Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 34

JEE (MAIN & ADV.

), MEDICAL + BOARD, NDA, X & IX


Enjoys unparalleled reputation for best results
in terms of percentage selection
www.newtonclasses.net

T A R G E T JEE ADVANCED - 2018

PT TEST-1, PAPER- II
Time : 3 Hours Max. Marks : 198 Date : 4/12/2017

INSTRUCTION
1. This booklet is your Question paper.
2. Blank pages are provided in this booklet for your rough work. No additional sheets will be provided for

DO NOT BREAK THE SEALS WITHOUT BEAIRNG INSTRUCTED TO DO SO BY THE INVIGILATOR


rough work.
3. Blank papers, clipboards, log tables, slide rules, calculators, cameras, cellular, phones, pagers and
electronic gadgets are NOT allowed inside the examination hall.
4. Using ball point pen, darken the bubbles on the ORS Sheet.

Question paper format


The question paper consists of 3 sections (Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics). Each sections consists of
three parts.

1. Part : I contains 8 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choice (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of
which ONLY ONE is correct.
2. Par t: II contains 3 paragraphs each describing theory, experiment, data etc. there are 6 multiple choice
questions relating to three paragraphs with 2 questions on each paragraph. Each question of a
particular paragraph has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONLY ONE is correct.
3. Part : III contains 6 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices
(A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONE or MORE are correct.

Marking scheme:
1. For a each question in Part I and Part II, you will be awarded 3 marks if you darken the bubble
corresponding to the correct answer ONLY and zero (0) marks if no bubble are darkened. In all other
cases, minus one (-1)mark will be awarded in these parts.
2. For each question in Part III, you will be awarded 4 marks if you darken ALL the bubble(s) corresponding to the
correct answer(s) ONLY. In all other cases zero (0) marks will be awarded. No negative marks will be
awarded for incorrect answer(s) in this part.

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8228920542
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
SECTION I: PHYSICS

PART I: Single Correct Answer Type

This section contains 8 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C)
and (D) out of which ONLY ONE is correct.

1. Rank the following nuclei in order from largest to smallest value of the binding energy per nucleon:
(i) 42 He , (ii) 52 152 100 252
24 Cr , (iii) 62 Sm , (iv) 80 Hg , (v) 92 Cf .

(a) E v   E iv   Eiii   Eii  E i (b) E i  E ii  Eiii  E iv   E v 


(c) E ii  Eiii  Eiv   E v   E i (d) E i  E ii  Eiii  E iv   E v 

2. Choose the correct expression for the electric flux crossing the wire frame ABCD of length l, width b
and whose centre is at a distance OP = d from an infinite line of charge with linear charge density  .
Consider that the plane of frame is perpendicular to the line OP.

A
b

HI S S
d
O P

ES
l
NC A K'
D

C
RA C I

l  b  l  b  l b
S
(a) tan1   (b)  tan1   (c) tan1   (d) None of these
AL

0  2d  0  2d  0 d

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK


L
ON M
WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
3. A potentiometer arrangement is shown in the figure. Deriving cell has
e.m.f. e and internal resistance r. Resistance of potentiometer wire AB is R.
F. is the cell of e.m.f. e/3 and internal resistance r/3. Balance point (J) can
be obtained forall finite values of
(a) R > r/2 (b) R< r/2
(c) R > r/3 (d) R < r/3

4. There is a horizontal cylindrical uniform but time-varying magnetic


field increasing at a constant rate dB/dt as shown in Fig. A charged
particle having charge q and mass m is kept in equilibrium, at
the top of a spring of spring constant K, in such a way that it is on the
horizontal line passing through the centre of the magnetic field as
shown in Fig. The compression in the spring will be
1 qR 2 dB  1 qR 2 dB 
 
K  2l dt  K  2l dt 
(a) mg (b) mg

1  2qR 2 dB  1  qR 2 dB 
  
l dt   2l dt 
(c) mg (d) mg
K  K 

5. A black body is at a temperature of 2880 K. The energy of radiation emitted by this object with
wavelength between 499 nm and 500 nm is U1 , between 999 nm and 1000 nm is U2 and between

HI S S
1499 nm and 1500 nm is U3 . Wien’s constant b  2.88  10 6 nm  K , Then

ES
(a) U1  0 (b) U2  0 (c) U1  U2 (d) U2  U1
NC A K'
SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK
RA C I
S
AL
L
ON M
WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
P
6. A train PS is moving in an elliptical orbit in anticlockwise sense with a
speed of 110 m/s. Guard is also moving in the given direction with 0
R S
same speed as that of train. The ratio of the length of major and minor a
b
axes is 4/3. Driver blows a whistle of 1900 Hz at P, which is received
by guard at S. The frequency received is (velocity of sound v = 330 Q
m/s)
(a) 1900 Hz (b) 1800 Hz
(c) 2000 Hz (d) 1500 Hz

