ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] controls against diversion of the controlled substances that they manufacturer or distribute; and (d)

design and operate a system to identify suspicious orders of controlled substances, halt such unlawful

sales, and report them to the DEA.

200. To ensure the integrity of the closed system, federal regulations issued under the

CSA mandate that all registrants, manufacturers and distributors alike, “design and operate a

system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances.” 21 C.F.R. §

1301.74(b). Registrants are not entitled to be passive (but profitable) observers, but rather “shall

inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when

discovered by the registrant.” Id. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating

55
Statement of Joseph T. Rannazzisi, U.S. House Committee on Energy and Commerce
Subcommittee on Health, Improving Predictability and Transparency in DEA and FDA
Regulation (April 7, 2014) (quoting H.R. Rep.