Академический Документы
[…] unnecessary to sustain a conviction” under (a)(1). Rauhof *3. In fact, the Court noted “[t]he
regulation does not state that this showing of an incapability of safe operation must be shown by
diagnostic or laboratory testing such as a preliminary breath test or a blood alcohol content test.”
A successful prosecution under (a)(1) “may rest upon evidence of the defendant’s behavior,
including things such as erratic driving, slurred speech, bloodshot eyes, failure of field sobriety
tests and the smell of alcohol about the defendant’s person, to name a few.” Id. By contrast, the
1
§4.23(c)(4) states that “[a]ny test shall be conducted by using accepted scientific methods and equipment of
proven accuracy and reliability operated by personnel certified in its use.”
6
Case 8:10-cr-00069-RWT Document 50 Filed 09/22/10 Page 7 of 12
Federal courts continue to reiterate the necessity of expert testimony to prove a violation
of §4.23(a)(2). As recently as April of 2010, United States Magistrate Judge Watkins, of the