7. Radio waves coming at angle  to vertical are received by a Radder after reflection from a nearby
water surface and also directly. What can be height of antenna from water surface so that it records a
maximum intensity (a maxima) (wavelength =  ).

h

   
) ) ) )
2 cos  2 sin  4 sin  4 cos 

HI S S
8. A body is thrown from the surface of the earth with velocity GR e /2 R e is the radius of

ES
the earth at some angle from the vertical. If the maximum height reached by the body is R e /4 , then
NC A K'
the angle of projection with the vertical is
 5  5 3
(a) sin1   (b) cos 1   (c) sin1   (d) None of these
 4   4   2 
RA C I
S
SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK
AL
L
ON M
WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
PART II: PARAGRAPH TYPE

This section contains 6 multiple choice questions relating to three paragraphs with
two questions on each paragraph. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D)
out of which ONLY ONE is correct.

PARAGRAPH FOR QUESTIONS 9 AND 10

Figure shows two capacitors in series, the rigid centre conducting section of length b being movable
vertically.

b a

9. The equivalent capacitance of given structure is


0 A 0 A 0 A 0 A
(a) (b) (c) (d)
a  b  x  a  b b  x  a  x 

HI S S
ES
V1 and V2 , respectively, then the potential of the rigid
NC A K'
section is

(a) V1 
 V1  V2  x (b) V1 
 V2  V1  x (c) V1 
 V1  V2  x (d) V1 
 V2  V1  x
a  b a  b a  b a  b
RA C I

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK


S
AL
L
ON M
WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
PARAGRAPH FOR QUESTIONS 11 AND 12

A solenoid of resistance R and inductance L has a piece of soft iron inside it. A battery of emf E and of
negligible internal resistance R is connected across the solenoid. At any instant, the piece of soft iron is
pulled out suddenly so that inductance of the solenoid decreases to L    1 with battery remaining
connected.

11. The work done to pull out the soft iron piece is

(a)
LE2
)
1   LE2 )
1   LE2 )
1   LE2
2R 2 2R 2 R2 2R 2

12. Assume t = 0 is the instant when iron piece has been pulled out, power supplied by the battery as a
function of time
E2   1  t   E2   1  t  
(a) P  1  1   e  (b) P  1  1   e 
R     R    
 
E2 1  t   E2   1  t  
(c) P  1  1   e  (d) P  1  1   e 
 
R   R    
L
where  
R

HI S S
PARAGRAPH FOR QUESTIONS 13 AND 14

ES
NC A K'
Light of intensity I falls along the axis on a perfectly reflecting right circular cone having semi-vertical angle
 and base radius R. If E is the energy of one photon and c is the speed of light, then find

13. The number of photons hitting the cone per second


RA C I

(a) R 2I/2E (b) 2R 2 I/E (c) R 2I/4E (d) R 2 I/E


S
AL

 R I  /c 1- cos 2 
2
)  R I  /2c 1- cos 2  
2

2  R I  /c 1+ cos 2  
2
(d)
L
ON M

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK


WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
PART III: Multiple Correct Answer(s) Type

This section contains 6 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C)
and (D) out of which ONE or MORE are correct.

15. A massless spool of inner radius r, outer radius R is placed against a vertical wall and a tilted split
floor as shown. A light inextensible thread is tightly wound around the spool through which a mass
m is hanging. There exists no friction at point A, while the coefficient of friction between the two
surfaces is  .

r B
A
R
m

(a) The magnitude of the force on the spool at B in order to maintain equilibrium is
2 2
r  r 1
mg    1   .
R   R  tan2 

HI S S
(b) The magnitude of the force on the spool at B in order to maintain equilibrium is

ES
 r  1
NC A K'
mg 1  
 R  tan 
cot 
(c) The minimum value of  for the system to remain in equilibrium is .
 R /r   1
RA C I

tan 
(d) The minimum value of  for the system to remain in equilibrium is .
S
 R /r   1
AL

16. A cone of radius R and height H is hanging inside a liquid of density  by means of a
string as shown in the figure.
L

(a) Net force on the cone by the liquid is equal to buoyancy force on the cone.
ON M

(b) Force on the bottom surface of the cone is more than buoyancy force on the cone.
(c) Net force on the slant surface of the cone is more than buoyancy force on the
cone.
(d) Net force on the slant surface of the cone is less than buoyancy force on the cone.
WT .
K

