Академический Документы
[…] case-by-case basis.
these agencies may not be overly familiar with biotechnology and emerging biotechnology issues that
will be important when considering future biotechnology products.
Several scientists have raised the question why other agencies, particularly FWS and NMFS, are not
involved in field releases of biotechnology-altered animals, given their expertise in ecology and their
administration of the ESA (Balint, 1999; Kelso, 2004; Logar and Pollock, 2005; Otts, 2014). In addition to
its authority under the ESA, FWS also has authority under the Lacey Act (18 U.S.C. § 42) to prohibit the
importation and transportation of species “injurious to human beings, to the interests of agriculture, horti-
culture, forestry, or to wildlife or the wildlife resources of the US.” It could be argued that on the basis of
the Lacey Act, FWS had authority over GE mosquitoes such as the one developed by Oxitec (see Box 3-4).
However, FWS has not been intimately involved in the regulation of GE animals, and FWS personnel have