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FIGURE 1 - bendix® tABS‑6™ Advanced multi-channel module (bendix TABS‑6 Adv mc)
1. INTRODUCTION
The Bendix® TABS‑6™ Adv MC module is an integrated multi- Section TABLE OF CONTENTS . . . . . . . . . . . PAGE
channel (4S/2M) trailer service brake module controller for
air-braked heavy-duty semi-trailers that features Bendix ® 1. Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2
2. Safe Maintenance Practices . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Antilock Brake System (ABS) and Bendix® Trailer Roll Stability
3. Antilock Brake System (ABS) Operation . . . . . . 3
Program (TRSP®).
4. Trailer Roll Stability Program (TRSP) Operation 4
Installed on semi-trailers, the module acts as a relay valve 5. Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-6
during normal braking, but during ABS events it will intervene 6. Mounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
to help maintain vehicle stability and minimize stopping 7. Pigtail Wiring Harnesses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
distance by preventing wheel lock-up. The Bendix TRSP 8. ABS Indicator Lamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
monitors the trailer's motion and reduces the risk of roll overs 9. Bendix® WS-24™ Wheel Speed Sensors . . . . . . 8
by automatically applying the brakes when a risk of roll over 10. SAE J2497 (PLC) Diagnostic Link . . . . . . . . . . . 9
is detected. 11. SAE J1939 (CAN) Diagnostic Link . . . . . . . . . . . 9
12. Auxiliary I/O . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
This module features:
13. Bendix® ABS Flex™ Program . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
● A modular design with an integrated Electronic Control Unit 14. Customer Scratch Pad . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
(ECU); pressure sensors; a lateral acceleration sensor; and 15. Power-Up Sequence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
Modulator Relay Valves (MRVs) — eliminating external 16. Odometer Function . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
pigtail harnesses for these components. 17. Non-Standard Tire Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
● An operating voltage range of 8 - 32 volts. 18. Diagnostic Trouble Code Detection . . . . . . . . . 11
19. Partial ABS Shutdown . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
● An electronic odometer with trip counters & service interval
20. Blink Code Diagnostics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11-12
options.
21. Auxiliary Features . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
● A scratch-pad feature with up to 1,008 bytes of freely 22. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) . . . . . . . . 13-19
definable read/write text space available for customer use. Troubleshooting Section . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20-40
● An extended data logging feature, including a resettable
drive recorder.
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21
21 22
21 22
22
Two 3/8" NPT Delivery 3/8" NPT Delivery 3/8" NPT Delivery Two 3/8" NPT Delivery
Ports 21 Port 21 Port 22 Ports 22
(To Brake Chambers) (to Brake Chambers) (to Brake Chambers) (To Brake Chambers)
1/2" NPT Supply
Port 1
WARNING! The TRSP system is not approved for (a) An integrated pressure sensor port (P42) of the
use on combination vehicles (commonly referred to as TABS‑6 Adv MC module, where a direct reading of
“doubles” or “triples”). The TABS‑6 Adv MC module the suspension air spring pressure is taken; or
shall not be installed on towing trailers that can be used (b) If configured for a mechanical spring deflection
for “double” or “triple” trailer applications (including sensor, a voltage reading that is proportional to the
B-trains). spring deflection.
WARNING! For vehicles installed with spring TRSP Intervention with Driver Actions
suspension systems, care must be taken to prevent It is quite possible that the driver will also apply the brakes
damage to the load sensor when lifting the trailer. The before or during a TRSP intervention by the TABS‑6 Adv
linkage rod must be disconnected from the sensor’s MC module. In all cases, the Electronic Control Unit (ECU)
rubber boot whenever the frame of the trailer is lifted, monitors the driver’s brake application and compares that
dropping the axle(s). This includes situations where to the amount of braking the TRSP program has calculated
a jack is used on the rear bumper or when a crane is needs to be applied. The pressure delivered to the brakes
used to lift the trailer. will always be the higher of the two values.
