Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 70

Biofuge SERVICE MANUAL

100/120V Cat. No. 12005522


TABLE OF CONTENTS

Section Title Page

1 OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS (not part of this manual)


BROSHURE
2 SERVICE
2.1 Servicing Schedule 2-1/2
2.2 Trouble Shooting 2-3/5
2.3 Test Points 2-6
2.4 Mounting and adjustment of the torsion spring 2-7
2.5 Assembly and adjustment of the drive 2-8
2.6 Cleaning of Instrument Parts 2-8
2.7 Electrical Safety Check 2-9

3 FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION
3.1 Block Functions 3-1
3.2 Main Board Functions 3-1/3
3.3 Key and Indication Board 3-4

4 DIAGRAMS
For units with 120V mains voltage
4.1 Block Diagram 4-1
4.2 Wiring Diagrams 4-2/3
4.3 Wiring Connection Diagrams 4-4/6
For units with 100V mains voltage
4.4 Block Diagram 4-7
4.5 Wiring Diagrams 4-8/9
4.6 Wiring Connection Diagrams 4-10/12
For units with 100V or 120V mains voltage
4.7 Main Board, Component Plan, Wiring Diagram 4-13/19

5 DISASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS


5.1 Housing / Casing Parts 5-1
5.2 Sealing Elements 5-2
5.3 Mechanical Components 5-3
5.4 Electrical Components 5-4/5
5.5 Drive Components 5-6
5.6 Components of Cooling Plant 5-7/8

6 SPARE PART FIGURES AND LISTS


6.1 Break down drawings 6-1/3
6.2 Mounting and adjustment of the torsion spring 6-4
6.3 Mounting of the temperature sensor 6-5/6
6.4 Spare Part Lists

7 CALIBRATION PROCEDURE

8 TECHNICAL BULLETINS

Edition: 01
17.11.02 MH
MICROLITRE CENTRIFUGES
HERAEUS® BIOFUGE® PICO AND BIOFUGE® FRESCO
Compact, fast and quiet
The microlitre centrifuges Typical Applications
in the Biofuge® family ● Pelleting DNA and RNA
are specially made to handle ● Pelleting of PCR amplified
biological separation tasks. nucleic acids
Whether non-refrigerated ● Antibody and protein
(Biofuge® pico) or precipitates
refrigerated (Biofuge® fresco), ● Enzymatic tests
these centrifuges are ● Removing cell debris from
indispensable in the modern cell homogenates
biological laboratory. ● Bacterial and yeast cell
Heraeus® centrifuges meet fractionation
all current European
Community guidelines and
are CE labelled.

Biofuge® fresco
● The smallest refrigerated
centrifuge for microlitre tubes
● Ultra-quiet standstill cooling
● Powerful CFC-free
refrigeration unit
● Max. capacity:
24 x 1.5/2 ml or
4 PCR-strips or
Biofuge® pico
32 individual PCR-tubes
● Incredibly small microlitre
● Max. speed: 13,000 rpm
centrifuge
● Max. RCF: 16,060 x g
● Short braking and
● Aerosol tight “Easy-Twist-On” lid
acceleration times
● Ergonomic design
● Max. capacity:
24 x 1.5/2 ml or
4 PCR-strips or
32 individual PCR-tubes
● Max. speed: 13,000 rpm
● Max. RCF: 16,060 x g
● Aerosol tight “Easy-Twist-On” lid
BIOFUGE® PICO AND FRESCO
Compact design High performance Ergonomic design
Create space in your labora- The brushless induction motor The smooth design of the
tory. Take advantage of the runs quietly. In 15 seconds casing and the modern
23 x 33 cm footprint of the or less, the rotor accelerates keypad control are easy-to-
small Biofuge® pico, which can to 16,000 x g, which is clean. The straightforward
be integrated into any work- sufficient for all standard arrangement of the keys,
place. The minimum height of applications. A “quick run” key with icon labels and the
the pico casing makes it easier is used for short processing EASYcontrol™ microprocessor
to load the rotor. runs. controller, make it simple
to operate.
The refrigerated Biofuge® fresco, The high-powered refrigeration
with a footprint of 29 x 45 cm, unit of the Biofuge® fresco One-touch lid opening allows
is scarcely larger than many with stand by cooling ensures for easy access to the rotor.
non-refrigerated centrifuges. temperatures beneath 0 °C
even at maximum speed.