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK


R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
17. If, in a hydrogen atom, radius of nth rn , frequency of revolution of electron in nth orbit
fn , and area enclosed by the nth A n , then which of the following graphs are correct ?
(a) (b)
rn
r 
log  n 
 r1 

n log n

(c) (d)
f 
A  log  n 
log  n 
 A1 
 f1 

n log n

P
4m

0 While the other body is at rest. The

HI S S
minimum coefficient of friction between the mass 4m and the horizontal 0

ES
m
surface should is
NC A K'
 2  cos 0     1  cos 0   3  2cos 0 
(a)   (b) 2cos2  0  (c)   (d)  
 3  2  2   4 

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK


RA C I
S
AL
L
ON M
WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
19. A cylindrical container of radius ‘R’ and height ‘h; is completely filled with a liquid. Two horizontal
L-shaped pipes of small cross-sectional area ‘a’ are connected to the cylinder as shown in the figure.
Now the pipes eject liquid horizontally in opposite directions. Then the torque due to ejected liquid
on the system is (The top of the vessel is open to atmosphere).
2R

h/2 h/2
R R

) 4aghR ) 8aghR ) 2aghR (d) none of these

20. Two blocks each of mass m and a cylinder C are connected as shown in Fig., Angular acceleration of
the cylinder C of radius R is (all strings and pulley are ideal):
P m A
C
m
R

HI S S
ES
m Q
NC A K'
2g
(a) The angular acceleration of C is
5R .
g
(b) The angular acceleration of C is
RA C I

5R .
S
(c)The mechanical energy of the system (blocks + C) is conserved.
AL

(d) None of these

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK


L
ON M
WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
SECTION II : CHEMISTRY

PART I: Single Correct Answer Type

This section contains 8 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C)
and (D) out of which ONLY ONE is correct.

21. I2  s  I   0.1M  half cell is connected to a H   aq  H 2 1bar  Pt half cell and e.m.f is found to
be 0.7714 V. If E0I ,I  0.535V , find the pH of H  H 2 half-cell.
2

(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5

22. The no. of amino acids from following having hetero cyclic ring
I. glycine II.proline III. tryptophan IV. Histidine
V. lysine
(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5

23. Find the product of the following reaction

HI S S
R R

ES
NC A K' CH2
R O

R
R O
A) and H3C CH2 B) R
RA C I

R R R
O
S
AL

R R
C) and H2C CHO D) R CH2
L

R R
R
ON M

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK


WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
24. Which of the following molecules has non-zero dipolemoment?

A) ClF3O2 B) XeO3F2 C) (CH3)3P(CCl3)2 D) (SiH3)3N

25. A big RED spherical balloon (radius = 6a) is filled up with gas. On this
balloon six small GREENspherical balloons (radius = a) are stuck on the
surface in a specific manner. As RED balloon is slowly deflated, a point
coms when all these six GREEN balloons touch and green balloons arrange
themselves in a 3-D closed packing arrangement. At that stage the radius of
the RED balloon would have reduced by approximately.

A) 14.5 times B) 1.414 times C) 6.0 times D) 2.42 times

26. Identify the correct statement about the reaction;


OCOCH3
H Ph

H Ph

HI S S
D

ES
A) It is a syn elimination reaction and gives cis alkene
NC A K'
B) It is an anti elimination reaction and gives trans alkene
C) It is a syn elimination reaction and gives trans alkene
D) The product does not contain deuterium
RA C I
S
SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK
AL
L
ON M
WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
Identify the products formed when PCl5 is treated with anhydrous AlCl3.

A) [ PCl4 ][ AlCl4 ] B) [ AlCl2 ][ PCl6 ]

C) [ AlCl2 ][ PCl4 ] & Cl2 D) P[ AlCl6 ] & Cl2

28. 39g of anhydrous Na2O2 is treated with one litre of cold dilute H2SO4. The volume strength of H2O2 solution
formed is 3.36. The percentage yield of H2O2 is,

A) 75% B) 60% C) 40% D) 100%

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK

HI S S
ES
NC A K'
RA C I
S
AL
L
ON M
WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
PART II: PARAGRAPH TYPE

This section contains 6 multiple choice questions relating to three paragraphs with
two questions on each paragraph. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D)
out of which ONLY ONE is correct.