WARNING! Operating the vehicle with a damaged/
disconnected load sensor could lead to a serious
accident. The Bendix® Advanced Trailer ABS used on
this vehicle uses sensors, including the load sensor,
to assist the Trailer Roll Stability function.
12-Pin
ECU
Pigtail Harness (Harness - K027758) Connector
6-pin Auxiliary
12-Pin
ECU
Connector
4-Pin Sensor
Harness (Harness - K048989)
(Harness - K025594)
12-Pin ECU Connector
Pigtail Harness
6-pin Auxiliary
12-Pin
ECU Auxiliary
Name Conn. Auxiliary Functions
Type
FIGURE 8 - POWER LINE WITH PLC SIGNAL (X2)
The Bendix® TABS‑6™ Adv MC module provides a data link
for PLC communication following the SAE J2497 standard. High-Side Driver Output
Aux I/O 1
Bendix ACom diagnostics software (version 6.1 and
® ® 1
(AuxIO1) Digital Input Input
higher) and the Bendix® Trailer Remote Diagnostic Unit
(TRDU ™) both support PLC communication with the
TABS‑6 Adv MC module. Aux I/O 2 High-Side Driver Output
2
PLC communication is applicable for 12-volt vehicle (AuxIO2) Digital Input Input
applications only. The PLC communication is disabled for
voltages greater than 18 volts.
Aux I/O 3 High-Side Driver Output
Identifying and Measuring the PLC Signal 3
(AuxIO3) Digital Input Input
A TABS‑6 Adv MC module will continuously broadcast PLC
messages that indicate trailer ABS status. At power-up,
or during a trailer ABS diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AuxRet 12 11 Low-Side Driver Output
condition, the TABS‑6 Adv MC module will signal the
tractor ABS unit to illuminate the dash-mounted trailer ABS AuxRet 3 12 Low-Side Driver Output
indicator lamp.
Sens_Sup 4 +5V Sensor Supply Output
Diagnostic tools are available that detect the presence
of a PLC signal and perform further system diagnostics
Sens_In 5 Analog Input Input
directly, using the power line. For more information on
these diagnostic tools, contact Bendix or refer to your local
Sens_Gnd 6 Low-Side Driver Input
authorized Bendix dealer or distributor.
CHART 3 – Auxiliary I/Os
Bendix® ACom® diagnostic software (version 6.1 and
higher) supports the configuration of the TABS‑6 Adv MC
module auxiliary I/Os.
The TABS‑6 Adv MC module has a Customer Scratch Pad FIGURE 9 - trailer ABS Lamp power-up sequence
feature which allows the customer, or end-user, to store up 16. ODOMETER FUNCTION
to 1,008 bytes of information. This information can then be
read using the Bendix® ACom® diagnostic software (version Odometer
6.1 and higher). The TABS‑6 Adv MC module includes an odometer function
15. POWER-UP SEQUENCE to provide a means of storing the accumulated mileage of
the vehicle. The mileage is computed by using information
At power-up, the TABS‑6 Adv MC module performs a series received from the vehicle wheel speeds sensors.
of self-checks that can assist a technician to determine the
ABS system status and configuration. This feature is accurate to within 0.62 miles per power-
up and will typically store mileage up to 1,000,000 miles.
Trailer ABS Indicator Lamp The mileage can be displayed using PC diagnostics, a
At power-up, with no detected Diagnostic Trouble Codes Bendix® Trailer Information Module, Bendix® Trailer Remote
(DTCs), the trailer ABS indicator lamp will illuminate for Diagnostic Unit (TRDU™), or through blink codes.
approximately two (2) to six (6) seconds as a bulb check Whenever the TABS‑6 Adv MC module is towed using
and then turn off. See Figure 9. a pre-1997 tractor (with no constant power supplied to
If any active ABS- or TRSP-related diagnostic codes the trailer), no information about mileage will be stored
are present, the trailer ABS indicator lamp will remain during that time, and the mileage can be considered out-
illuminated. of-calibration.
