Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 20

is data that has been organized into groups known as intervals or classes.

a. Secondary data

b. Disorganised data

c. Grouped data

d. Primary data

ANSWERR:C

Identify the correct scale measurement for data collected about marital status.

a. Ordinal scale

b. Discrete scale

c. Interval scale

d. Nominal scale

ANSWER:D

Which of the following divides a group of data into four subgroup?

a. Percentile

b. Quartile

c. Standard deviation

d. Mode

ANSWER:B

Identify the option that is not a measure central tendency.

a. Percentile

b. Quartile

c. Standard deviation

d. Mode

ANSWER:C

The first and unorganized form of date is called

a. secondary data

b. organized data

c. primary data

d. none of the above

ANSWER: C

A parameter is a measure which is computed from

a. median data b. population data c. test statistics d. sample data ANSWER: B
a. median data
b. population data
c. test statistics
d. sample data
ANSWER: B

The middle value of an ordered array of numbers is the

a. midpoint b. mean c. mode d. median ANSWER:D
a.
midpoint
b. mean
c. mode
d. median
ANSWER:D

A modal class is the class that includes the

a.

all observations

 

b.

none of the observed data

 

c.

largest number of observations

 

d.

smallest number of observations

ANSWER: C

Scale used in statistics which provides difference of proportions as well as magnitude of

Scale used in statistics which provides difference of proportions as well as magnitude of

differences is considered as

Scale used in statistics which provides difference of proportions as well as magnitude of differences is

a.

b. goodness scale

exponential scale

is considered as a. b. goodness scale exponential scale c. satisfactory scale   d. ratio scale
is considered as a. b. goodness scale exponential scale c. satisfactory scale   d. ratio scale

c. satisfactory scale

 

d. ratio scale

 

ANSWER: D

makes

inferences, generalisations, estimates, forecasts and or other judgements

based on sample data instead of the whole population.

a.

Inferential statistics

 

b.

Statistical remodelling

 

c.

Descriptive statistics

 

d.

Population

 

ANSWER: A

Which of the following options cannot be less than zero (negative)?

a. Median b. Arithmetic mean c. Geometric mean d. Mode ANSWER: C
a.
Median
b. Arithmetic mean
c. Geometric mean
d. Mode
ANSWER: C
The science of collecting, organizing, presenting, analysing and interpreting data to assist in

The science of collecting, organizing, presenting, analysing and interpreting data to assist in

making more effective decisions is called

collecting, organizing, presenting, analysing and interpreting data to assist in making more effective decisions is called
a. statistic b. statistics c. population d. parameter ANSWER: B
a.
statistic
b. statistics
c. population
d. parameter
ANSWER: B

In statistics, conducting a survey means

a.

drawing graphs and pictures

b.

making mathematical calculations

 

c.

drawing a population from a sample to make inferences about measurement scales

d.

collecting information from elements

 

ANSWER: D

are components of statistics.

a.

Population and sampling

 

b.

Frequency tables and histograms

 

c.

Correlation and regression

 

d.

Descriptive and statistical inferences

ANSWER: D

A

A quantity which during its computation is assumed to vary or capable of varying in value
quantity which during its computation is assumed to vary or capable of varying in value

quantity which during its computation is assumed to vary or capable of varying in value is

A quantity which during its computation is assumed to vary or capable of varying in value
A quantity which during its computation is assumed to vary or capable of varying in value
a. dependant value b. independent c. value d. variable ANSWER: D
a.
dependant value
b. independent
c. value
d. variable
ANSWER: D

Which of the following measure of averages is not based on all the values given in the data set?

a. Geometric mean b. Mode c. Arithmetic mean d. Median ANSWER: B
a.
Geometric mean
b. Mode
c. Arithmetic mean
d. Median
ANSWER: B

Numerical methods and graphical methods are specialized procedures used in

a.

education statistics

 

b.

social statistics

 

c.

business statistics

 

d.

descriptive statistics

ANSWER: D

Identify the measure of average which can have more than one value.

a. Geometric mean b. Median c. Harmonic mean d. Mode ANSWER: D
a. Geometric mean
b. Median
c. Harmonic mean
d. Mode
ANSWER: D

In statistics, a population consist of

a.

all people living in the area under study

 

b.

all subjects or objects whose characteristics are being studied

c.

