VESSEL GENERAL PERMIT
[…] foreign vessels. To view a copy of the MOU, please visit
http://epa.gov/compliance/resources/agreements/cwa/mou-coastguard-
vesselpermitrequirements.pdf.

A copy of the February 11, 2011 Coast Guard policy letter entitled “Guidelines for Coast
Guard Evaluations of Compliance with U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) Vessel
General Permit (VGP) for Discharges Incidental to the Normal Operation of Vessels” can be
found in the docket for today’s permit.

3.7. AUTHORIZATION UNDER THE PERMIT (PART 1.5)

3.7.1 No Requirement to Submit a Notice of Intent (NOI) for Certain Vessels

Under 40 CFR § 122.28 (b)(2)(v), some dischargers may, at the discretion of the
Director, “be authorized to discharge under a general permit without submitting a notice of intent
where the Director finds that a notice of intent requirement would be inappropriate.” In making

Page 34 of 198
Final 2013 VGP Fact Sheet

such a determination, the Director must consider: the type of discharge; the expected nature of
the discharge; the potential for toxic and conventional pollutants in the discharges; the expected