Criminal Model Jury Instructions for use in the District Court
[…] It may also be necessary that the complaint allege the defendant’s
specific intent to commit every element of the substantive crime (which would not normally be found in a complaint for
a substantive offense, even one requiring specific intent as to some elements). If the complaint for the substantive
crime does not meet those requirements, the defendant may be charged with attempt in a subsequent prosecution,
since he or she was not put in jeopardy as to that charge. Foley, 24 Mass. App. Ct. at 115-117 & n.5.

4.140 COMPOUNDING OR CONCEALING A FELONY

G.L. c.268 § 36
2009 Edition

The defendant is charged with having violated section 36 of

chapter 268 of our General Laws, which provides that:

“Whoever, having knowledge of the commission of a felony,

takes money, or a gratuity or reward, or an engagement therefor, upon an

agreement or understanding, express or implied, to compound or conceal

such felony, or not to prosecute therefor, or not to give evidence thereof

shall . . . be punished . . . .”

In order to prove that the defendant is guilty of this offense, the

Commonwealth must prove three things beyond a reasonable doubt:

First: That the defendant knew that a felony had been

committed;

Second: That the defendant made an agreement, either