State of New Jersey
[…] 6
OAL DKT. NO. CFB 16273-16

he also served as a fire commissioner. As such, he exercised supervisory authority over


Station 64, see N.J.S.A. 40A:14-70.1(b) (stating that “[t]he members of the company shall
be under the supervision and control of the Board of fire commissioners and in performing
fire duty shall be deemed to be exercising a governmental function”), and he was
responsible in part for approving the budget of all local fire companies, including Station
64. See N.J.S.A. 40A:14-78.1 (providing that “[t]he Fire Commissioners of any fire district
shall introduce and approve the annual budget [for the fire district]”). Thus, the Board
properly relies on the 1995 advisory opinions, and correctly concluded that Mizrahi’s dual
service created a potential conflict of interest in violation of N.J.S.A. 40A:9-22.5(d) and
(e).