IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 24
(i) Erected for the purpose of participation in a fair, flea
market, arts and crafts festival or other public
celebration.

(ii) Less than 1,600 square feet in size.

(iii) Erected for a period of less than 30 days.

(iv) Not a swimming pool, spa or hot tub.

35 P.S. §7210.104(b)(8). While Appellant suggests that these provisions are to be read
disjunctively, rather than conjunctively, such a reading would produce an absurd result,
as any structure less than 1,600 square feet, even if a permanent dwelling, would be
excluded from the requirements of the PCCA. Pursuant to section 1922 of the Statutory
Construction Act, in ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in enacting a
statute, we can presume that it “does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of
execution or unreasonable.” 1 Pa.C.S. §1922(1). Reading this provision conjunctively,
Appellant’s sons’ residences simply do not meet these criteria. Further, Appellant’s
son, Henry Byler, specifically testified that the structures were not temporary, but
instead were intended as residences for himself and his brother.