Академический Документы
[…] - 91 -
010687-11 1014581 V1
2:18-cv-10601-VAR-APP Doc # 1 Filed 02/20/18 Pg 102 of 222 Pg ID 102
GM has knowledge and appreciation of this benefit, which was conferred upon it
inequitable for GM to retain the ill-gotten benefit without paying the value thereof
256. Plaintiffs and the other Class members are entitled to the amount of
GM’s ill-gotten gains, including interest, resulting from their unlawful, unjust,
257. Plaintiff Grant for all Georgia state claims (“Plaintiff”) hereby
this complaint.
259. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (Georgia FBPA) declares
§ 101-393(b), including, but not limited to, “representing that goods or services
- 92 -
010687-11 1014581 V1
2:18-cv-10601-VAR-APP Doc # 1 Filed 02/20/18 Pg 103 of 222 Pg ID 103
quantities that they do not have,” “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a
goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised,” GA. CODE ANN. § 10-
1-393(b).
260. Plaintiff and Class members are “consumers” within the meaning of
262. Plaintiff and Class members are entitled to recover damages and
exemplary damages (for intentional violations) per GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-399(a).