http://www.illinoiscourts.gov/R23_Orders/AppellateCourt/2018/1stDistrict/1151552_R23.
[…] Chicago Police Department, and that sheet listed the 2009 conviction as a conviction for a

violation of section 24-1(a)(9) of the Criminal Code, which makes carrying a gun while

masked a Class 3 felony. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(9), (b) (West 2014).

¶ 11 At the sentencing hearing, the prosecutor identified the 2009 conviction as a conviction

for a violation of section 24-1.6, the same section involved in the 2014 case. Defense

counsel did not challenge the prosecutor's characterization of the prior conviction. The trial

court applied section 24-1.6(d), which provides: "(1) Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is

a Class 4 felony; a second or subsequent offense is a Class 2 felony for which the person

shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 7

years." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(d)(1) (West 2014). The court sentenced Penister to the minimum

term under that section, 3 years in prison. Penister now appeals.

¶ 12 ANALYSIS

¶ 13 Penister argues that the evidence does not prove him guilty, and he received ineffective