PARAGRAPH FOR QUESTION NO. 29 AND30

CH = CH - CH2 - CH2OH O

Al O
3 O A   

 B  HI O 
H 2 O 2 / H 3O 4
 C  D
CH3
 +
Ag (NH3)2

Malonic acid
-tol
cid

HI S S
ES
29. The compound ‘B’ formed in above reaction
NC A K'
CH3
CH3

CH - CH - CH2COOH
RA C I
S
a) CH = CH - CH2 - CHO b) OH OH
AL

CHO
L

c) OHC - CH2 - COOH


ON M

d) CH3

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK


WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
30. The compound ‘D’ formed in above reaction :
CH3

CH3
CH - CH - CH2COOH

a) CH = CH - CH2CHO b) OH OH

CHO

c) OHC - CH2 - COOH d) CH3

PARAGRAPH FOR QUESTION NO.31 AND 32

Heat of neutralization is defined as the enthalpy change when 1 mole of acid/base is


completely neutralization by base/acid in dilute solution.
H   aq   OH   H 2 O  l  ;  r H 0  55.84 kJ / mol

HI S S
H 0ionization of aqueous solution of strong acid and strong base is zero.

ES
NC A K'
When a dilute solution of a weak acid or base is neutralized, the enthalpy of neutralization is
some what less because of the absroption of heat in the ionization of the weak acid base, for
weak acid/base H 0neutralisation  H 0ionization   r H 0  H   OH   H 2O 
RA C I
S
31. What is H 0 for complete neutralization of strong diacidic base A(OH)2 by HNO3 ?
AL

a) –55.84 kJ b)–111.68 kJ c) 55.84 kJ d) 111.68 kJ


L
ON M

32. Under the same conditions how many mL of 0.1 M NaOH and 0.05 M H2A (strong diprotic
acid) solution should be mixed for a total volume of 100 mL produce the highest rise in
temperature.
a) 25 : 75 b) 50 : 50 c) 75 : 25 d) 66.66 : 33.33
WT .

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK


K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
PARAGRAPH FOR QUESTION NO.33 AND34

White crystalline solid (A) reacts with H2 to form a highly associated liquid (B) and monoatomic colourless gas (C).
The liquid (B) is used for etching glass. Compound (A) undergoes hydrolysis slowly to form (C), (B) and a diatomic
gas (D) whereas IE is almost similar to that of (C). (B) forms an addition compound with KF to form (E) which is
electrolysed in the molten state to form a most reactive gas (F) which combines with (C) in 2 : 1 ratio to produce (A).

33. The molecule of compound E contains which of the following types of bonds ?

A) ionic bonds B) both ionic and covalent bonds

C) ionic, covalent and metallic bonds D) ionic, covalent and H-bonds

34. According to molecular orbital theory, which of the following is correct about the molecule (D)?

A) Its bond order is 2.0

B) It has two unpaired electrons in  molecular orbital

HI S S
C) Its magnetic moment is 1.73BM

ES
NC A K'
D) All are correct
RA C I
S
AL

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK


L
ON M
WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
PART III: Multiple Correct Answer(s) Type

This section contains 6 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A),
(B), (C) and (D) out of which ONE or MORE are correct.

35. CH 3  CH  NH 
?
 CH 3CH 2  NH 2 for this conversion suitable reagent
a) Na  Hg H 2O b) H 2 Pd c) LiAlH4 Et 2O d) NaBH 4 EtOH

36. X  H 2SO 4  Y (acolourless gas with pungent smell)


Y  K 2 Cr2O7  H 2SO4  Green solution

a) X is
SO3  b) X is

3 c) Y is H2S d) Y is SO2

37. On being heated, which of the following substance will give a white sublimate
a) NH4Cl b) HgCl2 c) AgCl d) HgCl2

HI S S
ES
38.
NC A K'
Ph  CH 2 OCH 3 
?
 Ph  CH 3  CH 3OH The suitable reagents

a) H2/Pd b) Na  liq NH3 c) HI/P d) KMnO 4 H 


RA C I

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK


S
AL
L
ON M
WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
39. Which of the following statement is/are correct ?
a) The conductance of 1 unit volume of a solution is called specific conductance
b) Specific conductance increases while molar conductivity decreases on progressive dilution
c) The limiting equivalent conductivity of weak electrolyte cannot be determined exactly by
extroplating the plot  VS C
d) The conductance of metals is due to the movement of free electron

40. The standard enthalpy of formatiion of CO2 will be given by :


a) standard enthalpy of combustion of diamond
b) standard enthalpy of combustion of graphite
c) standard enthalpy of combustion of CO
d) sum of standard enthalpy of formation and enthalpy of combustion of CO.

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK

HI S S
ES
NC A K'
RA C I
S
AL
L
ON M
WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
SECTION III : MATHEMATICS

PART I: Single Correct Answer Type

This section contains 8 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C)
and (D) out of which ONLY ONE is correct.

