Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 11

www.gradeup.

co

1
www.gradeup.co

101. Select the related word/letters/number 110. A series is given with one term missing.
from the given alternatives. Choose the correct alternative from the
GI : HJ : : PR : ? given ones that will complete the series.
A. QR B. PO 105, 130, 180, 255, ?
C. QS D. NO A. 345 B. 365
Ans. C C. 355 D. 335
Ans. C
102. Select the related word/letters/number
111. In the following question, two statements
from the given alternatives.
are given each followed by two conclusions
AIDS : VIRUS : : MALARIA : ?
I and II. You have to consider the
A. Protozoa B. Bacteria
statements to be true even if they seem to
C. Fungi D. Algae be at variance from commonly known
Ans. A facts. You have to decide which of the
103. Select the related word/letters/number given conclusions, if any, follows from the
from the given alternatives. given statements.
E:V::D:? Statement:
A. E B. G (I) All radios are electric goods.
C. I D. W (II) All table-lamps are electric goods.
Ans. D Conclusions:
104. Select the related word/letters/number (I) Some radios are table-lamps.
from the given alternatives. (II) Some table lamps are radios.
58531 : 11 : : 78363 : ? A. Conclusion I follows
B. Conclusion II follows
A. 2 B. 9
C. Neither I nor II follows
C. 4 D. 7
D. Both I and II follows
Ans. B
Ans. C
105. Find out the odd word/letters/number/ 112. A series is given with one term missing.
number pair from the given alternatives. Choose the correct alternative from the
A. Tamil Nadu B. Kerala given ones that will complete the series.
C. Andhra Pradesh D. Delhi MNP, STV, YZB, ?
Ans. D A. GHJ B. JKM
106. Find out the odd word/letters/number/ C. EFH D. CDB
number pair from the given alternatives. Ans. C
A. EV B. GT 113. A series is given with one term missing.
C. JQ D. PL Choose the correct alternative from the
Ans. D given ones that will complete the series.
107. Find out the odd word/letters/number/ AN, CP, ER, ?
number pair from the given alternatives. A. LY B. WJ
C. VI D. GT
A. 2308 B. 3412
Ans. D
C. 4520 D. 6742
114. If 1st January 2013 was Tuesday, then
Ans. A
what day of the week will be 31st
108. Find out the odd word/letters/number/ December 2013?
number pair from the given alternatives. A. Wednesday B. Thursday
A. 6305 B. 7426 C. Tuesday D. Monday
C. 9728 D. 5305 Ans. C
Ans. D 115. Arrange the given words in the sequence in
109. A series is given with one term missing. which they occur in the dictionary.
Choose the correct alternative from the i. Fabric ii. Face
given ones that will complete the series. iii. Failure iv. Faculty
? , Kerosene, Diesel, Fuel oil A. iv, ii, i, iii B. iii, iv, ii, i
A. Lubricating oil B. Asphalt C. iv, iii, i, ii D. i, ii, iv, iii
C. Petrol D. Wax Ans. D
Ans. C
2
www.gradeup.co

