the legal capacity of nominee while taking payment on behalf of legal heirs
of deceased depositors?
a) Owner of funds b) Trustee
c) Administrator d) Liquidator
22 Under Section ______ of RBI Act, issue of bearer draft is prohibited
a) 31 b) 42
c) 45 d) 49
23 Under Garnishee Order, Garnishee means ?
a) Account holder b) Judgement Creditor
c) Debtor of the Judgement debtor d) Court

34 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


24 Negative lien means
a) A declaration by company not to b) Deposit of title deeds with the
encumber assets of company bank with an oral declaration to
without prior consent of banker mark bank‘s lien
c) A letter executed by a company d) A trust letter executed by
authorizing the bank to mark lien on company when goods are taken
it‘s FDR receipt from the pledged stock
25 Under which section of Banking Regulation Act 1949, every banking company has
to maintain Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR)
a) Sec 5 (b) b) Sec 25
c) Sec 24 d) None of these
26 Credit Information Companies in India other than CIBIL ?
a) Highmark b) Experian
c) Equifax d) All of these
27 The appellate authority under Banking Ombudsman Scheme is _________.
a) Deputy Governor, RBI b) RBI Governor
c) Chairman of the Bank concerned d) High Court of the state
28 If the garnishee order is received on a firm‘s account, what would be the position of
individual account of partners being maintained with same bank branch?
a) The order will be applicable b) The order will not be applicable
c) It will be applicable through special d) None of the above
order of court
29 Under KYC/AML guidelines FIU stands for
a) Finance in USA b) Finance Intelligence Unit
c) Financial Intelligence Unit d) Foreign Intelligence unit
30 U/s 269 T of the Income Tax Act, the branches will make payment of time deposits
with interest thereon amounting to Rs.______ and above by way of credit to
account/Bank Draft/crossed cheque only:
a) Rs.10,000/- b) Rs.20,000/-
c) Rs.50,000/- d) Rs.1,00,000
31 Which of the following SME document is ‗Supplemental Agreement of Loan cum
hypothecation‘?
a) SME-1 b) SME-3
c) SME-2 d) SME-4
32 BCSBI is the acronym for
a) Banking Codes and Systems for b) Banking Codes and Standards
Banks in India Board of India
c) Banking Codes and Systems Board d) Banking Customs and Systems
of India Board of India
33 A contract of Insurance is a contract of---------------------------:
a) Indemnity b) Pledge
c) Guarantee d) Hypothecation

35 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


34 An advocate refuses to sign on the back side of the cheque, while obtaining cash
payment on the cheque of Rs 3000/-
a) Bank will not make the payment b) Cheque would be returned
without payment
c) Bank will obtain a cash receipt on d) Bank will obtain a cash receipt on
separate paper with proper stamp separate paper without any
duty stamp duty
35 An IT attachment order is received by your Branch attaching the funds of Mr. X.
There is a current account in the joint names of Mr. X and Mr. Y. No individual
account is on the name of Mr. X. You should______
a) Attach the total amount in the joint b) Inform the I.T. authorities that no
account of Mr. X and Mr. Y. account is being maintained by
Mr. X
c) Attach 50% of the balance in the d) None of the above
Joint account
36 All inoperative accounts may be classified as
a) No Risk b) High Risk
c) Medium Risk d) Low Risk
37 Name the unique identification number allotted to the Director of a Company?
a) CIN b) TIN
c) DONE d) DIN
38 BCSBI was introduced as per the recommendations of which committee?
a) Basel Committee b) Talwar Committee
c) S S Tarapore Committee d) Verma Committee
39 As per MSMED Act 2006 small enterprises engaged in service activities are
defined as those having an investment in original equipments up to
a) Rs 5 lacs b) Rs.10 lacs
c) Above Rs10 lacs up to Rs 2 Crs d) Above Rs 5 lacs up to Rs 1 cr
40 CERSAI is established under which Act ?
a) SARFAESI Act 2002 b) Transfer of Property Act 1882
c) Banking Regulation Act 1949 d) Reserve Bank of India Act 1934
41 RTI Act is not applicable in
a) Jarkhand b) Telangana
c) Mizoram d) Jammu &Kashmir
42 KYC Compliance & Fraud prevention day is observed on _______________.
a) 1st July b) 1st August
c) 30th September d) 30th November
43 If PAN details are not furnished , Rate of Tax Deducted at Source will be
a) 10% b) 20%
c) 25% d) No TDS
44 Can HUF be a partner of a partnership firm ?
a) Yes b) No
c) Depends on case to case basis d) Branch Manager can take a
decision

36 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


45 Companies Act, 2013 proposed increasing the maximum number of members in a
Private Company from 50 to ______ .
a) 75 b) 150
c) 100 d) 200
46 If Power of Attorney is executed abroad it has to be stamped within _____ months
after receiving in India
a) 1 b) 3
c) 6 d) 12
47 Protection to the Collecting Banker is available only for crossed cheques under
Section----of the N.I.Act.1881.
a) 130 b) 141
c) 131 d) 138
48 Special crossing of a cheque means
a) Two transverse parallel lines on the b) Bank‘s name across the face of
back of the cheque the instrument
c) An ‗X‘ mark on the face of the d) None of the above
cheque
49 Liability of Partner in case of partnership firm is
a) Limited to the extent of his share of b) Unlimited
the business profits
c) Limited to the extent of capital d) Limited to the extent of loan given
to the firm
50 The Relationship between Banker and Locker hirer in case of locker is ______
a) Debtor – Creditor b) Licensor – Licensee
c) Bailor – Bailee d) Principal -Agent
51 Under which section of State Bank of India Act 1955, State Bank may acquire the
business of other bank
a) Sec 5 b) Sec 25
c) Sec 35 d) Sec 42
52 Under the provisions of Companies Act, the filing of particulars for getting a charge
registered with ROC for certain transaction, is the responsibility of:
a) Borrowing company b) Financing Bank
c) Secretary of the Company d) None of these
53 A cheque has been wrongly collected and credited into the account of a customer.
Later it was found that the cheque does not belong to the customer.
This is called as
a) Material alteration b) Subrogation
c) Conversion d) Redemption
54 X and Y are having a joint savings bank account with E or S operations. A bearer
cheque is signed by Y and a cutting in the name of payee is confirmed by X.
a) Cheque can not be paid as it b) Cheque can be paid even if not
requires confirmation from the same confirmed as the change is only
person who has signed in the name of the payee and it
is a bearer cheque
c) Cheque can be paid as alteration d) Cheque can‘t be paid as it
has been properly authenticated requires confirmation from both

37 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


55 On which of the following, a garnishee order is not applicable?
a) funds in the account at the time of b) term deposit receipt which is yet
receipt of garnishee order to mature
c) recurring deposit maturing after 3 d) amount deposited by the
months customer after receipt of the
garnishee order
56 Under Right to Information Act the information has to be provided by the CPIO
within _______ days from the date of receipt of Application
a) 10 days b) 15 days
c) 21 days d) 30 days
57 What is the relationship between a person who has left articles by mistake in the
bank premises:
a) Lessor and Lessee b) Bailee and Bailor
c) Agent and Principal d) Trustee and Beneficiary
58 Any contract with minor is void ab- initio as per Section 11 of which act.?
a) Indian Minority Act b) Indian Contract Act
c) Partnership Act d) Indian Majority Act
59 The person who is transferring the possession of goods as per Indian Contract act
for a specific purpose is called
a) Transferor b) Bailor
c) Bailee d) Pledger
60 Which of the following security and type of charge, is not matched:
a) LIC policy -Assignment b) vehicles – hypothecation
c) stocks of medicine – lien d) Immovable property - mortgage
61 Cheque has been defined in Section _______ of Negotiable Instruments Act 1881
a) Sec 3 b) Sec 4
c) Sec 5 d) Sec 6
62 A branch can be kept open for government business on a public holiday on the
requisition made by
a) District Collector b) Judicial Magistrate
c) Treasury Officer d) None of these
63 Charges to be filed with the Registrar of companies within ___ days from the date
of creation without penalty.
a) 30 Days b) 90 Days
c) 180 Days d) 1 Year
64 Provision relating to Bank Rate is contained in_______
a) Sec 42 of RBI Act 1934 b) Sec 49 of RBI Act 1934
c) Sec 42 of BR Act d) Sec 49 of BR Act 1949
65 Nomination facility for safe deposit lockers is as per Sec…….of . Banking
Regulation Act 1949
a) Sec 45ZA b) Sec 45ZB
c) Sec 45ZE d) Sec 45 ZD
66 Hypothecation is defined in:
a) Indian Contract Act 1872 b) Transfer of Property Act
c) Negotiable Instrument Act d) SARFAESI Act

38 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


67 Inchoate Negotiable Instrument means
a) Stale Instrument b) Incomplete instrument
c) Out of date d) None of these
68 Garnishee order is issued under which of the following------------
a) Civil Procedure code b) Criminal Procedure code
c) Indian Contract Act d) Banking regulation Act.
69 All the employees of the Bank has to declare Assets and Liabilities under which
section of Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act 2013
a) 41 b) 42
c) 43 d) 44
70 Promissory note has been defined as per Section ____ of Negotiable Instruments Act
1881
a) Sec 3 b) Sec 4
c) Sec 5 d) Sec 6
71 In the case of dishonor of cheque due to insufficiency of funds, the punishment to the
drawer under Section 138 of N.I. Act is_____________
a) Twice the amount of cheque b) One year imprisonment
c) Twice the amount of cheque or one d) Twice the amount of cheque or two
year imprisonment years imprisonment or both
72 A has opened a Savings Bank account on 15.05.2017 and received cheque book on
19.05.2017, but wrote the date as 10.05.2017 and presented for payment on
22.05.2017. The bank in this case can pay
a) Pay the cheque b) Refuse the payment
c) Contact the account holder d) None of these
73 When loan is to be granted against the security of a LIC policy, which charge is to be
created:
a) Mortgage b) Hypothecation
c) Assignment d) Pledge
74 A person will be declared as legally dead, if for a period of ………….years or more
from the date of his / her being reported missing.
a) 12 yrs b) 7 yrs
c) 5 yrs d) 3 yrs
75 Holder in Due course is defined under section------of Negotiable Instrument Act.
a) 10 b) 8
c) 9 d) 18
76 Which of the following is not a Negotiable Instrument -------------------------:
a) Promissory Note b) Bill of Exchange
c) Term Deposit Receipt d) Cheques
77 A cheque is written in different hand-writings/ different inks. Will you pay the cheque?
a) No. It will not be paid b) Yes. It will be paid as long as the
drawer‘s signature is not forged
c) Drawer will have to sign where ever d) None of the above
different writings are done by
different persons and wherever
different inks are used

39 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


78 A Probate is ____________________
a) Will of the deceased b) The last will of a person certified
by legal heirs
c) A copy of will certified by a court d) A registered will of the deceased.
79 Banking Ombudsman can award maximum compensation to the customer for an
amount up to ________ in case of disputes related with Banking transactions
a) Rs 10 lacs b) Rs 15 lacs
c) Rs 20 lacs d) Rs 25 lacs
80 Complaints under COPRA for claims upto Rs.20 lacs can be lodged with
a) Consumer Disputes Redressal b) State Level Consumer Disputes
Forum (District Forum) Redressal Commission
c) National Consumer Disputes d) None of these
Redressal Commission
81 Tax deducted at source from interest income of Term deposits is deducted under
Section _____ of Income Tax Act 1961
a) Section 191 b) Section 192
c) Section 194 A d) Section 194 I
82 A mandate in a partnership account can be cancelled by.......
a) All the partners b) Any of the partners
c) Majority of partners d) None of the above
83 If the materially altered cheque is paid and the alteration is not visible even after
careful examination of the cheque , the bank is protected under which section of
Negotiable Instruments Act 1881
a) Sec 87 b) Sec 89
c) Sec 20 d) No protection is available
84 Under RTI Act 2005 , an applicant has the right to file a second appeal to Central
Information Committee within …... days from the date of decision of the Appellate
Authority
a) 90 b) 35
c) 30 d) 10
85 NPA Loan account is classified as
a) Low Risk Account b) Medium Risk Account
c) High Risk Account d) None of the above
86 Offence of ―Money Laundering" is defined under Section_______ of PML Act.
a) Sec.3 b) Sec.12
c) Sec.15 d) Sec.4
87 Under COPRA, Appeal against District Forum‘s decision should be made
within_days
a) 30 days b) 60 days
c) 90 days d) 120 days
88 The periodicity of updation of KYC for low risk customers is for every _____ years
a) 2 years b) 5 years
c) 8 years d) 10years

40 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


89 National Consumers awareness day is observed on
a) 1st July b) 1st August
c) 24th December d) 24th November
90 The term CFT stands for
a) Combating of Financing of b) Criminal Fund Transfer
Terrorism
c) Criminal Financial Transactions d) Codes For Transactions
91 Form 24Q/26Q/27Q is associated with........
a) Yearly TDS statements b) Quarterly TDS statements
c) Yearly Service Tax statement d) Quarterly Service Tax statement
92 Interest on Savings Bank interest is exempted under income tax upto Rs 10,000 as
per Sec _____ of Income Tax Act 1961
a) Section 80 TTA b) Section 80C
c) Section 80 D d) Section 80E
93 The periodicity of uploading / submission of Form 60/61 to Income tax Department
is..
a) Weekly b) Monthly
c) Quarterly d) Half-yearly
94 The threshold limit in case of salaried customers is
a) 2 months salary b) 1 month salary
c) 25% of annual income or max 10 lac d) Rs 100000/-
95 Tax is required to be deducted at source when rent payments made in a financial
year [including advance, if any] exceed Rs.......
a) Rs 1,80,000 b) Rs 2,50,000
c) Rs 2,00,000 d) Rs 1,50,000
96 Tax deducted at source from salaries is deducted under Section _____ of Income
Tax Act 1961
a) Section 191 b) Section 192
c) Section 194 A d) Section 194 I
97 Under Banking Ombudsman Scheme, the Banking Ombudsman can award
compensation in credit card related issues to the customer for an amount upto:
a) Rs.1 lakh b) Rs 10 lakhs
c) Actual loss or Rs.1 lakh whichever is d) Actual loss or Rs.10 lakhs
lower. whichever is higher.
98 CAVEAT petition is valid for ------- days from the date of issue
a) 30 days b) 45 days
c) 60 days d) 90 days
99 Registration of partnership firm is not compulsory but banks prefer registered firms
because
a) Only Registered firms can be sued b) Only Registered Firms can sue
by others others
c) Registered firms can‘t sue others d) Registered firms can neither sue
nor sued
100 Under AML/KYC/PML Act, 2002 came into force w.e.f
a) 01.07.2002 b) 01.07.2007
c) 01.07.2005 d) None of the above

41 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


KEY TO GENERAL BANKING -II

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

ANS D C B C B D B D D D

Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

ANS D A D B A D B C C D

Q 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

ANS B A C A C D A A C B

Q 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

ANS D B A D C C D C C A

Q 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

ANS D B B B D B C B B B

Q 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60

ANS C A C D D D D B B C

Q 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70

ANS D A A D C D B A D B

Q 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80

ANS D A C B C C B C A A

Q 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90

ANS C B B A C A A D C A

Q 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100

ANS B A D C A B C D B C

42 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


GENERAL BANKING - III
1 As per sec 138, NI act, after bouncing of cheque due to insufficient funds, payee
should make a demand for the money from drawer within____ days from the date of
cheque return memo
a) 7 days b) 14 days
c) 15 days D) 30 days
2 TDS deducted during the month should be deposited to the credit of Govt Account
____
a) Before 1st of subsequent month b) On the last working of the respective
month
c) Before 7th of subsequent month d) Before 15th of subsequent month
3 A minor can be admitted as a partner of a firm
a) Minor cannot be admitted as a b) For the profits of the firm only.
partner.
c) Both for profits as well as losses d) Only with the permission of a
competent court.
4 Bankers lien is defined in Sec ____ of Indian Contract Act
a) Sec 124 b) Sec 126
c) Sec 171 d) Sec 11
5 Borrowing powers of Directors of a company are found in
a) Memorandum of association b) Articles of association
c) Cert. commencement of business d) Balance sheet
6 Retention period for Power of Attorney Register is------ years
a) 25 b) 30
c) 50 d) 60
7 Claims, under COPRA 1986, greater than Rs.20 lacs and up to Rs.100 lacs are to be
made before
a) District Forum b) State Commission
c) National Commission d) Supreme Court
8 Account Payee Crossing is recognized under which Act?
a) Negotiable Instruments Act 1881 b) Banking Regulation Act 1949
c) RBI Act 1934 d) It is a Banking Practice and
accepted by RBI
9 Customer is defined in
a) BR Act b) NI Act
c) RBI Act d) PML Act 2002
10 Sri Ram Traders, partnership firm has 3 partners A, B & C. The a/c is operated by A or
B singly and C is a sleeping partner. C instructs the bank to stop the payment of a
cheque issued by A.
a) Cannot be stopped since he is b) Can be stopped only if both partners
sleeping partner A & B gives instruction
c) Can be stopped by the request given d) Can be stopped by any partner
by authorised partners only
11 Hypothecation is defined in
a) Indian Contract Act b) Transfer of property act
c) RBI Act d) SARFAESI Act.

43 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


12 Guarantees are defined in
a) Indian contract Act b) Banking Regulation Act
c) NI Act d) Transfer of property Act
13 The term ‗Allonge‘ refers to
a) The sheets of paper used in Sale b) The stamps affixed on document
deed
c) A sheet of paper attached to d) A sheet of paper attached to a
mortgage deed for the Purpose of negotiable instrument for the
witness purpose of making endorsement
14 The following is not a material alteration under NI Act
a) Changing of an order cheque into a b) Changing of a bearer cheque into an
bearer cheque order cheque
c) Cancellation of crossing d) Changing the amount
15 The term `Co-Parceners‘ relates to
a) Hindu Undivided Family b) Partnership firm
c) Parsis d) Proprietary firm

KEY TO GENERAL BANKING-III

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ANS d c b c b d b d d d

Q 11 12 13 14 15

ANS d a d b a

44 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


SME ASSETS

1 CGTMSE stands for


a) Credit Guarantee Trust for Medium b) Credit Guarantee Trust for
and Small Enterprises Manufacturing & service Enterprises
c) Credit Guarantee Trust for Micro d) Credit Guarantee Fund Trust
and Small Enterprises for Micro and Small Enterprises
2 For micro services enterprises, original investment in equipment does not exceed
a) Rs. 5 lac b) Rs. 10 lac
c) Rs. 15 lac d) Rs. 25 lac
3 CGTMSE set up by
a) NABARD b) SIDBI
c) RBI d) SIDBI &Govt. of India
4 What are the activities covered under Stand up India?
a) Trading, Services and Manufacturing b) Trade and services
c) Manufacturing and Trade d) Manufacturing and services
5 Who are not eligible under PMEGP Scheme?
a) SHG b) Existing units
c) Societies d) Trusts
6 What is the population limit for classifying as Rural under PMEGP?
a) 10000 b) 20000
c) 1000 d) 2000
7 What type of facility to be sanctioned under the New Scheme ―‖SME Dost‖
a) Cash Credit b) Term Loan
c) Dropline OD d) Working Capital Demand Loan
8 The limit sanctioned under SME Dost is valid for a period of
a) 6 months b) 12 months
c) 18 months d) 24 months
9 The maximum limit that can be sanctioned under SME Dost is
a) 10% of the existing exposure b) 20% of the existing exposure
c) 10% of the existing FBWC limit d) 20% of the existing FBWC limit
10 Which of the following borrower is eligible for SME Dost subject to other conditions:
a) All satisfactorily conducted accounts b) Unit enjoying Rs. 5.00 crores FBWC
where FBWC limit is upto Rs. 20 limit from our bank under
crores Consortium arrangement.
c) Satisfactorily conducted account of a d) Unit enjoying a Cash Credit limit of
unit with a CRA rating of SB-8 as per Rs. 2 crores and SME Credit plus
ABS 2016 and enjoying FBWC limit limit of Rs. 20 lacs
of Rs. 9 crores.
11 The margin for under PMEGP for general category
a) 5% of the loan amount b) 10% of the loan amount
c) 5% of the project cost d) 10% of the project cost
12 Under PMEGP Scheme who are not part of Special Category for benefit of higher
subsidy and lower margin?
a) SC/ST/OBC/Minorities b) Women/North Eastern Region/Hill
and Boarder areas
c) Ex serviceman d) None

45 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


13 Under PMEGP, the maximum cost of the project/unit admissible under
manufacturing sector is-----------
a) Rs. 10 lacs b) Rs. 25 lacs
c) Rs. 50 lacs d) Rs. 15 lacs
14 Rate of Subsidy for Ex-Serviceman in rural area under PMEGP is
a) 25% of the loan amount b) 35% of the loan amount
c) 35% of the project cost d) Can not be financed under PMEGP
15 The maximum cost of the project/unit admissible under business/service sector
under PMEGP is
a) Rs. 10 lakh. b) Rs. 15 lakh.
c) Rs. 20 lakh. d) Rs. 25 lakh.
16 Which of the following is not true in respect of PMEGP scheme?
a) Two brothers can be given two loans b) Two loans can be given to father and
son
c) Two loans can be given to husband d) Only one loan to be given to a
and wife person from one family
17 The objective of introduction of PMEGP was to generate employment through---
a) Establishment of micro enterprises in b) Establishment of micro and small in
rural as well as urban areas rural as well as urban areas
c) Establishment of small enterprises in d) Establishment of micro and small in
rural areas rural areas
18 The minimum amount of Loan that can be under SME Smart Score?
a) Rs.5 Lacs b) Rs.10 Lacs
c) Rs.10 Lacs d) No Minimum amount, only max
prescribed
19 The maximum amount of loan that can be sanctioned to a Manufacturing unit under
SME Smart Score?
a) Rs.25 Lacs b) Rs.50 Lacs
c) Rs.100 Lacs d) No max limit but as per assessment
20 The maximum amount of loan that can be sanctioned under SME Smart Score for
a Trader / Service provider?
a) Rs.25 Lacs b) Rs.50 Lacs
c) Rs.100 Lacs d) No max limit but as per assessment
21 The age criteria stipulated for the promoter/ applicant to avail a loan under SME
Smart Score is___________.
a) Min 21 Yrs- Max 65 Yrs. b) Min 18 Yrs- Max 60 Yrs.
c) Min 18 Yrs- Max 65 Yrs. d) No Upper age limit but min 18 years
of age
22 The maximum quantum of loan that can be extended under SME Credit Card is:
a) Rs.5 lacs b) Rs. 10. Lacs
c) Rs. 25 lacs d) Rs. 5 lacs for service units and Rs.
10 lacs for Manufacturing units

46 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


23 The maximum repayment period permissible for a TL under SME Smart Score is
a) 5 years excluding moratorium b) 5 years including moratorium
period of 6 months. period of 6 months.
c) 7 years including moratorium d) 7 years excluding moratorium
period of 6 months. period of 6 months.
24 The maximum age criteria stipulated under SME Credit Card is___________.
a) 60 years b) 65 years
c) 70 years d) No max age stipulated
25 The minimum score, an applicant should get to be eligible for availing finance
under SME Credit Card is:
a) 50% b) 60%
c) 40% d) No such criteria
26 For setting up of project costing above Rs.10 lakh in the manufacturing sector and
above Rs. 5 lakh in the business /service sector under PMEGP, the beneficiaries
should possess at least ___________ pass educational qualification
a) X th standard b) VIth standard
c) VIIIth standard d) NO such condition
27 Under SME Credit Plus, ____% of aggregate working capital limit subject to a
maximum of ________ can be sanctioned.
a) 10% and Rs. 10 lacs b) 20% and Rs. 20 lacs
c) 10% and Rs. 25 lacs d) 20% and Rs. 25 lacs
28 The maximum time period allowed for repayment of SME Credit Plus is _____.
a) 2 months b) 3 months
c) 6 months d) 12 months
29 The minimum score that an applicant should get in order to to be eligibleavail a
loan under SME Smart Score is
a) 60% (with a minimum score of b) 50% (with a minimum score of
50% under each sub head) 45% under each sub head)
c) 70% (with a minimum score of d) 75% (with a minimum score of
60% under each sub head) 60% under each sub head)
30 The maximum time period allowed for repayment under SME Credit Plus
is_____
a) 1 month b) 2 months
c) 3 months d) 6 months
31 What is Tarun Category under PMMY?
a) Loans upto Rs. 50000/- b) Above Rs. 50000/- to Rs. 5 lacs
c) Above Rs. 5 lacs to Rs. 10 lacs d) Above Rs. 1 lac to Rs. 10 lacs
32 SME Credit Plus can be sanctioned for which of the following purposes
a) Tax payments b) Repairs to machinery.
c) Any other contingency d) all of the above.

47 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


33 What is the target group for Stand up India?
a) SC/ST b) Physically Handicapped
c) Women d) Both a and c
34 What is full form of NCGTC
a) National Credit Guarantee Trust b) National Cooperative Guarantee
Company Trust Company
c) National Corporation Guarantee d) National Common Guarantee
Trust Company Trust Company
35 What is the quantum of bank finance under PMEGP
a) 90%in general category b) 95% in special category
c) Both a and b d) None of the above
36 Under bank’s E-VFS scheme the letter “V” stands for
a) Vector b) Variable
c) Verifiable d) Vendor
37 SME 3 is
a) Letter of arrangement b) Agreement of loan cum
hypothecation
c) Guarantee agreement d) Supplemental agreement of loan
cum hypothecation
38 SME-1 is
a) Letter of Arrangement b) Agreement of Loan Cum
Hypothecation
c) Guarantee Agreement d) Link Letter
39 SME-2 is
a) Letter of Arrangement b) Agreement of Loan Cum
Hypothecation
c) Guarantee Agreement d) Link Letter
40 SME-12 is
a) Letter of Arrangement b) Link Letter
c) Revival Letter d) Agreement of Loan Cum Hypo
41 What is the minimum loan amount to be sanctioned under Asset Backed Loan
Scheme?
a) Above Rs. 5 lacs b) Above Rs. 10 lacs
c) Above Rs. 25 lacs d) Above Rs. 20 lacs
42 What is the Maximum loan amount to be sanctioned under Asset Backed Loan
Scheme?
a) Rs. 1 crore b) Rs. 10 crores
c) Rs. 15 crores d) Rs. 20 crores
43 What is the LTV ratio to be maintained under ABL scheme?
a) For loans upto Rs 10 Crores: b) For Loans above Rs 10 Crores
60% of the realizable value upto Rs. 20 Crores: 50% of the
realizable value
c) 50% of the realizable value d) Both a and b

48 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


44 Which of the following unit can be financed under ABL scheme?
a) CRA of SB-10 b) CRA of SB-9
c) CRA of SB-11 d) Both a and b
45 What type of facility can be sanctioned under ABL?
a) Cash Credit b) Term Loan
c) WCDL d) Dropline OD
46 What is the maximum period of moratorium under ABL scheme?
a) 6 months b) 12 months
c) 18 months d) No moratorium as it‘s a drop line OD
facility
47 Under asset backed loan, property proposed to be mortgaged needs to be within a
radius of ____KM of the branch.
a) 10 b) 15
c) 20 d) 25
48 What is the nodal agency for implementing PMEGP Scheme at National level?
a) RBI b) NABARD
c) KVIC d) SIDBI
49 NBG branches handle SME proposals up to Rs. __________ Crores
a) Rs. 5 crores b) Rs. 25 rores
c) Rs. 50 crores d) Rs. 100 crores
50 Loans to Medium Enterprises engaged in manufacturing as per MSMED act up to Rs.
__________covered under Priority Sector Advances.
a) Rs. 10 crores b) Rs. 25 crores
c) Loans to Medium Enterprises not d) No limit
covered under Priority Sector
Advances
KEY TO SME ASSETS

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ANS d b d a b b d b d c
Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
ANS d d b c a c a a b a
Q 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
ANS c b a d b c d a a b
Q 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
ANS c d d a c d c a b b
Q 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
ANS b d c b d c d c c d

49 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


AGRICULTURE FINANCE
1 Organic farming refers to
a Farming using irrigation from wells b) Farming without fertilizer/chemicals
d) Farming using fertilizers/chemicals
c Farming using hi-tech machines
intensively
2 KCC limit is valid for ____________ years
a) 1 b) 3
c) 5 d) 10
3 In KCC scoring model score --------- and above are considered as ‗ good loans‘
a) 26 b) 51
c) 71 d) 50
4 ---------% is to be added as part of KCC for consumption needs of the farmer
a) 10 b) 20
c) 30 d) 40
5 Under Multi Purpose Gold Loan Scheme ---------- % interest subvention is available
a) 2% b) 3%
c) 1% d) No interest subvention
6 In MNTL Scheme minimum land holding required is ----------- acres
a) 1 b) 2
c) 3 d) 4
7 Maximum Loan amount that can be sanctioned under SBI Asset Backed Agri Loan
a) 100 lakhs b) 200 lakhs
c) 250 lakhs d) 300 lakhs
8 ------ % limit to be added towards repairs and maintenance of farm assets while
assessing KCC limit
a) 10 b) 20
c) 30 d) 40
9 ------------- % of margin to be arrived at under KCC
a) 10% b) 15%
c) 25% d) No separate margin required
10 Collateral security is waived for KCC limit upto --------- for loans under tie up
arrangement
a) Rs.50000 b) Rs.100000
c) Rs.300000 d) None of the above
11 ------ % of annual interest subvention is available under KCC to the prompt paying
borrower
a) 1 b) 2
c) 3 d) 4
12 Minimum loan amount under SBI Asset Backed Agri Loan scheme
a) 2 lakhs b) 3 lakhs
c) 5 lakhs d) 10 lakhs
13 LTV to be maintained in Agri Gold Loans
a) 60% b) 75%
c) 65% d) 80%

50 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


14 ------------- acid is used in testing purity of Gold
a) Sulphuric b) Nitric
c) Hydrochloric d) None of the above
15 --------- is the document to be obtained in case of Hypothecation Agreement in Agri
loans
a) AB1 b) AB2
c) AB3 d) AB4
16 --------- is the document to be obtained in case of Deed of Guarantee in Agri loans
a) AB1 b) AB2
c) AB3 d) AB4
17 --------- is the document to be obtained in case of Registered Mortgage in Agri loans
a) AB1 b) AB2
c) AB3 d) AB4
18 PMFBY is a scheme for -----------
a) Life insurance coverage b) Accidental insurance coverage
c) Crop insurance coverage d) Motor vehicle insurance coverage
19 In KCC scoring model score --------- and below are not considered for sanction
a) 25 b) 51
c) 71 d) 50
20 Margin of the borrower in Modified New Tractor Loan Scheme
a) 5% b) 10%
c) 15% d) 25%
21 In case of Modified New Tractor Loan scheme , concession of interest ------ p.a. is
extended for prompt repayment
a) 1% b) 2%
c) 3% d) 4%
22 Minimum DSCR should be ------------- in Modified New Tractor Loan scheme
a) 1.25:1 b) 1.5:1
c) 1.75:1 d) 2.0:1
23 Maximum amount of loan may be restricted to ----------- per individual in Bhoomi Heen
Kisan scheme
a) Rs. 25,000 b) Rs.50,000
c) Rs. 1,00,000 d) Rs. 3,00,000
24 Maximum LTV Ratio based on the limit in SBI Asset Backed Agri Loan
a) 50% b) 65%
c) 75% d) 80%
25 The following is not an eligible collateral security in Asset Backed Agri Loan
a) SARFAESI compliant property b) Gold
c) NSCs d) None of the above
26 Krishak Uthaan Yojna is a scheme for providing -----
a) Tractor Loan b) Crop loan to tenant farmers
c) Crop loan to JLGs d) None of the above
27 Maximum Loan limit under ―Krishak Uthaan Yojna‖ scheme
a) Rs. 25,000 b) Rs. 50,000
c) Rs. 1,00,000 d) Rs. 3,00,000

