THE ORIGINAL UNDERSTANDING OF THE INDIAN
[…] It is said that the federal government holds reservation land in trust
for the various tribes.56 If this theory is viable, then legal title to this land
is federal “property” subject to congressional management under the
Territories and Property Clause, and such title would give Congress at
least some jurisdiction over the minority of Indians57 who reside on res-
ervations. But this begs the question of the source of authority for hold-

51. The list of Indian treaties appears at http://digital.library.okstate.edu/kappler/Vol2/


Toc.htm.
52. 25 U.S.C.A. § 71 (2007) (“No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United
States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the
United States may contract by treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with
any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired.”);
COHEN, supra note 2, at 395. The decision apparently arose from the demand of the House of Rep-
resentatives that it enjoy a more active role in effectuating agreements with the Indians, since appro-
priations frequently were necessary to carry out Indian treaties.