BSGE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW OUTLINE
[…] each other (e.g. local militias balanced national armies; local juries balanced national judges; state
representatives balanced more national senators and executive; states were required to amend
Constitution).
 Horizontal Federalism is concerned with the relationship between states and how the fed. gov’t
affects these relationships, as with the Commerce Clause.
 The big sources of federalism questions: commerce clause, taxing and spending power,
structure of constitution, reconstruction amendments, 10 th Amendment

Commerce Power
 Art. I § 8 P. 3: Congress shall have Power “To regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and
among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes”
 Main thrust of commerce clause, says Amar, is not commerce per se but a concern with spillover
and resulting race to the bottom. Even if everyone wishes to regulate for the common good,
spillover may make it impossible. E.g., if states ban child labor but even one state does not, that