Академический Документы
[…] to the federal Government to further compliance with state law, as is the case here. 521 U.S.
at 918. Nor did Printz concern “conditions upon the grant of federal funding.” Id. at 917.
Indeed, Congress already uses federal funding conditions to encourage states to share
information in other contexts. See, e.g., REAL ID Act of 2005 § 202(d)(12), Pub. L. No. 109-
13, 119 Stat. 302, 314–15 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 30301 note) (States shall “provide electronic
access to all other States to information contained in the motor vehicle database of the
State”); id. § 204(a), 119 Stat. at 315 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 30301 note) (“The Secretary may
make grants to a State to assist the State in conforming to the minimum standards set forth
in this title.”). See also 49 U.S.C. § 30503(a) (“Each State shall make titling information
maintained by that State available for use in operating the National Motor Vehicle Title
Information System.”).
Finally, there is an even more fundamental reason why there is no conflict with Printz:
None of these proposed less restrictive alternatives forces a state to do anything. The point
here is simply that a state could strengthen compliance with its laws by sharing more