Criminal Model Jury Instructions for use in the District Court
[…] See Commonwealth
v. Nellie Cruz, 30 Mass. App. Ct. 1113, 571 N.E.2d 435 (No. 90-P-894, May 9, 1991) (“where, as
here, there is direct evidence of solicitation to engage in illicit sexual acts, additional evidence of
‘habitual’ activity is not necessary to establish guilt”) (unpublished opinion under Appeals Court
Rule 1:28).
7.140 DERIVING SUPPORT FROM EARNINGS OF A PROSTITUTE

G.L. c. 272 § 7
2009 Edition

The defendant is charged with knowingly (deriving support

from) (sharing in) the earnings of a prostitute.

Chapter 7 of section 272 of our General Laws provides as

follows:

“Whoever,

knowing a person to be a prostitute,

shall live or derive support or maintenance, in whole or in

part, from the earnings or proceeds of his prostitution . . .

or shall share in such earnings [or] proceeds . . .

shall be punished . . . .”

In order to prove the defendant guilty of this offense, the

Commonwealth must prove three things beyond a reasonable doubt:

First: That a particular person was engaged in prostitution. A