IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] which must be clarified on remand. Additionally, we note that the trial court’s opinion is unclear as
to whether Appellant was actually in violation of the Privy Ordinance. Indeed, the trial court
seemingly rendered contradictory findings that Appellant violated the Privy Ordinance by using a
privy without a permit and that Appellant was not utilizing a privy at all. To the extent the trial court
found the former, we will address this issue above.

13
Both the 1993 and 2012 versions of the Privy Ordinance were attached as exhibits to
Appellant’s brief.

22
manner. Indeed, section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, entitled
“Presumption against retroactive effect,” provides that “No statute shall be construed
to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.”
1 Pa.C.S. §1926.14 We cannot agree with the Township or the trial court that section
IV(A) of the Privy Ordinance “clearly and manifestly” represents an intent that the
same be applied retroactively. To the contrary, the phrase “utilized or otherwise placed