116. In a certain code language, "VENUS" is represented by 66, 57 etc. Similarly, you
written as "TVOFW". How is "FAMILY" have to identify the set for the word
written in that code language? ‘METER’.
A. ZMJNBG B. GBNJMZ Matrix-I
C. EZLQKX D. XKHLZQ
Ans. A
117. In the following question, select the
missing number from the given series.
7 3 336
11 2 110
8 3 ?
A. 472 B. 514
Matrix-II
C. 504 D. 482
Ans. C
118. If "A" denotes "added to", "C" denotes
"divided by", "D" denotes "multiplied by"
and "B" denotes "subtracted from", then 72
C 9 D 2 B 6 A 10 = ?
A. 30 B. 20
C. 35 D. 40
Ans. B
119. Which set of letters when sequentially A. 65, 40, 68, 99, 66
placed at the gaps in the given letter series B. 88, 20, 59, 97, 13
shall complete it? C. 56, 78, 41, 40, 67
_AB_PQ_AB_P_ D. 95, 41, 40, 68, 57
A. QQCPR B. RPQCQ Ans. B
C. QRCRC D. CRCRQ 122. Introducing a boy, Sia says, "He is the
Ans. D grandson of my father. I have no siblings."
120. Starting from his home, a boy rides on his How is Sia is related to the boy?
bike for 8 km towards west, takes a left A. Aunt
turn and travels 10 km more. From there, B. Grandmother
he turns 180° in the clockwise direction C. Mother
and travels another 16 km. Finally, he D. Cannot be determined
takes a right turn and travels 8 km more.
Ans. C
How far and in what direction is he now
123. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then
from his original position?
which of the answer figures is the right
A. 6 km, North B. 10 km, South
image of the given figure?
C. 12 km, West D. 6 km, East
Ans. D
121. A word is represented by only one set of
numbers as given in any one of the
alternatives. The sets of numbers given in
the alternatives are represented by two
classes of alphabets as shown in the given
two matrices. The columns and rows of A. B.
Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that
of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A
letter from the matrices can be
represented first by its row and next by its C. D.
column, for example, ‘N’ can be
Ans. A
represented by 21, 67 etc. and ‘R’ can be

3
www.gradeup.co

124. Identify the diagram that best represents 131. Which among the following is white
the relationship among the given classes. phosphorus?
Europe, Italy, Delhi, Rome A. P1 B. P6
C. P4 D. P5
Ans. C
132. Alkali metals can
A. B.
A. be highly unstable at room
temperature
B. vaporize at room temperature
C. D. C. easily gain electrons
Ans. A D. easily lose electrons
125. A piece of paper is folded and punched as Ans. D
shown below in the question figures. From 133. Khangchendzonga National Park is in
the given answer figures, indicate how it A. Maharashtra B. Orissa
will appear when opened. C. Rajasthan D. Sikkim
Ans. D
134. The Karma dance belongs to which state?
A. West Bengal B. Sikkim
C. Madhya Pradesh D. Uttar Pradesh
Ans. C
135. If price of an article decreases from P1 to
A. B. Rs 25, quantity demanded increases from
900 units to 1200 units. If point elasticity
of demand is -2 find P1?
A. Rs. 20 B. Rs. 30
C. D.
C. Rs. 35 D. Rs. 15
Ans. A
Ans. B
126. The first programming language was
136. Which among the following is a
A. Perl B. FORTRAN
characteristic of Laissez-faire system?
C. Visual Basic D. C
A. No government intervention
Ans. B
B. Market forces are highly regulated
127. Barometer was invented by
C. It is a socialist system
A. Evangelista Torricelli
D. Maximum government intervention
B. Charles Xavier Thomas
Ans. A
C. Edward Teller
137. Sulphur Dioxide pollution is indicated by an
D. Gustav Tauschek
excessive growth of which of the following?
Ans. A
A. Algal Blooms B. Lichens
128. Which is the largest organ in human
C. Bryophytes D. Protozoa
beings?
Ans. B
A. Skin B. Large Intestine
138. Evidence suggests that life on Earth has
C. Small Intestine D. Liver
existed for about __________.
Ans. A
A. 3.5 million years
129. Delonix regia Rafin is the scientific name of
B. 35 billion years
A. Banyan B. Gulmohar
C. 35 million years
C. Tamarind D. Chiku
D. 3.5 billion years
Ans. B
Ans. D
130. Amoeba belongs to the phylum
139. Hollywood is located in __________.
A. Protozoa B. Annelida
A. New Jersey B. Florida
C. Porifera D. Platyhelminthes
C. London D. California
Ans. A
Ans. D

