You are on page 1of 16

ITEM NO. Description QTY.

3 RAM HEAD 1
4 GEAR RACK 16DP 41T 14.5PA 1
6 FRONT PLATE 1
7 HANDLE SHAFT 1
8 3/16 SQ KEY 1
8 9 SHAFT CAP 1
14 SPUR GEAR 16DP 24T 14.5PA 1
18 17 9 14 7 15 HX-SHCS 1/4 x 1 4
16 SOCKET HEAD SET SCREW 1/4x3/8" 1
17 FLAT WASHER 3/8" 1
18 HX-SHCS 3/8 x 1 5

15

16 4

PART NAME: ARBOR PRESS RAM DETAIL UNITS: IN

REV DATE: 4/18/2014 PART MATERIAL: SCALE: 1:3


5 4 3 2
ITEM NO. Description QTY.
1 BASE 1
2 BOTTOM PLATE 1
5 FRAME 1
5 10 1 x 2 3/8" PIN 1
10 13 3/4 x 1 1/2" PIN 1
18 HX-SHCS 3/8 x 1 5

13

1 18

PART NAME: ARBOR PRESS UNITS: IN

REV DATE: 4/18/2014 PART MATERIAL: SCALE: 1:3


5 4 3 2
2.000

.250 .250
.375

.500

4.000

3.000

4X .250 THRU ALL .050 X 45° TYP

PART NAME: FRONT PLATE UNITS: IN

REV DATE: 4/18/2014 PART MATERIAL: AISI 1020 SCALE: 1:1


5 4 3 2
.075 X 45 ALL EDGES
2.500 8.000

5.000

1.000

1.000 2.000

1.500 1.000

PART NAME: PRESS PLATE UNITS: IN

REV DATE: 4/18/2014 PART MATERIAL: CAST ALLOY STEEL SCALE: 1:3
5 4 3 2
.1875

.800
2X .005 X 45°

.1875

3/16 X 1" KEY


SCALE 2:1

2X .050 X 45° 1.000 .750


2X .050 X 45°

1.500
2.375

1" PIN 3/4" PIN


SCALE 1:1 SCALE 1:1

PART NAME: SMALL PARTS UNITS: IN

REV DATE: 4/18/2014 PART MATERIAL: AISI 1020 STEEL SCALE: 1:3
5 4 3 2
.750

10.000

HANDLE
MATL. AISI 1020
SCALE 2:3

2.000 .750
C
.750

C
SECTION C-C
HANDLE ENDS SCALE 1 : 1
MATL. BRASS
SCALE 1:1

PART NAME: HANDLE COMPONENTS UNITS: IN

REV DATE: 4/18/2014 PART MATERIAL: SCALE:


5 4 3 2
2X .100 X 45°

2.000 1.625
.375 .750

E .375

.625

SECTION E-E
SCALE 1.5 : 1

PART NAME: SHAFT CAP UNITS: IN

REV DATE: 4/18/2014 PART MATERIAL: AISI 1020 STEEL SCALE: 3:2
5 4 3 2
1.000

R.6250
1.500

R.010
.050 X 45°
.263

.5625

.125 .250
.375
.625 1.000

PART NAME: RAM HEAD UNITS: IN

REV DATE: 4/18/2014 PART MATERIAL: AISI 1020 STEEL SCALE: 2:1
5 4 3 2
.332 1.000
3/8-24 UNF .750
.400 X 90°, NEAR SIDE

2.000
.125 X 45° .750 THRU

.050 X 45°

R.015

1.250

.1875 .750

.750 .8125
2.000 .510 1.520

PART NAME: HANDLE SHAFT UNITS: IN

REV DATE: 4/18/2014 PART MATERIAL: AISI 1020 STEEL SCALE: 1:1
5 4 3 2
1.000 THRU ALL
1.050 X 90°, NEAR SIDE 3.500
1.050 X 90°, FAR SIDE
2.500