all people living in a country

 

d.

certain people living in a certain country

 

ANSWER: B

The most repeated (popular) value in a data set is called

a. harmonic mean b. mode c. median d. geometric mean ANSWER: B
a.
harmonic mean
b.
mode
c.
median
d.
geometric mean
ANSWER: B

Listing of a data in the form in which they are collected are known as

a. raw data b. qualitative data c. arrayed data d. secondary data ANSWER: A
a. raw data
b. qualitative data
c. arrayed data
d. secondary data
ANSWER: A

In statistics, a sample means

a.

all items under investigation

 

b.

a portion of the sample

 

c.

a portion of the total observations from a sampled data

d.

a portion of the population

 

ANSWER: D

Which of the following measure of average is affected by extreme (very small or very

Which of the following measure of average is affected by extreme (very small or very large)

values in data set?

Which of the following measure of average is affected by extreme (very small or very large)
a. Arithmetic mean b. Geometric mean c. Median d. Mode ANSWER: A
a.
Arithmetic mean
b.
Geometric mean
c.
Median
d.
Mode
ANSWER: A

Statistic is a numeric quantity, which is calculated from

a. data b. sample c. Population d. Observations ANSWER: B
a.
data
b.
sample
c.
Population
d.
Observations
ANSWER: B

Which of the following measurement does not divide a set of observations into equal parts?

a.

Percentiles

 

b.

Quartiles

 

c.

Standard deviations

d.

Median

 

ANSWER: C

Variables whose measurement is done in terms such as weight, height and length are classified

as

 

a.

continuous variables

 

b.

discrete variables

 

c.

flowchart variables

d.

measuring variables

 

ANSWER: A

A variable that assumes any value within a range is called

a.

independent variable

b.

discrete variable

 

c.

qualitative variable

 

d.

continuous variable

ANSWER: D

A

variable that assumes only some selected values [mostly integers only] in a range is

called

   
 

a.

continuous variable

 

b.

quantitative variable

c.

discrete variable

 

d.

qualitative variable

 

ANSWER: C

is a summary measure that is computed from the sample to draw conclusions about

is a summary measure that is computed from the sample to draw conclusions about

the true population parameters.

is a summary measure that is computed from the sample to draw conclusions about the true

a.

Claim

 

b.

Sampling

 

c.

Descriptive statistics

d.

Sample statistic

 

ANSWER: D

When the characteristic being studied is non-numeric, it is called a

a.

quantitative variable

b.

discrete variable

 

c.

continuous variable

d.

qualitative variable

ANSWER: D

Data must be arranged either in ascending or descending order, if someone wants to

Data must be arranged either in ascending or descending order, if someone wants to

compute

Data must be arranged either in ascending or descending order, if someone wants to compute
a. geometric mean b. median c. mode d. harmonic mean ANSWER: B
a.
geometric mean
b.
median
c.
mode
d.
harmonic mean
ANSWER: B

The data which have already been collected by some are called

a. secondary data b. array data c. fictitious data d. raw data ANSWER: A
a. secondary data
b. array data
c. fictitious data
d. raw data
ANSWER: A

is a variable that can take different values but only in response to a predictor variable.

a.

Dependant variable

 

b.

Interval

 

c.

Independent variable

d.

Estimator

 

ANSWER: A

Sample statistics are denoted by the

a.

lower case Greek letter

 

b.

associated roman alphabets

c.

upper case Greek letter

 

d.

roman letters

 

ANSWER: D

When data are collected in a statistical study for only a portion or subset of

When data are collected in a statistical study for only a portion or subset of all elements of

interest we are using

When data are collected in a statistical study for only a portion or subset of all

a.

both a parameter and a population

b.

a population

 

c.

a sample

 

d.

a parameter

 

ANSWER: C

Discrete variables and continuous variables are two types of

a.

quantitative classification

b.

time series classification

c.

open end classification

 

d.

regression classification

 

ANSWER: A

The number of a students in class is 100. This is an example of

a. qualitative data b. discrete data c. categorised data d. continuous data ANSWER: B
a.
qualitative data
b. discrete data
c. categorised data
d. continuous data
ANSWER: B

In

statistics

of an event is the number of times the event occurred in an experiment

or study.

 
a. frequency b. mean c. histogram d. ogive ANSWER: A
a.
frequency
b. mean
c. histogram
d. ogive
ANSWER: A

If any the value in data set is zero then it is not possible (i.e. impossible) to compute

a. mode b. harmonic mean c. median d. geometric mean ANSWER: B
a.
mode
b. harmonic mean
c. median
d. geometric mean
ANSWER: B

Identify the option that describes the middle part of a group of numbers.

a.

