Annotated Model
[…] and document production as it deems appropriate.
Any clause providing for the taking of evidence cannot be inconsistent
with the law of the seat of the arbitration. Moreover, no arbitration
clause can convey to the arbitrators authority over third persons unless
that law so allows. The laws of many countries, including England, the
United States and Hong Kong, permit courts in limited circumstances
to assist arbitrators in obtaining third-party evidence.
For instance, any party (including third parties) may be able to compel
discovery from entities located in the United States under 28 U.S.C. §
1782, which allows a U.S. District Court to compel production of
evidence from a person found within its jurisdiction “for use in a
proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal
investigations conducted before formal accusation.” 28 U.S.C. §
1782(a). Some U.S. courts have interpreted the provision expansively to
include discovery in support of private arbitration proceedings. If the
drafter considers it advisable to preclude the possibility of discovery
under Section 1782, which may substantially increase the cost and