ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] their flow into the illegal, secondary market;

b. Distributing and selling opioids without maintaining effective


controls against the diversion of opioids;

c. Choosing not to stop or suspend shipments of suspicious orders; and

d. Distributing and selling opioids prescribed by “pill mills” when


Defendants knew or should have known the opioids were being
prescribed by “pill mills.”

107
315. In the distribution and sale of opioids in Ohio and Montgomery County, Defendants

violated and/or aided and abetted violations of R.C. § 2925.02(A), which states: “No person shall

knowingly do any of the following:

(1) By force, threat, or deception, administer to another or induce or cause another


to use a controlled substance; . . . or

(3) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to


use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other
person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent.”

316. The exemption in R.C. § 2925.02 only applies to drug wholesalers and

manufacturers when their “conduct is in accordance with Chapters R.C. 3719., 4715., 4723., 4729.,

4730., 4731., and 4741.” R.C. § 2925.02(B). Defendants are not in compliance with said Chapters