Measure of shape

 

b.

Measure of variability

 

c.

Measure of association

 

d.

Measure of central tendency

ANSWER: D

A

survey in which information is collected from each and every individual of the population is

known as

 
a. biased survey b. pilot survey c. sample survey d. census survey ANSWER: D
a.
biased survey
b. pilot survey
c. sample survey
d. census survey
ANSWER: D
Which measurement scare is more appropriate to measure data about the mass of students in

Which measurement scare is more appropriate to measure data about the mass of students in

college?

Which measurement scare is more appropriate to measure data about the mass of students in college?
a. Interval scale b. Ratio scale c. Qualitative d. Nominal scale ANSWER: A
a.
Interval scale
b. Ratio scale
c. Qualitative
d. Nominal scale
ANSWER: A

If a distribution has two modes, then this distribution is called

a. uni-modal b. bi-modal c. tri-modal d. multi-modal ANSWER: B
a. uni-modal
b. bi-modal
c. tri-modal
d. multi-modal
ANSWER: B
Summary and presentation of data in tabular form with several non-overlapping classes is

Summary and presentation of data in tabular form with several non-overlapping classes is

referred to as

Summary and presentation of data in tabular form with several non-overlapping classes is referred to as

a.

chronological distribution

b.

nominal distribution

 

c.

frequency distribution

 

d.

ordinal distribution

 

ANSWER: C

A

politician who is running for the vacant Member of Parliament [MP] seat with 50 000 registered

voters conducts a survey. In the survey, 60% of the 2 000 registered voters interviewed say they

planned to vote for the

is the sample statistic.

 

a.

25000

 

b.

60%

c.

statistical inferences

d.

2000

 

ANSWER: B

A

politician who is running for the vacant Member of Parliament [MP] seat with 50 000 registered

voters conducts a survey. In the survey, 60% of the 2 000 registered voters interviewed say they

planned to vote for the MP. What is the random variable?

 

a.

50 000 voters

 

b.

The political choices of the registered voters

c.

2 000 registered voters

 

d.

Member of Parliament

ANSWER: B

Largest value is 60 and smallest value is 40 and the number of classes desired

Largest value is 60 and smallest value is 40 and the number of classes desired is 5, then the

class interval is

Largest value is 60 and smallest value is 40 and the number of classes desired is
a. 25 b. 4 c. 20 d. 15 ANSWER: B
a.
25
b. 4
c. 20
d. 15
ANSWER: B

A

politician who is running for the vacant Member of Parliament [MP] seat with 50 000 registered

voters conducts a survey. In the survey, 60% of the 2 000 registered voters interviewed say they

planned to vote for the MP. Which figure represents the population of interest?

 

a.

2 000

 

b.

The total number of Members of Parliament

c.

50 000

 

d.

The total number of politicians

 

ANSWER: C

In

a sample of 400 students in a college of business, 20 of them or 30% are marketing majors.

The 30% is an example of

 

a.

sample

 

b.

descriptive statistics

c.

population

 

d.

statistical inferences

ANSWER: B

Which statement is INCORRECT regarding measures of central tendency?

a.

The mode is the maximum point on a frequency distribution curve.

 

b.

The median has an equal number of values above and below it.

 

c.

The mode is the most frequently occurring value.

 

d.

The median is the value in a given aggregate which would obtain if all the values were

equal.

 

ANSWER: D

Which option consists of correct data collection methods?

a.

Intervals, observations and secondary data

b.

Experiments and organised data

 

c.

Surveys, interviews and questionnaires

 

d.

Interviews, primary data and observations

ANSWER: C

Identify the appropriate measurement scale that is appropriate in rating (e.g. excellent, good, fair

Identify the appropriate measurement scale that is appropriate in rating (e.g. excellent, good, fair

or poor) of the studying material for Business Statistics.

scale that is appropriate in rating (e.g. excellent, good, fair or poor) of the studying material
a. Mean b. Ordinal scale c. Interval d. Ratio scale ANSWER: B
a.
Mean
b. Ordinal scale
c. Interval
d. Ratio scale
ANSWER: B
Identify the appropriate measure of central tendency that can be used to find the average

Identify the appropriate measure of central tendency that can be used to find the average speed

of a journey.

