BSGE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW OUTLINE
[…] of the Florida Supreme Court do not satisfy the minimum requirements for non-arbitrary treatment of
voters necessary to secure the fundamental right [of equal protection]” because different counties use
different standards for ascertaining intent of voters (different rules for dimpled/hanging chads, etc.).
Implementing an acceptable system would take too long (cannot possibly meet Dec. 12 deadline for
certifying results).
CONCURRENCE (Rehnquist w/Scalia & Thomas): In ordinary cases, fed. must defer to state cts. in matter
of state law; here, FL. S. Ct. violates Art. II, § 1, cl. 2 providing for state legislature to direct appointment
of electors when considered with 3 USC § 5: state’s selection of electors “shall be exclusive, and shall
govern in the counting of the electoral votes” if electors are chosen under state laws enacted before
election. FL. S. Ct.’s interpretation of FL. election laws impermissibly distorted them.
DISSENT: Stevens w/Ginsburg & Breyer: Constitution gives power to states to determine process of