d IN THE
[…] A CT CLAIMS .
As Respondents’ Brief explains, the most
straightforward reading of SLUSA would not
withdraw the state courts’ longstanding concurrent
jurisdiction over federal claims under the 1933 Act.
See Resp. Br. 11-14. That Act, since its enactment,
has provided for concurrent jurisdiction in a
particularly emphatic form. Not only did Section 22 of
the Act provide for federal court jurisdiction
“concurrent with State and Territorial courts of all
suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce
any liability or duty created by this subchapter,” Act
of May 27, 1933, ch. 38, tit. I, § 22, 48 Stat. 86,
codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77v, but it also prohibited
removal of such cases from state to federal court, id.
In SLUSA, Congress amended § 77v by qualifying
both provisions: It made state jurisdiction concurrent
“except as provided in section 77p of this title with
respect to covered class actions,” Pub. L. No. 105-353,
tit. I, § 101(a)(3), 112 Stat. 3230 (1998), and it
prohibited removal “[e]xcept as provided in section
77p(c) of this title,” id.
As amended in § 101(a)(1) of SLUSA, 112 Stat.
3227, Section 77p restricts only class actions “based