ROTORS AND ACCESSORIES


FOR BIOFUGE® PICO AND FRESCO
Both centrifuges are equipped with a 24-place microlitre rotor suitable for 1.5 or 2 ml tubes and optimised
for applications in the biological sciences. The polypropylene plastic rotor can be autoclaved and offers extensive
chemical resistance. The Easy-Twist-On aerosol tight lid (included) offers exceptional comfort and safety.

MIKROLITRE ROTOR INCL. EASY-TWIST-ON AEROSOL TIGHT LID ORDER NO. 75003328

Biofuge® pico Biofuge® fresco

Max. capacity ml 24 x 1.5/2.0 24 x 1.5/2.0


Max. speed rpm 13,000 13,000
Max. RCF xg 16,060 16,060
Acceleration time s 15 15
Braking time s 12 16
Optional features include adapter
sets enabling centrifugation Max. radius cm 8.5 8.5
of all commercially available micro-
litre tubes, from 0.6 ml to 0.2 ml
PCR-tubes. Reducer sleeves Order numbers

24 reducer sleeves for 0.6/0.5 ml microtubes 76003758


24 reducer sleeves for 0.4/0.25 ml microtubes 76003759
24 reducer sleeves for 0.2 ml microtubes 76003750

PCR-ROTOR INCL. EASY-TWIST-ON AEROSOL TIGHT LID ORDER NO. 75003327

Biofuge® pico Biofuge® fresco

Max. capacity 4 PCR-strips or 4 x 8 PCR-strips or


32 individual 0.2 ml PCR-tubes 32 individual 0.2 ml PCR-tubes
Max. speed rpm 13,000 13,000
Max. RFC xg 12,846 12,846

With this additional rotor you can Acceleration time s 15 12


easily spin smaller sample volumes Braking time s 15 16
especially 4 PCR-strips Max. radius cm 6.8 6.8
(8 tubes each) or 32 individual
PCR-tubes.
TECHNICAL DATA
Biofuge® pico Biofuge® fresco

Designation Microlitre centrifuge Refrigerated microlitre centrifuge


Max. RCF 16,060 x g 16,060 x g
Max. speed 13,000 rpm adjustable in 100 rpm increments 13,000 rpm adjustable in 100 rpm increments
Min. speed 2,000 rpm 2,000 rpm
Control Microprocessor-controlled via EASYcontrol™ Microprocessor-controlled via EASYcontrol™
Drive Frequency-controlled induction drive Frequency-controlled induction drive
Acceleration/delay – –
Noise level at max. speed < 55 db (A) < 55 db (A)
standstill cooling < 45 db (A)
Run time 1 – 99 min, continuous operation, quick run 1 – 99 min, continuous operation, quick run
Program memory The most recently entered data remains in the memory. The most recently entered data remains
in the memory.
Construction Galvanised steel chassis with Plastic casing with galvanised steel chassis
surface-mounted plastic casing and sheet steel lid, stainless steel rotor bowl
Safety features Lid locks and interlocks Lid locks and interlocks
Temperature range – –9 bis +40 °C
Min. temp. at max. speed – 0 °C (ambient temp. = 25 °)
Dimensions (HxWxD) 206 x 233 x 335 mm 305 x 290 x 450 mm
8.1 x 9.2 x 13.2 inch 12.0 x 11.4 x 17.7 inch
Weight (without rotor) 9.7 kg 27 kg
21.3 lbs 59.4 lbs
Power consumption 150 W 270 W
Standards Manufactured and tested in conformity with EN 61 010-1, EN 61 010-2-020, EN 50 081-1, EN 50 082-1
Not subject to testing in accordance with UVV VBG 7z
Refrigerant – R 134 a (CFC-free)