4
www.gradeup.co

140. Which is the longest national highway in 149. Ajeet Bajaj is associated with which Sport?
India? A. Badminton B. Adventure Sports
A. NH-4 B. NH-44 C. Cricket D. Hockey
C. NH-10 D. NH-5 Ans. B
Ans. B 150. Who is the author of 'Million Mutinies Now'?
141. Which among the following is not a dwarf A. Aurobindo Ghosh B. K P S Gill
planet? C. Nirad Chaudhuri D. V S Naipaul
A. Mars B. Makemake Ans. D
C. Pluto D. Eris 151. Reflection of the point (2,-7) in the y-axis
Ans. A is
142. Battle of Panipat was fought in the year A. (2,7) B. (-2,-7)
1526 between Babur and __________. C. (-7,2) D. (7,-2)
A. Rana Sanga Ans. B
B. Muhammad Bin Tughlak 152. The price of an article is cut by 3%. To
restore to its original value, the new price
C. Hemu
must be increased by
D. Ibrahim Lodi
A. 3 percent B. 7.11 percent
Ans. D
C. 3.09 percent D. 2.69 percent
143. When was Indian Navy Act passed?
Ans. C
A. 1927 B. 1937 153. Simple interest on a certain sum of money
C. 1947 D. 1957 for 3 years at 8% per annum is half the
Ans. A compound interest on Rs. 16000 for 2
144. Pulitzer Prize was established in ________. years at 10% per annum. The sum placed
A. 1762 B. 1883 on simple interest is:
C. 1917 D. 1965 A. Rs 14000 B. Rs 3500
Ans. C C. Rs 7000 D. Rs 5600
145. An object at rest will remain at rest and an Ans. D
object in motion will remain in motion until 154. On dividing 144a3b3c3 by 24b2c, we get
and unless it is acted upon by an external
A. 6a2bc2 B. 24a3bc2
force. This is Newton's
A. First law B. Second law C. 24b2c D. 6a3b2c
C. Third law D. Fourth law Ans. A
Ans. A 155. If cos4 A  sin4 A  x, then value of X is?
146. What will happen if an object is dropped A. cos2 A  1 B. 2cos2 A  1
from a height and there is no air
resistance? C. 2cos2 A  1 D. cos2 A  1
A. It will fall with a constant speed and Ans. B
acceleration 156. Ticket for an adult is Rs 1600 and a child is
B. Its acceleration will increase Rs 1200. 1 child goes free with two adults.
If a group has 23 adults and 10 children
C. Both speed and acceleration will
what is the discount the group gets?
increase
A. 25.95 percent B. 24.59 percent
D. Its speed will increase
C. 25.77 percent D. 31.60 percent
Ans. D
Ans. B
147. What is the retirement age of the Prime
157. A tent is to be built in the form of a
Minister of India?
cylinder of radius 10 m surmounted by a
A. 60 years B. 70 years cone of the same radius. If the height of
C. 80 years D. No limit the cylindrical part is 5 m and slant height
Ans. D of the conical part is 15 m, how much
148. In case State emergency is declared, it canvas will be required to build the tent?
needs Parliamentary approval after every Allow 20% extra canvas for folding and
__________. stitching. (Take π = 22/7)
A. 6 months B. 1 year A. 4714.43 sq m B. 3772.14 sq m
C. 2 years D. 3 years C. 6783.86 sq m D. 2451.42 sq m
Ans. A Ans. D

