Академический Документы
[…] It is undecided whether a judge may
discretionarily allow additional peremptory challenges. See Commonwealth v. Lattimore, 396
Mass. 446, 450, 486 N.E.2d 723, 726 (1985).
Superior Court Rule 6 generally requires the judge to fill the jury box with the requisite number of
indifferent jurors and alternates before requiring the parties to exercise any peremptory
challenges, and requires the Commonwealth to exercise its peremptory challenges before the
defense does so. It appears that Superior Court Rule 6 governs District Court jury sessions. See
G.L. c. 218, § 27A(e) (“Trials by juries of six persons shall proceed in accordance with the
provisions of law applicable to trials by jury in the superior court . . . .”); Commonwealth v.
Johnson, 417 Mass. 498, 505 n.7, 631 N.E.2d 1002, 1007 n.7 (1994) (“Rule 6 . . . is the method
of jury selection to be used by trial courts in the Commonwealth”). Individual judges are not free
to disregard the requirements of Rule 6. Commonwealth v.