State of New Jersey
[…] As such, N.J.S.A. 40A:9-4(6) and N.J.S.A. 40A:14-68
do not exempt Mizrahi from liability for violations of N.J.S.A. 40A:9-22.5(d) or (e).

Finally, while advice of counsel is a possible defense to a violation of the Local


Government Ethics Law, In re Zisa, 385 N.J. Super. 188, 198-99 (App.Div.2006), one of
the prerequisites for such a defense is “[t]hat the approval or advice was received prior to
the action being taken” and, here, Mizrahi did not receive advice from counsel until two
months after his dual service began. Thus, he is not entitled to a defense on that basis. 3

Under N.J.S.A. 40A:9-22.10, “[a]n elected local government officer or employee


found guilty by the Local Finance Board or a county or municipal ethics board of the
violation of any provision of P.L.1991, c.29 (C.40A:9-22.1 et seq.) . . . shall be fined not
less than $100 nor more than $500. . .” Ibid. Since $100 is the minimum fine required for
violations of the Local Government Ethics Law, there is no basis for finding that the $100
fine assessed by the Board against Mizrahi is inappropriate.