51 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


28 ―Bhoomi Heen Kisan ―is a scheme for providing -----
a) Tractor Loan b) Crop loan to tenant farmers
c) Crop loan to JLGs d) None of the above
29 Maximum Loan limit under ―Bhoomi Heen Kisan ―scheme
a) Rs. 25,000 b) Rs. 50,000
c) Rs. 1,00,000 d) Rs. 3,00,000
30 Processing charges waived for KCC limit up to Rs. ------
a) Rs. 25,000 b) Rs. 50,000
c) Rs. 1,00,000 d) Rs. 3,00,000
31 Min DSCR applicable in case of ―Dairy Plus‖ scheme
a) 1:1 b) 1:1.25
c) 1:1.50 d) 1:1.75
32 Format to be obtained for Revival Letter from Borrower in Agri advances
a) AB1 b) AB3
c) AB4 d) AB5
33 Format to be obtained for Revival Letter from Guarantor in Agri advances
a) AB1 b) AB3
c) AB4 d) AB5
34 Type of Loan facility to be sanctioned under SBI Asset Backed Agri Loan
a) KCC b) DL
c) ATL d) Drop line OD
35 ----------- % interest subvention available in SBI Asset Backed Agri Loan
a) 1% b) 2%
c) 3% d) No interest subvention
36 Repayment schedule to be fixed in Modified NTLS for the borrowers having a score of
11-14 under Hiring Potential and percentage of income from allied activies
a) Monthly EMI b) Quarterly
c) Half Yearly d) Yearly
37 Upfront fee to be recovered in Modified NTLS :---
a) 0.50% of Loan amount b) 1.00% of Loan amount
c) 1.25% of Loan amount d) None of the above
38 Minimum land holding required under Tatkal (mortgage free) tractor loan product
a) 2 acres b) 3 acres
c) 4 acres d) 6 acres
39 Credit score of----- and above are considered for sanction under Tatkal (Mortgage
free) tractor loan, as per the tractor credit scoring model
a) 51 b) 61
c) 71 d) None of the above
40 TAT applicable for KCC sanctions :---
a) 2 days b) 3 days
c) 7 days d) 10 days

52 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


KEY TO AGRICULTURE FINANCE

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ANS B C C A D B B B D C

Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

ANS C B B B A B C C A C

Q 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

ANS A B B B D B C C B B

Q 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

ANS D C D D D A A A B B

53 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


PERSONAL SEGMENT ASSETS
1 What is the maximum cap of SBI Personal Gold Loan
a) Rs 5 lacs b) Rs.10 lacs
c) Rs. 15 lacs d) Rs.20 lacs
2 What are the processing charges to be under loyalty car loan scheme?
a) Min Rs.450/- max 4500/- b) Min Rs.350/- max 3500/-
c) Min Rs.300/- max 3000/- d) Min Rs.500/- max 5000/-
3 Maximum repayment allowed in Personal gold loan scheme
a) One year b) Two years
c) 36 months d) 30 months
4 What is the minimum quantum of loan can be sanctioned under SBI Liquid Gold
Loan
a) Rs.50,000/- b) Rs.25,000/-
c) Rs.75,000/- d) Rs.1,00,000/-
5 Who are eligible under SBI Liquid Gold Loan scheme
a) Pensioners b) Govt employees
c) Bank employees d) All of these
6 In SBI Liquid Gold Loan maximum repayment allowed
a) 12 months b) 24 months
c) 36 months d) 60 months
7 Precious Metal department located at
a) LHO b) Corporate Centre, Mumbai
c) RBO d) None of these
8 What is the margin stipulated In SBI Gold Loan – Bullet Repayment scheme
a) 25% b) 35%
c) 30% d) 20%
9 What is the Max Quantum of Loan that can be sanctioned to family pensioner of
age 70 years in SBI Pension Loan
a) Rs.4.50 lacs b) Rs.7.50 lacs
c) Rs.5.00 lacs d) Rs.10.00 lacs
10 Maximum repayment allowed in SBI pension loan scheme depending upon age
of the pensioner
a) 24 months b) 60 months
c) 48 months d) 36 months
11 Jai Jawan pension loan applicable to
a) Army b) BSF
c) Navy d) All of these
12 What is the maximum repayment allowed in SBI Scholar scheme
a) 10 years b) 10 years (excluding course
period + 6 months Moratorium)
c) 12years d) 15 years (excluding course
period + Moratorium)
13 In SBI student loan , for abroad studies what is the Maximum CAP
a) Rs. 10 lacs b) Rs.30 lacs
c) Rs. 20 lacs d) Rs.25 lacs

54 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


14 What is the margin under SBI Personal Gold Loan.
a) 25% b) 20%
c) 22% d) 35%
15 Gold loans should not be sanctioned beyond ------ Gms of gold coins sold by bank
a) 50 gms b) 100 gms
c) 30 gms d) 75 gms
16 SBI Global ED-Vantage Loan will not applicable to which of the following foreign
(Country) universities
a) USA b) Australia
c) Japan d) China
17 What is the maximum cap under Global ED-Vantage Loan
a) Rs 1.5 Cr b) Rs 2.5 Cr
c) Rs 1.00 Cr d) Rs 2.00 Cr
18 In Global Ed – Vantage loan maximum repayment allowed up to
a) 10 years b) 12 years
c) 15 years d) 8 years
19 In SBI Auto Loan , Maximum age allowed upto
a) 65 years b) 60 years
c) 70 years d) 75 years
20 In which of the car loan scheme , No maximum age criteria
a) SBI Assured Car loan scheme b) SBI Auto Loan
c) SBI Loyalty Car loan scheme d) None of these
21 What is the margin in SBI Loyalty Car loan scheme
a) NIL b) 10 %
c) 15% d) 10% on Road price
22 In SBI Auto loan, reimbursement of car purchased should not be more than --
months
a) One month b) Two months
c) Three months d) Six months
23 In SBI Assured car loan scheme , percentage of security in the form of Fixed Dep
a) 50% b) 100%
c) 75% d) 100% FD on Road price of
vehicle
24 In SBI used car loan scheme, vehicles are not more than ---- years old
a) 3 years b) 7 years
c) 5 years d) 8 years
25 To avail car under SBI Certified Pre Owned car scheme, Min Annual Income
a) Rs 2 lacs b) Rs.1.50 lacs
c) Rs.2.5 lacs d) Rs.1.00 lacs
26 In SBI Combo Loan number of applicants restricted upto
a) 2 b) 3
c) No restriction d) 4
27 What is the EMI / NMI ratio, Used Car loan scheme
a) 50% b) 25%
c) 40% d) None of these

55 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


28 In XPRESS Credit , maximum repayment period allowed
a) 60 months b) 48 months
c) 36 months d) 60 months or residual
service whichever is less
29 What is the eligibility criteria In XPRESS CREDIT ELITE Scheme
a) above Rs 1 lac per month b) Rs. 50,000/- per month
c) Above Rs 50,000/- per month d) Rs. 75,000/- per month
30 What is the Maximum CAP in XPRESS CREDIT ELITE Scheme
a) Rs 10 lacs b) Rs.20 lacs
c) Rs.15 lacs d) Rs.5 lacs
31 Jai Jawan Pension loan scheme applicable to
a) CRPF b) CISF
c) BSF d) All of these
32 Minimum quantum of loan under Pension loan scheme
a) Rs.25,000/- b) Rs.50,000/-
c) Rs.75,000/- d) Rs.1,00,000/-
33 In SBI Pension loan scheme , what is the maximum cap of loan for
PENSIONER
a) Rs. 14 lacs b) Rs. 12 lacs
c) Rs.7.50 lacs d) Rs. 5 lacs
34 For a Family pensioner, what is the maximum CAP under SBI Pension loan
a) Rs.5 lacs b) Rs. 3.00 lacs
c) Rs.2.5 lacs d) Rs. 7.50 lacs
35 EMI/ NMI ratio for Pensioner under SBI pension loan scheme
a) 50% b) 33%
c) 30% d) 40%
36 What is the Max CAP under LAP ( Loan against property ) Scheme
a) Rs.7.5 Cr subjected to Location of b) Rs. 10 Cr subjected to
the property Location of the property
c) Rs. 5 Cr irrespective of Location d) Rs. 10 Cr Irrespective of
Location
37 In Loan Against Property ( LAP ) mortgage property is
a) Non encumbered b) Non agricultural
c) SARFAESI compliant d) All of these
38 Income criteria to avail Loan against property( LAP)
a) Rs 25000/- per month b) Rs. 3.00 per annum
c) A and B d) None of these
39 Who are not eligible under Loan against property (LAP)
a) Professionals b) Self employed persons
without IT assesses
c) Non resident Indians d) employees
40 Minimum Loan amount to be sanctioned under Loan against property
a) Above Rs. 20 lacs b) Above Rs.10 lacs
c) Above Rs. 5 lacs d) Above Rs.15 lacs

56 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


41 What is the minimum income criteria in SBI loyalty car loan scheme
a) Rs. 3.00 lacs per annum b) Rs. 4.00 lacs per annum
c) Rs. 2.00 lacs per annum d) No restriction
42 In SBI Global Ed Vantage Loan , How much processing fee to be collected
a) Rs. 1000/- per application b) Rs.10,000/- per application
c) Rs.5000/- per application d) Rs. 3000/- per application
43 In SBI Pension loan ,Maximum repayment allowed for Pensioner of age 74-76
years
a) 24 months b) 36 months
c) 48 months d) 60 months
44 In SBI pension loan EMI / NMI ratio for Family pensioner
a) 40% b) 33%
c) 50% d) 60%
45 In Xress Credit , Minimum Cap under OD facility
a) 2 lacs b) 5 lacs
c) 3 lacs d) 10 lacs
46 Maximum repayment allowed under Xpress Credit
a) 60 m residual service whoever is b) 36 months
less
c) 48 m residual service whoever is d) 24 months
less
What is the minimum NMI to sanction loan Under Xpress credit
47 a) Rs.5000/- per month b) Rs.10,000/ per months
c) Rs.12,000/- per months d) No restriction
48 IN SBI auto loan margin required for CSP account holder
a) 15% b) 10%
c) 10% on Road price d) 15 % Road price
49 Maximum processing fee collected under SBI Auto Loan
a) Rs 9100/- b) Rs 5000/-
c) Rs 6,100/- d) Rs, 3000/-
50 Minimum processing fee collected under SBI Student Loan ( Domestic Studies)
a) NIL b) 1000/-
c) 5000/- d) 3000/-

57 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


KEY TO PERSONAL SEGMENT ASSETS

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ANS D D D D D C B B C B

Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

ANS D D B A A D A C A A

Q 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

ANS A C D C A A A D A B

Q 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

ANS D A A C A A D C B B

Q 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

ANS C B A B B A A C A A

58 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


HOME LOAN & VARIANTS
1 Minimum repayment period under SBI Privilege and SBI Shaurya Home loan
a) 60 months b) 84 months
c) 96 months d) 120 months
2 Maximum Loan under Hamara Ghar
a) Rs 20 lacs b) Rs 30 lacs
c) Rs 10 lacs d) No restriction
3 SBI Privilege loan applicable to
a) State Govt employees b) Central Govt employees
c) PSU of Central Govt d) All the above
4 What is the Min and Max criteria under SBI Privilege and SBI Shaurya Home
loan
a) Min 10 lacs Max 10 crore b) Min 10 lacs Max 50 crore
c) Min 10 lacs Max 5 crore d) Min 10 lacs Max 20 crore
5 Within how many days registration of property in CERSAI after creation of
mortgage
a) 60 days b) 15 days
c) 30 days d) 45 days
6 In which of the following schemes , housing loan can be sanctioned in Overdraft
a) NRI Home loan b) SBI Maxgain
c) SBI Realty d) SBI Flexi pay home loan
7 Under which segment SBI Corporate Home Loans covered ?
a) SME segment b) C& I segment
c) PER segment d) a , b (Both)
8 CLSS full form
a) Credit loan subsidy scheme b) Credit Like Subsidy Scheme
c) Credit Linked Subsidy scheme d) Credit Linked Service scheme
9 Maximum quantum of Subsidy available in PMAY
a) Rs. 2.20 lacs b) Rs. 2.67 lacs
c) Rs. 2.50 lacs d) Rs. 2.37 lacs
10 Maximum LTV under SBI Corporate Home Loans is
a) 80% b) 90%
c) 85% d) 75%
11 Pre payment penalty under SBI Hamara Ghar is ( If closed within 2 years)
a) 2% b) 2% + Service Tax
c) No penalty d) None of these
12 Bank has launched new Housing loan to meet shortfall in funds for purchase of
new house /flat
a) SBI Home Top up loan b) SBI Flexi pay home loan
c) SBI Bridge Home loan d) SBI Hope Home loan

59 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


13 What is the IT exemption for HL borrower for repayment towards principal?
a) Rs 1.50 lacs p.a b) Rs.1.00 lacs p.a
c) Rs.2.00 lacs p.a d) No exemption
14 What is the minimum age criteria to avail NRI Home loan
a) 21 years b) 18 years
c) Two years after joining service d) None of these
15 what is the minimum quantum of home loan can be sanctioned In NRI Home
Loan
a) Rs 20 lacs b) Rs. 10 lacs
c) Rs 5 lacs d) Rs 3 lacs
16 What is the maximum repayment allowed in PMAY
a) 15 years b) 20 years
c) 25 years d) 30 years
17 The salaried borrower under SBI Flexi Pay Home Loan should have minimum
service
a) One year b) Two years
c) Three years d) No such condition
18 In SBI Flexi Pay Home Loan , Maximum moratorium allowed for under
construction properties
a) 36 months b) 36 months + Remaining
construction period
c) 24 months d) None of these
19 The Validity period of SBI PAL ( Pre approved Limit)
a) One month b) Three months
c) Two months d) Four months
20 SBI PAL ( Pre approved limit)is available at
a) All branches b) Metro/Urban branches
c) PBB Branches d) RACPCs
21 Under Reverse mortgage loan scheme the title holder has to make a will
superseding earlier will if any in favor of ___
a) spouse b) Bank
c) No need of any will d) None of the above
22 Ownership of the property mortgaged for availing Reverse Mortgage Loan
scheme
a) Bank b) Both a and c
c) Borrower d) None of the above
23 Quantum of loan under Reverse Mortgage Loan Scheme is inclusive of
a) Interest for one year b) Processing Charges
c) Intrest till maturity of the loan d) None of the above

60 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


24 What is the Maximum amount sanctioned under SBI Home Loan Scheme
a.) Permissible EMI/NMI ratio b) Max Permissbile LTV ratio
c) Applied loan amount d) Lower of a,b,c
25 What is the Loan to Value ratio for Home Loan amount above Rs.75.00 lacs
a) 75% b) 85%
c) 80% d) 90%
26 What is CRE Home Loan?
a) Loan Sanctioned for acquiring 3rd b) 3rd Home Loan for purchase of
house/Plot House/Flat/Plot
c) Both a and b d) None of these
27 What is the Loan to Value (LTV) ratio for Home Loan amount above Rs.30.00
Lakhs and upto Rs.75 Lakhs?
a) 75% b) 85%
c) 80% d) 90%
28 Stamp Duty, Registration Charges and Documentation Charges can be
considered for calculation LTV Ratio up to Home Loan amount of Rs._____?
a) Rs 5 lacs b) Rs 10 lacs
c) Rs 15 lacs d) Rs 20 lacs
29 What is maximum loan amount allowed for repairs/renovation?

a) Rs 10 lacs b) Rs 5 lacs
c) Rs 15 lacs d) Rs 20 lacs
30 What is the amount to be recovered from borrower towards CERSAI registration
charges?
a) Rs.50+ST up to Home Loans b) Rs.100+ST Home Loans
Rs.5.00 Lakhs above Rs.5 Lakhs
c) Both are correct d) No charges
31 Home loan may be sanctioned for reimbursement of investment made by the
borrower in house constructed/purchased during the preceding _______
months?
a) 3 months b) 6 months
c) 9 months d) 12 months
32 What is the maximum normal moratorium period allowed in home loans for flats
depending on number of floors?
a) 12 months b) 18 months
c) 24 months d) 36 months
33 What is the validity period of Home Loan Sanctioned?
a) 3 m from date of sanction b) 6 m from date of sanction
c) 1 m from date of sanction d) 9 m from date of sanction

61 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


34 What is the maximum moratorium period allowed in home loans above 21
floors?
a) 18 months b) 24 months
c) 36 months d) 48 months
35 Housing loan up to _____amount is classified under priority sector advances in
Metro centres with population above 10 lakhs
a) Rs 15 lacs b) Rs. 20 lacs
c) Rs 25 lacs d) Rs 28 lacs
36 What is the Penal interest charged for Home Loan irregularity exceeds EMI or
installment exceeds one month ?
a) 1% b) 1.5%
c) 2% d) 2.5%
37 How much Provisioning to be made for Home Loans categorized under
standard assets?
a) 0.40% b) 0.50%
c) 0.75% d) 1.00%
38 The periodicity stipulated for Inspection of NPA Home loan accounts is
a) Monthly b) Quarterly
c) Half yearly d) Yearly
39 Updating Security Interest over the property created is done in Central
Electronic Registry under ____________ Act
a) BR Act b) NI Act
c) SARFAESI act d) RBI act
40 The total number of houses/flats/residential plots under Personal Segment
Home Loans Scheme should not be more than …………
a) 3 b) 4
c) 5 d) No such restriction
41 While processing high value Home Loan proposals i.e. Home Loans
of ………………, two Valuation Reports from different empanelled Valuers of
the Bank should be obtained.
a) Rs 75 lacs & above b) Rs 100 lacs & above
c) Rs 50 lacs & above d) Rs 25 lacs & above
42 Pre-closure penalty is levied if the home loan account is pre-closed within how
many years?
a) 2 years b) 3 years
c) One year d) No penalty for pre closure
43 The Interest concession for women borrowers under Her Ghar scheme
a) 5 bps b) 10 bps
c) 15 bps d) 20 bps

62 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


44 For mega townships projects what is the maximum moratorium period that can
be permitted by GM (NW) irrespective of the floors?
a) 18 b) 24
c) 36 d) 48
45 What is the maximum CAP under NRI Home Loan
a) Rs 2 crore b) Rs 3 crore
c) Rs 5 crore d) No restriction subjected to
EMI/NMI and LTV ratio
46 Maximum Home Loan for Repairs to damaged dwelling units per family
at metro centres that comes under priority sector is…
a) Rs 3 lacs b) Rs 5 lacs
c) Rs 2 lacs d) Rs 10 lacs
47 What is the minimum loan under SBI Maxgain scheme?
a) Rs 10 lacs b) Rs 20 lacs
c) Rs 25 lacs d) Rs 50 lacs
48 Which of the following loan can be sanctioned in the form of overdraft ?
a) Maxgain b) SBI Flexipay Home loan
c) SBI realty d) None of these
49 What is the age criteria to join as Co-borrower under SBI Home loan scheme
a) Below 60 years b) Below 50 years
c) Below 55 years d) Not applicable
50 What is the Maximum repayment period allowed under SBI realty home loan
a) 84 months b) 60 months
c) 120 months d) 72 months
KEY TO HOME LOAN & VARIANTS
Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ANS A B D B C B D C B D
Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
ANS B C A B D B B B D D
Q 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
ANS A C C D A C C B A C
Q 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
ANS D D A C D C A C C C
Q 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
ANS B D A D D B B A B C

63 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


CROSS- SELLING
1 SBI General Insurance company is a joint venture of SBI with
a) Cardiff b) Society Generale
c) Insurance Australia Group d) General Insurance Company
2 What are the tax benefits that can be availed on Health Insurance plan?
a) U/s 80 D of income tax act b) u/s 80 D of income tax act,
premium paid towards health premium paid towards health
insurance for self, spouse and insurance for Parent(s) who are
dependent children up to Rs.25000/- resident senior citizen up to
is exempted or income tax Rs.30,000/- is exempted for income
tax
c) A or B is correct d) A and B are correct
3 SBI Life Insurance is a joint venture between State Bank of India and ---
a) BNP Paribas Cardif b) Society Generale
c) Insurance Authority of Australia d) Morgan Stanley group
4 Which of the following distribution channel is not available for SBI Life insurance co.
for marketing its products?
a) Bancassurance, b) Retail Agency
c) Institutional Alliance d) None of the above
5 Full form of MDRT
a) Million Dollar Rupees Table b) Million Dollor Rank Target
c) Million Dollar Round Table d) Minimum Dollor Round Table
6 Expand IRDAI
a) Insurance Regulatory for b) Insurance Regulations for
Development of India Development of India
c) Insurance Rules and Development d) Insurance Regulatory and
of India Development Authority of India
7 Which is the scheme available in SBIMF for saving under section 80 c of I.T. Act
a) SBI Magnum Tax gain Scheme b) SBI Blue Chip
c) SBI Tax Shield d) All the above
8 A contract of Insurance is a contract of:
a) Indemnity b) Pledge
c) Guarantee d) Hypothecation
9 State Bank has entered into Life Insurance business by setting up a subsidiary and it
is holding ________own equity:
a) 49.9% b) 49%
c) 51% d) 70.1%
10 Service tax, Swatch Bharat Cess and Krishi Kalyan Cess on premium of all Health
and Protection/Term products is ____and that of Traditional Savings Plans is ____on
first year premium and ___ on premium from second year from June 1, 2016
a) 10%, 3.75 & 1.875% b) 15%, 1.75 & 1.75%
c) 15%, 3.75 & 1.875% d) 1.02%, 1.02% & 1.02%
11 Which of the following is not correct regarding ―SBI Life Wealth Builder Ins policy?‖
a) It is a unit linked policy b) It is a endowment policy
c) Regular Premium / Limited Premium d) Maximum payment term of the
/ Single Premium payment facility is premium is 30 years
available

64 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


12 SBI Life is offering __________, a Individual Non Participating Pure Term Assurance
plan that has no savings component and the premiums paid are purely a cost to buy
life:
a) SBI Life - Smart Shield b) SBI Life - Saral Shield
c) SBI Life –Grameen Bima d) all the above
13 What are the advantages of cross selling?
a) No NPA b) Cheaper to cross sell
c) Commission earning d) All of the above
14 What kind of relationship one should aim at for effective cross selling?
a) Short term relationship b) One time relationship
c) Long term relationship d) No Relationship
15 Which of the following is not correct regarding cross selling and up selling
a) Up selling is a sales technique b) Cross selling is a sales technique
where a seller induces the customer where a seller tries to sell some
to purchase more expensive items, thing else..
upgrade or other add-ons in an
attempt to make a more profitable
sale.
c) Selling Rs 20 laks insurance policy d) None of the above
to the customer who is asking Rs 5
laks insurance cover policy is Up
selling
16 Which of the following is not correct regarding ―SBI Life Smart Scholar Insurance
policy.‖
a) It is a endowment policy with profits b) It is to ensure education needs of
the child
c) It is a non participating Unit Linked d) Liquidity through partial
policy withdrawal(s) is available in this
policy
17 This of the following is not correct regarding ―SBI Life Smart Champ Insurance
policy.‖
a) It is an Individual Non-linked, b) It is designed to protect child‘s
Participating life insurance plan future educational needs
c) Triple protection is available in this d) It is a non participating Unit Linked
policy which include payment of policy
Sum assured on the occurrence of
the insured event
18 Which of the following is not correct regarding ― SBI Life - Shubh Nivesh Insurance
policy.‖
a) It is a non- linked, with profit b) Flexibility to choose between Single
Endowment Assurance product with or Regular premium payment is
an option of Whole Life coverage. there in it.
c) Minimum premium payable per d) Maximum premium payable per
annum is Rs 6000 annum is Rs 60000

65 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


19 If a customer asks for premium paid certificate for his SBI Life Insurance policy in
your branch…Which of the following is more appropriate?
a) Direct him to SBI Life Insurance b) Send a mail to SBI Life Insurance
office. office with a request for the
premium paid certificate
c) It can be downloaded from d) It can be downloaded from
Bancassurance online site in our Bancassurance online site in our
branch. branches if the policy is taken
through our bank.
20 Which of the following is not correct regarding Rin Raksha?
a) It is a group term insurance plan that b) It provides a decreasing term
helps cover the loan liability cover to Housing Loan Borrowers
of State Bank of India and
its Associate Banks
c) Minimum age is 18 years & d) None of the above
Maximum age is 62 years for entry in
to the scheme
21 Rin Raksha is a group term insurance plan of SBI Life which cannot be given to
borrowers of …
a) Vehicle Loan b) Mortgage Loan
c) Personal Loan d) DIR Loan
22 Bancassurance online site is available at
a) http://10.1.102.28 b) http://10.1.102.41
c) http://10.243.40.41/ d) http://10.243.40.100/

23 Which of the following does not come under Cross Selling


a) SBI Life Insurance b) SBI Mutual Funds
c) PMSBY d) None of the above
24 Vivek sbmitted application for insurance cover under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti
Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) on 10.01.2017. On the same day branch has debited the
premium for it. But the transaction was not successful due to deficiency in some
data regarding nominee details in the system. Vivek expired on 12.01.2017 due to
accident. Who has to pay the policy sum assured?
a) Bank b) Insurance co
c) Bank and Insurance co are d) No one is responsible
responsible

66 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


25 Vinay account could not be debited insurance premium for cover under Pradhan
Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) on 30.06.2016 due to insufficiency of
funds in his account. He submitted fresh application 1.07.2016 and his account was
debited on the same day. He expired on 13.07.2016. Will he be paid policy sum
assured?
a) Yes b) If death is due to accident, Sum
Assured will be paid.
c) The above enrolments will be treated d) B and C are correct
as fresh enrolments and risk
coverage commences after 45 Days
from the date of premium payment
due to death other than accidental
insurance.
26 For claim under under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) which
of the following is not mandatory for submission?
a) PAN No. of Insured b) District of the Insured
c) State of the Insured d) Date of Birth of
Nominee
27 Claim forms of Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) are to be sent
to-----
a) SBI Life Insurance Company b) Cross Selling Department, HO
Limited, Navi Mumbai
c) Controlling Authority d) Local LIC Office
28 If a customer account has been debited twice with the premium of Pradhan Mantri
Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) …
a) Branches should directly claim the b) Branches should directly claim
excess amount of Rs.289/- per the excess amount of Rs.289/-
member debited, from Cross selling per member debited, from SBI
department. by sending the details Life Insurance Co. by sending the
as per the proforma through a letter details as per the pro forma
or e-mail through a letter or e-mail.
c) On receipt of amount of Rs.289/- d) b and c are correct
debit Rs.41/- Branch Commission
BGL A/c: 4599034XXXXXC and
credit to customer account.
29 Which of the following is not correct regarding Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima
Yojana (PMJJBY) ?
a) All Savings Bank A/c holders in the b) All Savings Bank A/c and Current
age group of 18-50 yrs are eligible. account holders in the age group
Insurance Cover is available up to 55 of 18-50 yrs are eligible
yrs of age (age nearest birth
day) on annual renewal date
c) Rs.330/- per anum is the premium d) Nature of Risk covered is death
due to any reason for Rs 2 lakhs.

67 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


30 Which of the following is not correct regarding Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
(PMSBY) ?
a) All A/c holders in the age group of b) Age is as recorded in CIF records
18-70 yrs are eligible by giving
revised Consent-cum-Declaration
form
c) Rs.12/- per annum is the premium d) Insurance Cover Amount is Rs 2
lacs due to Death (or) Total &
irrecoverable loss of both eyes or
loss of use of both hands or feet (or)
loss of sight of one eye and loss of
use of hand or foot.
31 Insurance Company providing the risk cover under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima
Yojana (PMSBY) is----
a) SBI Life Insurance Company Limited b) National Insurance Co. Ltd (NICL),
c) Oriental Insurance Co. Ltd (OICL), d) SBI General Insurance co
32 Registration Process for Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) in CBS is-
a) Register the forms in CBS through e- b) By using the reference no.
KYC Application Navigation: CBS generated on registration, debit the
menu > Apps> e-KYC Application (e- premium through screen no.29061
KYC SHCIL PMSBY (with user type 1 & 60)
with logo SI) > PMSBY > New > A/c f) and Authorise Queue.
No > Proceed
c) Acknowledgement generated in CBS d) a,b and c
after registration and auto debit may
be handed over to customer or
Branch may issue Acknowledgment-
cum-Certificate of insurance printed
in the format
33 Which of the following is not correct regarding Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
(PMSBY) ?
a) Application can be obtained on white b) Acknowledgement generated in CBS
paper with a request for coverage. after registration and
auto debit may be handed over to
customer
c) Branch may issue Acknowledgment- d) After registration , the Consent-cum-
cum-Certificate of insurance printed Declaration Forms should be kept in
in the format Safe custody in FBR safe/ FBR filing
cabinet/Strong Room during the term
of policy and 3 months thereafter for
future references / use at the time of
claim along with subsequent
requests like change of nominee
details etc.

68 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


34 Insurance cover under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) is available
up to ----
a) Attaining of 70 yrs of age (age b) Attaining of 70 yrs of age (age on
nearest birth day) on annual last birth day) on annual renewal
renewal date date
c) Closure of account d) a and c
35 Appropriation of Premium (per policy) of Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
(PMSBY) is ----
a) Rs.10/-/p.a to Insurance Co. (NICL) b) Rs.2/-p.a to Bank towards
reimbursement of administrative
expenses Credited to BGL
c) Rs.1/- p.a towards reimbursement of d) a,b and c
expenses to BC if
marketed by them
36 Which of the following is correct regarding Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
(PMSBY) claim settlement?
a) Claimant has to lodge the claim only b) Nominee‘s A/c should not be nofrill/
with the enrolled branch of the Bank. PMJDY A/c.
c) Branch has to send claim application d) All the above
along with
prescribed documents to the
Respective designated Office of
National Insurance Co. Ltd within 30
days from receipt of the claim
37 Voluntary exit from Atal Pension Yojana (APY) before due date (60 years age) is
permitted due to the following reasons
a) In the event of Death of b) Not able to Pay contributions
subscriber or suffering from terminal
disease etc
c) Require funds urgently or any other d) All the above
specific reason
38 Expand NSDL
a) National Shares Depository Ltd. b) National Securities Depository Ltd.
c) National Shares Deposits Ltd d) National Securitis and Deposits Ltd.
39 Expand PFRDA
a) Pension For Retirement and b) Pension Fund Regulatory and
Development Authority Decision Authority
c) Pension Fund Regulatory and d) Pension Fund Rules and
Development Authority Development Authority
40 Bank gets commission from PFRDA for each APY account sourced is ---
a) Rs 50 b) Rs 100
c) Rs 250 d) Rs 150

69 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


41 Which of the following is correct regarding APY Scheme?
a) Any Citizen of India having Savings b) Who are not members of any
Bank Account with the Bank and in Statutory Social Security Scheme
the age group of 18-40 years can like Provident Fund and non income
join APY Scheme tax payers get extra contribution
from Govt.
c) Guaranteed minimum monthly d) All the above
Pension between Rs. 1,000/- to
5,000/- to the subscriber
and spouse with return of corpus to
the nominees after 60 years of age
42 Which of the following details are mandatory for opening Atal Pension Yojana
account?
a) Applicant should be in possession of b) It is mandatory to provide nominee
Mobile number and its details are to details in APY Account
be furnished to the Bank at the time
of registration
c) The spouse details are also d) All the above
mandatory wherever applicable.
43 Which of the following is not correct regarding Atal Pension Yojana account?
a) GOI would also co-contribute 50% of b) Guaranteed minimum monthly
the total contribution or Rs. 1000/- Pension between Rs. 1,000/- to
per annum, which ever is lower for a 5,000/- to the subscriber
period of Five years i.e., from and spouse with return of corpus to
Financial Year 2015-16 to 2019- 20, the nominees after 60 years of age
who joins the APY between the is payable in the scheme.
period 1st June, 2015 and 31st,
December 2015 who are not
members of any Statutory Social
Security Scheme and who are not
Income Tax Payers
c) The existing NPS Swavalamban d) None of the above
Subscribers between the age group
of 18 to 40 years will be migrated
APY unless they opt out
44 Name of the scheme for payment of incentives to staff for cross selling is called
a) Incentive Scheme for Staff b) Reward & Recognition (R&R)
c) Reward & Regulations (R&R) d) Rewards & Returns (R&R)
45 The R&R Scheme covers the following lines of Cross Selling Business
a) SBI Cards b) SBI Mutual Fund,
c) SBI Cap Securities d) All the above

70 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


46 Which of the following is correct regarding Individual Personal Accident Insurance
Policy of SBI General Insurance?
a) The coverage available under this b) Sum Insured for Accidental Death
policy is Rs 1,00,000 to Rs Benefit / Permanent Total Disability
1,00,00,000 is limited to 120 times monthly gross
income or 10 times the annual gross
earnings from gainful
employment/occupation.
c) For Accidental Death Sum Insured of d) All the above
above 25 Lakhs, copy of self
attested latest income proof (latest 3
Salary Slips / Form 16 / IT return)
needs to be provided along with the
completed Proposal Form
47 Which of the following are available in Individual Personal Accident Insurance Policy
of SBI General Insurance?
a) Accidental Death' as compulsory b) Permanent Total Disability (PTD) +
cover Permanent Partial Disability (PPD)
as optional covers
c) Permanent Total Disability (PTD) + d) All the above
Permanent Partial Disability (PPD) +
Temporary Total Disability (TTD) as
optional covers
48 Which of the following is not correct regarding Arogya Top up Policy of SBI General
Insurance
a) Minimum Sum Insured in the policy b) Policy Term is 1, 2 or 3 years with
is Rs 1,00,000 and Maximum Rs minimum entry age of 3 months and
50,00,000 subject to underlying maximum entry age of 65 years.
deductible ranging from Rs 1,00,000
to Rs 10,00,000
c) In case insured wants to opt d) None of the above
deductible of Rs 5,00,000 or more
then maximum entry age will be
extended up to 70 Years. There is no
exit age.
49 What do you mean by Co-payment in health insurance policy
a) amount payable by the company b) Amount expected to be paid by the
insured for a medical services
covered by the plan.
c) Amount expected to be paid by the d) Amount expected to be paid by the
insured and the company for a insured, TPA and the Insurance
medical services covered by the company for a medical services
plan. covered by the plan.

