Академический Документы
[…] narcotics, resulting in increased addiction and abuse, an elevated level of crime, death and injuries
111
to the residents of Montgomery County, a higher level of fear, discomfort and inconvenience to
337. Each Defendant is liable for creating the public nuisance because the intentional
and unreasonable and/or unlawful conduct of each Defendant was a substantial factor in producing
338. A violation of any rule or law controlling the sale and/or distribution of a drug of
abuse in Montgomery County constitutes an absolute public nuisance. See e.g. R.C. § 4729.35
(“The violation by a . . . person of any laws of Ohio or of the United States of America or of any
rule of the board of pharmacy controlling the distribution of a drug of abuse . . . constitute[s] a
public nuisance[.]”).
339. In the sale and distribution of opioids in Ohio and Montgomery County, Defendants
violated federal law, including, but not limited to, 21 U.S.C.A. § 823 and 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74, and