Defense Distributed et al v. United States Department of State et al, Docket No. 1:15-cv-00372 (W.D. Tex.
[…] an increase in the number of untraceable firearms in circulation.” See Giffords comment re

Docket Nos. DOS-2017-0046, BIS-2017-0004 (July 9, 2018), available at

http://www.forumarmstrade.org/uploads/1/9/0/8/19082495/giffords_exports_letter_7-9-18.pdf.

FACTS

The Statutory and Regulatory Framework

27. The Arms Export Control Act (“AECA”), 22 U.S.C. § 2751 et seq., authorizes the

President, “[i]n furtherance of world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United

States . . . to control the import and the export of defense articles and defense services.” 22

U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1). The purpose of the AECA is to reduce the international trade in arms and

avoid destabilizing effects abroad through arms exports. 22 U.S.C. § 2751.

28. Under the AECA, “[t]he President is authorized to designate those items which

shall be considered as defense articles and defense services for the purposes of this section and to

promulgate regulations for the import and export of such articles and services.” 22 U.S.C. §

2778(a)(1). Items designated as defense articles or services constitute the United States

Munitions List (“USML”). Id. at § 2778(a)(1). Category I of the USML lists articles, services,

and related technical data for “Firearms, Close Assault Weapons and Combat Shotguns.”