Identify the appropriate measure of central tendency that can be used to find the average speed
a. Geometric mean b. Weighted mean c. Mode d. Harmonic mean ANSWER: D
a.
Geometric mean
b. Weighted mean
c. Mode
d. Harmonic mean
ANSWER: D
Which branch of statistics deals with the techniques that are used to organize, summarize, and

Which branch of statistics deals with the techniques that are used to organize, summarize, and

present the data?

Which branch of statistics deals with the techniques that are used to organize, summarize, and present

a.

Descriptive statistics

b.

Inferential statistics

c.

Probability statistics

d.

Advanced statistics

ANSWER: A

Identify the CORRECT statement about inferential statistics.

a.

In inferential statistics, we study how to make decisions about mean, median, or mode.

 

b.

In inferential statistics, we study the methods to make decisions about population based

on sample results.

 

c.

Inferential statistics deals with methods of organizing, summarizing, and presenting data

in a convenient and informative way.

 

d.

In inferential statistics, we study how a sample is obtained from a population.

 

ANSWER: B

You asked five of your classmates about their height. On the basis of this information, you stated

that the average height of all students in your university or college is 67 inches. This is an

 

example of

 

a.

descriptive statistics

b.

inferential statistics

c.

population

 

d.

parameter

ANSWER: B

If 10% is added to each value of variable, the geometric mean of new variable

If 10% is added to each value of variable, the geometric mean of new variable is added

by

If 10% is added to each value of variable, the geometric mean of new variable is
a. 5% b. 110% c. 90% d. 10% ANSWER: D
a.
5%
b. 110%
c. 90%
d. 10%
ANSWER: D

Which option BEST explains population in business statistics?

a.

Population in business statistics is data collected in a statistical study for a portion or

subset of all elements of interest in a sample.

 

b.

Population in business statistics is the group of all items that are of interest to the

 

statistician.

 

c.

Number of children

 

d.

A portion of the group

 

ANSWER: B

Students divided into different groups according to their intelligence and gender. This is an

Students divided into different groups according to their intelligence and gender. This is an

example of

Students divided into different groups according to their intelligence and gender. This is an example of
a. quantitative data b. constant data c. qualitative data d. continuous data ANSWER: C
a.
quantitative data
b. constant data
c. qualitative data
d. continuous data
ANSWER: C

The class

is halfway between the limits of the interval.

a. Midpoint b. Intersection c. Distribution d. Frequency ANSWER: A
a. Midpoint
b. Intersection
c. Distribution
d. Frequency
ANSWER: A

Data in the population Census Report is

a. grouped data b. primary data c. ungrouped data d. secondary data ANSWER: B
a.
grouped data
b. primary data
c. ungrouped data
d. secondary data
ANSWER: B

is the nth root of the product of the given scores in the set of data.

a.

Arithmetic mean

 

b.

Geometric mean

c.

Harmonic mean

d.

Exponential mean

ANSWER: B

is the square root of the average squared distanced from the central value.

a.

variance

 

b.

coefficient of variability

c.

interquartile range

 

d.

standard deviation

ANSWER: D

If a data set has an even number of observations, the median

a.

is the average value of the two middle items

 

b.

is the average value of the two middle items when all items are arranged in ascending

order

 

c.

cannot be determined

 

d.

must be equal to the mean

 

ANSWER: B

Mu is an example of a

a.

sample statistic

 

b.

population parameter

c.

mode

 

d.

population variance

 

ANSWER: B

size. is found by adding up all the data values and then dividing the total

size.

is found by adding up all the data values and then dividing the total by the sample

size. is found by adding up all the data values and then dividing the total by
a. Mode b. Average c. Median d. Central location ANSWER: B
a.
Mode
b. Average
c. Median
d. Central location
ANSWER: B

The

is that data value that separates the top 25 percent of ordered data values from

the bottom 75 percent of the ordered data values.

