VESSEL GENERAL PERMIT
[…] Vessels conducting this monitoring also must adequately calibrate their equipment as required in
Part 2.2.3.5.1.1.3. The second component, in Part 2.2.3.5.1.1.4 requires monitoring from all
ballast water systems for selected biological indicators. The third component, in part
2.2.3.5.1.1.5 requires monitoring of the ballast water discharge itself for biocides and residuals to

14
As described above, EPA developed today’s ballast water monitoring requirements in accordance with, among
other provisions, 40 CFR 122.44(i)(1)(i) & (ii) and 122.45(e). “Where applicable,” sections 122.44(i)(1)(i) & (ii)
require conditions imposing monitoring “to assure compliance with permit limitations” for “[t]he mass (or other
measurement specified in the permit) for each pollutant limited in the permit” and “the volume of effluent
discharged from each outfall.” EPA notes that, for the reasons described above, with the exception of indicator
organisms, living organism monitoring of vessel ballast water discharges, by mass or any other measure, is not