Tentative Rulings for June 6, 2018
[…] Proc. § 1019.5(a),
no further written order is necessary. The minute order adopting this tentative ruling will
serve as the order of the court and service by the clerk will constitute notice of the rder.

Tentative Ruling
Issued By: DSB on 06/01/18
(Judge’s initials) (Date)

20
Tentative Ruling
(30)

Re: Marcelo Rivas v. Robert Gonzalez


Court Case No. 17CECG03597

Hearing Date: June 6, 2018 (Dept. 502)

Motion: Defendants Robert Gonzalez and Todd Willis’ Motion to Expunge Lis
Pendens

Tentative Ruling:

To grant the motion to expunge the lis pendens. (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.32.)

Explanation:

A lis pendens will be expunged without a bond if the court finds the claimant
“has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of a
real property claim.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 405.32.) A challenge based upon Section
405.32 requires the court to weigh the evidence. (BGJ Associates, LLC v. Superior Court
(1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 952, 957.) On such a motion, the claimant (plaintiff) bears the