 
a. lower quartile b. upper quartile c. primary data d. middle quartile ANSWER: B
a. lower quartile
b. upper quartile
c. primary data
d. middle quartile
ANSWER: B
Frequency distribution is considered as positively skewed if all values of distribution moves

Frequency distribution is considered as positively skewed if all values of distribution moves

to

Frequency distribution is considered as positively skewed if all values of distribution moves to
a. lower tail b. upper tail c. median tail d. variance tail ANSWER: B
a. lower tail
b. upper tail
c. median tail
d. variance tail
ANSWER: B

The height of a student is 60 inches. This is an example of

a. discrete data b. qualitative data c. continuous data d. categorised data ANSWER: C
a. discrete data
b. qualitative data
c. continuous data
d. categorised data
ANSWER: C

Which of the following measurements divide a set of observations into equal parts?

a.

Standard deviations

b.

Variance

 

c.

Correlation

 

d.

Quartiles

 

ANSWER: D

The sum of the percentage frequencies for all classes will always equal

a.

one

 

b.

the number of items in the study

c.

the number of classes

 

d.

100

 

ANSWER: D

means one variable (one type of data example distance travelled in kilometres:

means one variable (one type of data example distance travelled in kilometres:

14, 12, 11, 22, and 44).

means one variable (one type of data example distance travelled in kilometres: 14, 12, 11, 22,
a. Univariate data b. Tripatite data c. Bivariate data d. Nominal data ANSWER: A
a.
Univariate data
b. Tripatite data
c. Bivariate data
d. Nominal data
ANSWER: A

If a distribution has more than three modes, then the distribution is termed

a. uni-modal b. tri-modal c. bi-modal d. multi-modal ANSWER: D
a. uni-modal
b. tri-modal
c. bi-modal
d. multi-modal
ANSWER: D

The algebraic sum of deviations from mean is

a. Maximum b. Undefined c. Minimum d. Zero ANSWER: D
a.
Maximum
b. Undefined
c. Minimum
d. Zero
ANSWER: D

In calculating r with raw scores, the numerator of r represents

a.

the covariance of X and Y

 

b.

the variance of X

 

c.

the variance of Y

d.

the variance of X multiplied by the variance of Y

ANSWER: A

Which of the following is used to represent a known value for the population variance?

a. s b. s 2 c. σ d. σ 2 ANSWER: D
a.
s
b.
s
2
c.
σ
d.
σ 2
ANSWER: D
Which measure of the central location is meaningful when the data is nominal for example

Which measure of the central location is meaningful when the data is nominal for example colour

of jerseys and marital status?

measure of the central location is meaningful when the data is nominal for example colour of

a.

The arithmetic mean and geometric mean

b.

The mode

 

c.

The arithmetic mean

 

d.

Geometric mean

 

ANSWER: B

Which of the following is not a characteristic of the mean?

a.

It minimizes the sum of squared deviations.

 

b.

The sum of the deviations about the mean is 0.

c.

It is affected by extreme scores.

 

d.

It is best used with ordinal data.

ANSWER: D

Which of the following is affected mostly by outliers?

a.

Mode

 

b.

Standard deviation

c.

Variance

 

d.

Range

 

ANSWER: D

Measures of central tendency are

a.

descriptive statistics that identify the best single value for representing a set of data

b.

inferential statistics that identify the best single value for representing a set of data

c.

descriptive statistics that identify the spread of the scores in a data set

 

d.

inferential statistics that identify the spread of the scores in a data set

ANSWER: C

Which option is INCORRECT regarding dispersion in statistics?

a.

Dispersion is also known as scatter.

 

b.

Dispersion is also known as spread.

c.

Dispersion is also known as variability.

d.

Dispersion is also known as parameter.

ANSWER: D

A tabular summary of a set of data showing the fraction of the total number

A tabular summary of a set of data showing the fraction of the total number of items in several

classes is a

A tabular summary of a set of data showing the fraction of the total number of

a.

frequency distribution

 

b.

frequency

 

c.

relative frequency distribution

 

d.

cumulative frequency distribution

ANSWER: C

Measurement techniques used to measure the extent of skewness in data set values are

Measurement techniques used to measure the extent of skewness in data set values are

called

Measurement techniques used to measure the extent of skewness in data set values are called

a.

measure of skewness

 

b.

measure of tail distribution

 

c.

measure of distribution width

d.

measure of median tail

 

ANSWER: A

is a central location statistic that can be identified by mere inspection of the

is a central location statistic that can be identified by mere inspection of the

ungrouped data set.

is a central location statistic that can be identified by mere inspection of the ungrouped data

a.

