PUBLIC NOTICE
[…] apply to Auctions 101 and 102.34 The Commission encourages parties to provide information about the
benefits and costs of complying with limited information procedures in Auctions 101 and 102, as
compared with the benefits and costs of alternative procedures that would provide for the disclosure of
more information on bidder identities and interests in the auctions. Commenters opposing the use of
anonymous bidding in Auctions 101 and 102 should explain their reasoning and propose alternative
information rules.
C. Application of Prohibition of Certain Communications
21. Section 1.2105(c)(1) of the Commission’s rules provides that, subject to specified
exceptions, “[a]fter the short-form application filing deadline, all applicants are prohibited from
cooperating or collaborating with respect to, communicating with or disclosing, to each other or any
nationwide provider [of communications services] that is not an applicant, or, if the applicant is a
nationwide provider, any non-nationwide provider that is not an applicant, in any manner the substance of
their own, or each other’s, or any other applicants’ bids or bidding strategies (including post-auction
market structure), or discussing or negotiating settlement agreements, until after the down payment
deadline[.]”35
22. If, based on our final procedures for these auctions, the short-form window for Auction
102 occurs before the close of Auction 101, entities wishing to participate in either auction will be