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Figure 14 - diagnostic Trouble codes using the Figure 15 - Trailer Information module
bendix® TRDU™ tool Additional support at
If there are multiple DTCs on the ABS system, the TRDU
tool will display one DTC first, then once that DTC has www.bendix.com
been repaired and cleared, the next code will be displayed. For the latest information, and for free downloads of literature
The TRDU tool repeatedly blinks out the mileage stored and the Bendix® ACom® diagnostics software, and its User
once communications have been established. By counting Guide, visit the Bendix website at www.bendix.com.
the sequence of blinks and/or strobes on the blue LED, the Bendix Technical Assistance Team
odometer reading is given. See Section 10 for more details.
For direct personal technical support, call the Bendix
• VLT (Flashing indicates either over- or under-voltage
technical assistance team at 1-800-AIR-BRAKE (1-800-
condition)
247-2725), Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
To pinpoint the root cause and to ensure the system DTC is
EST.
properly corrected the first time, additional troubleshooting
may be necessary. Alternatively, you may e-mail the Bendix Tech Team at:
techteam@bendix.com.
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22
23
Sensor
“S-D” Sensor
Sensor “S-E”
Sensor “S-C”
“S-F”
P21 P22
Vehicle Driving Vehicle Driving
Direction Direction
P22 P21
Sensor Sensor
“S-E” Sensor “S-D”
“S-C” Sensor
“S-F”
4. Check the TABS‑6 Adv MC module, modulator valve(s) • ECU Information: This test provides the user with
and all air hose fittings for leakage using a soap specific ECU information. It is required that no
solution. DTC’s (other than “end-of-line test not completed”)
Check the ABS solenoid body with the trailer service are present and that the ECU has been configured.
brakes fully applied. If leakage is excessive — more • Wheel End Sequence Test: During this test,
than a single 1" bubble within 1 minute — replace the checks are carried out that verify the correlation of
TABS‑6 Adv MC module. the wheel installed with a Wheel Speed Sensor and
Check the relay exhaust port with the trailer service the Pressure Modulator that controls the pressure
brakes released to be sure that leakage is less than to the associated brake.
a single 1" bubble within 3 seconds. If excessive
• Lateral Acceleration Test: The installation angle
leakage is detected at the relay exhaust port, perform
information is retrieved from the ECU and compared
the following test before replacing the TABS‑6 Adv MC
to the predefined limits (+/-5 degrees). This test
module:
verifies that the unit is installed as close to horizontal
• Apply the trailer spring brakes. Recheck for leakage as possible.
around the relay exhaust port. If the exhaust port
stops leaking, this indicates a leak between the • Pressure Sensor Test: During this test, checks are
emergency and service sides of the spring brake carried out that verify that the proper response is
chamber. However, if the relay exhaust port received from the pressure sensors during a brake
continues to leak excessively, replace the TABS‑6 application.
Adv MC module. • Axle Load Sensing Test (Air Ride): The test
5. Apply power and monitor the power-up sequence to has the user verify the expected measurement
verify proper system operation. See Section 15. of the load pressure sensor, Port 42, for air ride
suspensions. The program provides the reading
6. Calibrate and set odometer parameters, if necessary,
of the sensor.
using a diagnostic tool. See Section 16.