Mean

 

b.

Mode

c.

Quartile

 

d.

Standard deviation

ANSWER: B

An

is an extreme value in a given data set.

a. outlier b. quartile c. range d. minimal ANSWER: A
a.
outlier
b. quartile
c. range
d. minimal
ANSWER: A

The mean is

a.

the middlemost score

 

b.

the statistical or arithmetic average

 

c.

the most frequently occurring score

 

d.

the best representation for every set of data

ANSWER: B

According to percentiles, median to be measured must lie in

a. 100 th b. 50 th c. 80 th d. 40 th ANSWER: B
a.
100 th
b. 50
th
c. 80
th
d. 40
th
ANSWER: B

Identify that is NOT a characteristics of variance.

a.

It is the value in a given aggregate which would obtain if all the values were equal.

b.

It is not affected by extreme values.

 

c.

All observations are used in the calculation.

 

d.

It is the most widely used and reliable measure of dispersion.

 

ANSWER: A

In computing descriptive statistics from grouped data,

a.

the grouped data result is more accurate than the ungrouped result

 

b.

the ungrouped data result is more accurate than the grouped result

c.

the grouped data computations are used only when a population is being analysed

d.

data values are treated as if they occur at the midpoint of a class

 

ANSWER: D

Range is the simplest measure of dispersion. Which of the following formulas is used to calculate

range.

 

a.

range maximum value

 

b.

rangeminimum value

 

c.

maximum value minimum value

 

d.

minimum value medium value

 

ANSWER: D

Which of the following options is the measure of dispersion?

a.

b. 50th percentile

Inter-Quartile range

of dispersion? a. b. 50th percentile Inter-Quartile range c. d. Variance The range ANSWER: B Frequency

c.

d.

a. b. 50th percentile Inter-Quartile range c. d. Variance The range ANSWER: B Frequency distribution is

Variance

a. b. 50th percentile Inter-Quartile range c. d. Variance The range ANSWER: B Frequency distribution is

The range

ANSWER: B

Frequency distribution is considered as negatively skewed if all values of distribution move

Frequency distribution is considered as negatively skewed if all values of distribution move

to

Frequency distribution is considered as negatively skewed if all values of distribution move to
a. median tail b. upper tail c. lower tail d. variance tail ANSWER: C
a.
median tail
b. upper tail
c. lower tail
d. variance tail
ANSWER: C
The standard deviation of a sample of 100 observations equals 64. The variance of the

The standard deviation of a sample of 100 observations equals 64. The variance of the sample

equals

The standard deviation of a sample of 100 observations equals 64. The variance of the sample
a. 8 b. 4,096 c. 10 d. 6,400 ANSWER: B
a.
8
b.
4,096
c.
10
d.
6,400
ANSWER: B
The variance of a sample of 81 observations equals 64. The standard deviation of the

The variance of a sample of 81 observations equals 64. The standard deviation of the sample

equals

The variance of a sample of 81 observations equals 64. The standard deviation of the sample
a. 6,561 b. 4096 c. 8 d. 0 ANSWER: A
a.
6,561
b.
4096
c.
8
d.
0
ANSWER: A

Which locational formulae is used to identify the upper quartile of a data set?

a. 0.75 b. 0.75(n+1) c. 0.25n d. 0.75n-100 ANSWER: B
a.
0.75
b. 0.75(n+1)
c. 0.25n
d. 0.75n-100
ANSWER: B

Given the following set of data, what is the range? [12, 23, 34, 54, 21, 8, 9 and 67]

a. 56 b. 59 c. 8 d. 55 ANSWER: B
a.
56
b. 59
c. 8
d. 55
ANSWER: B
Using the following data set: 50, 60, 40, 30, 70, 90 and 80, the 50th

Using the following data set: 50, 60, 40, 30, 70, 90 and 80, the 50th percentile of the data set

is

Using the following data set: 50, 60, 40, 30, 70, 90 and 80, the 50th percentile

a.

50
50

b.

40
40

c.

30
30

d.