71 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


50 Which of the following is correct regarding Loan Insurance Policy of SBI General
Insurance co
a) Anyone who has a loan and who is b) It offers Critical Illness, Personal
having minimum age 18 years can Accident death/ permanent total
buy this policy for safeguarding the disabilty and Loss of employment
Loan amount. covers
c) The minimum age of entry for the d) All the above
SBI General‘s Loan Insurance Policy
is 18 years and maximum age of
entry is 60 years

KEY TO CROSS- SELLING

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ANS c d a d c D A A D c

Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

ANS B D D C d A D D D d

Q 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

ANS D A D A d A A D B d

Q 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

ANS B D A D d D D B C b

Q 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

ANS D D D B d D D D B d

72 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


INTERNATIONAL BANKING
1 What was the cap for the remittances through LRS Scheme in the year 2004
a) USD 250000 b) USD 25000
c) USD 100000 d) No such scheme in 2004
2 Out of the following who are eligible for the remittances under LRS scheme 2015
a) All Resident individuals excluding b) All NRIs excluding minors
minors
c) All Resident individuals including d) All NRIs including minors
minors
3 PAN card need not be insisted for the permissible transactions of current account
transactions in nature up to the value________
a) USD 25000 per transaction b) INR 25000 per transaction
c) INR 50000 per transaction d) USD 25000 per year
4 Remittances under LRS is not permitted to the following countries
a) Bangladesh, Pakistan b) Pakistan, Mauritius
c) Bangladesh and Pakistan d) No such restrictions under LRS
5 SWIFT implemented in India in the year
a) 1990 b) 1991
c) 1992 d) 1994
6 Financial information of the SWIFT messages will be available in SWIFT server for
a period of
a) 30 days b) 1 year
c) Archived after 1 year d) No storage available in SWIFT
7 The definition of NRI was done as per
a) RBI Act b) FEMA
c) Both IT & FEMA d) FCRA
8 NRI is a person who stays in India for less than or upto __________ days in a year
a) 179 days b) 180 days
c) 181 days d) 182 days
9 The following country citizen after marrying a Indian Citizen can be treated as PIO
a) Afghanistan b) China
c) Iraq d) Iran
10 NRE – TDR can be accepted for a minimum/maximum period of
a) 7 days – 5 years b) 1 Year – 10 years
c) 1 year – 5 years d) 7 days – 10 years
11 NRO – TDR can be accepted for a minimum/maximum period of
a) 7 days – 5 years b) 1 Year – 10 years
c) 1 year – 5 years d) 7 days – 10 years
12 A NRE-RD account can be accepted for a maximum period of
a) 10 years b) 7 years
c) 5 years d) 3 years
13 Whether NRO and NRE accounts can be converted in to Domestic accounts
a) Only NRO accounts can be b) Only NRE accounts can be
converted converted
c) Both NRO and NRE accounts can be d) NRO and NRE accounts cannot
converted be converted
ECGC Stands for

73 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


14 a) Export Cooperation Government b) Export Credit Guarantee
Corporation Corporation of India Limited
c) Export Cash Guarantee Corporation d) Exchange Credit Guarantee
Corporation
15 The software application used to report Forex transactions to Global Markets is
a) Bancs@24 b) Exim Bills
c) Trade Finance d) Mercury-Fx
16 Inward remittances in favour of Charitable Institutions are governed by
a) FEMA b) FCRA
c) IT ACT d) BR ACT
17 Indo-Nepal Remittances for Individuals can be permitted under NEFT upto
a) INR 50000/- b) INR 200000/-
c) USD 50000/- d) USD 250000/-
18 EEFC account can be maintained in the following manner
a) FCNR Deposit b) Savings Account
c) Current Account d) NRE Savings Account
19 Foreing Nationals of Non Resident Indian Origin visting India can open
a) Normal SB account upto the visa b) NRI account upto the visa period
period
c) NRO account upto maximum of Six d) Normal Current account upto a
months maximum of 12 months
20 Can Bankers open FC accounts in India for residents under LRS
a) Yes b) No
c) Yes, with the permission of RBI d) Yes, with the permission of GoI
21 What is the SWIFT message type for customer transfer transactions
a) MT-100 b) MT-200
c) MT-199 d) MT-700
22 What was the minimum tenor of FCNB deposit
a) 3 months b) 6 months
c) 12 months d) 24 months
23 NRI can open joint account with close relative on the following basis
a) E or S b) F or S, NRI is former
c) F or S, NRI is survivor d) Only Joint operations
24 For opening of NRO accounts, students of Pakistan have to submit
a) Ministry of Home Affairs approval b) RBI Approval
c) Approval from Local Police d) Approval from College
25 DGFT full form
a) Directorate General of Foreign Trade b) Director General of Foreign
Trade
c) Directorate General of Foreign Tax d) Director General of Foreign
Taxes
26 Import Trades regulated by DGFT
a) False b) True, but only specific Trades
c) True, all trades d) DGFT takes care of Tax issues
only

74 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


27 Letter of Credit transactions are governed by
a) UCPDC b) Customs Department
c) DGFT d) RBI
28 In LC, risk of non payment shifted to
a) Importer b) Bank
c) Company d) All the above
29 Which one of the following is not a type of LC
a) Confirmed LC b) Revolving LC
c) Non-confirmed LC d) Transferable LC
30 OFAC IS
a) Office of Foreign Assets Centre b) Office of Foreign Assets Country
c) Organsation of Foreign Assets d) Office of Foreign Assets Control
Centre
31 Loc is
a) Letter of Control b) Letter of Credit
c) Letter of Comfort d) Letter of Cancellation
32 FCNB loan can be sanctioned as
a) DL and CC b) DL and TL
c) TL and OD d) OD and CC
33 UCP 600 is valid from
a) 01/07/2007 b) 01/08/2007
c) 01/08/2008 d) 01/07/2008
34 FCNB Loans can be availed in how many designated currencies
a) 3 b) 4
c) 5 d) 7
35 What was the minimum loan amount in case of FCNB
a) INR 50,000/- or equivalent b) INR 50,000/-
c) USD 50,000/- or equivalent d) USD 50,000/-
36 What was the prepayment penalty in case of pre payment of FCNB loan
a) 0.00% b) 1.00%
c) 1.50% d) 2.5%
37 Suppliers Credit and Buyers Credit are a part of
a) Pre Shipment Credit facilities b) Post Shipment Credit facilities
c) Finance extended by Indian Banks d) Finance extended by Foreign
Banks
38 The all in cost ceiling for raising Trade Credit is _____bps over 6M LIBOR
a) 150 b) 250
c) 350 d) 450
39 Import transactions can be cross verified by using
a) ICEGATE b) ICECAT
c) ICEGRID d) ICECUBE
40 Delivery of FC will be happened in case of spot transactions
a) On the Same Day b) On the next day before 12pm
c) On the next day d) On the second day

75 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


KEY TO INTERNATIONAL BANKING

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ANS A C D D C D B D C B

Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

ANS D A C B D B A C C B

Q 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

ANS A C B B A C A B C D

Q 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

ANS C B A B C C D C A D

76 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


PRE AND POST SANCTION

1 Please arrange the following in the right order :


i) Assessment ii)Appraisal iii) Sanction iv) Recommendation
a) ii) , iv), i) & iii) b) i) , iv), ii) & iii)
c) iv) , ii), i) & iii) d) i) , ii), iii) & iv)
2 Time limit for disposal of application of Micro & Small Enterprises if loan amount
above Rs.25,000/- and up to 5 lakhs.
a) 2 weeks b) 3 weeks
c) 4 weeks d) No specific time limit
3 For take-over of advances under C&I and MSME Segments, exposures from above
Rs.25 lacs and up to Rs.10 crores – the CRA should be
a) SB 10 or better b) SB 9 or better
c) SB 8 or better d) SB 7 or better
4 What is the minimum amount eligible for take over for ATL – for Allied Activities
a) Rs.1 lac b) Rs.2 lac
c) Rs.5 lac d) Rs.10 lac
5 What is the minimum amount eligible for take over for ATL – for other than Allied
Activities
a) Rs.1 lac b) Rs.2 lac
c) Rs.5 lac d) Rs.10 lac
6 What is the maturity period of any term loan including moratorium period
a) Above 3 years b) 5 years
c) 10 years d) 15 years
7 Bank‘s exposure to Real Estate Sector should be within ____% of Bank‘s Total
Advances :
a) 20% b) 25%
c) 30% d) 35%
8 Internal Prudential Exposure Limits for Single Borrower Entity who‘s CRA ratings are
SB- 1 & 2
a) 5% of Bank‘s Capital Funds b) 10% of Bank‘s Capital Funds
c) 15% of Bank‘s Capital Funds d) 20% of Bank‘s Capital Funds
9 Internal Prudential Exposure Limits for Single Borrower Entity engaged in
Infrastructure who‘s CRA ratings are SB- 1 & 2
a) 10% of Bank‘s Capital Funds b) 20% of Bank‘s Capital Funds
c) 25% of Bank‘s Capital Funds d) 30% of Bank‘s Capital Funds
10 Internal Prudential Exposure Limits for Single Borrower Oil Companies which have
been issued Oil Bonds - who‘s CRA ratings are SB- 1 & 2
a) 25% of Bank‘s Capital Funds b) 30% of Bank‘s Capital Funds
c) 35% of Bank‘s Capital Funds d) 40% of Bank‘s Capital Funds
11 Unsecured Exposure (Domestic + IBG) should not exceed ________% of Bank‘s
Outstanding Total Exposure
a) 10% b) 15%
c) 20% d) 25%

77 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


12 As part of Due Diligence Pre screening of prospective new connections of Rs.5
crores and above, we need to obtain report from
a) CIBIL b) CRIF High Mark
c) M/s. Cubictree Technology Solutions d) Equifax
Pvt., Ltd.,
13 Existing Borrowal units need to submit their Audited Balance Sheet as on 31st March
every year latest by
a) 31st July b) 31st August
c) 30th September d) 31st October
14 Total Turn Around Time (TAT) in respect of Home loans under Builder tie up (same
centre)
a) 4 days b) 6 days
c) 8 days d) 10 days
15 The Institutional Risk Assessment Model (IRA) was used to rate
a) Corporate b) Industrialists
c) Primary Dealers d) Agriculturists
16 For Manufacturing Units, the Desired Level of Current Ratio is
a) =>1.00 b) =>1.33
c) =>1.50 d) =>2.00
17 For Manufacturing & Trade and Services Units, the Desired Level of D.S.C.R. is
a) =>1.00 b) =>1.20
c) =>1.50 d) =>2.00
18 External Credit Rating (ECR) is to be obtained for exposures above
a) Rs.3 crores b) Rs.5 crores
c) Rs.8 crores d) Rs.10 crores
19 Which is NOT a Credit Information Company
a) CIBIL b) CRIF High Mark
c) CARE d) Experian
20 Credit Audit is applicable for accounts with total credit exposure (FB + NFB) of
a) 1 crore and above b) 2 crore and above
c) 5 crore and above d) 10 crores and above
21 Legal Audit is applicable for accounts with all exposures of
a) 1 crore and above b) 2 crore and above
c) 5 crore and above d) 10 crores and above
22 Names of 2 Credit Information Company (CIC) reports to be taken for Home Loans
above 10 lacs.
a) Cibil & CRIF High Mark b) Cibil & Experian
c) Cibil & Equifax d) Cibil
23 Moratorium period given for home loan if the number of floors are >7 and <=14
a) 18 Months b) 24 Months
c) 30 Months d) 36 Months
24 Title Investigation Report (TIR) in respect of properties covered by “POA Sales &
Gift Deeds” should invariably obtained from how many advocates?
A One Empanelled Advocate B Two Empanelled Advocates
C Three Empanelled Advocates D No need to obtain TIR.

78 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


25 In respect of Home Loans Standard category assets, Periodicity for inspection is :
A Half Yearly B Once in a Year
C Once in 2 Years D Once in 3 Years.
26 What is the applicable Processing Fee for SBI Car Loan for limit up to 6 lacs:
A 500 + Service Tax B 1000 + Service Tax
C 1500 + Service Tax D 2000 + Service Tax
27 Minimum Net Annual Income (NAI) for Salaried People to eligible for Auto Loan
a) 1.50 lac b) 2.0 lac
c) 2.50 lac d) 3.50 lac
28 What is the minimum loan sanctioned under Revised Kisan Credit Card Scheme
A Rs.5,000/- B Rs.10,000/-
C Rs.25,000/- D No ceiling
29 The Kisan Credit Card limit is sanctioned for _______ years
A For 1 Year B For 3 Years
C For 5 Years D No specific time period
30 Under Revised Kisan Credit Card Scheme, the application should NOT be
sanctioned, if the credit score is :
A Not linked to Credit Score B Credit score of 25 and below
C Credit score of 25 and above D Credit score of 25 to 40
31 Where Scoring Models are not in place, CRA to be carried out for exposures of :
a) Rs.10 lacs and above b) Rs.25 lacs and above
c) Rs.50 lacs and above d) Rs.100 lacs and above
32 Hurdle Rate in Credit Risk Assessment System is :
a) SB-8 b) SB-9
c) SB-10 d) SB-11
33 All Non Performing Assets would be assigned with the CRA rating of
a) SB - 13 b) SB – 14
c) SB - 15 d) SB - 16
34 Stock statement to be submitted within ______ days of the succeeding month
a) 5 b) 10
c) 15 d) 20
35 Penalty for non submission of stock statement for limits above Rs.10 lacs and up to
Rs.1 crores
a) Rs.200/- per day b) Rs.300/- per day
c) Rs.500/- per day d) No penalty
36 What is the Penal interest charged on Irregular Cash Credit Accounts
a) 2% b) 3%
c) 4% d) 5%
37 In respect of Term Loans, disbursement beyond Rs.5 lacs should be effected through
a) Demand Draft / Banker Cheque b) RTGS / NEFT
c) Online transfer to Supplier‘s account d) Cash Disbursement
38 Charges levied in respect of undrawn balances of Term Loans after the stipulated
date are called
a) Service Charges b) Commitment Charges
c) Miscellaneous Charges d) None of the above

79 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


39 What should be the Age criteria of the Chief Promoter to become eligible under
SME Smart Score Scheme
a) 18 to 65 years of age b) 21 to 65 years of age
c) 18 to 70 years of age d) 21 to 70 years of age
40 Maximum loan can be sanctioned under ―Open Term Loan‖
a) 1 crore b) 5 crores
c) 10 crores d) 20 crores
41 Margin requirement under Open Term Loan
a) 10% b) 15%
c) 20% d) 25%
42 What are the two Verticals created at Corporate Centre to deal with e-Dealer
Finance Scheme
a) SMEBU & TBU b) SCFU & PBBU
c) REHBU & SCFU d) SCFU & TBU
43 Expand CRILC
a) Central Depository of Information on b) Common Depository of
large credits Information on large credits
c) Central Repository of Information on d) Central Repository of Information
large credits on letter of credits
44 What is the applicable Processing Fee for SBI Car Loan for limit above 6 lacs:
A 500 + Service Tax B 1000 + Service Tax
C 1500 + Service Tax D 2000 + Service Tax
KEY TO PRE & POST SANCTION

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ANS A C D D B C C C B A

Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

ANS D C C B C B C D C D

Q 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

ANS C A B B D B C D C B

Q 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

ANS B C D D A D B B A B

Q 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

ANS D D C C

80 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


NPA MANAGEMENT

1 A cash credit account will become NPA if the limit is not renewed within
a) 3 months from due date b) 180 days from due date
c) 12 months from due date d) 9 months from due date
2 Accounts with outstanding balance of Rs. _______are eligible for enforcement as
per SARFEASI Act,
a) Up to Rs.1 lac b) Rs 1 lac and Above
c) Rs.10 lac and above d) Above Rs.10 lac
3 The time limit provided to the borrower/guarantor in demand notice to repay the
loan under SARFAESI Act, 2002
a) 30 days b) 45 days
c) 60 days d) 90 days
4 If the realisable value of the security, as assessed by the bank/ approved valuers/
RBI is less than ______ per cent of the outstanding in the borrowal accounts, the
asset should be classified as loss asset
a) 10 b) 15
c) 20 d) 50
5 . In case of doubtful assets, the secured portion of advance under D2 category
attracts ______ % provision
a) 25 b) 40
c) 50 d) 100
6 . In case of doubtful assets, the secured portion of advance under D1 category
attracts ______ % provision
a) 25 b) 40
c) 50 d) 100
7 . In case of doubtful assets, the secured portion of advance under D3 category
attracts ______ % provision
a) 25 b) 40
c) 50 d) 100
8 As per SARFAESI Act, banks after giving 60 days notice, in writing, can take the
possession of the assets. If the borrower makes an objection, the Authorised
Officer to give the reply within
a) 7 days b) 15 days
c) 30 days d) One month
9 Which of the following is correct regarding a special mention account
b) Provision on SMA is the same
a It is to be classified as NPA Account
as applicable to NPA Account
d) It is a part of standard asset and
Interest in such account cannot be
c provisions will be made as
debited
applicable to standard assets
10 An agricultural advance pertaining to long duration crops is classified as an NPA
when installments of principal or interest remains overdue for
a) 90 days b) 180 days
c) 1 crop season d) 2 crop seasons

81 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


11 . In case of doubtful assets, the unsecured portion of advance under D2 category
attracts ______ % provision
a) 25 b) 40
c) 50 d) 100
12 An agricultural advance pertaining to short duration crops is classified as an NPA
when installments of principal or interest remains overdue for
a) 90 days b) 180 days
c) 1 crop season d) 2 crop seasons
13 In case of doubtful assets, the unsecured portion of advance under D1 category
attracts ______ % provision
a) 25 b) 40
c) 50 d) 100
14 What is the time period to be given under Sale Notice as per SARFAESI Act ?
a) 15 days b) 30 days
c) 45 days d) 60 days
15 Establishment of CERSAI is as per the provisions of -------------- Act
a Banking Regulation Act b SARFAESI Act
c R.B.I.Act d Indian Contract Act
16 Delay in filing satisfaction of charges with CERSAI attracts a penalty of -------
a Rs. 100 per day b Rs. 1000 per day
c Rs. 5000 per day d Rs. 10000 per day
17 As per SARFAESI Act publication of Possession Notice is -------
a Mandatory b To be published if returned by
Mortgagor
c As per the discretion of Branch d As per the discretion of
Manager Authorised Officer
18 Provisioning requirement in case of Agricultural advances in Standard category
a) 0.25% b) 0.40%
c) 0.50% d) 0.75%
19 Teaser loans under ―Standard‖ category advances attracts a provision of ------
a) 0.25% b) 0.40%
c) 1.00% d) 2.00%
20 Restructured advances under ―Standard‖ category requires provisioning of ----
a) 1.00% b) 2.00%
c) 4.00% d) 5.00%

KEY TO NPA MANAGEMENT:

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ANS B B C A B A D B D C
Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
ANS D D D B B C A A D D

82 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


TECHNOLOGY & ANY TIME CHANNELS

1 Under quick transfer facility Rs._______ can be remitted per user per day.
A Rs.3000/- B Rs. 5000/-
C Rs.7000/- D Rs.10000/-
2 CVV stands for
A Card verified vendor B Customer verification value
C Card verification value D Customer value verified
3 For which type of cards cash withdrawals and enquiry is restricted to SBI
Group ATMs only?
A Combo Card B e-z Pay Card
C Smart Card D None of these
4 PAN number can be updated by the customer at
A Home branch B Any branch
C Online sbi D A&C
5 What is the maximum number of transactions covered in mini statement
issued at ATMs?
A 5 B 8
C 10 D None of these
6 As per Bank's customer Grievance Redressal policy, all complaints should
be resolved within a maximum period of ___days
A 7 B 14
C 15 D 21
7 What percentage of commission distributed to the branches on WU Money
Transfer transactions?
A 25 % B 50%
C 75 % D 100%
8 Which is the Trade Finance software and it is obtained from whom?
A CS IMPEX – Microsoft B CS Exim Bills – China
Systems, Taiwan
C Exim Solutions – from HCL D None of these
9 Corporate General Ledger (CGL) is maintained by software
A Finance One – Commlink USA B Finance One – TCS
C Finance One – Infosys D None of these

83 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


10 Maximum no of accounts that can be enabled from Mobile Banking
services?
A 10 B 5
C 3 D Only 1
11 Minimum/ Maximum Amount that can be remitted through RTGS
A No Minimum & No Maximum B Minimum Rs 1 Lac & No
Maximum
C Minimum Rs 50,000/- & Maximum D Minimum Rs 2 lac & No
Rs 100 Lac Maximum
12 Which of the followings is incorrect regarding Custody of Undelivered ATM
Cards & PIN?
A Undelivered ATM Card & PIN should B All Cards which cannot be
be kept in separate Custody delivered within 45 days
should be recorded in a
register and hot listed
C The PIN Mailers, not delivered within D None of these
45 days should be recorded in a
register and destroyed effectively
and cards may not be hot listed
13 Who provides connectivity among ATMs of various banks?
A Central ATM centre B Central ATM switch
C National ATM centre D National Financial switch
14 Nodal Branch for Western Union Money Transfer Payments is
A Mumbai Main Branch B Overseas Branch Chennai
C NRI, Kochi Branch D Overseas Branch Mumbai
15 Error code 62 in ATM means
A Invalid PIN B Expired Card
C PIN Tries Exceeded D Ineligible Account
16 Which of the following is true in respect of availability of transaction rights in
Retail INB?
A Only View rights available B View or View and transaction
rights or Limited transactions
rights available
C View or View & Transaction Rights D None of these are true
available

84 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


17 Quick transfer is available under which facility
A ATM B Mobile Banking
C Internet banking D None of these
18 Facility of generating virtual token and getting services will be available at
A Any branch B PBB
C CEEP D No such facility
19 m-cash facility available under
A ATM B Mobile Banking

C Internet banking D None of these


20 Gift Card is valid upto:
A 6 months B 1 Year

C 3 Years D 5 Years
21 In RINB, when customer requests for re PIN generation, where will he get
the PIN
A Home branch B Any branch

C Customer‘s registered address D Online setup


22 In RINB ATM card services, which of the following is not available
A Blocking of ATM card B ATM request

C ATM limit set up D None of these


23 Under SBI quick missed call banking , the customer can get
A Balance enquiry B Mini statement
C Blocking of ATM card, product D All the above
information
24 State Bank Buddy is available for
A SBI customers B Any bank customers

C Any persons D All of these


25 Slogan of State Bank Buddy is
A Anyone, Anytime, Anywhere B Any SBI customer any time

C 24x7 D Pure banking nothing else

85 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


26 What is the monthly fund transfer limit in state bank buddy
A 10000 B 20000

C 50000 D No limit
27 Required hand set for downloading state bank buddy is
A Any android mobile handset B A Smartphone with Android
Operating System (Version
3.0 or above)
C Any mobile hand set D Any of these
28 C-Edge Technologies is a joint venture between SBI and __-
A TCS B INFOSYS

C COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY D WIPROA


SOLUTIONS
29 Out of the following, which has not been the slogan of SBI so far?
A The Nation Banks on us B Banks that runs the economy

C With you all the way D The Banker to every Indian


30 Under ATM card to card transfer, what is the transaction and day limit
A No limit B Both Rs. 40000/-

C No such facility in ATM D Transaction limit Rs.40000,


no day limit
31 In the light of changing trends in the International Banking scenario, due to
globalization, who has introduced Risk Based Supervision in Indian Banks?
A Government of India B Reserve Bank of India
C Indian Banks Association D World Bank
32 USSD stands for
A Unstructured Supplementary Source B Unstructured Supplementary
Data Service Data
C Under Supplementary Service Data D None of these
33 MMID has ____digits
A 7 B 9
C 11 D 15

86 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


34 For registering mobile banking SMS needs to be sent to__
A 18001801290 B 1800112211
C 9223440000 D 9443220000
35 First Bank in India to introduce the concept of ―Digital Banking‖
A ICICI Bank B Corporation Bank
C Yes Bank D SBI
36 PIN stands for
A Personal Identification number B Permanent identification no.
C Personalized index number D Personal important number
37 Under VISA money transfer the amount up to _____can be remitted
A 25000 B 50000
C 75000 D No limit
38 Under achievers card , minimum and maximum amount can be issued is?
A 500, 50000 B 500, 100000
C 100, 50000 D 100, 100000
39 PPK has unique _____digit number
A 3 B 6
C 10 D 12
40 IRATA stands for
A Internet Banking Request Approval B Immediate banking through
through ATM ATM
C Inter bank request for transfer D None of these
41 The online opening / closure facility through e-RD available between
A 24 hours B 8.00 am to 8.00 pm
C 10 am to 4.00 pm D 10 am to 8.00 pm
42 Resetting of profile password in RINB can be done by
A Home branch only B Any branch
C CBS D Online by submission at
home branch
43 For transactions done through m-cash are valid for a period of
A 3 days B 5 days
C 7 days D Same day

87 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


44 What is Online Forex Outward Remittance?
A Internet-based Forex Outward B Available in CBS
Remittance facility available
on www.onlinesbi.com to the
individual Personal Banking
Segment customers of the Bank
C Available in only at NRI branches D None of these
45 What is home page ?
A First page of the book B First page of the website
C Last page of the website D None of these
46 Expand SMS
A Short mail service B Short message server
C Short message service D Short mail server
47 Anti virus used in our bank is
A Symantec B Mcafee
C Foxpro D Trend Micro
48 Multi administrator facility is available in which of our CINB variants
A Saral & Khata B Khata Plus & Vistaar
C Khata Plus & Vyapaar D Vyapaar & Vistaar
49 Green Remit Card per transaction limits is _______subject to a monthly
cap of ____per remitter
A Rs. 5000/- & Rs.25000/- B Rs.25000/- & Rs. 1 lac
C Rs.5000/- & Rs. 50000/- D Rs.25000/- & Rs. 50000/-
50 CDM allows the customers to make an envelope-free cash deposit of up to
_____ notes with a maximum limit of Rs ________/- at any instance
A 100 and Rs.49900/- B 200 and Rs.49900/-
C 100 and Rs 100000/- D 200 and Rs 100000/-
51 The e-Card(Virtual Card) will expire as soon as the transaction is
Completed. What is/are the other situation when card will expire
A By blocking the card over toll free B If the Card is cancelled
number.
C The Card is not used for 48 hours D B or C
after creation

88 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


52 Cooling period in respect of third party‘s added in RINB is_ days and limit__
A 5 days & Rs. 50000/- B 4 days & Rs.1,00,000/-
C 3 days & Rs.100000/- D None of these
53 Max Number of Self Acs, Payees, Billers that can be registered for
Application/WAP based State Bank Mobile Banking at any given point?
A 3 Each B Unlimited
C 10 Each D 5 Each
54 SBI ATM Cards are Processed & Issued By
A VISA Division B Visa/MasterCard
C Venture Infotek Global Private Ltd, D Mastro Division
DEI Cards & Fulfillment Division,
Global IT Centre, CBD Belapur
55 Failure of Bank‘s computer system as per Basel II norms is attributable to
which type of risk
A A. System Risk B. Computer Risk
C C. Operational Risk D. Technology Risk
56 First Public Sector Bank in India to use Cheque Truncation System
A A. Bank of Baroda B. State bank of India
C C.Bank of India D. ICICI BANK
57 RAM stands for
A Random Access memory B Random available memory
C Readable access memory D Readable available memory
58 The following is established to provide connectivity among net worked
ATMs
A NFS(National Financial Switch) B IFS(Indian Financial Switch
C Ban knet D IMPS
59 As a measure to protect the gullible customers from the miscreants, who
are cheating them through various social engineering tactics adopted on the
ATMs ,Bank has reduced the PIN entry time to ______
A 10 Seconds B 20 Seconds
C 30 Seconds D 40 Seconds
60 The Daily POS limit for new Business card State Bank Premium(Platinum)is
A Rs 1 Lac B Rs 2 lacs
C Rs 3 lacs D Rs 5 Lacs
61 ―Hot listing‖ of Card refers to

89 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


A Mutilated Card B Revalidation of Card after
expiry
C Deactivation of lost ATM Card at D None of these
ASC
62 The First 6 Digits of the ATM Card number represent the
A Bank Number B Bank's Institutional
Identification number (BIN)
C Branch Number D Pin Number
63 As per present instructions, in case of loss/stolen ATM card, the customer
can block his ATM card in the following ways:
a) By lodging online request in 'Block ATM card' under 'e-Services' tab in
post Login section of OnlineSBI. b) By calling up the contact centre.
c) By giving a written request at the branch, which in turn either calls up the
contact centre or lodges a service desk request for blocking of the ATM
card d) By sending an SMS to 567676
A A only B B & c only
C All the above D None of these
64 As per our Banks IS Security Policy, which of the following is treated as
Security violation?
A Connections modems to computers B Introducing Virus
without approval
C Bypassing Access control D All of the above
Mechanism
65 Expand TLC
A Tech Leading center B Tech Learning Centre
C Tech Lending Center D Tech Learning Cell
A customer can avail INB facility by
66 A Home Branch B Any branch of choice
C Online registration without branch D Any of these
visit
67 Number of variants available under State Bank Anywhere platform
A 1 B 2
C 3 d 4
68 NRI customer while performing INB transactions can get OTP through E-
mail as well in PDF format duly protected. Password to open the mail is--
A Mobile Number B Account Number
C PAN number D None of these

