Libel (Unprotected Speech)
[…] (laughter) If I give a shit, I would 56 F.C.C.2d at 99. The Commission noted:
have to pack shit. (laughter) But I don't pack no shit cause I
don't give a shit. (laughter) You wouldn't shit me, would you? "Congress has specifically empowered the FCC to (1) revoke a
(laughter) That's a joke when you're a kid with a worm looking station's license (2) issue a cease and desist order, or (3)

190
impose a monetary forfeiture for a violation of Section 1464, [Footnote 4]
47 U.S.C. [§§] 312(a), 312(b), 503(b)(1) (E). The FCC can also
(4) deny license renewal or (5) grant a short term renewal, 47 Section 303(g) of the Communications Act of 1934, 48 Stat.
U.S.C. [§§] 307, 308." 1082, as amended, as set forth in 47 U.S.C. § 303(g), in
relevant part, provides:
Id. at 96 n. 3.
"Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Commission
[Footnote 2] from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity
requires, shall -- "
"Broadcasting requires special treatment because of four
important considerations: (1) children have access to radios and "* * * *"
in many cases are unsupervised by parents; (2) radio receivers