25
25

ANSWER: C

Using the following data set: 50, 60, 40, 30, 70, 90 and 80, the interquartile

Using the following data set: 50, 60, 40, 30, 70, 90 and 80, the interquartile range of the data set

is

Using the following data set: 50, 60, 40, 30, 70, 90 and 80, the interquartile range

a.

80
80

b.

40
40

c.

30
30

d.

60
60

ANSWER: B

Using the following data set: 50, 60, 40, 30, 70, 90 and 80, the semi-interquartile

Using the following data set: 50, 60, 40, 30, 70, 90 and 80, the semi-interquartile range of the

data set is

Using the following data set: 50, 60, 40, 30, 70, 90 and 80, the semi-interquartile range

a.

25
25

b.

20
20

c.

40
40

d.

50
50

ANSWER: B

The

divides an ordered set of data values into two equal halves that is, 50 percent

of the data values lie below it and the other 50 percent above it.

 
a. average b. modal class c. value d. median ANSWER: D
a.
average
b.
modal class
c.
value
d.
median
ANSWER: D
sing the following data set: 50, 60, 40, 30, 70, 90 and 80, which of

sing the following data set: 50, 60, 40, 30, 70, 90 and 80, which of the following is the lower

quartile of the data set?

sing the following data set: 50, 60, 40, 30, 70, 90 and 80, which of the
a. 2 b. 30 c. 40 d. 80 ANSWER: C
a.
2
b. 30
c. 40
d. 80
ANSWER: C

Given the following data set, what is the value of the median? [2, 4, 3, 6, 1, 8, 9, 2, 5 and 7]

a. 4.7 b. 4.5 c. 10 d. 2 ANSWER: B
a.
4.7
b. 4.5
c. 10
d. 2
ANSWER: B

Sample A consists of 9, 3, 8, 12, 4, 9 and 8. What is the value of n for this sample?

a. 8 b. 7 c. 14 d. 3 ANSWER: B
a.
8
b. 7
c. 14
d. 3
ANSWER: B
In a sample of 800 students in a university, 20% of this sample are Business

In a sample of 800 students in a university, 20% of this sample are Business majors. Based on the above information, the school's paper reported that 20% of all the students at the university

are Business majors." This report is an example of

paper reported that 20% of all the students at the university are Business majors." This report

a.

a population

 

b.

a sample

 

c.

descriptive statistics

d.

statistical inference

ANSWER: D

If all the values fall on the same straight line and the line has a

If all the values fall on the same straight line and the line has a positive slope then what will

be the value of the correlation coefficient “r”?

same straight line and the line has a positive slope then what will be the value
a. r = -1 b. = +1 r c. r ≥ 0 d. 0 ≤
a.
r
= -1
b. = +1
r
c. r ≥ 0
d. 0 ≤ r ≤ 1

ANSWER: B

In the model Y = mX + a, Y is also known as the

a.

predicted (dependent) variable

b.

independent variable

 

c.

explanatory variable

d.

predictor variable

 

ANSWER: A

If the regression equation is equal to Y = 23.6 54.4X, the 23.6 is the

while -54.2 is

the

of the regression line.

 

a.

radius, intercept

 

b.

intercept, slope

c.

slope, regression coefficient

 

d.

slope, intercept

 

ANSWER: B

If the equation of regression line is y = 5, then what result will you take out from this?

a.

The line passes through (5, 0)

b.

This line is parallel to x-axis

 

c.

The line is parallel to y-axis

d.

The line passes through origin

ANSWER: C

A regression equation was computed to be Y = 35 + 6X. The value of 35 indicates

a.

the coefficient of determination

 

b.

y-intercept where the regression line cuts the y-axis

c.

the slope

 

d.

X-intercept where the regression line cuts the X-axis

ANSWER: B

A

researcher finds a correlation of 0.40 between personal income and the number of years of

college completed. Based upon this finding he can conclude that

 

a.

more years of education are associated with higher income

 

b.

more years of education causes higher income

 

c.

personal income is a positively skewed variable

d.

a person who attended four years of college will have an annual income of R40,000

ANSWER: A

If the regression equation is equal to Y=23.6−54.2X, then 23.6 is the

while -54.2 is the

of the regression line.

a.

intercept, slope

 

b.

radius, intercept

c.

slope, intercept

d.

slope, regression coefficient

ANSWER:A