Cleveland State University
[…] the order of priority stated, may . . . in the absence of actual notice of contrary indications by
the decedent . . . or reason to believe that an anatomical gift is contrary to the decedent's
religious or moral beliefs, give all or any part of the decedent's body for any purpose specified
. . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Illinois Anatomical Gift Act 755 ILL. COMP. STAT. 50/5-
5(b) (“If no gift has been executed under subsection (a), any of the following persons . . . and
in the absence of (i) actual notice of contrary intentions by the decedent… may consent . . .
.” Section 5-25(c) of The Illinois Act further states, “If (1) the hospital . . . has actual notice of
opposition to the gift by the decedent . . . or (2) there is reason to believe that an anatomical
gift is contrary to the decedent's religious beliefs . . . then the gift of all or any part of the
decedent's body shall not be requested.”) (emphasis added).
72 JOURNAL OF LAW AND HEALTH [Vol. 27:68

but whether oral or implied refusals should be recognized will not be discussed
further.
It is important to note that presumed consent is a presumption in the legal sense: