MICHIGAN OPIOID LAWS
[…] substance prescription?
a. Provided a primary physician has established a bona fide prescriber-patient
relationship with the patient receiving a controlled substance refill, the patient’s
primary physician may delegate their refill authority under the delegation
provisions provided for in MCL 333.16215, to a covering physician or other
licensed health professional trained and authorized to perform the practice.

4. Can a phone call fulfill the telemedicine requirements of Public Act 247?
a. Pursuant to the definition of Telemedicine (defined by MCL 500.3476) states that
“Telemedicine" means the use of an electronic media to link patients with health
care professionals in different locations. To be considered telemedicine under this
section, “the health care professional must be able to examine the patient via a
real-time, interactive audio or video, or both, telecommunications system and the
patient must be able to interact with the off-site health care professional at the
time the services are provided.”

Public Act 248 of 2017 & Public Act 249 of 2017 – MAPS Mandated Registration and Use:

1. Are licensed prescribers required to register to the Michigan Automated Prescription


System (MAPS) prior to prescribing or dispensing a controlled substance?
a.