JOINT STATE
[…] the States from ‘death qualifying’ juries in capital cases.” 72 The concern raised in the question
was the same raised in these cases, namely “that the death qualification process potentially results

66
This “authoritative volume . . . defines and classifies mental disorders in order to improve diagnoses, treatment, and
research.” Am. Psychiatric Ass’n, Diagnostic & Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM–5),
https://www.psychiatry.org/psychiatrists/practice/dsm (2018).
67
Ford v. Wainwright, 477 U.S. 399, 409-10 (1986).
68
18 Pa.C.S. § 315. To be excused for the crime due to legal insanity, it would mean that at the time of the offense,
the defendant did not “know the nature and quality of the act he was doing or, if the actor did know the quality of the
act, that he did not know that what he was doing was wrong.” Id.
69
Ford, 477 U.S. at 417.
70
All three condemnees who were executed in Pa. since 1962 voluntarily dropped their resistance to execution by
relinquishing their appeals and all three had psychiatric problem, supra pp. 1-2 notes 7, 8.
71
Infra pp. 143-52.
72
Lockhart v.