90 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


69 To get e-mail statement through state bank samadhan application, the
customer should have______ and password to open the mail id is________
A e-mail & four digit PIN B Account number & PAN No.
C Android Mobile & mobile number D Correct address & date of
birth
70 INB user can transfer funds within the same CIF; min and max amount
would be
A Rs. 1/- & Rs.2,00,00,000/- B Rs.1/- & Rs.20,00,000/-
C Rs. 1/- & Rs.2,00,000/- D Rs.1/- & Rs.20,000/-
71 Expand IMPS
A Immediate Payment Service B Immediate Payment
Solutions
C Immediate Payment Section D Intermediate payment
Solutions
72 (ADS) Active Directory Services developed by -
A Infosys B GITC Belapur
C Microsoft D TCS
73 What is Metagrid?
A It is a computer security grid B it is related to service
charges for forex related
services
C It is a CBS server maintained New D Metagrid is web based
Delhi as a back-up software application for retail
sale of gold coin
74 What is the name of the software used for online forex rates
A CBS Roopantar B Mercury FX
C SFMS D Exim Bills
75 All apps of state bank group are available at one platform called______

A 1 market B Mobile store


C State bank app kart D Google play store
76 What is the transaction limit in RINB under IMPS
A Upto a cumulative of Rs.2.00 lacs B Upto a cumulative of Rs.1.00
per user lacs per user
C Upto a cumulative of Rs.0.50 lacs D No such limit
per user

91 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


77 Roopantar is a modified version of
A Mobile banking application B CBS application
C Internet banking application D Core banking solutions
78 Role of Administrator is mandatory in respect of following CINB variants.
A Khata Plus B Vyapaar
C Vistaar. D All of these
79 For sole proprietorship account, which CINB facility can be provided for
enquiry rights
A Khata B Saral
C Vyapaar D Vistaar
80 State Bank Secure OTP" is an application can be used for __
A OTP generation App for mobile B OTP generation App for
Banking Internet Banking transactions
(INB),
C OTP generation App for online D None of these
transactions
81 Under m-cash transactions, the uniform service charges of ____ per
transactions will be recovered from the customer
A Rs. 5/- B Rs.4/-
C Rs.2.50 D Free of cost
82 Under RINB facility Loan against shares what is the minimum and maximum
limit.
A Rs.1,00,000/- & Rs.10,00,000/- B Rs.50,000/- & Rs.10,00,000/-
C Rs.50,000/- & Rs. 20,00,000/- D Rs.50,000/- & Rs.10,00,000/-
83 EMV chip security enabled cards introduced by SBI - EMV stands for
A Electronic Master Card & Visa B Euro Pay, Master Card& Visa
C Electronic Monitoring Vehicle D Electronic Master Value
84 HTTP stands for
A Hyper text Transfer protocol B High Text Transfer protocol
C Hyper Test Transfer protocol D High Test Transfer protocol
85 Bank Disaster recovery centre is located at
A Hyderabad B Delhi
C Mumbai D Chennai

92 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


86 The following services are not available in RINB
A Mutual fund details, Sbi life details B Home loan intt certificate
C ATM card issue D None of the above
87 Minimum Overdraft can be availed under RINB
A 25000 B 50000
C 75000 D 100000

KEY TO TECHNOLOGY & ANY TIME CHANNELS

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A D C B D C D C B A B
Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
A D C D C C B C C C B
Q 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
A D D D D A B B A B D
Q 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
A B B A C D A B B C A
Q 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
A B B B A B C D B B B
Q 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
A D B D C C A A A B D
Q 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
A C B C D B D C A A A
Q 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
A A C D B C A D D A B
Q 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
A C C B A D D A

93 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


GENERAL AWARENESS-I
1 Which country is having highest foreign reserves
a) India b) China
c) USA d) Japan
2 Bhuddist scriptures are in which language
a) Devanagari b) Pali
c) Sanskrith d) None of these
3 Which is the world‘s largest retail chain
a) Walmart b) Demart
c) Reliance Fresh d) Spencers
4 The Statue of Unity is being built in honour of
a) Jawaharlal Nehru b) M K Gandhi
c) Sardar Patel d) Subash Chandra Bose
5 Telangana State Bird
a) Indian Roller ( Pala Pitta) b) Sooty Tern
c) White Breated d) Great Indian Bustard
6 Who has been appointed as India‘s next Ambassador to WTO
a) Anjali Prasad b) J S deepak
c) Shashi Taroor d) Amit Singla
7 Which of the following film got Best Picture award at Oscar award
a) Moon Light b) La La Land
c) Casey Afflek d) None of these
8 Who is the chairman of ISRO ?
a) Kasturi Rangan b) Radha Krishna
c) Satish Reddy d) Kiran Kumar
9 Most happiest country in the world as per UN World Happiness Report 2017
a) Norway b) Sweden
c) Japan d) UK
10 World‘s Top country as per Human Development Index (HDI)
a) Switzerland b) Australia
c) Norway d) USA
11 Goods and Services Tax (GST ) works under
a) CBDT b) CBEC
c) ECGC d) None of these
12 Who has been appointed as New spokesperson of Ministry of External affairs?
a) Kishore Rao b) Gopal Baglay
c) S S Garbyal d) Anil Kumar Wahal
13 Antyodaya Express is operational between
a) Ernakulam and Howrah b) Dibrugarh and Kanyakumari
c) Thiruvanatapuram and Guwahati d) Ernakulam and Barauni
14 SKYPE LITE a variant of video and voice calling app launched by
a) Micro Soft b) TCS
c) Facebook d) Google

94 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


15 Who is the National Security Advisor
a) Duggal b) Ajit Doval
c) Amit Sigla d) Subramaniyan
16 Peso is the currency of which country
a) Brazil b) South Korea
c) Mexico d) Norway
17 Federal Reserve is the central Bank of
a) UK b) USA
c) Japan d) China
18 RBI subsidiaries
a) National Housing Bank b) NABARD
c) DICGC d) a,b,c
19 Sukanya Samrudhi related to
a) Women b) Men
c) Girls d) Boys
20 According to a report by New World Wealth, which is the richest Indian city
a) Pune b) Mumbai
c) Bangalore d) Hyderabad

KEY TO GENERAL AWARENESS-I

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ANS B A A C A B A D A C

Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

ANS B B A A B C B D C B

95 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


GENERAL AWARENESS-II
1 Kush Bhagat is associated with which sports?
A Chess B Baddminton
C Tennis D Wushu
2 Who is the new Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) of the Indian Army?
A Vikram Singh Rathore B Bipin Rawat
C Velu Nair D Birender Singh
3 India‘s first transgender school ―Sahaj International‖ has started in which state?
A Tamilnadu B Kerala
C Karnataka D Andhra pradesh
4 Which state government has recently declared 50% reservation in judicial
services for OBCs, SCs, STs and EBCs?
A Odisha B Madhya Pradesh
C Bihar D Assam
5 Which of the following banks has tied up with online portal ―magicbricks.com‖ to
conduct joint marketing activities?
A ICICI B Punjab National Bank
C HDFC D State Bank of India
6 The book ―The Secret Chord‖ has been authored by whom?
A Alice Hoffman B Geraldine Brooks
C T D Ramakrishnan D Tishani Doshi
7 The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation has launched a nation
wide campaign titled ‗Darwaza Band‘ to promote
A Drinking Water B Toilet usage
C Cleaning of Roads D Rain water harvesting
8 The Swachh Bharat Abhiyan or Mission, launched on
A 15.08.2014 B 02.10.2014
C 01.01.2015 D 02.10.2015
9 Sangeet Natak Akademi Puraskar for the year 2016 was awarded to
A Wajid khan B Satyabrata rout
C Hariprasad chaurasia D Pandit shiv kumar sharma
10 Indias Forex Reserves as on 02.06.2017 in US Dollar
A $ 372.21 Billion B $ 381.17 Billion
C $ 352.75 Billion D $ 325.26 Billion
11 Repo Rate and Reverse Repo of RBI as on June 2017 are
A 6.25%, 6.00% B 6.00%, 5.75%
C 6.00%, 6.25% D 6.50%, 6.25%
12 SLR and CRR of Banks as on June 2017
A 20.50%, 4.00% B 20.00%, 3.50%
C 20.00%, 4.00% D 21.00%, 4.00%
13 The Union Civil Aviation Ministry has announced regional aviation routes and
airlines after the first round of bidding under
A UDAN Scheme B Flying Machine Scheme
C Apna Flight Scheme D Local Flight Scheme
14 Which state government will start free mortuary van service for its‘ citizens?
A Himachal Pradesh B Punjab
C Uttar Pradesh D Madhya pradesh

96 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


15 Which water conservation model has been selected for the national award for
excellence in the Mahatma Gandhi national rural employment guarantee
programme (MGNREGP)?
A Project Jal Sanchay B Project Jal
C Project Jal Jyothi D Project Jal Marg
16 India‘s first underwater metro tunnel will come up in which city?
A Mumbai B Kolkatta
C Kochi D pune
17 How many Indian states share border with Myanmar?
A 4 B 3
C 5 D 2
18 India has signed pact with which country on Parliamentary Cooperation?
A Vietnam B Japan
C Maldives D Mauritius
19 Who has won the 2017 French Open Women‘s Singles Tennis Tournament?
A Kristina Mladenovic B Garbine muguruza
C Jelena ostapenko D Simona halep
20 Who has won the 2017 French Open Men‘s Singles Tennis Tournament?
A Roger Federer B Novak Djokovic
C Stanislas wawrinka D Rafael Nadal
21 Which Indian personality has been selected for France‘s highest civilian award
―Legion of Honour‖?
A Amitabh Bachchan B Shahrukh khan
C Soumitra chatterjee D Kamal hasan
22 The Canara Bank has tied up with which general insurance company to sell
policies through its branches?
A New India Assurance Company B National Insurance Company
Limited
C United India Insurance company D Oriental Insurance Company
Ltd
23 Dr C Narayana Reddy, who passed away recently, was associated with which
field?
A Politics B Journalism
C Poetry D Law
24 Who has been conferred with the 2017 Kalinga Literary Award?
A Haraprasad Das B Ananad Neelakantan
C Dinanath pathy D Paramita Satpathy
25 The World Day Against Child Labour is observed on which date?
A June 12 B June 11
C June 13 D June 10
26 Which Indian sportsperson has featured in the 2017 Forbes list of world‘s
highest paid atheltes?
A Virat Kohli B Sania Mirza
C M S Dhoni D Leander Paes

97 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


27 Which bank has become the first Indian bank to launch bio-degradable prepaid
gift cards?
A Axis Bank B ICICI Bank
C SBI D HDFC Bank
28 India and which United Nations organization have launched partnership fund to
promote sustainable development?
A UNESCO B UNIDO
C UNOSSC D UNWTO
29 Which Indian American has been chosen for the 2017 NASA Astronaut
Candidate Class?
A Kayla Barron B Jasmin Moghbeli
C Robb Kulin D Raja Chari
30 Which state government has recently signed MOU with Union Aviation Ministry
for Udan scheme?
A Kerala B Madhya Pradesh
C Uttar Pradesh D Tamil Nadu
31 The Mahananda Wildlife Sanctuary (MWS) is located in which state?
A West Bengal B Uttar Pradesh
C Bihar D Assam
32 India‘s first-ever Rural LED Street Lighting Project will be set up in which state?
A Andhra Pradesh B Kerala
C Uttar Pradesh D Assam
33 What is the India‘s rank in the 2017 IMD World Competitiveness Index?
A 37th B 41st
C 45th D 28th
34 Which state has become the India‘s first state to launch single-women pension
scheme?
A Andhra Pradesh B Telangana
C Kerala D Karnataka
35 Who has been sworn-in as the new President of Serbia?
A Ivica Dacic B Tomislav Nikolic
C Dragan Sutanovac D Aleksandar Vucic
36 What is the India‘s rank in the 2017 Global Peace Index, as per global think
tank Institute for Economics and Peace (IEP)?
A 141st B 133rd
C 155th D 137th
37 India‘s first automatic coastal warning for disasters will come up in which state?
A Tamil Nadu B Maharashtra
C Odisha D Andhra Pradesh
38 What is the 2017 theme of World No Tobacco Day (WNTD)?
A Tobacco: deadly in any form or B Tobacco – a threat to
disguise development
C Tobacco kills, don‘t be duped D Tobacco:deadly for human
development

98 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


39 Who has become the new vice-chairperson of National Commission for
Minorities (NCM)?
A Sulekha Kumbhare B George kurian
C Sunil Singhi D Vada Dasturji
40 Which country has the most complex tax jurisdiction in Asia-Pacific, as per
2017 Asia Pacific Tax Complexity Survey conducted by Deloitte?
A China B Australia
C Japan D India
41 What is the India‘s GDP growth forecast for FY 18, as per World Bank (WB)‘s
latest report ―India Development Report‖?
A 7.2% B 7.4%
C 7.7% D 7.5%
42 Which country has become the first Asian country to recognize same sex
marriage?
A Taiwan B Lebnon
C Timor-Leste D Jordon
43 The boring of India‘s first underwater rail tunnel has completed under which
river?
A Kaveri River B Godavari River
C Hoogly River D Krishna River
44 Which country‘s police has officially recruited the world‘s first operational robot
police officer ―Robocop‖?
A UAE B Israel
C Japan D Germany
45 Which country hosted the 2017 North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)?
A Romania B Belgium
C Italy D Latvia
46 The Union Government has launched which web portal for online
documentation verification for students?
https://www.gktoday.in/gk-current-affairs-quiz-may-25-2017/
A e-Verification B e-sanad
C e-students D e-certificates
47 Which country has topped the 2017 Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness
Index (RECAI) released by Ernst and Young (EY)?
A China B India
C Germany D Australia
48 The International Museum Day (IMD) is observed on which date?
A May 22 B May 21
C May 18 D May 19
49 India‘s first electric cab fleet will be launched in which city?
A New Delhi B Nagpur
C Lucknow D Bhopal
50 Who has been sworn-in as the new President of South Korea?
A Moon Jae-in B Hong Joon-pyo
C Goh Kun D Roh Tae-woo

99 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


KEY TO GENERAL AWARENESS-II

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ANS A B B C D B B B B B

Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

ANS A C A B A B A D C D

Q 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

ANS C A C A A A A C D D

Q 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

ANS A A C B D D C B B A

Q 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

ANS A A C A B B A C B A

100 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


GOVT BUSINESS

1 SBI conducts Govt. Business as agent of RBI wherever banking department of


RBI is not established under
A u/s 45 of RBI Act and S 32 of SBI B U/s 55 of RBI Act and S 62 of
Act SBI Act
C u/s 65 of RBI Act and S 42 of SBI D u/s 23 of RBI Act and S 54 of
Act SBI Act 45.
2 State Govt Challans will be enfaced by whom (Enfacement means that the
Bank is authorised to credit into a specified Govt. A/c)
A Collector B Treasury Officer
C MRO D None of these
3 A SWO can accept Govt. receipts up to which amount and issue receipt. It
need not be counter-signed by the Manager (cash)
A Rs.10,000/- B Rs 3000/-
C Rs 5000/- D None of these
4 Govt bills are drawn by drawing officer and thereafter passed by Treasury
Officer for payment at the Bank. After that, the Govt Bill is called as what ?
A Bills of Exchange B Negotiable Instruments

C Quasi Negotiable Instruments D Pay Order


5 While obtaining physical Life Certificates, Branches must obtain – ----------------
so as to seed them in their pension accounts
A PAN Number B date of birth of spouse
C Aadhar number D Mobile Number
6 Family pension can now be paid up to ------------years of age to both son and
daughter. In case of daughter it can be paid till ------------years or marriage
whichever is earlier. Also getting employment is no bar
A 18 Years B 25 years
C 21 years D 30 years
7 Transactions relating to the following government business undertaken by
agency banks are eligible for agency commission:
A Revenue receipts and payments on B Pension payments in respect
behalf of the Central/State of Central/ State
Government Governments
C Special Deposit Scheme (SDS) 1975 D All the above
& Public Provident Fund (PPF)
Scheme, 1968 & Senior Citizen
Savings Scheme (SCSS), 2004

101 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


8 This of the following is correct regarding Govt Cheque.
A Govt cheque is issued by various B Govt cheques are issued non
Central Govt departments - transferable and ‗to order‘.
Railways, Defence, Postal, Union
Ministries, CBDT & CBEC.
C Govt cheques drawn on bank are D All the above
treated as Negotiable Instruments
& Validity of these cheques vary
vis-à- vis issuing department
9 Which of the following is correct regarding pension payments?
A Pension payment can be made into B Pension for the month of March
a joint account opened by a is payable on 1st of April &
pensioner with his/her spouse in Commuted portion of pension
whose favour an authorization of can be restored after 15 years
family pension exists in the PPO from the date of commutation.
C Recovery of excess pension paid, if D All the above
any, to be made from the available
balance in the account
immediately on detection. In case it
is not possible then to be recovered
in installment from the
future payable pension. Such
installment should not exceed 1/3rd
of net pension.
10 Income Tax Refund Order (ITRO) is a
A Quasi- Negotiable Instrument B Valid for 3 Months
C ITRO upto Rs 25000/- credited D All the above are correct
through ECS.
11 Sharing of Govt commission received between dealing branches and link branch
A 75:25 B 60:40
C 70:30 D 85:15
12 Number of commissionable transactions for payment of agency commission on
account of pension in a year should not exceed.
A 15 B 14
C 12 D 10
13 Agency banks will be liable to pay penal interest at ---------- as notified by Reserve
Bank of India plus 2% for any wrong claims of agency commission settled
A Base rate B Bank Rate
C PLR D Maximum deposit interest rate
14 In case of loss of Govt. challan…
A Duplicate is not issued to the B Certificate of credit can be issued
depositor. about receipt of amount of the
challan
C A and B D Duplicate is issued

102 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


15 Validity of the Pay order is upto…
A 10 days B till the end of the month of the
pay order
C a or b whichever is earlier D One month
16 After expiry of the validity period of pay order, it can be revalidated by Treasury
Officer. Revalidation extends its validity for ….
A another 10 days B One day

C a or b whichever is earlier D one month


17 Online Tax Accounting System (OLTAS) introduced wef 1.06. 2004 for collection
of….
A Corporation Tax B Income Tax
C Wealth Tax and Gift Tax D All the above
18 Challan Identification Number (CIN) consist of
A BSR Code of the bank branch (7 B Date of Presentation of
digit Challan (DD/MM/YY)
C serial number of Challan (5 digit) in D All the above
the branch on that day

19 OLTAS transactions to be credited to Govt. account at CAS, Nagpur within


A T+3 day including Sunday & Holiday B T+3 day excluding Sunday &
Holiday
C T+7 day including Sunday & Holiday D T+6 day including Sunday &
Holiday
20 Full form of (EASIEST)
A Electronic Accounting System in B Excise Tax Accounting
Excise and Service Tax System in Excise and Service
C Electronic Accounting System in D Electronic Accounting System
External Services in Excise and Service Tarif
21 CBEC has made e-payment of Central Excise & Service Tax mandatory for
Assessees paying the tax of _______________& over w.e.f. 01.01.2014.
A Rs 1,00,000.00 B Rs 2,00,000/-
C Rs 50,00,000/- D Rs 60,000/-
22 CBEC has decided to designate ___________(9 a.m. to 1 P.m) as Taxpayers
day wherein all heads in the field will meet the taxpayers/other stakeholders
without any prior appointment in order to address their grievances relating to
Central Excise / Service Tax / Customs expeditiously.
A Wednesday B Saturday
C Monday D Tuesday
23 Settlement of Central Govt transactions are done by
A GAD, Navi Mumbai with CAS, RBI, B SBI Central Office
NAGPUR
C Respective LHO‘s D All the above

103 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


24 Settlement of Central/State Government Transactions other than CBDT should
take place with RBI within
A T+1 working Days for online B T+3 working days, where the
/electronic receipt transactions. dealing and Focal Point
& T+12 working days, where the branch are located at the
dealing Branch is located in Remote same centre , excluding the
Locality, Difficult and Hill Areas , settlement day for physical
excluding the settlement day for receipt transactions
physical receipt transactions.
C T+5 working days, where the dealing D All the above are correct
and Focal Point branch are located
at different centre‘s, excluding the
settlement day for physical receipt
transactions

25 . All remittances of Deposit Schemes of the Ministry of Finance (PPF/SCSS)- to


be credited into the govt. account with RBI, CAS Nagpur within 3 days
(excluding holidays). In case of delay beyond 3 days, the penalty will be
calculated
A Total number of days i.e. grace B Total number of days
period of 3 days will not be allowed including grace period of 3
to the Bank. days.

C Total number of days including D None of the above


holidays and grace period of 3 days
26 Balance in Govt. General A/c to be transferred to Govt. Accounts Department,
Navi Mumbai every year
A on 30th Sep B on 31st Mar
st
C on 31 Dec D on 1st April
27 Which of the following is wrong
A PAN : Permanent Account Number B TAN :Tax Account Number is
is a 10 character alpha numeric a 10 character alpha numeric
number the format: number allottedto a tax
5(Alpha)+4(Numeric)+1(Alpha) deducting authority for
deduction of tax at source.
The structure of the TAN
is 4(A)+5(N)+1(A)
C E Kuber -Core Banking Solution of D None of the above
RBI & ICEGATE Electronic
Commerce/Electronic Data
interchange (EC/EDI) Gateway.: is
the electronic payment gateway of
customs department

104 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


28 Which of the following is correct
A UMEA- Union Ministry Expenditure B GEPG -Government e-
Account Payment Gateway
C GSTN -Goods and Services Tax D All the above
Network & e-GRAS Online
Government Receipts Accounting
System
29 New Challan format of CBEC Credits is
A GAR 7 B GAR 5
C GAR 6 D GAR 3
30 Electronic Accounting System For e-receipts (EASeR) introduced to enable the
e-payment of central excise / service tax by assesses themselves through ….
A NSDL-EASIEST website B CBS
C A and B D None of these

KEY TO GOVT BUSINESS

Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ANS A B B D C B D D D D
Q 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
ANS A B B C C A D D A A
Q 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
ANS A A A D A A D D A A

105 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


DESCRIPTIVE - COMPREHENSION

Tips for Answering Comprehension Tests


Reading comprehension implies understanding the meaning of a given article or a short
passage. Comprehension tests are meant for testing the understanding level and power
of the reader. You are required to read carefully and answer the questions. You need to
have a complete understanding of the passage before attempting to answer the
questions. Here are some of the tips for answering the questions given in
comprehension.

1. Read Instructions Carefully: You should always be extra careful when reading
the instructions. You may miss or even misunderstand important points. For
example, if you are asked for antonyms or synonyms for a particular word that is in
the passage, then consider the context first. Sometimes, an answer may seem
familiar because it is the correct response to a different question. In addition, if you
are instructed to mark your answers in a particular fashion, failure to do so may
cost you credit for a correct answer.
2. Make Strategic Guesses: Make a habit of reading the choices that are provided to
you before answering the questions to be sure you aren't fooled by nearly correct
choices. If you are unsure of the answer, eliminate any answers that you are
certain are incorrect, and then select your answer from the remaining choices. If
time permits, try to answer all the questions, and then later on eliminate the ones
you aren‘t sure of.
3. Read the Questions First: Whenever you are given a passage to read followed
by several questions to be answered, always read the questions first. By doing
this, you are well aware of what to look for in the passage when you read. This
helps you focus your attention on important words and phrases, allowing you to
skim, rather than having to read every word. Also, you can mark the passage
lightly when you see one of those terms, making it easy to find when you're ready
to verify your answer. If you first read the passage and then go on to read the
questions, it often becomes necessary to search through the passage repeatedly.
4. Review Answer Sheets: After you are finished with the questions, review your
paper at least twice to check for recording errors. This will help you correct your
answers or reframe your sentences, if necessary. Reviewing is important in cases
of multiple choice questions to be sure you don't skip questions or record your
answers in the wrong space. You should always review and go back to the
sections where you had doubts.

106 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


5. Focus on the opening and closing paragraphs of longer passages: The
majority of the passages you will encounter on the reading comprehension
questions will be shorter, but one or two will be longer. If you are running out of
time, read the opening and closing paragraphs and skim the middle. The first and
last paragraphs contain the passage‘s main idea in most passages. You can go
back and read body paragraphs more carefully as questions call for it.
6. Use context to help you: If a question asks about a particular line, don‘t go back
in to the passage and read just that line. A good rule of thumb is to read at least 2
sentences before and after the line in question. This will give you an idea of where
the point started and where the author is going with it.
7. Save unfamiliar passages for last: The passages will cover a variety of subjects,
from history to science to literature. Like with any question type, do the questions
that are easier first and save the harder ones for last. Each question is worth the
same amount, so you don‘t want to waste a big chunk of time on a passage with a
few questions when you could answer twice as many questions on easier
passages. If science passages are confusing to you, come back to that one after
you‘ve completed the rest.
8. Understand what the question is asking: Reading comprehension questions
have the most ―gray area‖ of any question type. Some people skim through the
question, not really understanding what it is specifically asking, start reading the
answer choices, and pick the first one that sounds true. This is not a good
strategy–many times more than one answer choice will ring true or partially true
with the passage, but only one will specifically and best answer that particular
question.
9. Never bring in outside knowledge: You do not require having any outside
knowledge for the reading comprehension passages. Your own biases might
actually hurt you when answering the questions, especially if it is an opinion
passage. When provided with a test passage, read it carefully at least twice. When
you are ready to answer the questions, do not use outside knowledge in selecting
or formulating your answer. Always answer only from what is in the passage. Any
answer that cannot be supported with information written or implied in the passage
should be eliminated.
10. Note how vocabulary is used in the sentence: You will come across some
―vocabulary in context‖ questions where you will be given possible definitions of a
vocabulary word in the passage. There may be more than one answer choice that
gives a correct definition for the vocabulary word, but only one choice will fit the
word in this particular context. Notice how the word is used in the sentence, and
plug in the answer choices to see which one works best.

107 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


11. “Select One or More Answer Choices” questions, consider each choice
separately: For some of the reading comprehension questions, you will have to
choose one, two, or three of the answers. This format can lead you to second-
guess yourself more than with a typical multiple-choice question where you can
eliminate choices decisively. To avoid these issues, consider each choice
separately and only select it if you feel that it could be the only correct answer to
the question.
12. Underline and take notes as you read: Read the passage actively. Underline
key words or sentences that contain the main idea. Jot down any notes, probably
just a word or two that you think might help you. If the author is taking a side on a
certain issue, write a positive or negative sign next to the passage to remind you
later what his or her position is.
13. Avoid extreme answers: Generally, if an answer choice sounds very extreme in
tone, it‘s not the best choice. Be wary of answers that use words like never,
always, completely, etc. There‘s usually an exception to the rule.
14. Don‟t make assumptions: Inferring and assuming is not the same thing. When
you infer, you make an inference based on the information in the passage. When
you assume, you make an assumption that brings in outside information or biases
and is not based solely on the given passage. An assumption may seem valid, but
if you can‘t back it up with statements from the passage, it‘s probably best to stay
away from it.

108 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


EXERCISE-I

What is immediately needed today is the establishment of a World Government or an


International Federation of Mankind. It is the utmost necessity of the world today, and all
those persons who wish to see all human beings happy and prosperous naturally feel it
keenly. Of course, at times, we all feel that many of our problems of our political, social
and cultural life would come to an end if there were one Government all over the world.
Travelers, businessmen, seekers of knowledge and teachers of righteousness know very
well that great impediments and obstructions are faced by them when they pass from one
country to another, exchange goods, get information, and make an effort to spread their
good gospel among their fellow-men. In the past religious sects divided one set of people
against another, colour of the skin or construction of the body set one against the other.
But today when philosophical light has exploded the darkness that was created by
religious differences, and when scientific knowledge has falsified the theory of social
superiority and when modern inventions have enabled human beings of all religious views
and of all races and colours to come in frequent contact with one another, it is the
governments of various countries that keep people of one country apart from those of
another. They create artificial barriers, unnatural distinctions, unhealthy isola-tion,
unnecessary fears and dangers in the minds of the common men who by their nature
want to live in friendship with their fellow-men. But all these evils would cease to exist if
there were one Government all over the world.

1. What is the urgent need of the world today ?

(A) The establishment of an international economic order


(B) The establishment of a world government
(C) The creation of a cultured international social order
(D) The raising of an international spiritual army
(E) The development of healthy relations among the various countries of the world
ans (b)

2. The people who face impediments and obstructions when they pass from one
country to another and do a lot of good jobs are all the following except:
(A) Travellers
(B) Businessmen
(C) Seekers of knowledge
(D) Teachers of righteousness
(E) Empire builders
ans (e)

3. In the past religious sects :


(A) United the people with one another
(B) Divided one set of people from another
(C) Did a good job by way of spreading message of love and peace
(D) Interfered in political affairs
(E) Kept away from political affairs
ans (b)

109 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


4. What was the factor that set one man against another ?
(A) Material prosperity of certain people in the midst of grinding poverty
(B) Superior physical strength of some persons
(C) Colour of the skin or construction of the body
(D) Some people being educated and other illiterate
(E) Psychological barriers
ans (c)

5. The theory of racial superiority stands falsified today by:


(A) Scientific knowledge
(B) The ascendancy of a people who were here to fore considered of inferior racial
stock
(C) The achievements of the so-called inferior races in every field of life
(D) The precedence given to physical prowess which the so-called inferior races
possess and the so-called superior races lack
(E) None of the above factors
ans (a)

6. What will the world Government be expected to do?


(A) It will bring about universal happiness and prosperity
(B) It will end all wars for all time to come
(C) It will bring about a moral regeneration of mankind
(D) It will kill the satan that is in man
(E) It will arrange for interplanetary contacts
ans (a)

7. Which of the following problems has not been mentioned in the passage as likely to
be solved with the establishment of world Government ?
(A) Social problems
(B) Political problems
(C) Cultural problems
(D) Economic problems
(E) None of these
ans (d)

8. What or what divide/divides people of onecountry against another ?


(A) Different religions.
(B) Different languages.
(C) Different social and political systems of different people.
(D) Material advancement of a few nationswith imperialistic leanings.
(E) Government of various countries.
ans (e)

110 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


9. What does the government of various countries do to keep people of one country
apart from those of another?
(A) They create artificial barriers.
(B) They create unnatural distinctions.
(C) They foster unhealthy isolation.
(D) They create unnecessary fears and dangers in the minds of the people.
(E) All of them.
ans (e)

10. The most appropriate title of the above passage may be:
(A) The Evils Nurtured by National Governments.
(B) The Unity of the World.
(C) The Need of World Government.
(D) The Role of Religion in the Modern Times.
(E) Explosion of the Theory of Racial Superiority.
ans (c)

111 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


DATA INTERPRETITION

Study the following table and answer the questions.

Number of Candidates Appeared and Qualified in a Competitive Examination from


Different States Over the Years.

Year
1997 1998 1999 2000 2001
State
Qual
App. Qual. App. Qual. App. Qual. App. Qual. App.
.
M 5200 720 8500 980 7400 850 6800 775 9500 1125
N 7500 840 9200 1050 8450 920 9200 980 8800 1020
P 6400 780 8800 1020 7800 890 8750 1010 9750 1250
Q 8100 950 9500 1240 8700 980 9700 1200 8950 995
R 7800 870 7600 940 9800 1350 7600 945 7990 885

1. Total number of candidates qualified from all the states together in 1997 is
approximately what percentage of the total number of candidates qualified from all the
states together in 1998?
A. 72% B. 77%
C. 80% D. 83%

2. What is the average candidates who appeared from State Q during the given years?

A. 8700 B. 8760
C. 8990 D. 8920

3. In which of the given years the number of candidates appeared from State P has
maximum percentage of qualified candidates?

