VESSEL GENERAL PERMIT
[…] This can be in the form of a stand-
alone training plan, can be incorporated into the vessel’s ballast water management plan, or other
recordkeeping documentation as appropriate (provided the vessel’s crew can quickly point to this
language for their use and purposes of inspection). The permit does not prescribe the appropriate
level of detail of the written training plan; this should be determined by the permittee. In general,
it need only be detailed enough to document that appropriate training is taking place.

EPA included these requirements pursuant to 40 CFR 122.44(k), which requires EPA to
impose best management practices when “reasonably necessary to achieve effluent limitations
and standards or to carry out the purposes and intent of the CWA.” See also CWA section
402(a)(2) and 40 CFR 122.43(a). The Agency believes that ballast water management is
complex, and inadequately trained crew may not appropriately implement the ballast water
requirements found in this permit, thereby increasing the risk that the effluent limits and