41. Number of points with integral coordinates lying on the circle x 2  y 2  2008 is /are

H 2 and A5 are independent (d) H 4 and A8 are not independent

43. If the volume of a CUBE of side length a ends with a prime digit then the probability that the fourth
power of the side of the cube do not ends with a prime digit is
3 9 4 3
(a) (b) (c) (d)
10 10 9 4

HI S S
x 8 1
x2
   x R and satisfies  f  t  dt    t 2 f  t  dt then  f  x  dx 

ES
3 2 x 1 2
NC A K'
1   1  
(a) ln 5 – ln 8 (b) ln   ) ln 64  ln 25 (d) ln  
2 8 2 5
e y  3 x integrated the curve x 3  3xy  5x 2  3y 2  4x  5y  1  y3  0 in points
RA C I

3
A1 , A 2 and A3 , then   OA   (where, 0 is origin)
S
r
AL

r 1

4
13
3    ) 3 3 1 (c)
2
3
7
4
13
3  
L
ON M

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK


WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
 
46. If z satisfies z  3  2i  z sin   arg  z   , then the locus of z is a part of a
4 
(a) parabola (b) rectangular hyperbola
(c) circle (d) pair of straight lines

f  x  y 2    x 2  y  is/are
13 14

(a) 27 (b) 28 (c) 29 (d) 30

f  2,3  
)  , 24   24,   (b) (–6, 6)
)  , 6    6,   )  , 2    2,  

PART II: PARAGRAPH TYPE

This section contains 6 multiple choice questions relating to three paragraphs with
two questions on each paragraph. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D)
out of which ONLY ONE is correct.

PARAGRAPH FOR QUESTION NO 49 TO 50

HI S S
ES
Consider a rectangular hyperbola xy= 15 . Let (h, k)be any natural point lying on the
NC A K'
rectangular hyperbola. The point (h, k) is a natural point in this case, if both h and k are members of
the set of Natural Numbers

49. The number of (h, k) on the conic are


RA C I

(a) 2016 (b) 4032 (c) 1008 (d) 4000


S
AL

50. Number of possible (h, k) on the conic for which HCF(h, k) = 1


(a) 64 (b) 785 (c) 4032 (d) 940
L

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK


ON M
WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
PARAGRAPH FOR QUESTION NO 51 TO 52

Consider the equation [x] [y] – x – y = 0; where, [ ] represents greatest integer function.

51. The number of integral ordered pairs (x,y) which satisfy the equation is/are
(a) 0 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) None of these

52. Equation of one of the lines on which the non – integral solution of given equation lies is
(a) x + y = - 11 (b) x + y – 14 = 0 (c) x + y – 15 = 0 (d) None of these

PARAGRAPH FOR QUESTION NO 53 TO 54

1
Let t be a real number satisfying 2t 3  9t 2  30  a  0 ; x   t then answer the following
x

53. The equation in ‘t’ possesses three real and distinct roots then
(a) a< 3 (b) a > 3 and a < 30 (c) a > 30 (d) a < 3 or a > 30

HI S S
54. If x   t gives six real and distinct values of x then the exhaustive range of values of a is /are
x

ES
NC A K'
(a) 3 < a < 30 (b) -22 < a < 10 (c) 2 < a < 5 (d) None of these

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK


RA C I
S
AL
L
ON M
WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
PART III: Multiple Correct Answer(s) Type

This section contains 6 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A),
(B), (C) and (D) out of which ONE or MORE are correct.

f  x   ax 2  bx  c; a  0 d a, b, c  R f (x) = 0 has 2 real and distinct roots  and  . If


f x  k    f x   0   R has exactly one root between  and  , then
f   k  f   k    2
(b) k does not depend upon the value of 
(c) k can take any real value
(d) 0  a k  b 2  4ac

x n 1  a 2  x 2 
32

56. Let I n   x n a 2  x 2 dx ; a  0 n  W . Now, In    a 2 B  I n 1 


A
 
) A  n 1 ) A n2 (c)  (d) 
n2 n2

 p 2  3p  2 
57. The possible value(s) of p; where p > 1 for which px 2   p  1 px   2   0 for at least
   

HI S S
p 11p 30
one negative value of x

ES
NC A K'
(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 8

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK


RA C I
S
AL
L
ON M
WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
58. The possible values of a for which roots of 2x 3  3x 2  12x  a  0 are real distinct is/are
5 1
(a)  (b) 0 (c) (d) 19
2 4 2
59. A sum to n terms of the series
3 4 5
1
 2  3  ... is Sn , then
2 .2.1 2 .3.2 2 .4.3
(a) 10  (b) 10  (c) lim Sn  1 (d) lim Sn  2
11264 11264 n  n 

f  x   x 2  ax  2a t  2, 4 and the coordinate axes


lies in second quadrant if its area is 2 sq. units, then a can be
(a) 2 (b) 17/4 (c) 5 (d) 19/4

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK

HI S S
ES
NC A K'
RA C I
S
AL
L
ON M
WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
PAPER – II (SOLUTION)
1.
Ans. (c)
Sol. The binding energy per nucleon is lowest for very light nuclei such as 42 He , is greatest around A =
62, and then decreases with increasing A.