ORDER NUMBERS 230 V/50–60 Hz 110–120 V/60 Hz


®
Biofuge pico incl. 24-place microlitre rotor 75003328 75003235 75003236
with Easy-Twist-On aerosol tight lid
Biofuge® fresco incl. 24-place microlitre rotor 75003328 75005521 75005522
with Easy-Twist-On aerosol tight lid

Your Sales Contact

For Ordering or Technical Information


Asia Pacific Kendro Laboratory Products (H.K.) Limited · Hong Kong · Tel. +852 2711 3910 · Fax +852 2711 3858 · info@kendro.com
Europe, Middle East, Africa
Kendro Laboratory Products International Sales · Hanau · Germany · Tel. +49 (0) 1805 - 536 376 · Fax +49 (0) 1805 -112 114 · info@kendro.de
Latin America Kendro Laboratory Products International Sales · Newtown, CT · USA · Tel. +1 203 - 270 2080 · Fax +1 203 - 270 2210 · info@kendro.com
North America Kendro Laboratory Products · Newtown, CT · USA · Tel. +1 800 - 522 7746 · Fax +1 203 - 270 2166 · info@kendro.com

Internet http://www.kendro.com
Z pico 5e

Quality Products – Lifetime Care

Registered to ISO 9001. Kendro Laboratory Products meet or exceed stringent quality and product safety standards. ©2002 Kendro Laboratory Products. All Rights Reserved.
Printed in Germany 2C 09/02 4t Druckerei
Heraeus Pico Fresco Brochure 18/11/02 11:59 am Page 3

Benchmarks for
Size and Value.
Pico and Fresco
Microcentrifuges
SORVALL
®
Heraeus Pico Fresco Brochure 18/11/02 11:59 am Page 4

Kendro Laboratory Products’ SORVALL® Pico


Small footprints, and Fresco are the smallest, quietest and quickest
microcentrifuges going around. Their sleek,

BIG value lightweight designs maximize your available bench


space, and deliver all the performance you will ever
need, year in and year out, for a host of separation
tasks in the microliter sample range.

SORVALL Pico SORVALL Fresco


• Compact 9" x 13" (233 mm x 335 mm) footprint • The smallest refrigerated centrifuge available
• 13,000 rpm (16,060 x g) • 13,000 rpm (16,060 x g)
• Short braking and acceleration times • 11" x 18" (290 mm x 450 mm) footprint
• High capacity 24 x 1.5/2.0 ml biocontainment rotor • High capacity 24 x 1.5/2.0 ml biocontainment rotor
• NEW PCR strip rotor • NEW PCR strip rotor
• NEW Easy-Twist-On biocontainment lid • NEW Easy-Twist-On biocontainment lid
• Microprocessor-based keypad control • Ultra-quiet standstill cooling
• Whisper-quiet, maintenance free brushless drive • Precise temperature control from -9°C to 40°C
• Whisper-quiet, maintenance free brushless drive

Typical applications
• Pelleting DNA and RNA
• Pelleting of PCR-amplified nucleic acids
• Antibody and protein precipitates
• Enzymatic tests
• Removing cell debris from cell homogenates
• Bacterial and yeast cell fractionation
Heraeus Pico Fresco Brochure 18/11/02 11:59 am Page 5