5
www.gradeup.co

158. 7 hrs after a goods train passed a station, 166. A quadrilateral is inscribed in a circle. If the
another train travelling at a speed of 54 opposite angles of the quadrilateral are
km/hr following that goods train passed equal and length of its adjacent sides are 6
through that station. If after passing the cm and 8 cm, what is the area of the
station the train overtakes the goods train circle?
A. 64π sq cm B. 25π sq cm
in 11 hours. What is the speed of the
C. 36π sq cm D. 49π sq cm
goods train? Ans. B
A. 39.6 km/hr B. 49.5 km/hr 167. √(cosec2 - 1)/cosecA is equal to?
C. 33 km/hr D. 26.4 km/hr A. cosA B. sinA
Ans. C C. cosecA D. secA
Ans. A
159. The simplified form of 112b3x2a4z3 /7a3b2z
168. What is the value of sin 7n/4c ?
is? A. ­1/√2 B. 2/√3
A. 16bx2a2z B. 16bx2az2 C. 1/√2 D. ­2/√3
Ans. C
C. 16ba2z D. 16bxa2z
169. If in a two digit number, the digit at unit
Ans. B place is y and the digit at tens place is 5,
160. What is the equation of the line if its slope then the number is
is 3/4 and y-intercept is 5? A. 50y  y B. 5y  5
A. 3x  4y  20 B. 3x  4y  20 C. 50  y D. 50y  5
C. 3x  4y  20 D. 3x  4y  20 Ans. C
170. A wholesaler sells a watch to a retailer at a
Ans. C gain of 32% and the retailer sells it to a
161. Find two numbers whose sum is 29 and the customer at a loss of 20%. If the customer
product is 100. pays Rs 1,953.6, what had it cost the
A. 20, 5 B. 20, 9 wholesaler?
C. 25, 4 D. 10, 10 A. Rs 2063 B. Rs 2394
C. Rs 1850 D. Rs 1637
Ans. C
Ans. C
162. 6.651  148.6  x   57.22  6.098 Find x. 171. In the first 39 overs of a cricket match, the
run rate was 4.6 runs/over. Calculate the
A. 205.267 B. 90.827
required run rate in the remaining 11 overs
C. -91.933 D. 218.569 to reach the target of 252 runs?
Ans. A A. 7.2 B. 6.6
163. Find measure of central angle of the sector C. 7.8 D. 6
whose perimeter is 25 cm and radius of the Ans. B
circle is 7 cm? 172. Refer the below table and answer the
following Question.
A. 45° B. 22.5°
Division/STd Boys Girls
C. 135° D. 90° श्रेणी/कक्षा लड़के लडककयााँ
Ans. D Division A/Standard 5
10 30
164. A labourer can do a job in 50 hours. After 5 श्रेणी A/कक्षा 5
hours he takes a break. What fraction of Division A/Standard 5
15 25
the job is yet to be done? श्रेणी B/कक्षा 5
Division A/Standard 5
A. 0.8 B. 0.5 25 15
श्रेणी C/कक्षा 5
C. 0.75 D. 0.9
Division A/Standard 6
Ans. D श्रेणी A/कक्षा 6
25 10
165. In an army selection process, the ratio of Division A/Standard 6
selected to unselected candidates was 6:1. 15 15
श्रेणी B/कक्षा 6
If 30 less had applied and 10 less selected, Division A/Standard 6
15 20
the ratio of selected to unselected would श्रेणी C/कक्षा 6
have been 7:1. How many candidates had What is the ratio of boys to girls?
applied for the process? A. 23 : 25 B. 23 : 21
A. 910 B. 1820 C. 21 : 23 D. 25 : 23
C. 455 D. 2730 Ans. C
Ans. A
6
www.gradeup.co

173. Refer the below data table and answer the 176. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in
following Question. correct order. You fail to
Marks / अंक Boys/लड़के P-what someone is born,
40 and above Q-recognize that it matters not
20 R-but what they grow to be!
40 और उस से उपर
30 and above A. QPR B. PRQ
45 C. RPQ D. QRP
30 और उस से उपर
30 and above Ans. A
62 177. Select the antonym of Humdrum
30 और उस से उपर
10 and above A. tedious B. trite
88 C. drab D. fascinating
10 और उस से उपर
0 and above
Ans. D
99 178. Improve the bracketed part of the
0 और उस से उपर
sentence.
How many students have scored marks 20
The young man (was carried by) the
or more but less than 40?
passionate appeal made by the social
A. 62 B. 42 worker.
C. 45 D. 107 A. was carried towards
Ans. B B. was carried off by
174. Refer the below data table and answer the C. got carried away by
following Question. D. no improvement
GDP growth rate for the year (in %)
Year Ans. C
वर्ष में सकल घरे लू उत्पाद (जीउपी) की
/ वर्ष 179. In the following question, the sentence
वद्
ृ धि का दर (प्रतिशि में ) given with blank to be filled in with an
2011 6 appropriate word. Select the correct
2012 -3
alternative out of the four and indicate it by
2013 5
2014 4
selecting the appropriate option.
2015 -7 A large ___________ of angry bisons
If the GDP of the country was $8 trillion at rampaged through the villages.
the end of 2013, what was it at the A. herd B. swarm
beginning of 2015? C. group D. flock
A. $8.32 trillion B. $7.44 trillion Ans. A
C. $8.4 trillion D. $7.76 trillion 180. Select the word with the correct spelling.
Ans. A A. acolade B. registry
175. Refer the below data table and answer the C. gaudiest D. frackture
following Question. Ans. B
Subjects Marks scroed 181. In the following question, out of the four
ववर्य प्राप्ि अंक alternatives, select the alternative which is
the best substitute of the phrase. Average
English / अंग्रेजी 65 in amount, intensity, quality, or degree.
Hindi / ह द
ं ी 75 A. moderate B. supernatant
C. hobble D. hum
Math / गणणि 45
Ans. A
Science / ववज्ञान 75 182. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in
Arts / कला 70
correct order.
The wide world is all
Five points are to be deducted from the
P-cannot for ever fence it out
students average of marks scored because
Q- about you: you can fence
of poor attendance. What will be the
R- yourselves in, but you
students net average marks scored?
A. PRQ B. QRP
A. 56 B. 51
C. RQP D. RPQ
C. 66 D. 61
Ans. B
Ans. D
7
www.gradeup.co

