Criminal Model Jury Instructions for use in the District Court
[…] 9. Related statutes. See G.L. c. 266, §§ 121 (trespass with firearms), 121A (trespass with
vehicle); 120A (owner of trespassing parked vehicle is prima facie the trespasser), 120D (disposal of
trespassing parked vehicle). See also G.L. c. 266, §§ 120B (abutter’s privilege), 120C (surveyor’s
privilege).

8.240 UTTERING

G.L. c. 267 § 5-6


2009 Edition

The defendant is charged with the offense of uttering a false,

forged or altered (check) (promissory note) (order for other property).

“Uttering” means attempting to pass in circulation a worthless document as

genuine.

Section 5 of chapter 267 of our General Laws provides:

“Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, utters and publishes as

true a false, forged or altered

[order for money, which is commonly called a “check”]

[or] [promissory note]

[or] [order for other property],

knowing the same to be false, forged or altered, shall be punished

. . . .”
In order to prove the defendant guilty of this offense, the