BSGE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW OUTLINE
[…] DISSENT (NELSON, TANEY, CATRON, CLIFFORD):
War, in the legal sense, can exist only by declaration of Congress.
The Constitution and Acts of Congress enable the President to deal with immediate
invasions/insurrections by calling forth the militias of as many states as necessary. The President
can act as Commander-in-Chief of these armed forces to put down the threat without a
declaration of war.
None of the Acts give the President the authority (nor could they) to seize property (ships) without a
declaration of war.

Suspension of Habeas Corpus (222)


Art. I §9 – authorizes the suspension of habeas corpus “when in cases of rebellion or invasion the public
safety may require it.” But who decides???

Ex Parte Merryman (1861)


FACTS: In April 1861 Lincoln authorized his Commanding General to suspend the writ of habeas corpus.
On May 25th John Merryman was arrested for destruction of RR bridges following an anti-war riot in
Baltimore.