Criminal Model Jury Instructions for use in the District Court
[…] establish guilt. Commonwealth v. Bennett, 424 Mass. 64, 67, 674 N.E.2d 237, 240 (1997). Nor is the
Commonwealth compelled to provide any evidence of the time of sunrise. Bennett, 424 Mass. at 68, 674
N.E.2d at 240 (“The jury were entitled to rely on their general knowledge of matters commonly known
within the community in determining what inferences may be drawn to establish a material fact not proved
by direct evidence, such as the time of sunset or sunrise at a particular time of the year.”).
8.120 BURNING INSURED PROPERTY

G.L. c. 266 § 10
2009 Edition

The defendant is charged with burning insured property in order

to defraud its insurer. Section 10 of chapter 266 of our General Laws

provides as follows:

“Whoever,

wilfully and with intent to defraud or injure the insurer,

(sets fire to) (attempts to set fire to) (causes to be burned) (aids,

counsels or procures the burning of)

(a building) (any goods, wares, merchandise or other [personal

property]),

belonging to himself or another,

and which are at the time insured against loss or damage by fire,

shall be punished . . . .”

In order to prove the defendant guilty of this offense, the

Commonwealth must prove three things beyond a reasonable doubt:

First: That the defendant (set fire to) (attempted to set fire to)

(caused to be burned) (aided, counseled or procured the burning of) (a