2.
Ans. (a)
Sol. The flux passing through the strip of area dA is
d  EdA cos 
 d
 l dx  2 2
20 d  x
2 2
d x
 dl dx
=
20  d  x 2 
2

E
 dl
b/2
dx
   d  
2 0  b /2 d  x 2
2

dA
b/2
d l 1 
dx
x  x
  tan1 
2 0 d  d   b /2 d

l  b 
  2tan1 

HI S S
20 
 2d 

ES
l  b 
NC A K'
 tan1  
0  2d 
Alternative Method :The number of lines passing through a surface is proportional to the flux
passing through the surface. The number of lines passing through the plane surface ABCD is equal to the
RA C I

number of lines passing through the curved surface. The amount of flux passing through the plane
surface is equal to the line flux passing through the curved surface.
S
  b 
AL

b
From Fig. tan    tan1   B
2 2d  2d 
 l 
2 angle corresponds to flux   . A
L

 0 
ON M

Hence,  angle corresponds to the flux, i.e.


  l  l  b 
   tan1  
2  0  0  2d 
WT .

C
K

3.
Ans. (a)
R.

e
Sol. Current in AB = I =
Rr
eR
p. d. across AB = IR =
Rr
NE

eR e
To obtained balanced point :   R  r/2
Rr 3

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
4.
Ans. (d)
 dB  R 2  dB 
Sol. E2l  R 2   ;E   
 dt  2l  dt 
qE  mg  Kx
qR 2  dB  mg 1 qR 2 dB 
x   ; x   mg 
K2l  dt  K K 2l dt 

m T  m

U1 U2
U1 corresponding to lower wavelength, U3 corresponds to higher wavelength and U2
U2  U1 .

6.
Ans. (b)
Sol. Frequency received by guard is

HI S S
v0

ES
2
NC A K' P 1
vs
5
3 1 
2
R S
O 4
RA C I

Q
S
v 0  v  v0 cos 1 
AL

n  n0
 v  vs cos 2 
v  330 m/s
L

Here, v0  v s  v/3,cos 1  3/5,cos 2  4/5.


ON M

 v 3
v   
n  n0 
3 5

 v 4
v   
WT .

 3 5
 6 15  18n0
   n0   1800Hz
K

 5 19  19

7.
R.

Ans. (d)
Sol. Total path difference  AB  BC   /2   for maxima C
hsec  cos 2  hsec    /2
h sec   2 cos 2     /2
NE

A
 
 h sec  h  sec   cos 2
4cos 
B

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION

e v1 then from energy


conservation, v1
2 2
mv GMm mv GMm
   1

2 Rr 2 5R e / 4
From angular momentum conservation,
5R e
mv Re sin   mv1  v
4
GR e 
Using v  and solving the equation, 0
2
 5
we get   sin1   .
 4 

9. (b), 10. (a)


Sol. The circuit is equivalent to two capacitors in series.
 A
C1  0
x
0 A

HI S S
C2 
a  b  x 

ES
NC A K'
C1 C2

1 1 a  b
 a  b  x  x  
RA C I

Ceq 0 A 0 A
0 A
S
AL

= independent of x.
 a  b
We can reduce this structure in the following circuit
C2
 V1  V    V1  V2 
L

C1  C2
ON M

0 A V1

V1  V   V1  V2 
a  b  x 
0 A 0 A
 C1
WT .

x
x a bx
x
  V1  V2  V
K

a  b
C2 a-b-x
x
  V1  V2 
a  b
R.

