MAKING A WINNING RECORD
[…] This will set up
several issues: first, if more comes out, it will appear that either the prosecution
has suppressed the evidence or the snitch has not revealed relevant evidence to the
prosecutor. If new revelations occur after trial, the record will be there to prove
that this was not revealed prior to or during trial.

K. Fighting to Make a Record To Exclude Prosecution Experts

Examine the nature of the prosecution’s proffered expert witness. In every


instance, consider challenging the expertise in a pre-trial motion under Evidence
Code § 403 and 405.

Section 403 provides: “(a) The proponent of the proffered evidence has the
burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the
proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence
sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact....”

Evidence Code 405 states: “(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is
disputed, the court shall indicate which party has the burden of producing
evidence and the burden of proof on the issue as implied by the rule of law under
which the question arises.