A. 1997 B. 1998
C. 1999 D. 2001

4. What is the appropriate percentage of candidates qualified from State N for all the
years together, over the candidates appeared from State N during all the years together?

A. 12.36% B. 12.16%
C. 11.47% D. 11.15%

5. The appropriate percentage of total number of qualified candidates to the total number
of appeared candidates among all the five states in 1999 is?

A. 11.49% B. 11.84%
12.21% D. 12.57%

112 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


The bar graph given below shows the foreign exchange reserves of a country (in million
US $) from 1991 - 1992 to 1998 - 1999.

Foreign Exchange Reserves Of a Country. (in million US $)

1. The ratio of the number of years, in which the foreign exchange reserves are above
the average reserves, to those in which the reserves are below the average reserves is?

A. 2:6 B. 3:4 C. 3:5 D. 4:4

2. The foreign exchange reserves in 1997-98 was how many times that in 1994-95?

A. 0.7 B. 1.2 C. 1.4 D. 1.5

3. For which year, the percent increase of foreign exchange reserves over the previous
year, is the highest?

A. 1992-93 B. 1993-94 C. 1994-95 D. 1996-97

4. The foreign exchange reserves in 1996-97 were approximately what percent of the
average foreign exchange reserves over the period under review?

A. 95% B. 110% C. 115% D. 125%


5. What was the percentage increase in the foreign exchange reserves in 1997-98 over
1993-94?

A. 100 B. 150 C. 200 D. 620

113 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


1. Near about 20% of
the funds are to be arranged through:

A. SPVS B. External Assistance C. Annuity D. Market


Borrowing

2. If NHAI could receive a total of Rs. 9695 crores as External Assistance, by what
percent (approximately) should it increase the Market Borrowing to arrange for the
shortage of funds?

A. 4.5% B. 7.5% C. 6% D. 8%

3. If the toll is to be collected through an outsourced agency by allowing a maximum 10%


commission, how much amount should be permitted to be collected by the outsourced
agency, so that the project is supported with Rs. 4910 crores?

A. Rs. 6213 crores B. Rs. 5827 crores


C. Rs. 5401 crores D. Rs. 5316 crores

4. The central angle corresponding to Market Borrowing is

A. 52º B. 137.8º C. 187.2º D. 192.4º

5. The approximate ratio of the funds to be arranged through Toll and that through
Market Borrowing is

A. 2:9 B. 1 : 6 C. 3 : 11 D. 2:5

114 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


The following line graph gives the ratio of the amounts of imports by a company to the
amount of exports from that company over the period from 1995 to 2001.

Ratio of Value of Imports to Exports by a Company Over the Years.

1. If the imports in 1998 was Rs. 250 crores and the total exports in the years 1998 and
1999 together was Rs. 500 crores, then the imports in 1999 was ?

A. Rs. 250 crores B. Rs. 300 crores C. Rs. 357 crores D. Rs. 420
crores

2. The imports were minimum proportionate to the exports of the company in the year ?

A. 1995 B. 1996 C. 1997 D. 2000

3. What was the percentage increase in imports from 1997 to 1998 ?

A. 72 B. 56 C. 28 D. Data inadequate

4. If the imports of the company in 1996 was Rs. 272 crores, the exports from the
company in 1996 was ?

A. Rs. 370 crores B. Rs. 320 crores C. Rs. 280 crores D.


Rs. 275 crores

5. In how many of the given years were the exports more than the imports ?

A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4

Study the following line graph and answer the questions based on it.

115 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


Number of Vehicles Manufactured by Two companies ove the Years (Number in
Thousands)

1. What is the difference between the number of vehicles manufactured by Company Y in


2000 and 2001 ?

A. 50000 B. 42000 C. 33000 D. 21000

2. What is the difference between the total productions of the two Companies in the given
years ?

A. 19000 B. 22000 C. 26000 D. 28000

3. What is the average numbers of vehicles manufactured by Company X over the given
period ? (rounded off to nearest integer)

A. 119333 B. 113666 C. 112778 D. 111223

4. In which of the following years, the difference between the productions of Companies X
and Y was the maximum among the given years ?

A. 1997 B. 1998 C. 1999 D. 2000

5. The production of Company Y in 2000 was approximately what percent of the


production of Company X in the same year ?

A. 173 B. 164 C. 132 D. 97

116 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


RATIONALES-I

1  Consumption Loans are sanctioned to weaker section borrowers in addition to


other credit facilities
R  To enable the borrower to meet obligatory unforeseen expenses.
 To obviate the possibility of borrower diverting the funds from the system for
consumption needs to make unit unviable.
2  We should invariably send a letter of thanks to the introducer when signature on
account opening form has been obtained in absentia.
R  To obviate the possibility of forged introduction
 As a matter of good gesture for patronising the Bank by introducing a new customer
3  While issuing receipt to the depositor for safe deposit articles, “contents
unknown” should invariably be written in the safe deposit receipt.
R  Bank is not aware of the contents inside as they are sealed by customers own seal.
 Bank does not take cognizance of contents of the packets to avoid any complications
at the time of delivery of articles.
4  Charge created by a joint stock company is registered with the registrar of
companies.
R  Charge created is required to be registered within 30 days of its creation u/s 125 of
Companies act.
 It acts as a notice to rest of the world in respect of the charge on assets.
 To get priority amongst secured creditors in the event of the company going into
iquidation.
5  Why a DP note is obtained from the borrower in addition to the ornaments
Pledged to the bank.
R  To make the borrower personally liable in the event of forced sale of ornaments and
sale proceeds falling short of the amount due.
6  Repayment resulting in nil / credit balance in Agricultural Cash Credit account,
we do not obtain of fresh documents
R  This will not render the document invalid as suitable clause has been embodied in the
document.
 The same document holds good for number of seasons, unless the limit is increased.
7  Bank‟s name plate should be displayed prominently on all securities
hypothecated to the Bank.
R  It serves the purpose of notice of Bank‘s charge over the goods hypothecated to all
the persons concerned
 To gain priority of our claim over any subsequent hypothecation.
8  In case illiterate borrowers / guarantors the thumb impression should not be
attested on the documents.
R  Any attestation on the document attracts advalorem stamp duty
 To do away with a separate letter as an annexure to the documents signed by two
witnesses is obtained to prove that the contents of the documents were explained in a
language known to the borrower / guarantor.
9  In respect of Equitable Mortgage Form 'A' is obtained subsequent to the date of
creation of Equitable Mortgage
R  Any thing reduced to writing as to the creation of mortgage on the date of creation
tantamount to creation of Regd of Equitable Mortgage
10  While financing tractors, power tillers / IP sets, etc., we obtain supplementary
agreements at a later date.

117 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


R  The relevant details of these assets such as Engine No, Chassis No, make etc are not
available at the time of execution of documents.
 In order to incorporate these details as and when the assets are procured,
supplementary agreements are required to be obtained.
11  Loans against the security of shares in demat form can be given upto Rs.20 lacs
per individual, whereas if they are in physical form, the maximum amount is
Rs.10 lacs only.
R  Demat shares are better security for the bank as there is no risk of forged shares,
problems in physical handling is reduced and it is easier to mark a lien in favour of the
bank .
 In case of any default, it is much easier for the bank to sell and transfer Demat shares
12  A confirmation for debit balance on C.O.S. 48 is required to be stamped.
R  It becomes an acknowledgement of debt
 Avoids application of law of limitation.
 Works as a confirmation of the correctness of the entries passed through the account.
13  The Bank can not lend against its own shares

R  Prohibited under Section 34(1) (b) of SBI Act


 Prohibited under Section 20 of Banking Regulation Act
 Tantamount to depletion of its own capital.
14  While granting Personal Loans bank always verifies net income of the applicant.

R  SBI SARAL Loan etc. do not create productive assets, hence they do not generate
any surplus.
 The prospect of recovery of such loan depends on the net income of the applicant.
15  While opening an account in the name of a partnership firm we obtain
partnership letter even if a copy of partnership deed is submitted.
R  Bank‘s Partnership letter empowers the partnership firms an implied authority to open
a bank account.
 Further the partners undertake to notify the bank of any change in the constitution of
firm
16  Scale of finance per acre for granting crop loans is not uniform for the entire
country.
R  The pattern of cropping, fertility of soil, yield , irrigation facilities, cost of cultivation are
not uniform through out the country
17  The policyholder is advised to re-nominate after the loan against LIC policy is
repaid.
R  Registration of assignment of a LIC policy with the LIC in favour of the bank cancels
the earlier nomination
18 Advances are not granted against partly paid shares of a company.

R  The Bank may have to pay for the unpaid calls made by the company.
 The Bank shall be liable for the unpaid balance in case of liquidation of the company.
 These are not specified securities as per Gen. Regulations 61 of SBI Act.

19  Start up period / Moratorium period / gestation period for repayment of Term


Loans is allowed.
R  This will enable the enterprise to overcome teething troubles, stabilise commercial
activity to generate sufficient accruals to repay Bank's loan.

118 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


20  Depreciation is regarded as a source of fund

R  Depreciation is a notional charge on the profits


 It does not result in out flow of funds from the system

21  Nominee‟s signature is not obtained on the nomination form

R  The Depositor may not be inclined to let the nominee or any other persons aware of
the nomination.
 It also facilitates to change the nomination in case of need, without any hindrance from
earlier nominee.

22  A term loan for purchase of a tractor is granted for a maximum period of 9


years.
R  The machine is likely to depreciate completely over a period of 9 years without leaving
sufficient resale value to cover the bank dues.
 The surplus generated by the use of tractor is sufficient to repay the advance within
this period.

23  Access Letter / Rent Letter should be obtained from the landlord of the Unit if
situated in rented premises.
R  To ensure that the Bank‘s representatives have free and unimpaired access to the
rented premises of the borrower
 To obviate the claim of the landlord on the assets of the unit in case of any dues by
the unit in respect of rent or other expenses.

24  Advances should not be granted against shares of private limited companies.

R  Because transferability of such shares is restricted in terms of Section 3 of the Indian


Companies Act.

25  We preserve the notices sent by post when these are returned undelivered.

R  These undelivered envelopes which are branded with the postal date stamps can be
produced as evidence in the court of law for having served notices to the Borrowers.
26  Even though a Contract with a Minor is void-ab-initio, Banks open savings
bank account in the name of the minor.
R  As per Section 11 of the Indian Contract Act 1872, contract with a Minor is void.
 However, as per Section 26 of Negotiable Instruments Acts 1881, Minor can
draw, endorse, negotiate and deliver a negotiable instrument so as to bind all
parties except himself.
 Banker gets a valid discharge on the cheque, hence deposit accounts are opened,
but no overdraft is sanctioned.

119 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


27  Bank has declared ‘Whistle Blower Policy’.

 As a proactive measure to mitigate operational, legal and reputational risk of the Bank
and with a view to enhance Corporate Governance standards.
 The clause 49 of SEBI Listing Agreement mandates to establish a mechanism called
“Whistle Blower Policy” for employees to report to the management instances of
unethical behavior, actual or suspected, fraud or violation of the Company’s code of
conduct or ethics policy.
 The Government of India had also tabled the Public Interest Disclosure and Protection to
Persons Making the Disclosures Bill, 2010 popularly known as ‘Whistle Blower Bill” in the
Lok Sabha.
28  Our bank implemented Credit Scoring Model for Per Segment advances.

 Need to move towards implementing global standards in lending necessitated


standardization in credit disbursal and credit risk management.
 Reserve Bank of India has also issued detailed guidelines for implementation of the new
capital adequacy framework (Basel II) for estimating regulatory capital requirements for
Corporate as well as Retail credit portfolios under both the Standardized and Advanced
approaches.
 For assigning retail exposures to a pool, a rating system design is required to be put in
place, which takes into account borrower risk and transaction risk characteristics, and
delinquency of exposures.
 The Scoring Model serves as a credit decision making tool to strengthen the existing
system of appraising loan applications
29 The Bank has set up Central Processing Centers (CPC).

R  CPCs do the processing work of the branches at back end.


 These CPC’s will decrease the irregularities and consequently decrease the objection of
Central Office inspectors, as the staff well get expertise in the repeated work.
 This will decrease the work load at the branches and free them to market, see and cross
sell the products and improve the customer service
30 Insurance policies in case of vehicles are obtained only in the name of the borrower and
Bank’s interest is noted.

R  As the vehicles are on the move there is very likelihood that it causes loss of property /
lives of others.
 The owner may have to face the consequences of paying compensation.
 In case the policies are in the joint names, Bank may be held liable to pay compensation.
 By noting only our interest, we can ensure payment of compensation through the account
and avoid payment of compensation to others
31  BM scrutinizes staff accounts on regular basis?

 This is a preventive vigilance measure and helps in detection of frauds and forger through
staff accounts.
 It is done to ensure that no unauthorized transactions of disproportionate nature take
place through staff account.
 Operations in the account are as per the means & life style of employee.

120 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


RATIONALES-II

1. The Bank should persuade the account holders to open joint accounts.
To enable the survivors to avail of the balances immediately and easily, on the
death of either of them without the production of legal representation.

2. The depositors of the SBI are known as unsecured creditors.


No depositor holds any security or has physical/ manual / symbolic / constructive
charge on the assets / properties of state bank of India.
Bank is an unsecured privileged debtor.

3. Letter of thanks should invariably be sent to the persons opening or


introducing new accounts.
For ascertaining the correctness and genuineness of the addresses and the
introduction.
This reduces the possibilities of frauds / forgeries.
To express our gratitude for extending the patronage by the depositor to the bank.

4. Nominee‟s signature is not obtained on the nomination from.


This is done to maintain secrecy, as the account holder may not always be inclined
to let the nominee be aware of the nomination made by him.
It also facilitates change of nomination in case the depositor so desires at a letter
date without hindrance from the earlier nominee.

5. On the death of an executor / administrator, cheque issued on such an


account is paid even if the deceased is one of the joint signatories.
As on the death of an executor / administrator, his powers are vested in the
surviving executor / administrator, as they are trustees of the estate of the
deceased. Unless otherwise provided in the will or the letter of administration.

6. As soon as the minor co-parcener attains majority, we obtain his signatures


on previous Joint Hindu Family letter (COS-38).
To bind him for all the previous transactions done by the ‗karta‘ during the minors
minority.
It also signifies his assent to the undertaking given by the major co-parceners.

7. While opening an account in the name of a partnership firm, we obtain


partnership Letter (COS-37) even if a copy of partnership deed is submitted.
The bank‘s partnership letter empowers the partnership firm to open an account as
they may not have an implied authority to open a bank account in their deed.
All the partners undertake to notify the bank of any change in the constitution of
the firm.
All interim transactions are protected till the bank is advised of the reconstitution.

121 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


8. A minor may be allowed to be admitted to a firm.
Although the minor has no contractual capacity as per S 11 of Contract Act, he
may be admitted only for benefits of the partnership with the consent of all
partners, as per S 30(1) of Indian Partnership Act, 1932.
However, he is not liable personally for the firm‘s obligations / liabilities / debts /
losses but his share in the partnership property and the profit of the firm is liable for
these.

9. Whenever there is a change in the in the constitution of a firm, the relative


bank account should be closed and a fresh account opened in the name of
the reconstituted firm.
This is done with a view to avoiding the application of the Rule in Clayton‘s Case
against the Bank
As per S 61 of Indian Contract Act.

10. A cheque payable to a partnership firm should not be accepted for credit of a
private / personal account of a partner without the consent of the other
partners.
Though the transaction is not prohibited by law, the failure to query the
circumstances under which the money of the principal is being credited to the
account of an agent may amount of negligence.
The bank may be held liable to the true owner of the cheque for conversion.

11. We do not pay in cash the cheques drawn in favour of a company or their
Managing Directors / Directors etc.
It would be difficult at the time of cash payment to know the validity of the authority
for giving discharge on behalf of the company.
As such these are credited to the company‘s account; as the bank is the
appropriate repository for cheques favoring companies.
In the case of case payment of such cheques, the paying banker may be held
liable to the company (true owner).
The bank will deprive of the protection available to collecting banker u/s 131 of NI
Act.

12. A cheque drawn by the director of a company can be paid even after his
death if it is otherwise in order.
As the director was not a constituent of the bank.
The cheque was drawn by him under an authority / mandate, i.e. in the
representative capacity.
A company is a legal entity, having perpetual succession, on whose behalf the
cheque was drawn by the director.
Therefore, the death, insolvency or lunacy of the director does not affect it.

122 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


13. Cheques drawn by the customers are not paid after the receipt the notice of
their death.
As per Section 201 of Indian Contract Act, Agency and mandates are terminated /
withdrawn / revoked / cancelled on the death of the principal.

14. Account opening campaign for SB A/c and CA A/c are launch by bank time to
time.
To enlarge the existing base of these accounts.
To improve CASA deposits of banks, that will improve the CASA ratio and cost of
the deposit of the bank.

15. When crossing is cancelled, bank will take utmost care while payment of the
cheque across the counter.
When crossing is cancelled, the amount is paid to the drawer or his known agent
only, as per IBA decision.
The possibility of forging the signature of the drawer on the cheque is not ruled out;
the bank must take utmost care while making payment of these cheques over the
counter.

16. The deposits of the bank should be invested and lent prudently.
Bank lending is made out of the resources of deposits most of which are repayable
on demand. Therefore, a bank is required to maintain liquidity at all times by
prudent lending and investment practice.
Bank is required to pay interest to depositors out of its interest earnings on
advances, which require to be safe and sound.

17. Payment of TDR of Rs.20000/- and above, should be made by crossed


cheque or routed through a bank account, otherwise bank will be liable.
As per S 269 of the IT Act if the amount of the term deposit is Rs.20000/- or more it
must be paid by an account payee cheque or by credit to depositor‘s bank account.
This measure has been introduced to curb benami transactions and prevent tax
evasion.

18. A garnishee order is not applicable to the items in Safe Custody or Safe
Deposit Locker with the Banks.
Garnishee order is applicable to moneys in the hands of the garnishee (Bank) i.e.
debtor of the judgment debtor. In this case, the relationship between the banker
and Customer is that of debtor & creditor.
Safe custody is entrustment of valuables for the specific purpose of safe keeping
the articles (bailment) it is not attachable by garnishee order

19. One locker is always kept vacant.


This will enable the branch to interchanging of wards before letting out a
surrendered locker to another hirer.
This contingency will happen in case all the lockers are hired out & one locker is
surrendered.

123 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


FOR AND AGAINST PROPOSITIONS

1. SBI has entered insurance business.


For: The insurance sector has lot of potential to be tapped. It is profitable. Our Bank‘s
brand equity, large network will be advantageous to gain reasonable market share.

Against: This will result in the loss of existing business. Existing customers coming for
other than insurance business will be dissatisfied. Our Bank staff members are hardly
equipped with the required expertise.

2. Our Bank should not conduct Government business.


For: Branches are very much crowded and hence, high value Personal Banking customers
do not prefer to deal with us.

Against: Bank earns sizeable commission on Government business. The Bank enjoys
floating funds on account of Government business. It enables us to have access to
Government employees / officials so that our P segment business will be increased.

3. The head “Charges” should not be available at branches.


For: It enables the controllers to have better control over the expenditure of branches.
Better accountability will be established.

Against: Branches have to make expenditure regularly for smooth functioning of the
branches.

4. Inefficient staff should compulsorily be retired / retrenched.


For: It improves the efficiency and profitability of the Bank as well as customer service.
Efficient and enthusiastic staff at lower levels will get chance to get promoted to higher
positions.

Against: It affects the morale of the staff. It will bring in industrial conflict. Large sums may
have to be paid as compensation.

5. Efficient employees should be rewarded and inefficient employees should be


punished.
For: It acts as an incentive to improve profitability.

Against: Ad hoc policies may not have lasting effect as inefficiency has multiple causes.

6. CRR should be abolished.


For: This enables the Banks to have additional funds which can be profitably utilized.

Against: CRR enables the Banks to meet depositor‘s demand for cash. It is an effective
tool for RBI to regulate money supply, control inflation.

7. The names of Bank‟s defaulters should be publicized.


For: This enables other Banks to avoid lending to such defaulters. This acts as a deterrent
to the willful defaulters.

Against: Sick units which can be rehabilitated will be affected as their credit would be
damaged by such adverse publicity. The Banking secrecy laws have to be amended.

124 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


8. New Banks should be floated.
For: The existing Banks can‘t cater to the needs of the total population in India. New
banks will instill competition so that quality of service will improve. New customer-friendly
products will be introduced.

Against: Many of the existing Banks are not performing well and burdened with NPAs. The
prevailing competition, among existing Banks, is already high.

9. 5-day banking should be introduced.


For: Bank employees are already overburdened and more holidays enable them to get
rejuvenated. This enables them to discharge their role better in their family. Transactions
through alternate channels are also increasing.

Against: Banking industry has emerged as an important utility service for the community
and hence, banking services should be available all the time. It may be difficult for the
Banks to beat the competition.

10. Subsidies in the economy should be immediately abolished.


For: It is not fair to tax one section of the society and to provide benefits to another
section. Subsidies became a burden on the economy. Because of the subsidies, sectors
where investment is needed for the development of the economy, are being affected
adversely.

Against: The purchasing power of the poor is very low and hence subsidy for essential
consumer items has to be provided to them. All people are not getting equal opportunities
for development.

11. Right to work should be made a fundamental right.


For: Unemployment among people leads to frustration and poverty. Young people might be
tempted to take to anti-social activities.

Against: Due to lack of resources, Government is not able to provide work to all the
people. It is the duty of every citizen to ensure that he works for himself and his family.

12. The nationalized Banks should be privatized.


For: Customer service has deteriorated after nationalization. Under private sector, better
accountability would be established. Management control would also be better.

Against: Priority sector and weaker sections will be affected. Welfare of the employees will
take back seat.

13. Income tax must be abolished.


For: Industry and individuals will have better incentive and motivation to work and earn
and save. This enables the Banks to attract huge sums of deposits.

Against: The Government will lose a substantial source of income so that, to that extent,
welfare schemes and investments needed in important sectors will be affected.

14. Mergers and acquisitions should be encouraged.


For: Small Banks will find it difficult to manage the risks. It will be easier for regulators to
control the Banks. It is international practice.

Against.: Mere merger will not solve problems like NPAs, unproductive branches etc. It is
difficult to deal with HR issues.

125 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


15. Employees have the fundamental right to strike.
For: An individual employee is weak and powerless as against the employer. Hence strike
has emerged as a collective weapon of Labour to protect their interests against
exploitation.

Against: Now, society became dependent on services provided by Labour and hence, any
strike will affect the smooth functioning of society. It may become a practice by Labour to
threaten the employer to satisfy their vested interests.

16. Public sector Banks should not be in the ambit of CBI / CVC.
For: Because of the fear of CBI, credit decisions are being affected. Bank executives have
to take reasonable risks for business growth and development.

Against: Corruption is prevalent in society and Banking transactions are financial


transactions and hence, Bank officials may fall prey to corruption.

17. Credit cards are ruining the credit culture in the society
For: Due to intense competition, due diligence is not being done. Easy availability of credit
and lavish life styles have got the young people debt-trapped. Default rate will go up.

Against: It is an easy, hassle-free mode of credit dispensation. It is well-established mode


of credit delivery in developed nations.

18. Incentives should be given to the employees who are involved in recoveries of
NPAs.
For: This will give a boost to recovery of NPAs. It serves an incentive to staff.

Against: Other activities like marketing, processing etc. will not get desired attention. We
already have avenues like DRT, ARCs, SARFAESI Act for recovery of dues.

19. Banks should introduce performance-linked pay for their staff.


For: This will lead to better performance by each employee. There will be a great
improvement in customer service and business. Uniform salaries have affected the
desired level of productivity.

Against: Productivity will be varying depending upon the technology used, training
imparted, expertise in specific areas. all working conditions are not uniform for all
employees.

20. Cross selling affects banking business


For: The core activities viz., deposits, advances, recovery of NPAs etc. will not be given
desired attention and hence, customer service, to that extent, will be affected. Bank
employees have already been overburdened with the existing business.

Against: As Banks are viewed as financial supermarkets and hence, all financial products
should be offered by Banks. It is a profitable business.

126 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


21. Alternate channels should be encouraged.
For: Transaction cost will be reduced for Bank and therefore, profit will be increased.
Customers can do the transactions on their own without any need to stand in the long
queues for hours together. It is almost impossible to offer all our services through
branches establishment of which will cost the Banks very much.

Against: As customers will not be approaching branches and hence, it will be difficult for
Banks to have knowledge about the customers‘ needs. Customers will lose humane touch
as they will deal with machines / systems only. Complaint management system, in case of
any hardship faced by customers, is not fully established.

22. Number of transactions in SB accounts being done through branches should be


restricted.
For: It diverts the customers towards alternate channels so that, transaction cost will be
reduced and thereby, profits will be increased. It enables the branch staff to concentrate
on other activities viz. marketing, recovery of NPAs, book keeping etc.

Against: Illiterate customers, customers who are not comfortable with alternate delivery
channels will have to pay the cost for approaching branches. Customers will stop coming
to branches and therefore, Banks will not come to know of the customers‘ needs and
accordingly, business will not grow.

23. Loss making branches should be closed.


For: Such branches are a drain on the Bank‘s resources. Their continuance will further
affect the profitability of Banks. Optimum utilization of man power can be established by
shifting them to profit-making branches.

Against: This will affect the morale of the depositors. New strategies should be evolved to
make these branches productive and profit-making.

24. Banks should market housing loans aggressively.


For: It is profitable and highly secured. NPA is negligible.

Against: Interest rates have become very low due to unhealthy competition. As the
volumes have increased, in case the economy enters a bad phase, the salary earners may
not be able to service the loans. Selling of houses mortgaged to the Bank may be difficult.

25. Banks should be exempted from the operation of the Limitation Act.
For: It will eliminate the need for obtaining revival letters which is a time-consuming task.
Bank staff can concentrate on other profitable activities viz marketing etc.

Against: Bank staff may become complacent and may not contact the customer for
recovery. Legal claims should be asserted within a reasonable time and cannot be kept
alive forever.

127 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


CORRESPONDENCE

1. A term deposit receipt favoring A for Rs35,000/- is due for payment next month.
A has nominated his adopted son B to receive the deposit in case of his
death. You have received a notice from the advocate of one X claiming to be
the brother of A. The Notice advises you not to pay the amount to B as the
deposit belongs to the Joint Hindu Family of A. Please write a suitable
letter to the advocate.

ADDRESS OF BRANCH

REGIONAL LANGUAGE HINDI ENGLISH

______________
______________
______________

Branch Letter No: 31/2017-1 Date: 18.06.2017

Dear Sir,

TERM DEPOSIT FOR RS 35,000/-


STANDING IN THE NAME OF
SHRI.______:

With reference to your letter No. 25 dated 12.06.2017 we have to advise that,
we have been advised by Sri B, the nominee of the captioned deposit that the
depositor A has since died; and has claimed the payment of the proceeds of the
deposit on the due date.

As you know, under section 45ZA of the Banking regulation Act, the bank has to
make payment of the deposit to the nominee.

The Fixed deposit stands in the individual name of the depositor who had
made a valid nomination under the above section. The claim made by your
client that the deposit belongs to the joint family and not to the deceased in his
individual capacity is a matter to be settled between him and the nominee.

The bank is, under an obligation to pay the amount to the nominee. Unless
therefore an order issued by a competent court restraining payment to Sri B is
served on us within 15 days here of, we
will pay the amount to Sri B immediately on the expiry of the said period of 15
days without any further reference to you.

Yours faithfully,
sd/-
BRANCH MANAGER.

128 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


CORRESPONDENCE - II

Write an appreciation letter to a Branch under your control (as a Regional


Manager), congratulating them for their success in migrating more than 80% of their
customers to Alternate Channels

ADDRESS OF REGIONAL OFFICE IN

REGIONAL LANGUAGE HINDI ENGLISH

To,
The Branch Manager
State Bank of India
…... ......... . Branch

RBO/HR Letter No:631/2017-18 Date: 18.06.2017

/Dear Sir,

CONGRATULATIONS
SHIFTING CUSTOMER TO ALTERNATE CHANNEL

I congratulate you and your team members and put on record my


appreciation on account of migrating 89% of your customer to Any
Time/Digital Channels, which has successful in decluttering the branch. Your
branch became the first branch in the circle to achieve this excellent
performance.

Please convey my congratulation to your team members.

I trust you will lead your team and continue your efforts to achieve more and
more such performances in the days to come.

With best wishes

Yours Sincerely,

REGIONAL MANAGER.

129 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


CORRESPONDENCE-III

You are the Branch Manager of the Branch situated in an agricultural area where
sugarcane is predominately cultivated. Recently, a new sugar factory is opened in the
area. Write a letter to the company for sourcing their business, explaining the relevant
schemes and details.

ADDRESS OF BRANCH IN

REGIONAL LANGUAGE HINDI ENGLISH

To,

. Sugar & Co.


…...
……………...

Branch Letter No: 86/2017-18 Date: 15.06.2017

Dear Sir,

CONTACT FORMING AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE SUGERCANE


FARMERS:

It is our pleasure to have a sugar factory in this area. We take this opportunity to appreciate
your efforts in completing the commissioning of such a factory within short span of time.

We would like to advise you the following points for your information:

We serve more than 2500 Agricultural borrower who have availed loans for different
agricultural activities; most of the borrowers are progressive farmers.

Some of the farmers are facing problems in marketing their produce due to lack of any
support. You may be aware that sugarcane is predominately cultivated in the area and
most of our borrowers have availed finance for it.

Therefore, we request you to spare your valuable time to discuss the matter like
contract farming etc. in details, which will surely boost mutual business interest apart from
serving the farmers.

We will be visiting your office once we receive the communication about the date and time

Thanking you in anticipation.

Yours faithfully,
Sd/-
BRANCH MANAGER.

130 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


SITUATIONAL ANALYSIS

1. A ―Famous‖ branch is working smoothly since last 3 years. Suddenly, on Monday, a


mechanical failure occurred. It is the first week of the month. There are number of
customers waiting in the banking hall. There is uncertainty regarding repairs. How you will
handle the situation as a frontline officer?

2. Smt. A, an old lady aged 60 years, requests that after her death the Bank should allow
Shri B, her eldest son to operate on her account without any difficulty. How will you deal
with the request of the lady?

3. Mr. A, your valued constituent has given standing instructions for payment of Rs.
3000/- every month on third to his wife Mrs. B. the bank has carried out the instructions
regularly. But in the month of April 2010, there was a balance of Rs. 1500/- only in the
account. Hence the standing instruction could not be carried out in that month. On 10th
April 2010, Mr. A deposited a sum of Rs. 5000/- in his account. In the absence of specific
instructions, whether the Bank should now remit Rs. 3000/- [S.I of 03.04.2010]? If the
bank carries out the old S.I and subsequently a cheque for Rs. 5000/- drawn on the
account is presented on 15-4-2010 and is dishonored on account of insufficient balance,
whether the Bank is liable?

4. M/s X, a firm having A, B and C as partners, maintains an account with your branch to
be operated by any two of them jointly. Shri B asks you to stop the operations on the
account due to some dispute with other partners. How will you act?

5. Ms. PQR reported to your branch that her husband is not traceable for the last 2 yrs
and she is facing hardship. There is a fixed deposit for Rs. 1 lac in the name of her
husband in which she is nominee. She wants to claim payment of the deposit. As Branch
Manager how you will help her?

6. Shri. A, your valued constituent, has drawn a bearer cheque for Rs. 1000/- in favour of
Ku. M, his daughter, aged 14 years. The cheque is presented by her at the counter for
cash payment. The ledger keeper raises doubt whether the amount of the cheque can be
paid to a minor. How will you clear the doubt?

