Cleveland State University
[…] have wanted to be a donor.8 A further possibility is that implicit refusals of consent
might be recognized. For example, a person who had had a vasectomy or who said
he thought people should not have children (for environmental reasons, perhaps)
might be inferred to refuse consent to being a posthumous parent. For the purposes
of this article I am agnostic about what kind of evidence would be sufficient to
defeat the presumption of consent. Clearly signing a legal document would suffice,

7
Ethics Comm. of the Am. Soc’y for Reprod. Med., supra note 5, at 1843.
8
See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH §4301(2) (McKinney 2009) (“[A]ny of the following persons, in
the order of priority stated, may . . . in the absence of actual notice of contrary indications by
the decedent . . . or reason to believe that an anatomical gift is contrary to the decedent's
religious or moral beliefs, give all or any part of the decedent's body for any purpose specified
. . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Illinois Anatomical Gift Act 755 ILL. COMP. STAT. 50/5-
5(b) (“If no gift has been executed under subsection (a), any of the following persons . . . and
in the absence of (i) actual notice of contrary intentions by the decedent… may consent . . .