Академический Документы
[…] 43. Art. 129-B specifies that its provisions apply regardless of whether an alleged
44. Art. 129-B mandates that all New York State institutions of higher education
8
Case 5:18-cv-00377-DNH-DEP Document 1 Filed 03/27/18 Page 9 of 44
45. Art. 129-B provides students accused of sexual assault, domestic violence, dating
violence or stalking with the “right to a process in all student judicial conduct cases…that
where appropriate, and have access to a full and fair record of any such hearing, which shall be
preserved and maintained for at least five years from such a hearing . . . .” NY Educ. L. §
6444(5)(b).
46. Art. 129-B also mandates that the accused has a right to “a prompt response to
any complaint and to have the complaint investigated and adjudicated in an impartial, timely and
sexual violence…including the right to a presumption that the respondent is ‘not responsible.’”
NY Educ. L. § 6444(5)(c)(ii).
47. Art. 129-B further requires an “investigation and process that is fair, impartial and
provides a meaningful opportunity to be heard, and that is not conducted by individuals with a
48. Finally, Art. 129-B gives all students the right “to review and present available
evidence in the case file, or otherwise in the possession or control of the institution, and relevant
49. Nevertheless, Art. 129-B, by its express terms, affords greater rights to reporting
50. For example, the mandatory student bill of rights requires that a reporting
individual “[b]e free from any suggestion that [she] is at fault when these crimes and violations
9