3.000
2.000 6.000

.500 4X .375 THRU ALL 3.000


.400 X 90°, NEAR SIDE

.350
1.000
R1.250 R4.000
.800
4.000

DETAIL A 11.750
SCALE 2 : 3

3.000
1.500

.750

.750 .750
.800 X 90°, NEAR SIDE
PART NAME: BASE UNITS: IN

REV DATE: 4/18/2014 PART MATERIAL: 1023 CARBON STEEL SCALE: 1:3
5 4 3 2
R6.000
11.250
1.686 4.000

2.000

4X .050 X 45°
1.010

1.630
14.000 R4.000
.250
1.010
.250

2X .332 THRU ALL


.500 3/8-24 UNF THRU ALL
.400 X 90°, NEAR SIDE
.400 X 90°, FAR SIDE
.800
.750 .750
.800 X 90°, NEAR SIDE
3.000
4.000
.750

.350 3.500 1.000


4.000 2.000

4X .201 1.000
1/4-20 UNC .750
.275 X 90°, NEAR SIDE
DETAIL B PART NAME: ARBOR PRESS FRAME UNITS: IN
SCALE 2 : 3
REV DATE: 4/18/2014 PART MATERIAL: PLAIN CARBOB STEEL SCALE: 1:3
5 4 3 2
DETAIL VIEW F SHOWN ON SEPARATE SHEET

G
F 1.000

.750

WIDTH/2

2X .030 X 45

.1875

SECTION G-G
G SCALE 3 : 1

CAN BE FOUND IN THE TOOLBOX AT ANSI INCH/POWER TRANSMISSION/ PART NAME: 16DP 24T 14.5PA SPUR GEAR UNITS: IN
GEARS/SPUR GEAR AND CHOOSE CREATE PART.
REV DATE: 4/18/2014 PART MATERIAL: PLAIN CARBON STEEL SCALE: 3:1
5 4 3 2
.3345

7.50° 1.344
1.625

R.300
R.016

.6445

DETAIL F
SCALE 5 : 1

NOTE: THIS IS A SIMPLIFIED DRAWING OF THE TOOTH SHAPE.

PART NAME: 16DP 24T 14.5PA TOOTH DETAIL UNITS: IN

REV DATE: 4/18/2014 PART MATERIAL: PLAIN CARBON STEEL SCALE: 5:1
5 4 3 2
SKETCH TO BE USED FOR THE REVOLVED CUT
14.50°
.0708
R.003
30°
.200 .1416
R.016

.500

.201 THRU
1/4-20 UNC THRU .1079
.500
.275 X 90°, NEAR SIDE
.19635

DETAIL D
SCALE 5 : 1
.563 1.000 NOTE: THIS IS A SIMPLIFIED DRAWING OF THE TOOTH SHAPE.
.613 X 90°, NEAR SIDE
2.000
16DP 41 TEETH D

1.000

1.000 12.000

PART NAME: 16DP 14.5PA 41T GEAR RACK UNITS: IN

REV DATE: 4/18/2014 PART MATERIAL: AISI 1020 STEEL SCALE: 2:3
5 4 3 2
1.000
.083 .030 X 45°
.125
.438 .059 X 45°

.250

.125
.375
3/8" FLAT WASHER
SCALE 3:2
1/4" x 3/8" SOCKET HEAD SET SCREW
SCALE 3:1

.5625 .038 X 45°


R.020 .025 X 45° .375 .025 X 45° .030 X 45°
R.014

.375 .250

.1875
.3125 .120
.182
.250 1.000
.375 1.000

3/8" x 1" SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW 1/4" x 1" SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
SCALE 3:2 SCALE 3:2

NOTE: THESE PART MAY BE FOUND IN THE TOOLBOX IF AVAILABLE.


PART NAME: SCREWS UNITS: IN

REV DATE: 4/18/2014 PART MATERIAL: AISI 1045 STEEL SCALE:


5 4 3 2