\.,~~\..-
[…] with section 505(j)(8)(C) of the FD&C Act, § 320.24(b)(6) ofthe regulations states that FDA has
the authority to use "[a]ny other approach deemed adequate by FDA to ... establish
bioequivalence." 11

The FD&C Act and FDA' s implementing regulations do not require in vivo studies for all
ANDAs in the first instance. If FDA determines that in vivo data is the appropriate means of
demonstrating bioequivalence for a product or product class, however, 21 CFR 320.21 (f)
provides that applicants may apply for a waiver of the in vivo requirement consistent with
§ 320.22 (21 CFR 320.22). 12 Section 320.22 in turn directs that FDA " shall" waive the in vivo
requirement upon a subsequent showing that the individual applicant's product meets certain
additional criteria. 13 Relevant for this discussion, FDA will "waive the requirement for the
submission of evidence obtained in vivo measuring the bioavailability or demonstrating the
bioequivalence" of the drug product if the product: (I) is an oral solution; (2) contains an active
drug ingredient in the same concentration and dosage form as the RLD; and (3) contains no
inactive ingredient or other change in formulation from the RLD "that may significantly affect