ACCEPTED
[…] judgment or interlocutory order of a district court . . . under
the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal
district court’s order or decision would be permitted by
[Section 16 of the FAA].

Section 16(a)(1)(D) of the FAA allows an immediate interlocutory

appeal of an order “denying confirmation of an award or partial award.”

The District Court’s order expressly denied Signature’s motion to

confirm the Tribunal’s partial award. See C.R. 2313. This Court has

jurisdiction to entertain Signature’s appeal from the denial of that

motion.

Moreover, Section 16(a)(3) of the FAA permits an appeal from “a

final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this title.”

As Appellants discussed in their letter brief of May 5, 2017, the District

7
Court’s de novo review of the Tribunal’s Partial Final Award, vacatur of

that award, and refusal to confirm it all resulted in an order lifting the

stay of litigation.