VESSEL GENERAL PERMIT
[…] machinery spaces for the purposes of maintaining or cleaning equipment.
• Except in the case of flocculants or other required additives (excluding any
dispersants or surfactants) used to enhance oil/water separation during processing
(after bilgewater has been removed from the bilge), vessel operators may not add
substances that drain to the bilgewater that are not produced in the normal
1
40 CFR §110.4 states that: “addition of dispersants or emulsifiers to oil to be discharged that would circumvent
the provisions of this part is prohibited.” 33 CFR §151.10 (g) states that: “No discharge into the sea shall contain
chemicals or other substances introduced for the purpose of circumventing the conditions of discharge specified in
this regulation.

Page 24 of 194
Final 2013 VGP

operation of a vessel. The use of oil solidifiers, flocculants, or other required


additives are allowed only as part of an oil water separation system provided they
do not alter the chemical make-up of the oils being discharged and any discharge