V2
11. (d), 12. - (d).
Sol. (i) - (d)
L1  L,L 2  L,   L1I1  L 2I2 ,I1  E/R
NE

L
 I2  1 I1  I1 / 
L2

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
2
1 1 1 I  1 LE2
W  Uf  Ui  L 2I22  L1I12  L  1   LI12  1  
2 2 2  2 2R 2

(ii) – (d)
As current increases on pulling out the iron piece, the current will decrease to achieve its steady state value
E/R again. At any time:
dI i dl t dt
E  IR  L  
dt I 2 E  IR 0 L
E  1 
Solve to get: i  1  1   e  t/ 
R   
L

R
where
E2   1  t / 
P  Ei  1  1   e 
R    

I  R 2 
Let number of photons hitting the cone per second is n.
Then, nE  IR 2  n  R2 IE

HI S S
h

ES
f 2 sin 
NC A K' 
This force is perpendicular to the surface of cone. Hence, net force on the cone will be
 h 
F  nf sin   n  2 sin   sin 
  
RA C I

R I2
 1  cos 2 
S
c
AL
L
ON M

mgr  fR (i) f
g
N1 sin   f  mg (ii) R
N1 cos   N2 (iii) N2
WT .

r
mgr 
From Eqs. (i), f 
K

R
mg  f mg  r
From Eqs. (ii) and (iii), N2   1  N1
tan  tan   R 
Net force at B: FB  f 2  N22 mg
R.

For the minimum value of  : f  N2


mgr  mg  r
   1  
R tan   R 
NE

tan 
 
R /r  1

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION

B  FB  FS , where FS is the net vertical downward force on the slant surface and FB is net force on
the bottom surface.
1
B  Vg  R 2 , FB  gHR 2 Fs
3
Now, FS  FB  B
HgR 2 2
 FS  gHR 2   gHR 2
3 3
Clearly, FB  B, FS  B FB

17.
Ans. (a, b, c)
Sol. Since in hydrogen atom rn  n2 , rn and n will be a parabola through
origin and having increasing slope. Therefore, option (a) is correct.
Since , rn  n2 , therefore rn /r1  n2
Hence, log  rn /r1   2 log n
g  rn /r1  f 
log  0 

HI S S
 f1 

 tan   2 . Therefore, option (b)

ES
is also correct. If radius of an log n
NC A K'
orbit is equal to A  r 2 .
Since rn  n2 , therefore A n  n4
An A 
Hence,  n4 or log  n   4 log n
RA C I

A1  A1 
g  An /A1  and log n will be a straight line passing througj origin
S
AL

pe  tan   4
  2 f .
Hence, its angular momentum will be equal to I  mr  . But according to Bohr’s theory, it is
2
L
ON M

equal to nh/2 , therefore,


nh nh
mr2  2f   or f
2 42mr2
1
Since r  n2 , therefore f  3
WT .

n
f 1 f 
K

Hence, n  3 or log  n   3 log n


f1 n  f1 
g  fn /f1 
, tan   3 . Hence, it will be as shown in figure. Hence, the option (d) is
R.

wrong.

18.
NE

Ans. (d)
Sol. Maximum tension in the string is in its lowest position.
Speed of mass m in its lowest position is

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
 0
l

Tmax
h
v

mg

v2  2gh  2gl  l - cos0 


mv2
Tmax  mg 
l
Tmax  mg  2mg 1  cos 0   mg  3  2cos 0 
  4mg   Tmax
 3  2cos 0 
Or 4mg  mg  3  2cos 0  Or  
 4 
19.
Ans. (a)
h
Sol. Velocity of efflux of water v  2g    gh
2 h/2
Force on ejected water = Rate of change of momentum F

HI S S
of ejected water
F   av 2

ES
F

=  av    4R 
NC A K' 2

= 4av 2 R  4 agh R
20. 2R
Ans. (a)
RA C I

Sol. Let a be the acceleration of the cylinder, then acceleration of point A on the cylinder
  
S
a A  a trans  a rot
AL

T2 T1
a-R
 P
L

B A Q
ON M

a
m T2 m

m T1
g mg

WT .

a A  a  R  a Q
K


a B  a  R  a P
mg  T1  m  a  R   a P (i)
T1  mg  T2  ma (ii)
R.

T2  m  a  R  (iii)
mR 2
T1R  T2R   (iv)
NE

2
2g 2g
On solving these equations, we get a  , 
3 5R
The mechanical energy of the (masses + pulley +Earth) system is conserved not of (masses + pulley).

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
PAPER – II ANSWER KEY

21. (b) 22. (b) 23. (d) 24. (a) 25. (a)

26. (c) 27. (a) 28. (b) 29. (b) 30. (d)

31. (B) 32. (B) 33. (d) 34. (a) 35. (ABCD)

36. (AD) 37. (ABD) 38. (ABC) 39. (ACD) 40. (b,d)

HI S S
ES
NC A K'
RA C I
S
AL
L
ON M
WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
PAPER – II (SOLUTION)

t x  2 y  2
  2   2  502 where  &   I
Now, the above arrangement do not possess any solution as 504 is neither a multiple of 8k + 2 nor is
the form of 8k.

