Академический Документы
[…] Rocky Mountain
Materials & Asphalt, Inc. v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs of El Paso Cty., 972 F.2d 309, 311
(10th Cir. 1992). In such circumstances, courts in this circuit have “required the plaintiff
to utilize the remedies applicable to the takings claim.” Id.; see also Miller v. Campbell
Cty., 945 F.2d 348, 352 (10th Cir. 1991) (explaining that, when “factual situation [ ] falls
bring an inverse condemnation action in state court renders the due process claim
“likewise not ripe because it is in essence based on the sam e deprivation.” Rocky
7
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-1-101 prohibits takings without just compensation and
provides that, “[i]n all cases in which compensation is not made by the state in its
corporate capacity, such compensation shall be ascertained by a board of
commissioners of not less than three disinterested and impartial freeholders . . . or by a
jury when required by the owner of the property . . . .”
10
4/30/2018
Aplt. App. Pg.
5:21:57
386 PM
Case 1:16-cv-01956-PAB-MJW Document 115 Filed 01/08/18 USDC Colorado Page 11 of 32
Since its decision in Williamson County, however, the Supreme Court has
clarified that the state compensation requirement is based on prudential rather than