BEFORE THE UNITED STATES FEDERAL DISTRICT COURT
[…] (“FERC”), Mountain Valley Pipeline, LLC (“MVP”), and Atlantic Coast Pipeline, LLC (“ACP”

or, collectively, the “Defendants”). These pending motions are fully submitted and are ripe for

adjudication here.

II. ARGUMENT

The Court has broad discretion to control its own docket. ​See ​generally​, ​Achagzai v.

Broad. Bd. of Governors​, 109 F. Supp. 3d 67, 72 (D.D.C. June 12, 2015); ​see also Florida v.

United States​, 820 F. Supp. 2d 85, 89 (D.D.C. Oct. 28, 2011). Even so, the Federal Courts Civil

Priorities Act (28 U.S.C. § 1657(a)) mandates that the district courts shall “expedite the

consideration of any action . . . if good cause therefor is shown. For purposes of this subsection,

1
‘good cause’ is shown if a right under the Constitution of the United States or a Federal

Statute . . . would be maintained in a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited

consideration has merit.” ​Ferguson v. FBI​, 722 F. Supp. 1137, 1144 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 24, 1989)

(quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a)). “The Act encourages the courts to give special consideration to

actions asserting federal rights. . . . In general terms, it appears to be proper for a party to move