183. Select the synonym of eminent A. The holy prophet said that God helped
A. obscure B. common those who helped others.
C. renowned D. phenomenal B. The holy prophet said that God helps
Ans. C those who help others.
184. In the following question, some part of the C. The holy prophet said that God helps
sentence may have errors. Find out which people who help others.
part of the sentence has an error and D. The holy prophet said that God helps
select the appropriate option. If a sentence those people who help others.
is free from error, select 'No Error'. Ans. D
The officer asked the recruit (A)/which 191. In the following question, out of the four
district(B)/he came from.(C)/No error(D) alternatives, select the alternative which
A. A B. B best expresses the meaning of the
C. C D. D idiom/phrase. Tongue-in-cheek
Ans. D A. In an insincere way
185. Select the antonym of B. To praise wholeheartedly
celibate C. A sensational news
A. chaste B. virtuous
D. To say something hurtful
C. promiscuous D. continent
Ans. A
Ans. C
192. In the following question, out of the four
186. In the following question, some part of the
alternatives, select the alternative which is
sentence may have errors. Find out which
the best substitute of the phrase A factory,
part of the sentence has an error and
where workers are employed at very low
select the appropriate option. If a sentence
wages for long hours and under poor
is free from error, select 'No Error'.
conditions.
The road from(A)/my house(B)/to temple
A. Impalpable B. Outset
is full of potholes.(C)/No error(D)
C. Bloomy D. Sweatshop
A. A B. B
Ans. D
C. C D. D
Ans. C 193. In the following question, the sentence
given with blank to be filled in with an
187. Select the word with the correct spelling.
appropriate word. Select the correct
A. transmit B. aplauds
alternative out of the four and indicate it
C. mobility D. ceramix
Ans. C by selecting the appropriate option.
188. Select the synonym of snatch Mangoes do not ___________all at the
A. detonate B. bequeath same time. Hence, they are not plucked on
C. confer D. wrench the same day.
Ans. D A. germinate B. ripen
189. In the following question, out of the four C. grow D. age
alternatives, select the alternative which Ans. B
best expresses the meaning of the 194. In the following question, a sentence has
idiom/phrase. Scot-free been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of
A. To escape from captivity four alternatives suggested, select the one
B. Be free of all responsibilities which best expresses the same sentence in
C. To Get something unexpected Passive/Active voice.
D. Without suffering any punishment or I saw the master conducting the orchestra.
injury A. I saw that the orchestra was being
Ans. D conducted by the master.
190. In the following question, a sentence has B. I saw the orchestra being conducted by
been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out the master.
of the four alternatives suggested, select C. The master was seen conducting the
the one which best express the same orchestra by me.
sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. D. The master was conducting the
The holy prophet said, "God helps those orchestra and I saw that.
who help others." Ans. A

