Upon information and belief, such representations were false and known by Greene to be false. Board of County Commissioners to Fix or Approve Compensation 35. N.C.G.S. § 153A-92(a) provides that “the board of commissioners shall fix or approve the schedule of pay, expense allowances, and other compensation of all county officers and employees, whether elected or appointed, and may adopt position classification plans, 36. Under North Carolina law, to enter a valid and binding contract regarding employment compensation, the Board of County Commissioners must act in its corporate capacity in an open meeting duly held as prescribed by law. 37. A County Commissioner cannot contractually bind the county when he or she acts individually, informally, and separately, and an individual County Commissioner acting in his or her official capacity may make a contract concerning an employee's compensation binding on the county only if so authorized by formal action of the entire Board of County Commissioners. 38. Under N.C.GS. § 153A-92(c), the county manager is the public officer “responsible for preparing position classification and pay plans for submission to the board of commissioners and for administering the pay plan and any position classification plan in accordance with general policies and directives adopted by the board.” 39. Under North Carolina law, the county manager does not have the unilateral power or authority to enter any agreement regarding employee compensation, except as provided by position classification and pay plans or pursuant to express delegation from the County ‘Commissioners acting in its corporate capacity in a meeting duly held as prescribed by law 40. N.C.GS. § 153A-92(d) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “A county may purchase life insurance or health insurance or both for the benefit of all or any class of county officers and employees as a part of their compensation. A county may provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees.” County Commissioners Had Approved No Life Insurance Benefits as Employment Compensation, Except Basic Term Life Policies for All Eligible Employees 41, At all times during and after 2015, Section 7 of Article VII of the Buncombe County Personnel Policy, duly adopted and amended by the Board of