7. Perform an installation test using a diagnostic tool.
Minimum tests that are required to verify the proper
installation of the ABS/TRSP system are:
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S-D
SENSOR “S-D” SENSOR “S-D” (-)
2 2
5-PIN PACKARD
1 CONNECTOR
NOT USED 1
S-F
B B
E E IGNITION VOLTAGE
4 1
D D BRAKE LAMP VOLTAGE 2
X1 “POWER”
NOT USED C C NOT USED NOT USED
ABS INDICATOR LAMP (AUX I/O 7) 3
TRAILER-MOUNTED GROUND
Rear Dump Control 4
ABS INDICATOR Relay and ATC Valve
1 1 5
LAMP (Optional) NOT USED
85 2 2 6
Lift Bag 30
NOT USED NOT USED NOT USED
Pressure 3 3 7
NOT USED NOT USED
Switch 87
4 4
(Optional)
86 AUX I/O 1
5 5 1
AUX I/O 2
6 6 2
AUXILIARY I/O 3
3
SENSOR SUPPLY
1 1 4
SENSOR INPUT
X2 “IN-OUT”
Load 3 3 5
Sensor SENSOR GROUND
2 2 6
(Optional) NOT USED
4 4 7
NOT USED
4-PIN CONNECTORS 8
Bendix® Trailer SAE J1939 (H)
Information Module: 7 7 4 4 10
SAE J1939 (L)
G2 (OPTIONAL) 6 6 3 3 9
AUX I/O RETURN 1 & 2
5 5 2 2 11
NOT USED NOT USED AUX I/O RETURN 3
4 4 1 1 12
S-E
NOT USED 1 1 NOT USED NOT USED 2
S-C
CONNECTOR SENSOR “S-C” SENSOR “S-C” (-)
2 2
S-D
SENSOR “S-D” SENSOR “S-D” (-)
2 2
5-PIN PACKARD
1 CONNECTOR SENSOR “S-F” (+)
SENSOR 1 1
S-F
B B SENSOR “S-F” (-)
7 “S-F”
1 1
SENSOR SUPPLY 4
SENSOR INPUT
X2 “IN-OUT”
Load 3 3 5
Sensor SENSOR GROUND
2 2 6
(Optional) NOT USED
4 4 7
NOT USED
4-PIN CONNECTORS 8
Bendix® Trailer SAE J1939 (H)
7 7 4 4 10
Information Module: SAE J1939 (L)
G2 (OPTIONAL) 6 6 3 3 9
AUX I/O RETURN 1 & 2
5 5 2 2 11
1
SENSOR “S-E” SENSOR “S-E” (-)
NOT USED 1 1 NOT USED 2 2
“S-C”
Left - “Road-Side” Bendix® WS-24™ Wheel Speed Sensor
Figure 22 - Bendix® TABS‑6™ adv MC module - 2s/2m side control (0 degree) ABS electrical & air system
P22
Control Line
27
7-Pin SAE J560 Trailer Chassis Harness Trailer ABS Pigtail Harness
Connector
P21
“S-E” “S-C”
Bendix® WS-24™ Wheel Speed Sensors
Left - “Road-Side”
Figure 24 - Bendix® TABS‑6™ adv MC module - 4s/2m side control (0 degree) ABS electrical & air system
P22
Control Line
Bendix®
Supply Line Bendix® TABS‑6™
SR-5™ Trailer Advanced
Spring Brake P21 Multi-Channel
Valve
Left - “Road-Side”
Figure 25 - Bendix TABS‑6 adv MC module- 4s/2m side control (180 degree) ABS electrical & air system
28
“S-E” “S-C”
Bendix® WS-24™ Wheel Speed Sensors
Left - “Road-Side”
Figure 26 - Bendix® TABS‑6™ adv MC module - typical 4s/2m axle control ABS electrical & air system
Left - “Road-Side”
Figure 27 - Bendix TABS‑6 adv MC module - 4s/2m axle control (180 degree) ABS electrical & air system
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Lift Axle
Left - “Road-Side” Bendix® WS-24™ Wheel Speed Sensors
Figure 28 - 4s/2m side control (0 degree) with front lift axle, ABS electrical & air system
Lift Axle
Figure 29 - 4s/2m side control (0 degree) with rear lift axle, ABS electrical & air system
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Load Sensor
Semi-Trailer Tandem Axle Trailer (where used) “S-F” “S-D”
ABS
Figure 30 - 4s/2m side control (180 degree) with front lift axle, ABS electrical & air system
7-Pin
SAE J560 Trailer Chassis Harness Trailer ABS Pigtail Harness
Connector
Control P22
Line
Bendix®
Supply TABS‑6™
Line Advanced
Bendix® Multi-
SR-5™ Trailer Channel
Spring Brake P21
Valve
Load Sensor
Semi-Trailer Tandem Axle Trailer (where used) “S-D” “S-F”
Lift Axle
Figure 31 - 4s/2m side control (180 degree) with rear lift axle, ABS electrical & air system
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Ground Bendix®
Air Bellow WS-24™
A Brake Lamp Power (where used)
B Ignition Power Wheel Speed
Ignition C NC “S-C” Sensors “S-E”
Power D Indicator Lamp
E Ground
Brake Lamp Power 5-Pin ABS
Connector
7-Pin SAE J560
Connector Trailer Chassis Harness Trailer ABS Pigtail Harness
32
Left - “Road-Side”
Figure 34 - Bendix TABS‑6 adv MC module - typical 4s/2m System with front lift axle
® ™
4S/2M - AXLE CONTROL - Rear Lift Axle Right - “Curb-Side” Dashed-line box
0 Degree Mounting Orientation Shows Lift Axle
Left - “Road-Side”
Figure 35 - Bendix TABS‑6 adv MC module - 4s/2m axle control System with rear lift axle
33
Does
the
trailer-mounted
Troubleshoot the trailer-mounted NO ABS indicator lamp
ABS indicator lamp circuitry. immediately illuminate when
Go to Section C power is applied to the
trailer?
