Академический Документы
[…] rules, or brand restrictions in isolation where the Rule 56 evidence reveals that the Blues,
through the Association, enacted new and unique aggregate competitive restrictions on top of the
ESAs during the 1990s and 2000s. Cf. Sealy, 388 U.S. at 357 (emphasizing that the horizontal
territorial allocations were “part of ‘an aggregation of trade restraints’”). The court expresses no
view about whether the ESAs alone qualify as a per se Sherman Act violation. The court
separately analyzes the BlueCard program and the trademark uncoupling rules.
A. Antitrust Principles
Section 1 of the Sherman Act declares illegal “[e]very contract, combination in the form
of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trades or commerce among the several States
. . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1. See also Procaps, S.A. v. Patheon, Inc., 845 F.3d 1072, 1079-80 (11th Cir.
2016) (describing the interchangeability of use for the terms contract, combination, and
conspiracy). The antitrust laws are designed to protect competition, not competitors. See, e.g.,