Академический Документы
[…] units” (CTUs), are centralized corporate affiliates of commercial end users that aggregate and
manage the company-wide need for treasury services and risk-management.
Despite these developments, many market participants continue to raise concerns about the scope
of the financial entity definition and seek further rulemaking or statutory solutions. Some mar-
ket participants report, for example, that they have corporate policies that preclude them from
relying on the CFTC’s no-action relief for CTUs, because these are staff letters and not formal
Commission-sponsored rulemakings.
338. 7 U.S.C. § 2(h)(7)(C)(iii). Specifically, this provision states that the definition of financial entity “shall not
include an entity whose primary business is providing financing, and uses derivatives for the purpose of
hedging underlying commercial risks related to interest rate and foreign currency exposures, 90 percent or
more of which arise from financing that facilitates the purchase or lease of products, 90 percent or more
of which are manufactured by the parent company or another subsidiary of the parent company.”
339. Public Law No. 114–113, Title VII (Financial Services) § 705 (Dec. 18, 2015).
340. End-User Exception to the Clearing Requirement for Swaps (July 10, 2012) [77 Fed. Reg. 42560, 42587-
42588 (Jul. 19, 2012)].