YES
YES YES
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Turn off the power to the module. • Bendix® Trailer Information Module, also
Inspect the condition of the ABS Section 23.
indicator lamp, connector and ground. If DTC(s) exist, and repairs are made, rerun
Using a volt/ohm meter, verify the power-up sequence. Go to Section A.
continuity from the trailer chassis
Continue if no DTCs are found and the ABS
ground (pin 4) to the ground pin of
module appears to be functioning normally.
the indicator lamp.
If repairs are made, rerun the
power-up sequence. Go to
Section A.
Continue if the indicator lamp and With power off to the ABS
ground wire check out OK. module, disconnect the 7-pin ECU
connector.
Using a volt meter, verify that there
is not a short to the Vbat between
With power off to the ABS the ABS WL pin of the ECU
module, disconnect the 7-pin ECU connector and the ABS indicator
connector. lamp connector.
Verify continuity from the ABS If repairs are made, rerun the
indicator lamp pin (pin 5) of the power-up sequence. Go to
ECU connector to the ABS indicator Section A.
lamp connector.
If the condition persists, replace the
If repairs are made, rerun the ABS module.
power-up sequence. Go to
Section A.
If the condition persists, replace the
ABS module. Looking into the Bendix® TABS‑6™ Adv MC
Module 7-pin Connector Pigtail Harness.
Pin 4 is the ground pin.
Pin 5 is the ABS indicator lamp pin.
36
If Dynamic WSS DTCs are present: If Static WSS DTCs are present:
Rotate the affected wheel and verify a minimum Using a volt/ohm meter to measure the connector
of 0.25 VAC sensor output @ 0.5 RPS across the pins of the sensor with a DTC, verify 950-1950
wheel speed sensor pins. A properly positioned OHMS across the sensor connector pins.
sensor can output more than 2.0 VAC @ 1 RPS
Verify/inspect the following:
Verify/inspect the following:
• No continuity from sensor connector pins to
• Speed sensors properly contact the tone ring. ground.
• The condition and retention force of the sensor • Vbat not measured at either sensor connector
sleeve. pins.
• Proper sensor lead condition, routing and • Verify there is no continuity between the sensor
clamping sleeve. leads and other sensors.
• Condition of tone ring mounting and teeth.
• Sensor/ECU wiring and connectors are not
• Proper number of tone ring teeth per sensed damaged or corroded.
wheel.
• Proper adjustment of wheel bearings. • Proper sensor wire routing and clamping.
• Condition of foundation brakes. Make repairs as needed (replace wiring and/or ABS
• Check for corroded/damaged wiring or components).
connectors between the ECU and the WSS. Reset active DTC’s by using any of the following
Make repairs as needed (replace wiring and/or ABS methods:
components).
• Blink Code Diagnostics, Section 20,
Reset active DTC’s by using any of the following • PC diagnostics, Section 23.
methods:
• Blink Code Diagnostics, Section 20, • Bendix Remote Trailer Diagnostic Unit (TRDU)
and magnet, Section 23.
