Академический Документы
[…] 1, 1981).
• (register with)
Board.
• (failed to register).
beyond a reasonable doubt, you must find the defendant not guilty.
NOTES:
1. Statutory amendments. The statute has been frequently amended. The model instruction
reflects amendments through St. 2008, c. 215 (effective July 31, 2008).
2. Initial statutory implementation. The original sex offender registration statute provided
that “any sex offender residing in the commonwealth shall, on or before [October 1, 1996], register
in person at the police department in the city or town where he resides.” G.L. c. 6, § 178E(h), as
enacted by St. 1996, c. 239, § 1 (effective October 1, 1996).
In 1999, the statute was amended to provide that “a sex offender residing or working in the
commonwealth or working at or attending an institution of higher learning in the commonwealth
shall, within ten days of the effective date of this section,” register with the Board. G.L. c. 6, §
178E(l), as enacted by St. 1999, c. 74, § 2 (effective September 10, 1999). No appellate decision
has considered whether this provision imposes any obligations on those who became sex offenders
after the 1999 effective date of § 178E(l).