Case 9:18-cv-80131-DMM Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 02/06/2018 Page 1 of 34
[…] use its JAG award for, among other things, providing maritime security required by Presidential

visits to the area.

B. Conditions for Byrne JAG Funding

63. The statute creating the Byrne JAG program authorizes the Attorney General to

impose a limited set of conditions on applicants. First, the statute authorizes the Attorney General

to require that applicants supply information about their intended use of the grant funding, and to

demonstrate that they will spend the money on purposes envisioned by the statute. See 42 U.S.C.

§ 3752(a)(2) & (5) (the Attorney General can insist upon assurances by applicants that “the

programs to be funded by the grant meet all the requirements of this part” and “that Federal funds

. . . will not be used to supplant State or local funds”). Second, the statute allows the Attorney

General to require that applicants provide information about their budget protocols; for instance,

he can insist that a recipient of a Byrne JAG “maintain and report such data, records, and

information (programmatic and financial) as [he] may reasonably require.” Id. § 3752(a)(4). Third,

the Attorney General can demand that localities “certif[y],” in conjunction with their applications

for funding, that they “will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal

laws.” Id. § 3752(a)(5)(D). Finally, the statute authorizes the Attorney General to “issue Rules to carry

out this part.” Id. § 3754.

64. That is all. The above delegations of authority do not include a general grant of