\.,~~\..-
[…] site of action.
II§ 320.24(b)(6).
12
§ 320.2 1(f) (" Information to permit FDA to waive the submission of evidence measuring the in vivo
bioavailability or demonstrating the in vivo bioequivalence shall meet the criteria set forth in 320.22.").
13 § 320.22(a).
Docket No. FDA-2017-P-6411
Page 5

act locally." 14 Even in instances in which such additional criteria are met, however, FDA may,
for good cause, require in vivo data if the Agency determines that any differences between the
drug product and the RLD may affect the bioequivalence or bioavailability of the drug product. 15
Section 320.22 also provides that FDA "may" waive any Agency-imposed in vivo
bioequivalence data requirement for a particular product "for good cause ... if waiver is
compatible with the protection of the public health," underscoring FDA's discretion to determine
the most appropriate bioequivalence methodology for each product. 16

The Agency's authority to make bioequivalence determinations on a case-by-case basis using in