Case 1:18-cv-01554-KBF Document 94 Filed 07/12/18 Page 1 of 25
[…] author’s] work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation, and any intentional

distortion, mutilation, or modification of that work is a violation of that right”. 17 U.S.C. §

106A(a)(3)(A). However, VARA has no application here.

The provisions of 17 U.S.C. § 106A, including subsection (a)(3)(A), are limited to

circumstances in which a defendant uses or does something to the author’s actual work, and,

therefore, do not apply when – as is the case here – a defendant allegedly depicts or otherwise

copies the work. See 17 U.S.C. § 106A(c)(3) (“any reproduction, depiction, portrayal, or other

use of a work is not a . . . distortion, mutilation, or other modification described in [§

106A(a)(3)(A)].”). At least one commentator has noted that Congress intended this exclusion to

apply to the very situation at issue in this case in which an audiovisual work allegedly embodies

a work of visual art. See 5 William F. Patry, PATRY ON COPYRIGHT § 16:28 (2018) (“The House