Digital Commons @ Georgia Law
[…] only meaningful point at which such an award may be enforced is when it is made, rather than after the
arbitrators have completely concluded consideration of all the parties' claims.”
158
Sperry Int'l Trade, Inc. v. Israel, 689 F.2d 301 (2d Cir.1982)
159
Id
160
Id at 304, 305 “It is beyond cavil that the scope of the district court's review of an arbitration award is
limited. Under 9 U.S.C. s 9 (1976), "the court must grant ... an order (confirming an arbitration award)
unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in (9 U.S.C. ss 10 and 11 (1976) )."
Section 10 permits the court to vacate an award only in specific situations, such as "(w)here the award was
procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means," s 10(a); "(w)here there was evident partiality or corruption
in the arbitrators," s 10(b); "(w)here the arbitrators were guilty of (certain types of) misconduct ... or of any
other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced," s 10(c); or "(w)here the
arbitrators exceeded their powers," or failed to make "a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject
matter submitted," s 10(d). In addition, an award may be set aside on "the non statutory ground of 'manifest
disregard' of the law," Drayer v.