VESSEL GENERAL PERMIT
[…] the numeric TBELs contained in Part 2.2.3.5 of the VGP at this time is not possible with
available data and information, and thus, numeric water quality-based effluent limits are
infeasible to calculate. 34

4.4.3.9.4.2 WQBELs in Today’s Permit

The narrative WQBEL applicable to all vessel discharges is found in Part 2.3 of the VGP
and discussed in section 4.5 of this fact sheet. For ballast water discharges, this narrative
WQBEL addresses situations in which reasonable potential exists after application of narrative
and numeric TBELs and is included in the permit to meet 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)’s requirement
that the permit include any additional or more stringent requirements than those in the applicable
TBELs necessary to “achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA,
including State narrative criteria for water quality.” For those vessels which do not have to
immediately comply with the permit’s numeric TBEL, and those vessels for which the numeric
TBEL is inapplicable, the narrative WQBEL is included for the same reason. In deriving