7. A cheque drawn by Miss M wherein amount in figures is written as Rs. 10800/- and in
word as Rupees Ten thousand eight only, is presented by another constituent of your
branch. There is sufficient balance in the account. What will you do?

8. Mr. Krishna, an Accounts Officer with BHEL, approaches your branch for taking a DD
for Rs.10,000/- favouring BITS, Pilani. He has been taking drafts for similar amounts quite
frequently in the last 6 months. What would you enquire with Sri Krishna, and what
suggestions would you make to him as an officer of the Bank?

131 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


9. Mr. X maintains a cheque-operated Savings Bank account with your Branch. He suffers
from paralysis and is hospitalized. He cannot use his right hand but requires Rs. 10000/-
urgently to pay hospital bills. As a Branch Manager, how can you help him?

10. A cheque presented to you through clearing bears the special crossing stamps of the
Indian Overseas Bank and Central Bank of India. There is sufficient balance in the
account to meet the cheque. Whether will you pay or return the cheque?

11. When the position of the accounts of a Partnership firm and its partners are as under,
an IT Attachment Order is received on the firm‘s name for Rs.80,000/-.

• Firm‘s Current Account Balance Rs.50, 000 (Cr)


• Partner – 1 Current Account Overdraft Rs.5, 000 (Dr)
• Partner – 2 Savings Bank Accounts Rs.20, 000 (Cr)
• Partner – 3 Current Account Rs.8, 000 (Cr)
How do you appropriate?

12. A revolving L.C for Rs 1,00,000/- has been established. Two draf

ts amounting to Rs 25000/- were received and paid under the L.C. When a third draft for
Rs 10000/- is received under L.C, importer requests the bank not to pay the draft since
the goods received in consignment is not in good condition. Discuss.

13. A cheque for Rs. 5000/- drawn by Miss M in which the crossing has been cancelled
/opened and authenticated by the drawer, is presented by a gentleman for cash payment
on the counter.

How will you deal with the situation?

14. A cheque for Rs. 750/- drawn by your customer is presented by the payee on the
counter. He ascertains from the ledger keeper that the balance in the drawer‘s account is
Rs. 700/- only thereafter deposits a sum of Rs. 60/- in the account. Then he presents the
cheque and gets the payment. Subsequently, a cheque for Rs. 600/- is presented for
payment by the drawer himself. He finds that the balance in the account is Rs. 10/- only.
He files a civil suit against the bank. Please discuss.

15. Shri. X the payee of a draft payable at your branch, reports that the draft is lost. He
requests you to stop payment of the draft. The same day the draft is presented by Central
Bank of India through clearing. The draft is purportedly endorsed by the payee and
collecting banker has also guaranteed the endorsements as ―First payee‘s endorsement
confirmed; Second payee‘s account will be credited on realization‖. Would you pay the
draft or return it?

132 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


16. A,B & C are partners and availed an OD of Rs.5,00,000/-. ‗A‘ died, when the balance
in the OD a/c is only Rs.2,10,000/-. After receiving the notice of death, a cheque for
Rs.90,000/- came up for clearing. What will you do?

17. It is brought to your notice by the cashier that five one thousand rupee notes bearing
political slogans of a political party, are received for deposit in account. These notes are
otherwise in order. What shall be your advice to the cashier in respect of these notes as a
branch manager?

133 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


SUGGESTED ANSWER KEY FOR SITUATIONAL ANALYSIS

1. This is a peculiar situation. There is an approved ―Disaster Prevention & Business


Continuity Plan‖ at the branch. As per this plan, we will start routine banking transactions
with the help of status list. We will also appraise the customers and request them to co-
operate us in this situation and assure them that the problem will be rectified immediately.
We will keep all the vouchers separately and make the data entry after repairs. If the time
required for repairs is more than one day, then we will try for alternate arrangement from
a nearby branch or ITS dept.

2. Knowledge /notice of death of constituent preclude the bank from debiting his account
from the date of receipt of such notice. The mandate / authority would automatically
cease to operate after the death of Smt. A and as such Shri B, her eldest son, would not
be allowed to operate on the account.

In order to deal with her problem, she should be advised to open a joint account with the
son in the style of ‗Former or Survivor‘. Alternatively she may be advised to avail the
nomination facility.

3. While given standing instructions, the customer undertakes that he will maintain
sufficient funds in the account. The S.I is to be carried out on a specific date. On that
date, if there is insufficient balance, there is a breach of contract by the customers, and
that Bank is under no obligation to carry out the S.I on a later date. Instead the Bank
informs the factual position to the customer.

In the given case, the Bank should not carry out the pending S.I . Instead, the intimation
of non-compliance should be sent to Mr. A. If the Bank carries out it and subsequently the
cheque for Rs. 5000/- is dishonored, the bank will be held liable for having acted
negligently in the absence of the specific instructions of the customer.

4. As per section 18 of the Partnership Act, every partner is the principal and also an
accredited agent of the firm and of other partners and therefore Shri. B can serve the
notice and can stop the operations on the account. Accordingly, the operations on the
account must be stopped by the Bank immediately until and unless a fresh mandate, duly
signed by all the three partners, is received.

134 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


5. The settlement of claims in respect of missing persons is governed by the provision of
Section 108 of the 'Indian Evidence Act, 1872'. As per the provisions of section 108 of
the Indian Evidence Act, presumption of death can be raised only after a lapse of seven
years from the date of his /her being reported missing. As such, the nominee /legal heirs
have to raise an express presumption of death of the missing person under section 108 of
the Indian Evidence Act before a competent court. If the court presumes that he/she is
dead, then a certificate to that effect is issued and the claim in respect of missing person
can be settled as is done for any other deceased accounts.

With a view to alleviate hardship to claimants in respect of Missing Persons, it has been
decided to entertain small value claims without a valid death certificate. In line with the
RBI instructions, it has been decided that the claims up to a threshold limit of Rs 100000/-
(Rs one Lac only) will be entertained without insisting for valid death certificate. All such
claims in respect of missing persons, reported missing for a minimum period of one
year, shall be settled on production of the following documents.

1. FIR

2. Non-traceable report issued by the police authorities.

3. Indemnity from the claimant.

The AGM (Admin) of the respective region will be the authorized authority to settle such
claims.

The claims in respect of missing person above Rs 100000/-- may be settled as per the
existing instructions i.e. after getting court order from the competent court.

6. As per Section 11 of the Indian Contract Act, a minor is incompetent to enter into a
valid contract. But as per Section 26 of the Negotiable Instrumental Act, ―A minor may
draw, endorse, deliver and negotiate any negotiable instruments so as to bind all parties
except himself‖. As such, a minor can become the payee of a cheque.

Hence there is no harm making payment of the cheque in due course to Ku. M, provided
it is otherwise in order.

7. Section 18 of Negotiable Instruments Act reads: ―If the amount undertaken or ordered
to be paid is stated differently in figures and words, the amount stated in words shall be
the amount undertaken or ordered to be paid‖.

Pursuant to Section 18 and the directives of the Indian Banks‘ Association, the bank is
discharged by paying the cheque with the amount expressed in words. Therefore in the
instant case, the Bank should pay Rs. 10008/- as expressed in words, if the cheque is
otherwise in order and is presented in due course.

135 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


8. I would:

 Ascertain if the remittance was for the studies of his ward in Pilani
 Enquire about arrangements made for financing the education of his ward, and
whether he needed any Student Loan, whether his ward maintained an SB account
with our branch or the branch at Pilani. I would persuade him to open one, if not
already having one.
 Highlight the facilities available through ATM Cards, Internet Banking, Core
Power to make transfer of funds easier and cost-effective for him, instead of taking
DD
 Try to cross sell products of SBI Life such as Super Suraksha, or Edushield (in
case he is interested in Student Loan), etc.
 Persuade him to take a credit card with an add-on card for his ward
 On the whole, project an image of a customer-friendly Bank, keen to serve its
customers better

9. Left hand thumb impression of Mr. X should be obtained on the withdrawal form in the
presence of Bank official and the attending doctor. The witness of a Magistrate is
desirable. In addition attending doctor‘s certificate certifying the situation should be
obtained. After completion of these formalities, the amount should be paid to the
depositor or his known agent. (In case the depositor has lost both his hands in an
accident, he should be asked to authorise some person for operations on the account by
a verbal statement before a magistrate and the statement should be certified under the
Court seal. On the basis of this statement, the authorized person should be allowed to
operate on the account).

10. Section 127 of the Negotiable Instruments Act reads: ‖Where a cheque is crossed to
more than one banker, except when crossed to an agent for the purpose of collection, the
Banker on whom it is drawn shall refuse payment‖.

Pursuant to the above section, the cheque in question should not be paid at all and the
same should be returned for the reason ‗Cheque crossed to two banks‘.

11. The attachment is enforceable on the accounts of the both the firm and its partners. If
there is any shortfall in the balance in the firm‘s account, all the partners should bear it in
equal proportion. The accounts, therefore, debited as under and the amount paid to the
I.T authorities.

• From the account of the Firm (entire balance) Rs.50,000/-


• From Partner – 1 (as there is no credit balance) Nil
• From Partner – 2 (1/3rd of the shortfall i.e., Rs.30,000/-) Rs.10,000/-
• From Partner – 3 (Entire balance as it is less than 1/3rd) 8,000/-

136 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


12. According to Article 5 of the UCPDC, the Bank deals in documents and not in goods
covered by the documents. Therefore if the documents are in order the bank can debit the
amount to the customer‘s account. The customer has to take up his remedy with the
exporter

13. In case of a cheque whose crossing has been opened, the amount should be paid to
the drawer only or to his known agent (as the payment of such a cheque may put us in
uncalled trouble if subsequently it transpires that the crossing was opened/cancelled by
forging the drawer‘s signature). In the interest of the bank and the drawer, the presenter
should be asked to produce an express letter of authority from the drawer, Miss M, to that
effect.

14. The bank exercises no control over the receipts in the account. As such, if the amount
of a cheque is within the balance outstanding, the bank is under obligation to make the
payment thereof, provided the cheque is otherwise in order. If the disclosure of
information by a person other than the drawer is proved, the bank can be held liable for
the loss sustained by the drawer by such unauthorized disclosure.

15. A bank draft is the bank‘s own commitment to the payee. It is a negotiable instrument
and the bank is bound to pay it when presented by a bonafide holder, provided it is
otherwise in order. As the collecting banker has also guaranteed the first payee‘s
endorsement, the bank is protected under Section 85-A of N.I. Act and discharged by
payment in the due course to Central Bank of India. Therefore, the request of Shri. X
should not be acceded to.

16. It will be returned with a remark, ―A, a partner in the partnership since deceased‖. If
the cheque is paid by Bank, Clayton‘s rule will become operationalised & hence legal heir
/ estate of deceased will be no longer liable even if there is a provision to continue the
partnership after death of partner.

17. As per the provisions of Legal Tender (Inscribed notes) Act, 1964 any currency note
carrying any message of political character is not a legal tender. The cashier will be
advised not to accept such notes even if they are otherwise in order.

137 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


STEPS TO WRITE AN ESSAY
1. Use mind map to help stimulate lateral thinking.

2. Jot down any relevant points.

3. Make note of any relevant evidence or quotes that come to mind.

INTRODUCTION

1. Order ideas in a logical sequence

2. Make sure every point in the plan is relevant to the question

3. Should be clear where the essay is going

PARAGRAPH

1. Make sure every point is given a new paragraph.

2. Use words or phrases, where applicable, at the start of each paragraph that will

indicate to the reader how it relates to the previous paragraphs like ―however‘, ―in

addition‖, ‖nevertheless‖, ―moreover‖.

3. Check spelling, punctuation & grammer

4. Delete any sections that are not particularly relevant

5. Change vocabulary

CONCLUSION

1. Summarise the main ideas

2. Finish with an interesting or thought provoking , but relevant comment.

138 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


MOCK TEST
FOR PROMOTION FROM SCALE II TO III
1 Which of the following accounts do not have auto sweep and reverse sweep
facility?
a) Premium Savings account b) Surabhi Deposit account
c) SAHAJ deposit account d) Corporate Liquid Term Deposit
2 For which of the following POWER accounts the Quarterly Average Balance is
low?
a) SME Power Gain b) SME Power Pack
c) SME Power LIte d) SME Power Base
3 What is the minimum balance to be maintained in FCNR account?
a) USD 500 or equivalent b) USD 5000 or equivalent
c) USD 1000 or equivalent d) None of these
4 Maximum deposit amount that can be accepted in Flexi Deposit amount during
the year is_____
a) No such restriction b) Rs.50 lacs
c) Rs.5 lacs d) Rs.50000/-
5 Diamond Category account is opened under CSP account if the income
criteria of the employee is in range of___
a) Upto Rs.20000/- b) Rs.20000 to Rs.50000
c) Rs.50000 to Rs.1 lakh d) Above Rs.1 lakh
6 Loan facility is available against which of the following deposit products?
a) Capgains Plus b) CLTD
c) PPF d) Surabhi Deposit account
7 Maximum Deposits that can be accepted in the SB accounts of minors with
guardian is___
a) Rs 50000/- b) Rs100000/-
c) Rs200000/- d) Rs2000000/-
8 What is the limit on Foreign remittance to a SMALL account?
a) No credit of Foreign remittance b) Rs.50,000/- per month
c) Rs.10,000/- per day d) Rs.25,000/- per annum
9 Minimum Resultant Balance to be maintained for Savings Plus account is____
a) Rs.5,000/- b) Nil
c) Rs.10,000/- d) Rs.25,000/-
10 Which of the following debits are not counted for applying charges in case of
SB account ?
a) Debits raised through S.I. given b) Debits raised through S.I. given
at branch through INB
c) Debits raised through normal d) All of the above
transfer
11 Flexi Deposit is a variant of____
a) Recurring Deposit b) Term Deposit
c) Special Term Deposit d) Savings Bank
12 What is the minimum monthly annuity amount under Annuity Deposit scheme?
a) Rs.500/- b) Rs.1,000/-
c) Rs.100/ d) Rs.5,000/-

139 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


13 Which of the following cannot open SB account?
a) Municipal corporations b) State Housing Boards
c) Water boards d) All of these
14 For which of the following time deposits, advice can‘t be issued ?
a) Capgains Plus b) SBI Tax savings scheme
c) Advice can be issued for all d) Both a) & b)
products
15 Cash withdrawals upto which amount is available in SBI Cap Gains Plus
account?
a) Rs.25000/- b) Rs.50000/-
c) Cash withdrawals are not d) None of these
allowed
16 Minimum loan amount that may be sanctioned to eligible borrower under ―SBI
Asset Backed Loan‖ is
a) Rs 5 lacs b) Rs 2 lacs
c) Rs 20 lacs d) Rs 10 lacs
17 Under SME Smart Score scheme, Working Capital loans can be sanctioned
for __years subject to annual review, specifying the limit requirement for each
year.
a) 1 Year b) 2 Years
c) 3 Years d) 5 Years
18 Revival letter is obtained under SME documentation by using the form
a) SME 5 b) SME 9
c) SME 6 d) SME 11
19 As per MSMED Act 2006 Medium Enterprises (Services) are those having
investment in equipments upto
a) Above Rs1 cr upto Rs.2 crs b) Above Rs 2 crs upto Rs. 5 crs
c) Above Rs10 lacs upto Rs 2 crs d) Above Rs5 lacs upto Rs 1 crs
20 What type of facility to be sanctioned under the New Scheme ―‖SME Dost‖
a) Cash Credit b) Term Loan
c) Dropline OD d) Working Capital Demand Loan
21 What is the eligible EMI/NMI ratio for Home loans for the customers having
NAI of Rs.120,000/-and up to Rs.300,000/-
a) 20% b) 25%
c) 30% d) 40%
22 For adding cost of furnishings / interior to the cost of house/flat, the amount is
considered up to ….. Per cent of the Project cost
a) 5 % b) 10 % of the cost of the house/flat
or Rs.25 lacs whichever is lower
c) 15% d) 25%
23 If the borrower‘s Net Annual Income is Rs.5 lacs, what is the eligible EMI/NMI
ratio?
a) 40% b) 50%
c) 55% d) 60%

140 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


24 The minimum stipulated LTV ratio for Home loan under construction, up to
30lac
a) 90% b) 85%
c) 80% d) 95%
25 The margin for under PMEGP for general category
a) 5% of the loan amount b) 10% of the loan amount
c) 5% of the project cost d) 10% of the project cost
26 Credit Information Reports contains repayment history of upto ______months
in each loan/credit facility availed by the borrower
a) 12 months b) 18 months
c) 24 months d) 36 months
27 The „In Principle‖ approval shall be valid for …. from the date of issue
a) 15 days b) 30 days
c) 45 days d) 2 months
The turnaround time (TAT) fixed for home loans sanctioned under builder tie-
28 up (same centre) at RACPC/RASMECC within ____ working days after receipt
of application complete in all respects.
a) 5 days b) 6 days
c) 7 days d) 8 days
29 Under Multi Purpose Gold Loan Scheme ---------- % interest subvention is
available
a) 2% b) 3%
c) 1% d) No interest subvention
30 What is the maximum advance that can be sanctioned under SME Smart
Score for manufacturing units ?
a) Rs.1 cr b) Rs.2 cr
c) Rs.25 lac d) Rs 50 lac
31 Which of the following countries is the largest consumer of gold in the world ?
a) China b) India
c) Brazil d) South Africa
32 In case of doubtful assets, the secured portion of advance under D2 category
attracts ______ % provision
a) 25 b) 40
c) 50 d) 100
33 Under RTI Act 2005, the branch manager is called
a) CPIO b) CAPIO
c) Depends on the incumbency d) None of these
level
34 A currency note which is divided into 3 pieces but no part thereof is missing, is
called
a) Mutilated note b) Soiled note
c) Mismatch note d) None of these
35 All in-operative accounts are categorized as ______ risk accounts .
a) Low b) Medium
c) High d) It depends on the customer

141 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


36 First ATM in India was installed in the year 1987 by
a) Standard & Chartered Bank b) HSBC
c) Bank of America d) Catholic Syrian Bank
37 RBI can conduct financial inspection of individual banks under
a) Section 35 of RBI Act b) Section 34 of RBI Act
c) Section 32 of RBI Act d) Section 30 of RBI Act
38 IRDA Chairman is
a) T.S.Vijayan b) J.Hari Narayan
c) Ajay Tyagi d) Amitabh Chowadhary
39 World‘s largest bank in terms of balance sheet size is
a) HSBC b) ICBC
c) BOA d) BNP Paribas
40 Notified Centers for creating equitable mortgage are
a) All district headquarters b) All centers specifically identified by
the Bank
c) All centers notified as per d) All centers identified for the
Transfer of Property Act purpose by RBI
41 In a Computer network an IP address specifies a :
a) Network connection b) Router gateway
c) Computer in the network d) Device on the network
42 The software that is being used in our foreign offices of our bank is called
a) B@ncs24 b) I-Flex
c) FINNACLE d) BANKCOM
43 Disaster Recovery Centre of the Bank is located at
a) Bangalore b) Chennai
c) Delhi d) Kolkata
44 What is GLIF?
a) General Ledger Information File b) General Ledger Interest File
c) General Ledger Intermediate d) General Ledger Interface File
File
45 Hash Generation Utility for Corporate Clients for Trickle feed file upload (SAL)
works on
a) JAVA b) DOTNET
c) COBAL d) Web based
46 What does B@ncs24 mean?
a) Bank‘s Automation and Network b) Bank‘s Automation and Networking
Connecting Software for 24 Control System for 24 hours
hours
c) Bank‘s Accounting and Network d) Bank‘s Accounting and Network
Connecting Software for 24 Control Software for 24 hours
hours
47 What is the name of the software used by the bank used for online forex
Rates?
a) Mercury FX b) Mercantine Rates
c) Mercury SX d) Online Mercury

142 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


48 Which of the following statement is true about Banks Internet Banking?
a) User can lock Internet Banking b) It is not possible to temporarily lock
facility temporarily at INB site the Internet Banking facility by the
and approach the Branch for user .
unlocking
c) For temporarily locking Internet d) Giving wrong password 3 times is
Banking facility , INB user has the only way to lock Internet Bkg
to necessarily approach the Facility , that too only for 24 hours.
Branch
49 What is the name of the company along with whom our bank has launched
State Bank MobiCash services?
a) M/s. EKO technologies b) M/s Oxigen Services (India) Pvt Ltd
c) FSS d) Sify
50 How many bank accounts can be linked to State Bank MobiCash?
a) 3 accounts b) 5 accounts
c) it is a prepaid payment d) 16 accounts
instrument, hence no bank
account can be attached to this
wallet.
51 In case of Pre-Existing accounts for FATCA & CRS, low value means
a) <$50,000 b) $50,000 to $1 lac
c) $50,000 to $ 1 mio d) None of these
52 In case of deceased account settlement, what is the total outstanding in the
account of the deceased beyond which, surety is required ?
a) Rs 5 lac b) Rs.10 lac
c) Rs 1lac d) Rs0.50 lac
53 What are the charges, in case of locker operation, to be collected from the
locker operator from 13th visit onwards during a financial year ?
a) 50/- + ST b) 100/- + ST
c) 150/- + St d) Nil
54 What are the one-time locker registration charges ?
a) 509/- b) 509/- + ST
c) 500/- + ST d) 584/-
55 In case of loans covered under CGTMSE, if the loan account becomes NPA
on 05/01/2016, CGTMSE should be advised of the same by
a) 31/01/2016 b) 29/02/2016
c) 31/03/2016 d) 30/06/2016
56 Expand GIIN
a) Global Intermediary Information b) Global Intermediary Identification
Number Number
c) Global International Information d) Global International Identification
Number Number
57 Expand CRS
a) Common Reporting System b) Common Reports and standards
c) Common Reports and System d) Common Reporting Standards.

143 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


58 In case of deceased settlements, which of the following documents need to be
notarized? 1. Indemnity 2. Letter of disclaim 3. Affidavit
a) All of the above b) 1 & 2
c) 2 & 3 d) 1 & 3
59 After redesigning the clerical cadre, which of the following is not a proposed
designation?
a) Senior Associate b) Special Associate
c) Senior Special Associate d) Junior Associate
60 What is the maximum loan amount which can be sanctioned to sub staff
members under Individual Housing Loan scheme?
a) Rs 30.0 lac b) Rs 45.0 lac
c) Rs 40.0 lac d) Rs 25.0 lac
61 What is the rate of interest applicable for a housing loan availed of by a staff
member on commercial terms ?
a) as applicable to public b) Base rate
c) 25 bps less than ROI d) None
applicable for public but not
below base rate
62 POs / direct recruits are eligible for privilege leave after
a) probation period b) 11 months of service
c) 11 days d) 1 year of service
63 If an officer is permitted by the Bank to receive fees / honorarium for work
done for any public body / private person, what is the maximum such amount
per annum which can be retained with him and remaining amount should be
surrendered to the Bank ?
a) Rs.40,000/- b) Rs.1,00,000/-
c) Rs.2,40,000/- d) No such restriction
64 Who is the designated authority under ―Whistle Blower Policy‖ ?
a) GM (Network) b) DGM (B&O)
c) DGM (Vigilance) d) Chief Vigilance
65 SBI‘s market share in mobile banking
a) 64.37 b) 54.37
c) 44.37 d) None of the above
66 C-Edge Technologies is a joint venture between SBI and _____
a) TCS b) Infosys
c) cognizant technology solutions d) Wipro
67 As per 2016-17 financial results Home loans constitute of __ the retail loans.
a) 48% b) 58%
c) 68% d) 78%
68 CCRO stands for_______
a) Corporate Centre Recovery b) Circle Credit & Recovery Officer
Officer
c) Circle Credit & Risk Officer d) Chief Credit & Risk Officer

144 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


69 Transaction Banking Unit handles ______
a) CMP/Trade Finance/Supply b) CMP/Trade Finance
Chain Finance
c) Total transactions in the Bank d) Only Trade Finance
70 How is PT Indo Monex of Indonesia connected with SBI?
a) SBI has acquired 51% stake b) SBI has acquired 25% stake
c) SBI has acquired 76% stake d) SBI has acquired 75% stake
71 Remittances under SBI Express Worldwide are meant for
a) Individual remittances b) Commercial remittances
c) Business remittances d) All the above
72 Expand OFAC.
a) Office of Foreign Assets Control b) . Office of Financial Assets Control
c) Organization for Foreign Assets d) Organization for Financial Assets
Control Control
73 Back to Back Letter of credit refers to ---------.
a) Inland LC is backed another LC b) LC provides for the grant of
storage facilities at the port of
shipment
c) Security of another LC d) Opening bank requests the
advising bank to give loan to the
exporter for the purpose of export
74 Spot rate is when exchange of currencies take place at
a) Real time b) Two days from the date of quoting
the rate
c) Next day d) Two days from the date of quoting
the rate
75 The account that foreign banks maintain with banks in India is known as
a) Nostro b) Vostro
c) Loro d) None
76 SBI conducts Govt. Business under which Section?
a) S- 45 of RBI and 32 of SBI b) S- 35 of RBI and 36 of SBI
c) S-51 of RBI and 20 of SBI d) None of these
77 Govt. Bills are drawn by _____________ and passed by __________for
payment at the bank.
a) Treasury officer, Drawing b) Treasury Officer, Branch Passing
Officer Officer
c) Drawing Officer, Branch d) Drawing Officer, Treasury Officer
passing Officer
―AML-CFT DAY‖ is observed on ______ every year
78
a) 30 th November b) 1st August
c) 2nd November d) No such day
79 PPF Account cannot be maintained by
a) HUF b) Residential Individual
c) Minor with Guardian d) None of these

145 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


80 Maximum deposit in Senior Citizen Savings Scheme is ___-
a) Rs. 10 Lacs b) Rs. 15 Lacs
c) Rs. 25 Lacs d) No Ceiling
81 Online Tax Accounting System (OLTAS) is used for____
a) CBEC Credit b) Both for CBDT and CBEC
c) CBDT Credit d) None of these
82 OLTAS Transaction to be credited in Govt. Account within
a) T+1 day including Sunday and b) T+6 day including Sunday and
Holiday Holiday
c) T+3 day including Sunday and d) T+5 day including Sunday and
Holiday Holiday
83 Penal interest paid in case of delay settlement of Govt. funds is
a) Bank Rate +2% b) Base Rate + 2%
c) SBAR + 2% d) CRR + 2%
84 Balance in Govt General Account to be transferred to GAD, Navi Mumbai
a) 31st March b) 1st April
c) 31st December d) 30th September
85 First widhdrawal in PPF account is allowed in
a) 5th year b) 8th year
th
c) 10 year d) 6th year
86 What is the commission payable to the bank under PMJJBY?
a) Rs.30/- b) Rs.41/
c) Rs.11/- d) Rs.31/-
87 What is the age limit for PMJJBY (Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana)?
a) 21 to 50 years b) 18 to 50 years
c) 18 to 60 years d) 21 to 60 years
88 What is the minimum and maximum pension payable per month under Atal
Pension Yojna?
a) Rs.500/- to Rs.10,000/- b) Rs.1,000/- to Rs.5,000/
c) Rs.1,000/- to Rs.25,000/- d) Rs.2,000/- to Rs.10,000/-
89 Who is the administrator for Pradan Mantri Suraksha Bhima Yojana (PMSBY)?
a) New India Assurance Co., Ltd b) SBI Life Insurance Co., Ltd
c) National Insurance Company d) Postal Life Insurance Co., Ltd
Ltd
90 In PPF account, How many withdrawals allowed in a year?
a) Twice in a year b) Only once in a year
c) Thrice in a year d) Withdrawal not permitted
91 From time to time, the time period for banking service being public utility
services is extended under which of the following Acts?
a) Banking Regulation Act b) RBI Act
c) Shops and Commercial d) Industrial Disputes Act
Establishments Act

146 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


Under the provisions of Companies Act 1956, the filing of particulars for getting
92 a charge registered with ROC for certain transaction, is the responsibility of:
a) Borrowing company b) Financing Bank
c) Secretary of the Company d) Financing Bank and the borrowing
company
93 A cheque has been wrongly collected and credited into the account of a
customer. Later it was found that the cheque does not belong to the customer.
This act is called
a) Material alteration b) Subrogation
c) Conversion d) Redemption
94 X and Y are having a joint savings bank account with E or S operations. A
bearer cheque is signed by Y and a cutting in the name of payee is confirmed
by X.
a) Cheque can be paid as b) Cheque can be paid even if not
alteration has been properly confirmed as the change is only in
authenticated the name of the payee and it is a
bearer cheque
c) Cheque cannot be paid as it d) Cheque cannot be paid as it
requires confirmation from the requires confirmation from both of
same person who has signed them
95 Of which of the following, a garnishee order is not applicable?
a) funds in the account at the time b) term deposit receipt which is yet to
of receipt of garnishee order mature
c) recurring deposit the maturity of d) amount deposited by the customer
which will be 3 months after after receipt of the garnishee order
96 An assignee is a person who
a) is appointed by court for b) has been appointed by the court to
administration of a will look after property of the insolvent
person
c) appointed by the will of the d) person appointed by legal heirs as
deceased person their attorney
97 What is the relationship between a person who has left articles by mistake in
the bank premises:
a) Lessor and Lessee b) Bailee and Bailor
c) Agent and Principal d) Trustee and Beneficiary
98 You come across a cheque on which neither the words bearer or order are
written. The cheque should be treated as:
a) Bearer cheque b) Order cheque
c) Customer‗s mandate is not d) We have to ask the person
clear, payment can not be made presenting the cheque for clarity
99 The person who is transferring the possession of goods as per Indian
Contract act for a specific purpose is called
a) Transferor b) Bailor
c) Bailee d) Pledger

147 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


100 Which of the following security and type of charge, is not matched:
a) term deposit – right of set off b) vehicles – hypothecation
c) stocks of medicine – lien d) plant and machinery embedded to
ground - mortgage
101 On the dishonour of a cheque the payee must give a notice to the drawer
within____ days of the receipt of information from the bank .
a) 30 Days b) 15 Days
c) 10 Days d) 3 Days
102 A power of attorney executed abroad must be stamped within ….. months of
its receipt in India.
a) 1 month b) 2 Months
c) 3 months d) 1 year
103 Charges to be filed with the Registrar of companies within ___ days from the
date of creation.
a) 30 Days b) 90 Days
c) 180 Days d) 1 Year
104 Provision relating to Bank Rate is contained in_______
a) Sec 42 of RBI Act b) Sec 49 of RBI Act
c) Sec 42 of BR Act d) Sec 49 of BR Act
105 MCA-21 relates to
a) Master of corporate accounts b) Ministry of company affairs
c) Member of Computer d) Registration of charge with ROC
application
106 Rail Bandhu is a
a) Indian Railways magazine b) Indian Railways volunteer
c) Indian Railways co-branded d) Railways Hotel chain
card
107 ___________ state has become the first state in the country with bank
accounts for all families under Pradhan Mantri Jan DhanYojna (PMJDY)
a) Kerala b) Punjab
c) Andhra Pradesh d) Maharastra
108 Expand MUDRA
a) Micro Units Development and b) Micro Units Devlopement and
Recovery agency Refinance agency
c) Money Utility Development and d) Manufacturing Units Devlopement
Refinance agency and Refinance agency
109 ______ Bank has launched ‗contactless‘ debit and credit cards, enabling its
customers to make electronic payments by just waving the cards near the
merchant terminal in lieu of dipping or swiping them.
a) ICICI b) SBI
c) HDFC d) AXIS