8
www.gradeup.co

195. Improve the bracketed part of the 198. In the following passage some of the words
sentence. have been left out. Read the passage
Due to heavy monsoon showers, the water carefully and select the correct answer
in the dam (rose another foot). for the given blank out of the four
A. raised another foot alternatives.
B. raised by a feet.
C. had risen a foot ___________to a simple yoga technique in
D. no improvement the morning, such as an energising
Ans. D sun-salutation or cat-cow pose, can wake
196. In the following passage some of the words up the whole mind-body element. It thus
have been left out. Read the passage builds focus for the rest of the day and
carefully and select the correct answer leaves you feeling ___________and ready.
for the given blank out of the four It also ________ awareness while doing
alternatives.
so. This is a _____________ that works
___________to a simple yoga technique in
backwards. You tend to sleep earlier as you
the morning, such as an energising
sun-salutation or cat-cow pose, can wake are mindful of waking up early for the yoga
up the whole mind-body element. It thus class, so bedtime gets a higher priority in
builds focus for the rest of the day and your life. Early morning yoga calms you
leaves you feeling ___________and ready. down for the rest of the day by setting a
It also ________ awareness while doing steady tone. The breathing patterns are
so. This is a _____________ that works carried into the day leaving you
backwards. You tend to sleep earlier as you ___________and relaxed.
are mindful of waking up early for the yoga
class, so bedtime gets a higher priority in It also __________awareness
your life. Early morning yoga calms you A. booms B. facilitates
down for the rest of the day by setting a C. speeds up D. enhances
steady tone. The breathing patterns are
carried into the day leaving you Ans. D
___________and relaxed. 199. In the following passage some of the words
_________to a simple yoga technique have been left out. Read the passage
A. Following B. Adhering carefully and select the correct answer
C. Going after D. Superseding
for the given blank out of the four
Ans. B
alternatives.
197. In the following passage some of the words
have been left out. Read the passage ___________to a simple yoga technique in
carefully and select the correct answer the morning, such as an energising
for the given blank out of the four sun-salutation or cat-cow pose, can wake
alternatives. up the whole mind-body element. It thus
___________to a simple yoga technique in builds focus for the rest of the day and
the morning, such as an energising
leaves you feeling ___________and ready.
sun-salutation or cat-cow pose, can wake
It also ________ awareness while doing
up the whole mind-body element. It thus
builds focus for the rest of the day and so. This is a _____________ that works
leaves you feeling ___________and ready. backwards. You tend to sleep earlier as you
It also ________ awareness while doing are mindful of waking up early for the yoga
so. This is a _____________ that works class, so bedtime gets a higher priority in
backwards. You tend to sleep earlier as you your life. Early morning yoga calms you
are mindful of waking up early for the yoga down for the rest of the day by setting a
class, so bedtime gets a higher priority in steady tone. The breathing patterns are
your life. Early morning yoga calms you carried into the day leaving you
down for the rest of the day by setting a
___________and relaxed.
steady tone. The breathing patterns are
carried into the day leaving you This is a __________ that works backwards
___________and relaxed. A. shortcut B. hymn
leaves you feeling __________ and ready.
C. melody D. mantra
A. rejuvenated B. updated
C. refurbished D. restituted Ans. D
Ans. A

9
www.gradeup.co

200. In the following passage some of the words backwards. You tend to sleep earlier as you
have been left out. Read the passage are mindful of waking up early for the yoga
carefully and select the correct answer class, so bedtime gets a higher priority in
for the given blank out of the four your life. Early morning yoga calms you
alternatives. down for the rest of the day by setting a
___________to a simple yoga technique in steady tone. The breathing patterns are
the morning, such as an energising carried into the day leaving you
sun-salutation or cat-cow pose, can wake ___________and relaxed.
up the whole mind-body element. It thus leaving you __________and relaxed.
builds focus for the rest of the day and A. lazy B. carefree
leaves you feeling ___________and ready. C. feeling at ease D. spontaneous
It also ________ awareness while doing Ans. C
so. This is a _____________ that works

1
www.gradeup.co

Похожие интересы