• PC diagnostics, Section 23.
• Bendix Remote Trailer Diagnostic Unit (TRDU) • Bendix® Trailer Information Module, Section 23.
and magnet, Section 23. Then check for Dynamic WSS DTCs, see left
• Bendix® Trailer Information Module, Section 23. column.
(If you do not reset manually, typically these will reset Then rerun the power up sequence. Go to Section A.
automatically when the vehicle has been driven for a
period of time.)
Then rerun the power up sequence. Go to Section A.
S-F S-E
S-D and S-F Sensor S-C and S-E Sensor
(See Figure 19 for Usage.) (See Figure 19 for Usage.)
S-D S-C
38
For spring suspension system trailers: For air suspension system trailers:
Verify/inspect the following: Verify/inspect the following:
1. Inspect the load sensor linkage: 1. Check that port P42 is connected by an
• Check that the linkage is attached to the axle unkinked air hose to the primary suspension air
clamp. bags.
• Inspect for damage to the linkage components, 2. Check that the suspension height control valve
loose connectors and mis-installation. is functioning correctly.
• Check that the load sensor lever rod is in a 3. Check for air leakage in the suspension system.
horizontal position with the trailer empty.
4. Switch on power to the module. Using Bendix®
• Verify that the sensor linkage has not flipped ACom® Diagnostics, open the TRSP Sensors
over so that it faces the opposite direction. screen and select “Start.” Find the load (in lbs.)
2. Switch on power to the module. Using Bendix® that the sensor is registering, and verify that the
ACom® Diagnostics, open the TRSP Sensors actual trailer load is consistent with the value
screen and press “Start.” Find the load (in lbs.) found.
that the sensor is registering, and verify that the 5. Where the value does not appear to be correct,
actual trailer load is consistent with the value using Bendix ACom Diagnostics, open the
found. Where the value does not appear to “Pressures” screen and select “Start.” Read
be correct, perform the load sensor resistance the pressure shown for the airbag port (P42).
check: If the load value, or pressure value are not as
• Unplug the 12-pin connector from the module. expected, open the “Configuration” screen; then
• With the load sensor lever in the horizontal the Load and Sensor Configuration tab, and
position, verify that approximately 2.5K Ohms is select the “Load Sensing” panel. Verify that the
measured between pins four (4) and five (5) and current “Sensing Type” is shown as “Internal.” If
between pins five (5) and six (6). Using Bendix not, change the selection to “Internal.”
ACom Diagnostics open the configuration
screen, then the Load and Sensor Configuration Note the values shown on the screen for the
tab, and select the “Load Sensing” panel. current load and pressure. Verify that the values
Verify that the current “Sensing Type” is shown shown on the screen for the empty and laden
as “External.” If not, change the selection to weight and voltage are correct.
“External.” Where the value does not appear to be correct,
Where the value does not appear to be correct, enter the correct value(s) on the configuration
enter the correct value(s) on the configuration screen. If your version of Bendix ACom
screen. If your version of Bendix ACom Diagnostics does not permit you to make these
Diagnostics does not permit you to make these changes, update your copy of the program
changes, update your copy of the program (available as a free download from the support
(available as a free download from the support
pages at www.bendix.com.)
pages at www.bendix.com.)
Note: Use a scale to obtain the actual empty
Note: Use a scale to obtain the actual empty
trailer weight and use a pressure gauge to obtain
trailer weight and use a pressure gauge to obtain
actual empty trailer suspension air bag pressure.
actual empty trailer suspension air bag pressure.
Where possible, obtain the load\pressure curve
Where possible, obtain the load\pressure curve
from the suspension manufacturer for the specific
from the suspension manufacturer for the specific
suspension\air bag combination to find the expected
suspension\air bag combination to find the expected
values for this vehicle.
values for this vehicle.
Then rerun the power up sequence. Go to Section A.
Then rerun the power up sequence. Go to Section A.
39
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X Final 8 Digits
Show Initial
Knorr-Bremse 03 Software
Loaded
Figure 36 - Label information
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