JOINT STATE
[…] 889
543 U.S. at 575, 578.
890
487 U.S. 815, 838 (1988).
891
Roper, 543 U.S. at 569.
892
Id. at 569-70.
893
Id. at 571-72.
894
A sentence of death may not be carried out “upon a prisoner who is insane.” Ford v. Wainwright, 477 U.S. 399,
409-10 (1986). If the defendant was not legally insane at the time of the crime but becomes unable “to comprehend
the nature of the penalty” and “the reasons for” it “or its implications”, he could not then be executed. Ford, 477 U.S.
at 417. A defendant who was legally insane at the time of the crime may use that as a valid defense to the charge. 18
Pa.C.S. § 315. To be excused for the crime due to legal insanity, it would mean that at the time of the offense, the
defendant did not “know the nature and quality of the act he was doing or, if the actor did know the quality of the act,
that he did not know that what he was doing was wrong.” Id.

- 129 -
[A]lthough the Court has construed the Eighth Amendment to protect from
execution teenagers, mentally retarded offenders, and persons deemed “insane” at
the time of their execution, the Eighth Amendment currently does not protect all or