William N.
[…] But a defamatory charge may also “be made
indirectly . . . by inference, implication, or insinuation.” Carwile v. Richmond Newspapers,
196 Va. 1, 7 (1954). If one imputes the actions of the “hostile stranger” in
Charlottesville, the sender of the letter with the “suspicious powdery residue”, and the
“Henry Fowler” Facebook account to me via a conspiracy, as is directly suggested in the
Complaint, then Mr. Gilmore has also accused me of the following:
 A Class 3 Felony, by association with the sender of the letter with the
“suspicious powdery residue”, see Va. Code § 18.2-54.1 “Attempts to
poison”;
 A Class 6 Felony, by association with the “Henry Fowler” Facebook
account, which apparently threatened death or bodily injury to Mr.
Gilmore, see Va. Code § 18.2-60 “Threats of death or bodily injury to a
person or member of his family”; and
 A Class 1 Misdemeanor, by association with the actions of the “hostile
stranger” who allegedly “physically accosted” Mr. Gilmore “on the street,
see Va. Code § 18.2-57 “Assault and battery”.

Mr. Gilmore’s false and defamatory statements, insinuations and associations