BSGE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW OUTLINE
[…] form of particular legislation. When fed. compels states to regulate, it violates framers’ adoption of
Virginia Plan, which allows Congress to exercise legislative authority on individuals w/o using states as
intermediaries. Removes accountability from fed. legislators for their actions and puts blame on state
officials for actions over which they have no control. Even though law was a result of agreement between
states, states cannot consent to enlargement of Congressional power under Constitution. Introduces
Guarantee Clause (Art. IV, §4 – guarantee republican form of government to states) as a possible source
of justiciable rights.
CONCURRENCE AND DISSENT: White: Act was product of cooperative federalism. States can consent to
relinquish some sovereignty. Art. I §10 cl. 3: “no State shall, without the Consent of Congress,…enter
into any Agreement or Compact with another State.”
CONCURRENCE AND DISSENT: Stevens: Majority is misreading history. Articles of Confederation
allowed fed. to issue commands to states. Constitution enhanced power of fed. Congress already regulates