ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] and the public about the risks and benefits of opioids, including minimizing the risks of addiction

and overdose and exaggerating the purported benefits of long-term use of opioids for the treatment

of chronic pain.

113
345. Defendants violated Ohio and federal statutes and regulations, including the

controlled substances laws, by engaging in the deceptive marketing of opioids, as described in this

Complaint.

346. In the distribution and sale of opioids in Ohio and Montgomery County, Defendants

violated and/or aided and abetted violations of R.C. § 2925.02(A), which states: “No person shall

knowingly do any of the following:

(1) By force, threat, or deception, administer to another or induce or cause another


to use a controlled substance; . . . or

(3) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to


use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other
person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent.”

347. Defendants are in the business of manufacturing, marketing, selling and/or

distributing prescription drugs, including opioids, which are specifically known to Defendants to

be dangerous because inter alia these drugs are defined under federal and state law as substances