42. (c)
1
P  Hi  
2
10C
P  Am   10 m
2
9
C m1
 P  Hi  A m  
210

HI S S
9
C m1 1 10Cm
Since,   10 Hi and Am to be independent
210

ES
2 2
NC A K'
  
2 m
 m5
RA C I

43. (d)
S
Total possibilities are with numbers ending with 3, 5, 7 or 8.
AL

Favourable possibilities arise if the side of the cube ends with 3, 7 or 8


3
 Required probability =
4
L
ON M

f  x   x  0  x 2f  x 
x
WT .

 f x
1 x
K

1 8
1
 ln 1  x 2  1  ln  
1 2x 1 1
 
2 1 1 x 2
2 
2 2 5

2
R.

45. A, Use Parametric Equation of a line then product of roots

46. Ans.; A
NE

Sol: Let z  x  iy  rei


 1 1 
  x  3  y  2   r cos   sin  
2 2

 2 2 

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
1 xy
 x  3   y  2    r cos   r sin   
2 2

2 2
 x  3   y  2 
2 2

 1
xy
2
 Required locus is a part of a parabola with focus (3, 2) and direstrixx – y = 0

47. Ans.: B
Both the expansions will have common term if x r  y 2    x2   y
13 r s 14 s
Sol:
 r = 2s and 26 –r = 14 – s r = 8 and s = 4

48. Ans.: C

49. Ans: B
Sol: xy = 15 = 211 36 53 72 11 13
 No. of solutions = (No. factors of 15!)
= (11+1)(6+1)(3+1)(2+1)(1+1)(1+1) = (4032)

50. Ans: A
Sol: Since, HCF(h, k) = 1

HI S S
 h, k will not have any common factor other than UNITY

ES
So identical prime should not be separated e.g. 211 will completely go with either h or k
NC A K'
 No of possible solutions = 26= 64.

51. C
 x  1 y  1  1
RA C I
S
AL

52. D
Let = [x] + fx and y = [y] + fy
Such that 0  f x ,f y  2
L

  x   1  xy  1  f
ON M

[x] – [y] = [x] + fx + [y] + fy  x  fy  1


But 0  fx  fy  2
 fx + fy = 1  f x  0 & f y  0
WT .

 ([x] –1) ([y] – 1) = 2


K

53. B. f  t   2t 3  9t 2  30t  a
f   t   6t 2  18t  0  t = 0, 3
R.

Now, for 3 real and distinct solutions f (0) f (3) < 0


 a   3,30 
NE

54. D.
1
x has a six real and distinct values, then
x

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
1
2t 3  9t 2  30t  a has three real and distinct roots and x   t has two real and & distinct roots
x

f  t   2t 3  9t 2  30  a is

2 0 2

f  2   0 and f (2) > 0


 a  22 d a  10
 0   , 22 
 

f     0  g  
gx  f x  k   f x
g    .g     0

HI S S
f    k  .f    k   0   2

ES

NC A K'
 a    k  2
 b   k   c     k  2

 b   k   c

  2ak  ak  bk  2ak  ak  bk   0
2 2
RA C I

 R  0 and  ak  2  a   b   ak   2a  b    0
S
  ak    ak     0
AL

 ak  b 2  4ac
L
ON M

56. b, d
Using 1LATE
x n 1  a 2  x 2 
32
 n 1  2
In     a I n 2
n2 n2
WT .
K

p   2,5    6,  
R.

f  x   2x 3  3x 2  12x  a , then
f   x   6  x 2  x  2   6  x  1 x  2 
NE

f x  0 f  1 .f  2   0
 a   7, 20 
59. Ans. (a, c)
MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR
VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
R. K. MALIK’S JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL
NEWTON CLASSES + BOARD, NDA, FOUNDATION
n2 2  n  1  n 1 1
Sol. tn   n  n 1  n
2  n  1 n 2  n  1 n 2 n 2  n  1
n

1
 Sn 
2  n  1
n

60. Ans. (b, c)


Sol. f '  x   2x  a
at  2, 4  f 'x  4  a
now, equation of Normal at (2, 4) is
1
y4   x  2
a 4
If A and B are the intercepts on x-axis and y-axis respectively, then
 4a  18 
A  4a  18, 0  and B  0, 
 a4 
a
Where a 
2
1  4a  18 
 ar      4a  18   
 a4 

HI S S
2

ES
 4a  18   9
 4   4a  8    a  
NC A K' 
 a4   2
  4a  17  a  5   0
17
 a  5,
RA C I

4
S
AL
L
ON M
WT .
K
R.
NE

MAKE YOUR CONCEPTS CRYSTAL CLEAR


VISIT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL : MATHEMATICS MADE INTERESTING
Office.: 606 , 6th Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1,
Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8228920542