148 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


110 _______ Bank, an agency to refinance micro-finance institutions which will
also act as regulator for the sector, announced by Finance Minister in his
Budget speech.
a) MUDRA b) SIDBI
c) IFC d) SME
111 Expand IFRS
a) International Financial b) Indian Financial Reporting
Reporting Standards Systems
c) International Financial d) Indian Financial Reporting
Reporting Systems Standards
112 Which of the following is not a RBI‘s monitoring tool?
a) CRR b) Repo rate
c) Reverse Repo rate d) BPLR
113 Govt. of India proposed to replace Planning Commission BY ------------
a) NITI Ayog b) Jandhan Yojana
c) Swatch Bharat d) None of the above.
114 Plastic Currency Notes were first introduced by __________.
a) America b) Australia
c) France d) Singapore
115 State Bank of India has entered into a tripartite agreement with the
leading online financial product aggregator _____________ and SBI Cap,
the bank's subsidiary. The move is aimed at facilitating home borrowers
to apply SBI home loans through yet another platform.
a) Bankbazaar.com b) Policybazar.com
c) Amazon. Com d) Flipkart.com
116 A substandard account is one which remains as NPA for ___ months after it
becomes NPA.
a) 12 Months b) 15 Months
c) 24 Months d) 9 Months
117 If the realisable value of the security, as assessed by the bank/ approved
valuers/ RBI is less than ___ per cent of the outstanding in the borrowal
accounts, the asset should be straightaway classified as loss asset.
a) 25 b) 10
c) 0 d) 5
118 Accounts with outstanding balance of Rs. _______are eligible for enforcement
as per SARFEASI Act,
a) Up to Rs.1 lac b) Rs 1 lac and Above
c) Rs.10 lac and above d) Above Rs.10 lac
119 According to RBI guidelines, the loans against which of the following can turn
out to be NPAs provided adequate margin is available ?
a) Bank deposits b) Gold ornaments
c) NSCs d) Life policies

149 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


120 A loan granted for short duration crops will be treated as NPA, if the instalment
of principal or interest thereon remains overdue for ___ crop seasons.
a) 2 b) 1
c) 3 d) Nil
121 In case of doubtful assets upto one year, the provision requirement on secured
portion is
a) 10% b) 25%
c) 40% d) 100%
122 What is the provisioning requirement in case of standard assets for advances
to agricultural activities ?
a) 0.40% b) 0.25%
c) 0.75% d) 1%
123 In case of standard housing loans, inspection should be conducted for every
__years.
a) 1 b) 3
c) No need d) 2

124 In case of housing loan, if repayments are in arrears for ____ months
successively, inspection should be immediately conducted.
a) 1 b) 2
c) 3 d) 6
125 Irregularity reports should be submitted to controllers at ____ intervals for
home loans and _____ intervals for other P segment loans.
a) Quarterly & Quarterly b) Quarterly & Half Yearly
c) Half Yearly & Half Yearly d) None
126 Irregularity reports should be submitted in duplicate within ___ days from the
end of the stipulated period.
a) 7 Days b) 15 Days
c) 30 Days d) 20 Days
127 In case of HLs and car loans which are NPAs, stipulated periodicity for
inspection is—
a) Half Yearly for both b) Quarterly for both
c) Yearly for both d) None
128 In case of education loans to the wards of staff members, what are the
instructions regarding security ?
a) As applicable to public b) No security
c) Lien on PF of employee d) None
129 For revival letters to be obtained in case of education loans, who is authorized
to sign the revival letter on behalf of the student ?
a) Father / guardian b) the student himself
c) No revival is required d) None of these
130 In case of SBI Home Top Up loan, the stamp duty payable for Term Loan
agreement is for
a) Agreement b) Agreement + FPA
c) Agreement + GPA + Indemnity d) Agreement + indemnity

150 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


FOR PROMOTION II TO III
SECTION-II Total- Descriptive
30Marks Time: 60 Minutes

DESCRIPTIVE QUESTIONS
Rationale 4 (Out of 6) 2 marks each and total 8 marks
01 SOVEREIGN GOLD BONDS, 2015-16 Introduced
02 Credit Risk Guarantee Fund Trust For Low Income Housing (CRGFTLIH)
03 SBI e-SMART SME e-COMMERCE LOAN
04 Launch of Wealth Management Initiative- SBI Exclusif
05 Offsite Transaction Monitoring System (OTMS) Penalty provision in rfia for
submission of False / delayed compliance to OTMS alerts
06 Car Loans Disbursement Through RTGS/NEFT

For & Against 4 (Out of 6) 2 marks each and total 8 marks


01 Goods and Services Tax Bill
02 SOVEREIGN GOLD BONDS, 2015-16 Introduced
03 Odd- Even Experiment in Delhi for pollution control
04 Approval by RBI for Payment Banks
05 LOS is mandatory for all segment products
06 Career Development System has been lalunched

Situational Analysis 2(Out of 3) 3 marks each and total 6 marks


01 Mr. Joseph and Mrs. Elizabeth are wife and husband operating locker with E or
S since last 3 years. They also have salary account and car loan account with
us. They are paying the locker rent and loan installment regularly on time
without any delay. One day Mr. Joseph came to you with a Housing loan
proposal and also submitted a letter saying that he had lost the locker key and a
duplicate key be issued to him.
02 Mr. Subbarao, is a business man running a stationary trading having a current
account with you since 3 years. He approaches you with an expectation of loan
for his business as he diverted his working capital to construct a house. He
invested around 10lac to complete the construction from last 12months. You
are willing to assist a working capital by Cash Credit Limit of Rs.10.00 lac as his
business financials and tax returns are favorable. He is not will to take the
commercial loan as interest rate is high. He requested you to give a Housing
Loan instead for Tax Benefit and also low interest rate. How you will assist as a
Branch Manager.
03 Sri. Ramesh Babu is an illiterate, deaf and dumb is a progressive farmer in your
village wants to open a Saving Bank Account to save his Agriculture Proceeds.
How can you help him as a Branch Manager.

151 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


4 Comprehension 1 (4 Questions) 1 mark each and total 4 marks
Now the question arises, what is the secret of the longevity and imperishability of
Indian culture? Why is it that such great empires and nations is Babylion, Assyria,
Greece, Rome and Persia, could not last more than the footprints of a camel in the
shifting sands of the desert, while India which faced the same ups and downs, the
same mighty and cruel hand of time, is still alive and with the same halo of glory
and splendour? The answer is given by Prof. J. B. Pratt of America. According to
him Hindu religion is the only religion in the world which is 'self-perpetuating and
self-renewing.' Unlike other religions 'not death, but development' has been the
fate of Hinduism. Not only Hindu religion but the whole culture of the Hindus has
been growing changing and developing in accordance with the needs of time and
circumstance without losing its essential and imperishable spirit. The culture of the
vedic ages, of the ages of the Upanishads, the philosophical systems, the
Mahabharata, the Smirities, the Puranas, the commentators, the medieval saints
and of the age of the modern reformers is the same in Spirit and yet very different
in form. Its basic principles are so broad based that they can be adapted to almost
any environment of development.
01. In what respect is India implied to be superior to all other nations and empires?
A) Material development
(B) Cultural advancement
(C) Military strength
(D) Territorial expansion
(E) Empire building
02. What, according to J. B. Pratt, is the secret of the longevity and imperishability of
Indian culture?
(A) It has its origin in the remote past
(B) It issues from the minds and hearts of its sages
(C) It is self-perpetuating and self-renewing
(D) It is founded on religion
(E) It is founded on morality
03. Which of the following has not been mentioned as a particular period of Indian
culture?
(A) The Vedic age
(B) The age of Upanishads
(C) The age of the Mahabharata :
(D) The British period
(E) The age of the Puranas
04. What is the characteristic quality of the basic principles of Indian culture ?
(A) They are static
(B) They derive their strength from the genius of the people
(C) They can be adapted almost to any environment of development
(D) They believe in the purity of Indian culture
(E) Nothing of these

152 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


5 Business Correspondence 1(Out of 2) 4 mark each and total 4 marks
01 A Term deposit favoring Mr. Deceased for Rs.100,000/- is due for payment next
weak. The deposit account has nomination in favor of Mr. Nominee. Today, you
have received a notice from an advocate of Mr. Claimant, claiming to be the son of
the deceased. The notice advises you to stop payment to the nominee, as the
deposit belongs to the Joint Hindu Family of the deceased. Please write a suitable
reply.
02 You are a Br. Manager of Scale –III incumbency reported recently. You found that
all old obsolete stationary, computers and furniture are lying in the second floor.
The second floor of the premises is an abandon place since years together. It is
not needed at all considering even the future requirement. The book values of
these assets are zero. You are paying monthly rent of Rs.50000/- considering the
space. The space can be utilized by CPC‘s or any administrative office purpose.
You also find that an NGO intends to conduct free computer education programme
in a village serviced by the bank. NGO is ready to use the computers and furniture
by convert them in such a way they can use it. Please write a letter to the
appropriate authority recommending donating the old computers and furniture and
also inform that the space may be better utilized.

153 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


KEY TO MOCK TEST
PROMOTION FROM MMGS II TO MMGS III
1 2 3 4 5 6
c d c d c c
7 8 9 10 11 12
d a d b a b
13 14 15 16 17 18
d d a d B d
19 20 21 22 23 24
B d c b b a
25 26 27 28 29 30
d d b b d d
31 32 33 34 35 36
a b b a b b
37 38 39 40 41 42
a a b c a c
43 44 45 46 47 48
b d b b a a
49 50 51 52 53 54
b c c a b c
55 56 57 58 59 60
d b d c c a
61 62 63 64 65 66
c b a c c a
67 68 69 70 71 72
b d a c a a
73 74 75 76 77 78
a b b a d c
79 80 81 82 83 84
a b c c a d
85 86 87 88 89 90
d c b b c b
91 92 93 94 95 96
d a c a d b
97 98 99 100 101 102
d b b c a c
103 104 105 106 107 108
a b d a a b
109 110 111 112 113 114
a a a d a b
115 116 117 118 119 120
a a b b b a
121 122 123 124 125 126
b b b b b b
127 128 129 130 131 132
a a a c B C
133 134 135 136 137 138
C C B D C A
139 140
D B

154 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


ANSWER PAPER FOR DESCRIPTIVE TEST
Rationale 4 (Out of 6) 2 marks each and total 8 marks
01 SOVEREIGN GOLD BONDS, 2015-16 Introduced:
To substitutes for holding physical gold.
Govt. of India and RBI directives.
To ensure fixed interest income on idle gold to the investor.
To eliminate storage risk and an alternative to hold the gold in physical form.
02. CREDIT RISK GUARANTEE FUND TRUST FOR LOW INCOME HOUSING
(CRGFTLIH) :
To cover the life risk of EWS (Annual income upto Rs. 1,00,000/-) or LIG (Annual
income between Rs. 1,00,001/- to Rs. 2,00,000/-) categories in Urban Areas.
To protect the Insurable Interest of Low Income Group Home Loans Borrower upto
Rs. 5.00 lacs in Urban Areas.
03. SBI e-SMART SME e-COMMERCE LOAN introduced by the Bank
To provide financial assistance to Authorized Sellers of Snapdeal, flipkart,
shopclues engaged in selling products through online portals.
04. Launch of Wealth Management Initiative- SBI Exclusif introduced by the Bank
To retain as also acquire the premium customer segment by offering a complete
range of financial products and services along with investment advisory services,
which are technology driven, contemporary & comprehensive.
To leverage our well established infrastructure of Wealth hubs, dedicated branches
and e-Wealth Centres (where banking and investment services would be provided
over audio, video and web chat channels) using state of the art technologies to
mobilise Wealth Management Business.
e- Cir., CORPORATE STRATEGY & NEW BUSINESSES. Sl. No. 1270/2015 -
16Cir. No.CS&NB/CS&NB-WM/26/2015 – 16 Thursday,January 14,2016.
05. Offsite Transaction Monitoring System (OTMS) Penalty provision in RFIA for
submission of False / delayed compliance to OTMS alerts introduced by the Bank
To discourage branches from submitting false / delayed compliance to OTMS
alerts.
With a view to discourage the branches from submission of false / delayed
compliance to OTMS alerts, it has been decided to impose a penalty and award
negative marks in RFIA score.
e-Circular INSPECTION AND MANAGEMENT AUDIT. Sl. No. : 1133/2015 - 16
Circular No. : IMA/IMA-OTMS/7/2015 – 16 Monday,December 14,2015.
06. Car Loans Disbursement Through RTGS/NEFT :
To control frauds in Car Loan disbursements.
To avoid misuse of funds by the borrower.
To ensure end use of funds.
To avert fraudulent encashment of Car Loan Disbursement.
To strengthen the SP of post sanction followup.
e-Circular PBU-AUTO LOANS. Sl. No. : 1120/2015 – 16 Circular No. :
NBG/PBU/AL-AUTOLOAN/43/2015 – 16 Wednesday,December 09,2015.

155 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


For & Against 4 (Out of 6) 2 marks each and total 8 marks
01 Goods and Services Tax Bill
For:
All the taxes are integrated, it would make possible the taxation burden to be split
equitably between manufacturing and services.
It will help to build a transparent and corruption free tax administration. Presently,
a tax is levied on when a finished product moves out from a factory, which is paid
by the manufacturer and it is again levied at the retail outlet when sold.
Against:
It will not help small entrepreneurs and traders.
It is impractical because it needs lot of coordination between Central and State
Government for implementation by keeping out all political prejudices.
02 SOVEREIGN GOLD BONDS, 2015-16 Introduced by the GOI
For:
It is substitutes for holding physical gold.
It is safe and secured investment as it is issued by RBI on behalf of GOI
The risk in cost of storage and loss is eliminated.
It generates fixed income on idle investment.
Against:
In case price of gold goes down, loss is born by the investor.
The interest earned is not enough to beat inflation
Interest earned on the gold bonds is taxable as per the tax bracket of investor.
On maturity the proceeds are subject to capital gain.
03 Odd- Even Experiment in Delhi for pollution control:
For:
It is the best option to control the pollution check in Delhi.
To safe guard the public health it a deterrent.
It will motivate the commuters for car pooling to reduce the fuel consumption,
vehicle traffic, cost and pollution.
Against:
It is one side adamant decision taken by the Delhi govt. against the public
convenience.
Traffic police will find the formula tough to implement.
There will be arguments and jams in rush hour causes long tailbacks.
04 Approval by RBI for Payment Banks:
For:
It is a tool to promote financial inclusion.
The more unbanked areas will be connected by payment banks.
Customer will have an option to open a bank account with simplified KYC and with
low transaction cost with the help of payment bank system.
Against:
It is a threat to the existing Public Sector Banks CASA business.
It will not help to the people living in unbanked area for credit penetration.
It is not a complete banking option for financial inclusion.

156 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


05 LOS is mandatory for all segment products:
For:
Standard and uniform appraisal system is possible through LOS.
It is a tool to implement Risk Scoring Model in loan appraisals.
Error free interface to process, sanction and documentation.
Against:
It is very cumbersome to process the loans under LOS platform.
The workflow in LOS is very tedious.
It requires uninterrupted bandwidth connectivity and infrastructure to run.
06 Career Development System has been launched:
For:
It is a tool to evaluate staff scientifically.
It is a process of motivating the performers.
It improves productivity with objectivity.
It eliminates human emotions in evaluation of performance.
Against:
It creates lot of ambiguity in performance appraisal.
It is not practical according to the organizational culture.
Grading of employees promotes division.
Compulsory retirement of officers on the pretext of performance evaluation is
inhuman.

Situational Analysis 2(Out of 3) 3 marks each and total 6 marks


01 Mr. Joseph and Mrs. Elizabeth are wife and husband operating locker with E or S
since last 3 years. They also have salary account and car loan account with us.
They are paying the locker rent and loan installment regularly on time without any
delay. One day Mr. Joseph came to you with a Housing loan proposal and also
submitted a letter saying that he had lost the locker key and a duplicate key be
issued to him.
A The key has been lost and the locker has to be forced open. In such
circumstances, the request of all the locker holders is to be obtained in writing
and the locker is forced open in the presence of both Mr. Joseph and Mrs.
Elizabeth. A communication must be sent to Mrs. Elizabeth about the matter
seeking his confirmation by email/fax/telephone. In view of the urgency and after
satisfying ourselves, the locker may be forced open by the technical personnel in
presence of both the operator. An inventory of the contents has to be kept on
record. A letter ratifying the action has to be obtained from Mrs. Elizabeth and
Mr. Joseph. We have to satisfy ourselves beyond doubt about the standing
integrity of the parties.
02 Mr. Subbarao, is a business man running a stationary trading having a current
account with you since 3 years. He approaches you with an expectation of loan
for his business as he diverted his working capital to construct a house. He
invested around 10lac to complete the construction from last 12months. You are
willing to assist a working capital by Cash Credit Limit of Rs.10.00 lac as his
business financials and tax returns are favorable. He is not will to take the
commercial loan as interest rate is high. He requested you to give a Housing
Loan instead for Tax Benefit and also low interest rate. How you will assist as a
Branch Manager.

157 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


A Home loan may be sanctioned for reimbursement of investment made by the
borrower in housing from own resources during the preceding 12 months
subject to the following conditions: –
Reimbursement will be restricted to investments made by the borrower from own
resources in construction/repair/renovation of house / purchaseof property.
Small expenditure like furnishing, wood work will not be consideredfor
reimbursement.
Quantum of reimbursement will be based on (a) the present market value of the
property as per the valuer‘s certificate less margin (arrived based on maximum
permissible LTV) or (b) the investment made by the borrower less margin,
whichever is lower. Expenditure receipts should be obtained and kept on record.
A LTV of 75 % will be insisted upon.
03 Sri. Ramesh Babu is an illiterate, deaf and dumb is a progressive farmer in your
village wants to open a Saving Bank Account to save his Agriculture Proceeds.
How can you help him as a Branch Manager.
A We can help Ramesh Babu to open Saving Bank Accounts though he is deaf,
dumb and also illiterate on the following conditions.
The Bank can in such cases preferably open joint accounts to be operated jointly
by the deaf dumb illiterate along with his close blood relations.
The left hand thumb impression of the depositor should be obtained on the
account opening form in the place provided for signature of the depositor and on
the specimen signature sheets in the presence of a supervising official authorized
to sanction opening of accounts who should attest the thumb impression in the
same manner as the specimen signatures.
Brief details of one or two identification marks, if any, of the depositor, such as a
mole or scar, should be noted on the account opening form under authentication
of the authorized official.
One copy each of the photograph will be pasted on the account opening form and
will be authenticated by the authorized official in the same manner as the
specimen signatures, care being taken to see that part of the authenticating
signature appears on the account opening form and part on the photograph.
4 Comprehension 1 (4 Questions) 1 mark each and total 4 marks
Now the question arises, what is the secret of the longevity and imperishability of
Indian culture? Why is it that such great empires and nations is Babylion, Assyria,
Greece, Rome and Persia, could not last more than the footprints of a camel in the
shifting sands of the desert, while India which faced the same ups and downs, the
same mighty and cruel hand of time, is still alive and with the same halo of glory
and splendour? The answer is given by Prof. J. B. Pratt of America. According to
him Hindu religion is the only religion in the world which is 'self-perpetuating and
self-renewing.' Unlike other religions 'not death, but development' has been the
fate of Hinduism. Not only Hindu religion but the whole culture of the Hindus has
been growing changing and developing in accordance with the needs of time and
circumstance without losing its essential and imperishable spirit. The culture of the
vedic ages, of the ages of the Upanishads, the philosophical systems, the
Mahabharata, the Smirities, the Puranas, the commentators, the medieval saints
and of the age of the modern reformers is the same in Spirit and yet very different
in form. Its basic principles are so broad based that they can be adapted to almost
any environment of development.

158 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


01. In what respect is India implied to be superior to all other nations and empires?
A) Material development
(B) Cultural advancement
(C) Military strength
(D) Territorial expansion
02. What, according to J. B. Pratt, is the secret of the longevity and imperishability of
Indian culture?
(A) It has its origin in the remote past
(B) It issues from the minds and hearts of its sages
(C) It is self-perpetuating and self-renewing
(D) It is founded on religion
03. Which of the following has not been mentioned as a particular period of Indian
culture?
(A) The Vedic age
(B) The age of Upanishads
(C) The age of the Mahabharata :
(D) The British period
04. What is the characteristic quality of the basic principles of Indian culture ?
(A) They are static
(B) They derive their strength from the genius of the people
(C) They can be adapted almost to any environment of development
(D) They believe in the purity of Indian culture

159 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


5 Business Correspondence 1(Out of 2) 4 mark each and total 4 marks
01 A Term deposit favoring Mr. Deceased for Rs.100,000/- is due for payment next
weak. The deposit account has nomination in favor of Mr. Nominee. Today, you
have received a notice from an advocate of Mr. Claimant, claiming to be the son of
the deceased. The notice advises you to stop payment to the nominee, as the
deposit belongs to the Joint Hindu Family of the deceased. Please write a suitable
reply.

State Bank of India


Branch:

Ref.No. MIS
Date:

To
Shri …………….Advocate,
_____________________
_____________________
Dear Sir,

TERM DEPOSIT IN THE NAME OF Mr. DECEASED

With reference to your letter dated …….., we have to advise as under. We have
received an application for claiming the deceased term deposit by Mr. Nominee,
who is the nominee of the captioned deposit that the depositor Mr. Deceased has
expired on date……………

In terms of Nomination Rule under Section 45ZA of the Banking Regulation Act,
the Bank has to make payment of the deposit to the nominee. On our verification
of the records, we confirm that the fixed deposit stands in the individual name of
the depositor who had made a valid nomination under the above Section.
According to your notice on behalf of your client, the deposit belongs to the joint
family and not to the deceased in his individual capacity is a matter to be settled
between him and the nominee. The Bank is not part with the said dispute. The
Bank is under an obligation to pay the amount to the nominee. Unless therefore an
order issued by a competent court restraining payment to the nominee is served
on us. In view of the above we will pay to Mr. Nominee without any further
reference to you.

Yours faithfully,

Branch Manager.

160 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


02 You are a Br. Manager of Scale –III incumbency reported recently. You found that
all old obsolete stationary, computers and furniture are lying in the second floor.
The second floor of the premises is an abandon place since years together. It is
not needed at all considering even the future requirement. The book values of
these assets are zero. You are paying monthly rent of Rs.50000/- considering the
space. The space can be utilized by CPC‘s or any administrative office purpose.
You also find that an NGO intends to conduct free computer education programme
in a village serviced by the bank. NGO is ready to use the computers and furniture
by convert them in such a way they can use it. Please write a letter to the
appropriate authority recommending donating the old computers and furniture and
also inform that the space may be better utilized.

State Bank of India


Branch:

Ref.ZO
Date:

The Asst. General Manager,


State Bank of India,
Region:
Zonal Office

Dear Sir/Madam,

DISPOSAL OF OBSOLETE FIXED ASSETS

We found that all old obsolete stationary, computers and furniture are lying in the
second floor. The book value of these assets is zero The second floor of the
premises is an abandoned place since years together. It is not needed at all
considering even the future requirement. We are paying monthly rent of
Rs.50000/- considering the space. The space can be utilized by CPC‘s or any
administrative office purpose. We find that an NGO intends to conduct free
computer education programme in a village serviced by the bank. NGO is ready to
use the computers and furniture by converting them for the proper use.

In view of the above, we may be permitted to donate the obsolete unused


computers and furniture and sell the stationary to the bank approved vendor. The
space available in the second floor maybe utilized effectively by the Bank for
housing Clearing CPC or make use of the same in some other way.

Yours faithfully,

Branch Manager.

161 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


STATE BANK LEARNING CENTRE-SECUNDERABAD
MOCK TEST FOR
CONFIRMATION / PLACEMENT IN JMGS-I / MMGS-II
PART-A : OBJECTIVE:

1 Entries relating to excess cash found in cash balance are transferred to Commission
A/c at-------------intervals.
a) Monthly b) Quarterly
c) Half yearly d) Yearly
2 Under Prevention of Money Laundering Act-2002 banks have to report suspicious
transactions to-----------New Delhi
a) RBI b) CBI
c) LHO d) FIU-IND
3 What is the minimum I maximum cash award that can be sanctioned under the
Scheme for recognition and reward of alertness in staff in prevention / detection /
foiling of frauds?
a) Rs.100/-/ Rs.50,000/- b) Rs.100/-/ Rs.1,00,000/-
c) Rs.500/-/ Rs.50,000/- d) Rs.500/-/ Rs.1,00,000/-

4 Which one of the following documents will become invalid by over stamping?
a) Indemnity b) DP Note
c) Hypothecation agreement d) None of these
5 For High & Medium Risk categories of customers, periodicity of updation of KYC is
at once in_________ year(s).
a) 2&4 b) 2&8
c) 8&10 d) None of these
6 The relationship of the banker with the purchaser of the draft is________
a) debtor and creditor b) trustee and beneficiary
c) creditor and debtor d) lessee and lessor
7 BIAK‖ in IOI denotes
a) Branch Internal Authorization Key b) Built-in Authorization Key
c) Bank Internal Authorization Key d) Built-in Authentication Key
8 Who are not eligible to open PPF account--
a) HUF b) NRI
c) Trust d) All of these
9 Who is in charge of Information Technology at the Corporate Centre ?
a) DMD & CIO b) CIO(Chief Information Officer
c) CGM IT d) MD Risk Management
10 Which consultancy organization is associated with the Project Saksham?
a) Boston Consultancy b) Deloite
c) McKinsey &Co d) None of these
11 Environmental data of a branch is available in the ---------------
a) Regional Business Office b) Branch Dossier
c) State Bank Times d) RFIA Report

162 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


12 In respect of the proposals considered by SMEC, who is responsible for compliance
of KYC norms ?
a) AGM of SMECE b) BM/CM/AGM of the Branch
handling the account
c) CM of RASMACC d) Any of these
13 ‗Kubera‘ software developed by BPR Team is used by
a) RACPC b) Current Administration Cell.
c) GITC d) None of these
14 A Mid-Corporate is defined as a unit with an annual turn-over between----- and
a) Rs 1 crore and Rs 10 crore b) Rs 5 crore and Rs 100 crore
c) Rs 50 crore and Rs 500 crore d) Rs 100 crore and Rs 500 crore
15 SBI has established SBI custodial services Pvt Ltd in collaboration with…. ; SBI
has…..% share
a) GE Capital, India 74% b) BNP Paribus, Fance 76%
c) SBI General, Australia 75% d) Society Generate, France; 65%
16 Which is the New Strategic Business Unit (SBU) created under NBG ?
a) Real Estate, Habitat and Housing b) Real Estate, and Housing
Development. Development

c) PBU d) None of these


17 Safe custody/security accounts are to be balanced at___________ periodicity
a) Monthly b) Quarterly
c) Half yearly d) Yearly
18 LIC Policies/Life Insurance Policies accepted as security are recorded in
a) Safe Custody Register b) Branch Document Register
c) Sundry Register d) Miscellaneous Security Register
19 The minimum period for which rental for a locker will be recovered in advance is
a) 1year b) 2 years
c) 3 years d) None of these
20 If a Safe Deposit Receipt is lost, what should be obtained for delivering the receipt?
a) duplicate receipt issued and b) A stamped indemnity
delivered
c) an indemnity without stamp d) None of these
21 The no of times a locker can be operated without fee in a year is----------, thereafter
Rs.lOO+ST per visit is recovered
a) 10 b) 12
c) 15 d) 18
22 The validity of a revalidated draft is limited to-----------months from the date of
revalidation
a) 12 b) 9
c) 6 d) 3
23 What is the period within which collection cheques between two SBI branches in
Metros / Major ‗A‖ Class cities have to be realized?
a) 3days b) 6days
c) 9days d) 12days

163 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


24 What is the limitation period of a usance bill/promissory note?
a) 1 year from due date b) 2 years from due date
c) 3 years from due date d) 5 years form due date
25 Cut off limit for double signature in IOI is
a) Rs.1,00,000/- b) Rs.1,50,000/-
c) Rs.2,00,000/- d) Rs.2,50,000/-
26 Branch Documents Register consists of -------------sections
a) 9 b) 8
c) 7 d) 6
27 The Fidelity Insurance cover for Single Window Operator is Rs.-------
a) 3 lacs b) 5 lacs
c) 7 lacs d) 9 lacs
28 The minimum score to be obtained by a branch for Well Controlled rating under RFIA
a) 750 b) 800
c) 850 d) 900
29 Branches should conduct customer service committee meeting at
____________intervals
a) Monthly b) Quarterly
c) Half yearly d) Yearly
30 Emergency arrangements in case of sudden incapacitation of Branch Manager are
reviewed at
a) Monthly b) Quarterly
c) Half yearly d) Yearly
31.After opening the deposit accounts at the branch the relative account opening forms
should be sent to
a. LCPC b.CCPC
c. CPPC d.LHO
32. The report ―list of NPA accounts is -----report.
a. Daily b.weekly
c. Monthly d.yearly
33. What is LOS stands for.
a. Loss at standard status b.Loan origination software
c. Loss originated d.loss originated
34.what is the site address of our e-learning site
a. https://learning .sbi.co.in b.https://mylearning.sbi.co.in
c. https://mybanklearn.sbi.co.in d.https://mybanklearning.sbi.co.in
35.Expand ADS
a. Assets Delivery services b.Asset & Deposit statement
c. Active Deposit scheme d.Acitve Directory Services
36. what are the services not provided by our contact centre.
a. complaints management b.balances on customer accounts on obile
c. payment tracking d.online banking password generation
37. One can use Banks HR dashboard site for the following data.
a. expenses analysis b.charges analysis
c. Recruitment analysis d.Retirement analysis.

164 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


38.what is SBI-e-pay
a. Payment aggregator service B. Enables the sme customers to collect the
launched by SBI receivables.
c. enables pension payments by d.It is an online facility for forex payments
CPPC.
39. Login credential for accessing KHL in SBI times.
a. Personal EMS id b.Any EMS id
c.Personal HRMS id d.Branch HRMS id
40. Expand IFAMS.
a. inter branch furniture assets b. Intranet based fixed assets management system
management system
c. internet and intranet fixed assets D.inter-core furniture assets management system.
maintenance system.
41.which of the following can be used as a secure PIN for ATM.
a. Year of birth. b.Your vehicle registration.
c.any random number which is not d.your employee number.
easily guessable.
42.If a mobile banking customer loses his mobile phone what is the course of action.
a. Deregister from mobile banking b.Call up the telecom service provider to block his
service. sim card
c.A & B d.Restore his phone contact numbers from a
backed up file.
43.As per our banks IS security policy , which of the following is treated as security
violation.
a. Connections modems to computers b.introducing Virus
without approval.
c.By passing Access Control d. All of the above.
Mechanism
44.FXOUT is available at
a. All Metro branches b.All Branches
c. No such facility available d.None of the above
45.what is the technology initiative that is internet based, biometrically enabled real-time
for financial inclusion.
a. Rupee based initiative b.Kiosk banking
c.FI banking d.Project Zero Mass
46.cash can be deposited in CDM by using which of the following cards.
a.SBI ATM cum debit card B.SME insta Deposit card.
c. Green Remit card d.All the above.
47.If there is difference is the number of pieces remitted by the customer in CDM
a. The amount equaling to the actual B.The CDM will reject the transaction.
no of pieces is taken into account
c.The CDM will accept only after d.none of the above.
confirmation by the customer.

