Академический Документы
[…] of the [FDCA] were interpreted to give FDA jurisdiction over any product foreseeably having an
effect on the structure or a function of the body, then regulatory authority would shift from the
CPSC to FDA for a host of non-health-related products.”32
This fact may provide a useful safety valve, working within existing statutes, to protect con-
sumer safety as the array of new biotechnology products expands to encompass household goods,
computing products, clothing, cosmetics and personal care products, recreational products and
27See 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(5), providing, “The term ‘consumer product’ means any article, or component part thereof,
produced or distributed (i) for sale to a consumer for use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence,
a school, in recreation, or otherwise, or (ii) for the personal use, consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around a
permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise.”
2815 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(5)(D), excluding pesticides as defined by the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act,
7 U.S.C. § 136 et seq.
2915 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(5)(B). See P.L. 111-31 (Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act of 2009) placing