Defense Distributed et al v. United States Department of State et al, Docket No. 1:15-cv-00372 (W.D. Tex.
[…] arms transfers would be of negligible practical effect because the ITAR would leave unregulated

the exportation of the fundamental technology, know-how, blueprints, and other design

information sufficient for foreign powers to construct, produce, manufacture, maintain, and

operate the very same equipment regulated in its physical form by the ITAR.” Aguirre Decl. ¶

14.

31. Pursuant to Executive Order 13637, the President has delegated his AECA

authority to the State Department. In turn, the State Department has promulgated the ITAR,

which is administered by the DDTC. See 22 C.F.R. §§ 120-130. Among other things, the DDTC

is tasked with maintaining, reviewing and clarifying the USML.

32. Pursuant to Executive Order 13637, §1(n), “[d]esignations including changes in

designations, by the Secretary of items or categories that shall be considered as defense articles

and defense services subject to export control under section 38 ( 22 U.S.C. 2778) shall have the

concurrence of the Secretary of Defense.”

33. In addition, the Executive Branch must give notice to the International Relations

Committee of the House of Representatives and to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the

Senate at least 30 days in advance of removing an item from the USML. 22 U.S.C. § 2778(f)(1).