Академический Документы
[…] U.S. and non-U.S. compliance regimes, in turn causing considerably higher operational costs and
decreased competitiveness of U.S. entities in relation to foreign entities. More broadly, they argue,
the cross-border application of U.S. rules has contributed to market fragmentation, diminished
liquidity, and other distortive effects as foreign entities avoid trading with U.S. counterparties for
fear of being captured by the U.S. regulatory regime. The CFTC, in particular, has been subject
to criticism that it has misinterpreted the scope of its cross-border mandate under CEA Section
2(i)320 and has inappropriately dismissed the mandate not to apply CEA swaps reforms to non-
U.S. transactions, “unless those activities…have a direct and significant connection with activities
in, or effect on, commerce of the United States.” Consequently, these critics allege, the CFTC has
significantly over-reached in applying its rules to certain non-U.S. and cross-border transactions.
Likewise, market participants have raised concerns with aspects of the SEC’s cross-border rules,