165 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


48.If any suspected note is detected by CDM.
a.Notes retained by the machine please contact the B.CDM will reject the entire
branch manager will come. amount of cash deposit.
c.CDM will credit the account with the amount of deposit d. none of the above.
minus suspected notes value.
49.Maximum amount of deposit a customer can make
in CDM per transaction is
a. Rs.40000/- b. Rs.25000/-
c.Rs.49900/- d.Rs.30000/-
50.CDM while depositing cash ensures
a. Quality of notes b.Quantity of notes
c. Both quality & Quantity d.none of the above.
51.Green Channel Counter is available for
a. Cash deposit. b.Cash withdrawal
c.Funds transfer d.all the above
52. The maximum amount that can be transacted
through GCC at a single transaction is
a. Rs.30000/- b.Rs.50000/-
c.Rs.40000/- d.Rs.25000/-
53.The cards that can be used for transactions in GCC.
a.SBI ATM debit card b. SME insta dep card&
business debit card
c. Green Remit card d. all the above
54. State bank buddy can be used by
a. Any customer b.Any Person having android mobile
c. Any Bank customer d.none of the above.
55.GRC can be used.
a.GCC in branches b.CDM
c.GCC/CDM both d.None of the above
56.Maximum transaction limit per transaction through GRC
a.Rs.40000/- b.Rs.20000/-
c. Rs.25000/- d.Rs.10000/-
57.Maximum CAP allowed per month through GRC is
a.Rs.50000/- b.Rs.250000/-
c.Rs.25000/- d.Rs.100000/-
58.Maximum transaction limit per transaction through GRC
a.Rs.40000/- b.Rs.20000/-
c. Rs.25000/- d.Rs.10000/-
59.Maximum number of can be deposited in CDM is
a. 50 b.100
c.150 d.200

166 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


60. What is the insurance coverage available to Platinum International ATM card for
Platinum account holders under PAI (death) cover?
a. 25 lacs b. 5 lacs
c.3 lacs. d.10 lacs
61 Car loan can be sanctioned under which of the facilities?
a) Term Loan b) Demand Loan
c) Overdraft d) Either TL or OD
62 Which of the following are eligible to apply for a car loan?
a) Salaried employees b) Professionals, self- employed
persons, businessmen
c) Agriculturists d) All the above
63 Which of the following category of car loan applicant need not submit Income Tax
Return/Form 16?
a) Salaried employees b) Professionals, self- employed
persons, businessmen
c) Agriculturists d) All the above
64 The age of a car loan applicant should be between _______
a) 18-60 years b) 21-60 years
c) 21-65 years d) 21-70 years
65 Car loan must be fully repaid before the borrower attains the age of :
a) 60 years b) 65 year
c) 70 years d) 75 years
66 The minimum Limit Sanctioned under SBI PAL (Pre Approved Limit)….
a)Rs.10.00 Lakhs b)Rs.15.00 Lakhs
c)Rs.20.00 Lakhs d)Rs.25.00 Lakhs
67 The Validity period of SBI PAL (Pre Approved Limit) is ….
1 month 2 months
3 months 4 months
68 Name the product offered to the Home Loan borrowers for funding 100% SBI Life
premium
SBI Home Suraksha SBI Suraksha
SBI Home Life None of the above
69 Home Loan product offered to Salaries employees having age of 21 years and
above but below 45 years is called …….
SBI Yuva Loan SBI Flexipay Home Loan
SBI Easy Loan SBI Young Home Loan
70 Minimum Loan amount under SBI Flexipay Home Loan….
Rs.10.00 Lakhs Rs.15.00 Lakhs
Rs.20.00 Lakhs None of the above
71 What is the minimum and maximum tenor of SBI Flexipay Home Loan?
10 years & 30 years 15 years & 30 years
20 years & 30 years 25 years & 30 years

167 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


72 For securing Education loan which of the following documents is mandatory for both
the student and parent/guardian
a) Ration card b) PAN card
c) Passport d) Voter ID
73 Our Educational loan scheme does not cover
a) Within India b) Foreign Study
c) Distance Education d) None of the above
74 Expenses for like study tours, project work, thesis, etc. can be considered for loan
subject to the condition that these should be capped at ____ of the total tuition fees
payable for completion of the course.
a) 40% b) 35%
c) 20% d) None of the above
75 Security for Education loan up to Rs.7.5 lakhs?
a Third party guarantee b Coobligation of parent(s)
& No Security
c Immovable property d
76 Cost of a two-wheeler upto Rs. ___________ can be included in the expenses
considered eligible for finance where the loan amount is secured by a suitable third
party guarantee and/or tangible collateral security.
a) 1,00,000/- b) 45,000/-
c) 50,000/- d) None of the above
77 Educational loan Quantum of finance____?
a) Rs.10 lacs for studies in India & Rs.30 lacs for b) Rs.15 lacs for studies in
studies abroad India & Rs.30 lacs for
studies abroad
c) Rs.20 lacs for studies in India & Rs.10 lacs for d) None of the above
studies abroad
78 How many Demand Loans can be sanctioned against same TDR/STDR within the
overall permissible amount?
a) One b) Two
c) Three d) Four
79 In special cases, the AGM/RM can permit ____ loan against the same TDR/ STDR
within the overall permissible amount
a) Second b) Third
c) Fourth d) Fifth
80 The maximum amount that can be sanctioned against security of shares is
a) 5 lacs b) 20 lacs in demat form
and 10 lacs for physical
shares
c) 50 lacs d) No limit
81 What is the margin prescribed for advances against shares granted for the purpose
of acquiring new shares?
a) 50% b) 40%
c) 33 1/3% d) 75%

168 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


82 The maximum Gold Loan amount that can be sanctioned under SBI Personal Gold
Loan
a) Rs.1.00 lac b) Rs.5.00 lacs
c) Rs.20.00 lacs d) No limit
83 For availing Pension loan maximum age should not exceed?
a) 70 years of age b) 76 years of age
c) 72 years of age d) None of these
84 Minimum loan amount under Pension loan for Pensioners & Family pensioners?
a) Rs.50,000/- b) Rs.25,000/-
c) Rs.1,00,000/- d) 10%
85 Maximum loan amount under Pension loan scheme for pensioners ?
a) 18 months Pension b) Maximum Rs.14 lacs
c) Both of the above d) None of the above
86 Maximum loan amount under Pension loan scheme for Family pensioners ?
a) 18 months Pension b) Maximum Rs.5 lacs
c) Both of the above d) None of the above
87 Maximum age limit at the time of full repayment for Pensioners & Family pensioners
?
a) 78 years b) 80 years
c) 84 years d) None of the above
88 Under Xpress Credit Loan Scheme, the maximum loan amount for School
Teachers shall be a maximum of…….…
a) 12 times NMI b) 24 times NMI
c) 36 times NMI d) 48 times NMI
89 Apart from ―PAN Verification, the Xpress Credit proposals should be processed
through ‗LOS‘ without any exception to ensure ………
a) CIBIL Defaulters b) Validation under Risk Scoring
c) De-dupe Check d) All of these
90 Respective RM, RBO to the DGM(B&O) will certify _______ that all Control
Returns in respect of Xpress Credit Loans sanctioned by the Branches under
their control up to the end of previous month have been scrutinized and found in
order.
a) Monthly b) Bi-monthly
c) Quarterly d) Half yearly
91 The maximum amount of loan that can be sanctioned to a Manufacturing unit under
SME Smart Score?
a) Rs.10 Lacs b) Rs.5 Lacs
c) Rs.50 Lacs d) Rs.25 Lacs
92. The minimum amount of Loan that can be sanctioned to a Manufacturing unit under
SME Smart Score?
a) Rs.5 Lacs b) Rs.25 Lacs
c) Rs.10 Lacs d) Rs.2 Lacs
93. The margin stipulated for a term loan under SME Smart Score is______.
a) 25% b) 20%
c) 33% d) 30%

169 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


94. The minimum percentage of score that an applicant should get in order to avail a
loan under SME Smart Score?
a) 60% (with a minimum score of 50% under b) 75% (with a minimum
each sub head) score of 60% under each
sub head)
c) 50% (with a minimum score of 45% under d) 70% (with a minimum
each sub head) score of 60% under each
sub head)
95. The maximum amount of loan that can be sanctioned under SME Smart Score
for a Trader / Service provider?
a) Rs.100 Lacs b) Rs.50 Lacs
c) Rs.60 Lacs d) Rs.25 Lacs
96. What percent of annual turn over can be financed as working capital under SME
Smart Score for a manufacturing unit?
a) 20% b) 15%
c) 25% d) 30%
97. What percent of annual turn over can be financed as working capital under SME
Smart Score for an unit dealing in Trade & Services?
a) 25% b) 15%
c) 20% d) 30%
98. The maximum repayment period that can be allowed for a term loan under SME
Smart Score?
a) 5 years excluding moratorium of 6 b) 5 years including moratorium
months of 6 months
c) 7 years including moratorium of 6 d) 7 years excluding moratorium
months of 6 months
99. The age criteria stipulated for the promoter/ applicant to avail a loan under SME
Smart Score is________
a) Min 21 Yrs- Max 65 Yrs. b) Min 21 Yrs- Max 70 Yrs.
c) Min 18 Yrs- Max 65 Yrs. d) Min 18 Yrs- Max 60 Yrs.
100. Which of the following is true?
a) Loans not approved under SME b) SME Smart Score is renewed
Smart Score can be financed under once in 2 years and reviewed
the normal credit dispensation based every year
on considerations.
c) The margins stipulated under SME d) All the above
Smart score are 25% for W.C. and
33% for T.L.
101 What are two types of Ratings we have in New CRA 2010?
a) Regular & Simplified Ratings b) Borrower & Facility
Ratings
c) WC & TL Ratings d) None of these

170 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


102 CRA 2010 is applicable for all advance accounts with aggregate exposure(Fund
based+ Non fund based) of _______
a) Rs 5 lacs and above b) Rs 1 crore and above
c) Rs 50 lacs and above for all loans with a d) Rs 5 crores and above
risk scoring model
103 How many risk rating grades are there in CRA 2010?
a) 16 b) 10
c) 8 d) 15
104 CRA 2010 is applicable for all advance accounts with aggregate exposure(Fund
based+ Non fund based) of _______
a) Rs.5 lacs and above b) Rs 25 lacs and above for
loans sanctioned under
general credit
c) Rs 1 crore and above d) Rs 5 crores and above
105 What is the hurdle rate under New CRA-2010?
a) SB- 5 b) SB- 4
c) SB- 8 d) SB- 10
106 Opinion reports on Borrowers / Guarantors are to be updated at ---
a) Quarterly intervals b) Half yearly intervals
c) at yearly intervals irrespective of review / d) at the time of renewal /
renewal enhancement of of limits

107 Financial Follow up Reports (FFRs) to be submitted by borrowal accounts with


FBWC limits of
a) Rs 5 Crore and above b) Rs 2 Crores and above
c) Rs 1 Crore and above d) Rs 3 Crores and above
108 FFR I should be submitted at
a) Quarterly intervals within 6 weeks from b) Quarterly intervals within 6
the completion of the quarter weeks from the completion of
the quarter
c) Half yearly intervals within 6 weeks d) Half yearly intervals within 8
from the completion of the Half year weeks from the completion of
the Half year
109 What do you mean by specified securities?
a) stocks, funds and securities (other than b) receipts, certificates or any
immovable property) in which a trustee other form of instrument issued
may invest trust money under any law by the State Bank in evidence of
for the time being in force in India; or representing amounts
deposited with it
c) any other security that may be d) All of the above
specified by the Central Board

171 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


110 FFR II should be submitted at
a) Quarterly intervals within 6 weeks from b) Half yearly intervals within
the completion of the quarter 8 weeks from the
completion of the Half year
c) Quarterly intervals within 6 weeks from d) Half yearly intervals within
the completion of the quarter 6 weeks from the
completion of the Half year
111 Prudential exposure limits for single and group borrowers other than
infrastructure projects is:-
a) 15% of the capital (Tier I and Tier II b) 25% for individual
Capital) of the Bank for single and 40% borrowers and 50% for
for the group of borrowers group of borrowers

c) 20% of the capital of the Bank for d) None of the above


individual and 50% for the group of
borrowers
112 What constitutes exposure?
a) Includes both FB and NFB limits b) Loans and advances
sanctioned to the borrowers sanctioned to the
borrowers
c) Includes FB and NFB facilities, d) all of the above
investments, underwriting and any other
commitment
113 What are the substantial exposure norms for single borrower specified by our
Bank?
a) 15% of the Tire I and Tire II capital of the b) 7.5% of the Tire I and Tire
Bank II capital of the Bank.
c) Rs. 20 crores d) None of the above.
114 What are the prudential exposure norms for non-corporate and non-individual
borrowers?
a) Rs.80 crores b) 100 crores
c) Rs. 50 crores d) 25 crores
115 What is the loan policy guideline of the Bank in respect of maturity of loans
(inclusive of gestation period)?
a) 10 years b) 5 years
c) 7 years d) 8 years
116 What is the indicative bench mark of the Bank in respect of Current Ratio for
Manufacturing units?
a) 1.25 b) 1.50
c) 1 d) 1.33
117 To assess the financial soundness of the unit, what is the reasonable TOL/TNW
prescribed by the Bank for Trade and Service Units?
a) 2:1 b) 5:1
c) 4:1 d) 3:1

172 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


118 What is the indicative Net Debt Service Coverage Ratio prescribed by the Bank?
a) 3:1 b) 1.75:1
c) 2:1 d) 1.50:1

119 What is the indicative Gross Debt Service Coverage Ratio prescribed by the Bank?
a) 3:1 b) 1.75:1
c) 2:1 d) 1.50:1
120 What is the indicative Debt Equity Gearing prescribed by the Bank for Trade &
Service Units?
a) 1.50 : 1 b) 2.25: 1
c) 1.75:1 d) 2: 1

GENERAL AWARENESS
121. Commodity exchange markets in India are regulated by
a) Commodities exchange Board b) Forward markets commission
c) Commodities Exchange d) Commodities Exchange Regulation
Regulation Commission. Board.
122. MCA-21 relates to
a) Mopping up of black money in the b) Prevention of malpractices by
country. companies.
c) Computerization of ROC/MCA d) Governing companies in a better
(Registrar of companies) dealings. way in the wake of Sathyam.
123. Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) is situated at Mumbai. Where is the National Stock
Exchange (NSE)?
a) Kolkata b) New Delhi
c) Bangalore d) Mumbai
124. Stress Testing in financial parlance relate to
a) Finding out Bank‘s strength to b) An advanced approach for asset
withstand various stresses liability management of financial
emanating from various risks. institutions.
c) Business strategy of banks by d) An approach for measuring stress
testing the stress in the economy. levels in bank employees.
125. IRDA Chairman is
a) Amitabh Chowadhary b) J.Hari Narayan
c) K.Chakraborthy d) T.S.Vijayan
126. The headline inflation measure in Indian economy are based on
a) Year-on-year variation of WPI. b) Year-on-year variation of CPI.
c) Real time variation of WPI d) Real time variation of CPI.
127. Bit coins in the economy means
a) Bit coins is digital currency not b) New currency going to be
backed by any Government. introduced.
c) Coins in bit form d) Plastic coins.

173 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


128. As per IRDA, a pension insurance policy should also contain a provision for
a) One time withdrawal b) An annuity
c) Benefits of accident d) Both (b) & (c)
129. M-3 money supply measurement in India takes into consideration
a) Post office SB savings b) Time deposits with banks
c) Interbank deposits d) All the above.
130. The social web site ―ORKUT‖ is owned by
a) msn.com b) Rediff.com
c) Google d) None of the above
131. 4G SPECTRUM is
a) New generation of cell phones b) Allotment of new and higher
bandwidths in cellular
communication
c) New technology in cellular d) Multimedia cellular communication
.communication. technology.
132. The managing director of IMF is
a) Percy Anderson b) Lileon Mathew
c) Christine Lagarde d) Lely Cipora
133. Vijay Malya Chairman of the ill fated Kingfisher Airlines resigned from
a) VB Group b) UB Group
c) Jaiswal Group d) Jindal Group
134. Who is the president of CII?
a) Adi Godrej b) Dr.Naushad Forbes.
c) D.Parekh c) Anil Ambani
135. The world Bank consists of
a) IBRD (International Bank for b) IBRD only and IDA is an
reconstruction and Development) independent and complementing
& IDA (International development agency.
Agency).
c) IDA only and IBRD is an d) None of the above is correct.
independent and complementing
agency.

136. World‘s largest bank in terms of balance sheet size is


a) BNP Paribas b) Deutche Bank
c) HSBC Bank d) ICBC of china
137. Procyclicality is a word associated with
a) Credit Risk b) Market Risk
c) Country Risk d) Systemic Risk
138. Carbon credits are systematized following
a) Paris protocol b) Kyoto protocol
c) Manila protocol d) Washington protocol

174 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


139. The institution which looks after regulation of insurance sector in the country is
a) IRDA b) AMFI
c) ICDA d) SEBI
140. As per the recommendations of Basel-III, the Tier-2 capital is to be ______
a) Enhanced b) Reduced
c) Eliminated d) Harmonized.
141. The tag line of which of the following banks is ―world‘s local bank‖
a) HDFC b) ABN AMRO
c) HSBC d) CITY BANK
Who is the chairman of IBA (Indian Banks Association)?
142. a) Smt.Chanda Kochchar b) Sri.Rajeev Rishi
c) Shri.Bhaskar Sen d) Shri.K.R.Kamath
143. Aadhar Payment Bridge System (APBS) was developed by
a) NPCI b) RBI
c) SBI d) CCIL
144. Which bank / Financial Institution took the lead in setting up of CCIL (Clearing
Corporation of India Limited)?
a) SBI b) IDBI
c) LIC d) ICICI
145. As per SEBI Rules, what is the maximum investment limit for Retail Inventors in public
issues?
a) Rs.50,000/- b) Rs.100,000/-
c) Rs.125,000/- d) Rs.200,000/-

146. Jean Claude Trichet is a personality associated with______?


a) IMF b) World Bank
c) European Central Bank d) Federal Reserve
147. Which of the following summits is related to climate change?
a) Canberra summit b) Greenland summit
c) Copenhagen summit d) Venice summit
148. Who is the chief of IBA?
a) Shri.T.M.Bhasin b) Shri . Rajeev Rishi
c) Shri.Bhaskar Sen d) Smt.Arundhati Bhattacharya
149. Monetary review will be taken up by RBI at
a) Half yearly intervals b) Annual policy
c) Quarterly intervals d) Bi-monthly intervals.
150. Finacle is a CBS software developed by
a) TCS b) Infosys
c) IBM India d) i-flex solutions

175 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


ANSWERS TO OBJECTIVE TEST:
1 2 3 4 5 6
b d c d b a
7 8 9 10 11 12
d d a a b b
13 14 15 16 17 18
b c d a c d
19 20 21 22 23 24
a c b d b c
25 26 27 28 29 30
b c b c a d
31 32 33 34 35 36
a a b d d d
37 38 39 40 41 42
d a b b c c
43 44 45 46 47 48
d b b d c a
49 50 51 52 53 54
c c d c d b
55 56 57 58 59 60
c c d c d b
61 62 63 64 65 66
d d c c c a
67 68 69 70 71 72
d a b c d b
73 74 75 76 77 78
c c b c a d
79 80 81 82 83 84
d b a c b b
85 86 87 88 89 90
c c a b d a
91 92 93 94 95 96
c a c a d A
97 98 99 100 101 102
b a c d b c
103 104 105 106 107 108
a b d c a a
109 110 111 112 113 114
d b a d b b
115 116 117 118 119 120
a d b c b d
121 122 123 124 125 126
b c d a d a
127 128 129 130 131 132
a d b c b c
133 134 135 136 137 138
b b a d d b
139 140 141 142 143 144
a d c b a a
145 146 147 148 149 150
d c c b d b

176 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


MOCK TEST FOR CONFIRMATION FROM JMGS I TO MMGS-II
PART-B: DESCRIPTIVE:

COMPREHENSION OF A NOTE/PROPOSAL IN DAY TO DAY OPERATIONS &


ANSWERING QUESTIONS : 30 marks

It is a strange that, according to his position in life, an extravagant man is admired or


despised. A successful businessman does nothing to increase his popularity by being
careful with his money. He is expected to display his success, to have smart car, an
expensive life, and to be lavish with his hospitality. If he is not so, he is considered mean
and his reputation in business may even suffer in consequence. The paradox remains
that if he had not been careful with his money in the first place, he would never have
achieved his present wealth. Among the two income groups, a different set of values
exists. The young clerk, who makes his wife a present of a new dress when he hadn‘t
paid his house rent, is condemned as extravagant. Carefulness with money to the point of
meanness is applauded as a virtue. Nothing in his life is considered more worthy than
paying his bills. The ideal wife for such a man separates her housekeeping money into
joyless little piles- so much for rent, for food, for the children‘s shoes; she is able to face
the milkman with equanimity and never knows the guilt of buying something she can‘t
really afford. As for myself, I fall into neither of these categories. If I have money to spare,
I can be extravagant, but when, as is usually the case, I am hard up, then I am the
meanest man imaginable.

1. In the opinion of the writer, a successful businessman:


(a) is more popular if he appears to be doing nothing.
(b) should not bother about his popularity.
(c) must be extravagant before achieving success.
(d) is expected to have expensive tastes.

Ans : ________

2. The phrase lavish with his hospitatlity signifies:


(a) miserliness in dealing with his friends.
(b) considerateness in spending on guests and strangers.
(c) extravagance in entertaining guests.
(d) indifference in treating his friends and relatives.

Ans : ________

3. We understand from the passage that:


(a) all mean people are wealthy
(b) wealthy people are invariably successful.
(c) carefulness generally leads to failure.
(d) thrift may lead to success.

Ans : ________

177 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


4. It seems that low paid people should:
(a) not pay their bills promptly.
(b) not keep their creditors waiting.
(c) borrow money to meet their essential needs
(d) feel guilty if they overspend
Ans : ________

5. The word paradox means:


(a) statement based on facts.
(b) that which brings out the inner meaning.
(c) that which is contrary to received opinion.
(d) statement based on the popular opinion.

Ans : ________

6. How does the housewife, described by the writer, feel when she saves money?
(a) is content to be so thrifty.
(b) wishes life were less burdensome.
(c) is still troubled by a sense of guilt.
(d) wishes she could sometimes be extravagant.

Ans : ________

7.Which of the following is opposite in meaning to the word applauded in the passage?
(a) Humiliated
(b) Decried
(c) Cherished
(d) Suppressed

Ans : ________

8. The statement she is able to face the milkman with equanimity implies that:
(a) she is not upset as she has been paying the milkman his dues regularly.
(b) she loses her nerve at the sight of the milkman who always demands his dues.
(c) she manages to keep cool as she has to pay the milkman who always demads his
dues.
(d) she remains composed and confident as she knows that she can handle the
milkman tactfully.
Ans : ________

9. As far as money is concerned, we get the impression that the writer:


(a) is incapable of saving anything
(b) is never inclined to be extravagant
(c) would like to be considered extravagant
(d) doesn‘t often have any money to save.

Ans : ________

178 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


10. Which of the following would be the most suitable title for the passage?
(a) Extravagance leads to poverty
(b) Miserly habits of the poor.
(c) Extravagance in the life of the rich and the poor.
(d) Extravagance is always condemnable.

Ans : ________

Answers

1 D 2 C 3 D 4 D 5 C 6 A 7 B 8 A 9 D 10 C

179 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


A CORRESPONDENCE EXERCISE (NOTE LETTER FROM A BRANCH /
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE) 10 marks

Write an appreciation letter to a Branch under your control (as a Regional


Manager), congratulating them for their success in migrating more than 80% of their
customers to Alternate Channels.

ADDRESS OF REGIONAL OFFICE IN

REGIONAL LANGUAGE HINDI ENGLISH

To,
The Branch Manager
State Bank of India
…... ......... . Branch

RBO/HR Letter No: 31/2017-18 Date:


18.0

Madam/Dear Sir,

CONGRATULATION
SHIFTING CUSTOMER TO ALTERNATE CHANNEL

I congratulate you and your team members and put on record my


appreciation on account of shifting 80% of your customer to Alternate
Channel. Because of this effort on your part, your branch became the first
branch in the circle to achieve this target.

Please convey my congratulation to your team members. I trust you will lead
your team and continue your efforts to achieve better results in future.

With best wishes

Yours sincerely,

Regional Manager.

180 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


CASE STUDIES /SITUATIONAL ANALYSIS SIMULATING
PRACTICAL PROBLEMS IN THE BANK ENVIRONMENT.
40 marks 4 questions

1. A cheque drawn in favor of Sri Ram Kumar marked with „Not Negotiable
crossing‟ is paid to the credit of Sri Mohan Kumar‟s Account, an
endorsee. Discuss the position of Paying Banker.
As per Sec 130 of NI Act, Not negotiable crossing does not restrict the
transferability of the cheque. It can be further transferred by endorsement and
delivery. However, the transferee of the cheque does not get better title than the
transferor. Thus, the words ‗Not Negotiable‘ are only a caution for the transferee to
accept such cheques from well known parties or after being satisfied with his/her
title to the cheque. Thus paying banker is justified in making payment of the
cheque and crediting Sri Mohan‘s Kumar account if otherwise in order.

2. On random scrutiny of some of the SB accounts in your branch, the


central office inspector informs that proper details of PAN number is not
recorded in respect of many accounts, where huge amounts of
transactions are taking place. What is the implication of this situation on the
Bank as a whole? How to rectify the position?
Single Annual Information Return (AIR) in respect of savings accounts with
cash deposits of Rs.10 lakhs or more in a financial year is required to be filed at
the whole bank level to revenue authorities. Non-reporting/non availability of PAN,
in such cases where the aggregate cash deposit per annum is Rs 10 lakh or
more, is not acceptable to the Revenue authorities. They have desired the PAN to
be quoted for almost all the transacting parties reported in the AIR barring Govt.
Accounts. The purpose of the return itself is defeated as the information provided
cannot be processed when PAN is not provided/incorrect PAN is provided and
address of transacting party is incomplete or not provided.
It is quite evident from the above that the situation prevailing in our branch
creates a great amount of embarrassment and poor image of our Bank before
CBDT authorities. To improve the situation, we may identify those accounts and
arrange to obtain PAN from those parties. Then the data in CBS will be updated.

181 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


3. X, Y and Z are the partners of a firm. The firm is availing an overdraft
limit of Rs 5 lakh from your branch. You come to know from reliable
source that Mr X died on 27th Jan 2011.
Two cheques signed by Mr X are presented for payment on 28 th Jan 2011.
Cheques are dated prior to the date of death of Mr X and within 6 months
from the date of issue. What actions
you will take?

On receipt of information of death of a partner X in the firm, operation in the


overdraft account with us should be stopped immediately in order to
determine the liability of the deceased partner. Estate of deceased partner X
will only be liable for payment of debt raised by the firm before his death.
Moreover, if we fail to do so, clayton‘s rule will come into play. Any further
credit in the account will reduce the liability of the deceased partner Mr. X. We
should, therefore open a new current account in the name of reconstituted firm to
facilitate the continuance of business pending sanction of suitable credit
limits. Fresh mandate for operating the account by the surviving partners
should also be obtained.
Cheques drawn by deceased partner may be paid after obtaining confirmation
of the surviving partners and not otherwise.

4. How will you deal with a cheque presented for payment if the
amount in words and figures differ?

 It has been provided in Sec 18 of NI Act that the amount mentioned in


words will be paid if the amount mentioned in figures is different from it.

 However, in practice such cheques are returned with the remark ‗amount in
words and figures differs, drawer‘s confirmation required‘.

182 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


RATIONALES FOR BAKING PRACTICES AND BANK‟S POLICIES:

02. Rationale 10 X 2 Marks each = 20 Marks

1. Launch of Wealth Management Initiative- SBI Exclusif :


 To retain as also acquire the premium customer segment by offering a
complete range of financial products and services along with investment
advisory services, which are technology driven, contemporary &
comprehensive.

 To leverage our well established infrastructure of Wealth hubs, dedicated


branches and e-Wealth Centres (where banking and investment services
would be provided over audio, video and web chat channels) using state of
the art technologies to mobilise Wealth Management Business.
e- Cir., CORPORATE STRATEGY & NEW BUSINESSES. Sl. No. 1270/2015 -
16Cir. No. CS&NB/CS&NB-WM/26/2015 - 16 Thursday, January 14,2016

2. SOVEREIGN GOLD BONDS, 2015-16 Introduced:


 To substitutes for holding physical gold.
 Govt. of India and RBI directives.
 To ensure fixed interest income on idle gold to the investor.
 To eliminate storage risk and an alternative to hold the gold in physical form

3. CREDIT RISK GUARANTEE FUND TRUST FOR LOW INCOME


HOUSING
(CRGFTLIH)

 To cover the life risk of EWS (Annual income upto Rs. 1,00,000/-) or IG
(Annual income between Rs. 1,00,001/- to Rs. 2,00,000/-) categories in Urban
Areas.
 To protect the Insurable Interest of Low Income Group Home Loans
Borrower upto Rs. 5.00 lacs in Urban Areas.

4. Offsite Transaction Monitoring System (OTMS) Penalty provision in RFIA for


Submission of False / delayed compliance to OTMS alerts:
 To discourage branches from submitting false / delayed compliance to
OTMS alerts.
 With a view to discourage the branches from submission of false / delayed
compliance to OTMS alerts, it has been decided to impose a penalty and
award negative marks in RFIA score.
e-Circular INSPECTION AND MANAGEMENT AUDIT. Sl. No. : 1133/2015 - 16
Circular No. : IMA/IMA-OTMS/7/2015 - 16 Monday, December 14,2015.

183 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


5. Car Loans Disbursement Through RTGS/NEFT :
 To control frauds in Car Loan disbursements.
 To avoid misuse of funds by the borrower. To ensure end use of funds.
 To avert fraudulent encashment of Car Loan Disbursement.
 To strengthen the Systems & procedures of post sanction follow-up.
e-Circular PBU-AUTO LOANS. Sl. No. : 1120/2015 - 16 Circular No. :
NBG/PBU/AL-AUTOLOAN/43/2015 - 16 Wednesday, December 09,2015

6. Green channel counters have been introduced.

 The Green Channel counters provide safety and comfort to the customers.
 It avoids filling up withdrawal forms/cheques, pay in slips.
 The customer can get cash in denomination of his/ her choice.
 Cost effective for bank as it reduces the burden of VVR checking/back office
operations.

7. Gestation period /Moratorium period is given in respect of term loans.


 Term Loans are repaid out of the surplus funds generated / profit of the unit.
 A certain period is required for the completion of the project/income generation to
repay the dues
 Hence the time lag known as gestation period /moratorium period is given

8. Outstanding entries in System Suspense Account are to be reconciled


promptly on day today basis.
 Outstanding entries in System Suspense account indicate inefficiency in the
system and lack of control over operations
 Entries in this account reflect that the accounting process is not complete and
may put bank into trouble in case of deficiency in services.
 System Suspense account is very sensitive and may result in fraud.
 Bank has to make provision for long outstanding entries, which will affect the
profitability of the bank.

9. Review /Renewal exercise should be taken up for loan accounts yearly.


 This exercise will show whether the limits sanctioned are commensurate with the
results achieved by the firm.
 This will show the extent of utilization of limits, sale proceeds / whether bills have
been routed through the account and whether the account has been conducted
properly.
 Adequate facilities commensurate with current level of operations can be
extended. Non review / renewal in time will render the account as NPA.

184 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD


10.Why Cross Selling?

 It is selling additional products/ services to an existing as well as new customers


and it fosters brand loyalty.
 It costs a bank five times less to cross sell an existing client than to acquire a new
one.
 Cross Selling helps bank to plan, implement, and maintain better customer
relationship management.
 Right product at a right time offered to customer. This builds banks image.
 It helps bank to increase miscellaneous income with the existing infrastructure
without additional cost.
 To face the competition

ALL THE BEST


TEAM SBLC - SECUNDERABAD

All possible care has been taken while preparing questions and answers to comply
with the latest instructions/circulars. However, readers are advised to refer the
latest circulars/instructions in addition to the “MARGADARSHINI-A GUIDE FOR
PROMOTION ASPIRANTS” by Team SBLC, Secunderabad.

For any suggestions >> drop a mail to> agmstcsec@sbi.co.in

185 MARGADARSHINI- A GUIDE FOR PROMOTION ASPIRANTS : BY TEAM SBLC SECUNDERABAD