Compact
Choice of rotors
Microliter and PCR strip rotors for the SORVALL® Pico and Fresco
microcentrifuges
are equipped with biocontainment lids for use with infectious or
hazardous samples. The aerosol-tight, Easy-Twist-On lid is
exceptionally easy to use.
for Life Science
Compact design
Create space in your laboratory. Take advantage of the 233 x 335 mm
(9 x 13 in) footprint of the little Pico, which can be integrated
into any workplace. The low height of the Pico casing makes it
easier to load the rotor. The refrigerated Fresco, with a footprint
of 290 x 450 mm (11 x 18 in), is smaller than many non-refrigerated
centrifuges.
Stylish, ergonomic design
Whisper-quiet The smooth design of the casing and the modern keypad
The Pico and Fresco are valuable aids in the small biological controller are both easy to clean and pleasing to the eye.
laboratory, where noise can be an issue. Their designs take full The straightforward arrangement of the keys, with icon labels
advantage of recent discoveries in aerodynamics, and ensure and the EASYcontrol™ microprocessor controller, make operation
whisper-quiet operation even at maximum speed. straightforward. One-touch lid opening allows easy access to the
rotor chamber.
High performance
The brushless induction motors of the Pico and Fresco are extremely Ecological refrigeration
efficient. In 15 seconds or less, they accelerate the microliter rotor to The refrigerated Fresco uses a CFC-free refrigerant.
its maximum RCF of 16,000 x g, which is sufficient for all standard The powerful refrigeration unit, with standstill cooling, can maintain
applications. A “quick run” key is used for short processing runs. constant temperatures below 0°C even at maximum speed.

Rotors and accessories for the Pico and Fresco


Microliter rotor 75003328 with Easy-Twist-On biocontainment lid
Pico Fresco
Max. capacity (ml) 24 x 1.5/2.0 24 x 1.5/2.0
Max. speed (rpm) 13,000 13,000
Max. RCF (x g) 16,060 16,060
Acceleration time (s) 15 15
Braking time (s) 12 16
Max. radius (mm) 85 85

Reducer sleeves Catalog number


Microliter rotor: adapter sets enable 24 reducer sleeves for 0.6/0.5 ml microtubes 76003758
centrifugation of all commercially 24 reducer sleeves for 0.4/0.25 ml microtubes 76003759
available microliter and PCR tubes. 24 reducer sleeves for 0.2 ml microtubes 76003750

PCR strip rotor 75003327 with Easy-Twist-On biocontainment lid


Pico Fresco
Max. capacity (4) PCR strips or (4) PCR strips or
NEW (32) 0.2 ml PCR tubes (32) 0.2 ml PCR tubes
Max. speed (rpm) 13,000 13,000
Max. RCF (x g) 12,846 12,846
Acceleration time (s) 15 12
Braking time (s) 15 16
Max. radius (mm) 68 68

PCR strip rotor: spin 4 PCR strips


(8 tubes each) or 32 individual PCR tubes.
Heraeus Pico Fresco Brochure 18/11/02 11:59 am Page 2

Specifications
SORVALL® Pico SORVALL Fresco
Max. RCF (x g) 16,060 16,060
Max. speed (rpm) 13,000 adjustable in 100 rpm increments 13,000 adjustable in 100 rpm increments
Min. speed (rpm) 2,000 2,000
Control Microprocessor-controlled via EASYcontrol ™
Microprocessor-controlled via EASYcontrol™
Drive Frequency-controlled brushless induction drive Frequency-controlled brushless induction drive
Noise level at max. speed < 55 dB (A) < 55 dB (A)
standstill cooling < 45 dB (A)
Run time 1 - 99 min, continuous operation, quick run 1 - 99 min, continuous operation, quick run
Program memory The most recently entered data remains in the memory The most recently entered data remains in the memory
Safety features Lid locks and interlocks Lid locks and interlocks
Temperature range - -9 to +40°C
Min. temp. at max. speed - 0°C (at room temp. = 25°C)
Dimensions (H x W x D) 8.1 x 9.2 x 13.2 in (206 x 233 x 335 mm) 12.0 x 11.4 x 17.7 in (305 x 290 x 450 mm)
Weight (without rotor) 21.3 lb (9.7 kg) 59.4 lb (27 kg)
Power consumption 150 W 270 W

Catalog Numbers
110-120 V/60 Hz 230 V/50-60 Hz

SORVALL Pico includes 24-place microliter rotor 75003328 75003236 75003235


with Easy-Twist-On biocontainment lid
SORVALL Fresco includes 24-place microliter rotor 75003328 75005522 75005521
with Easy-Twist-On biocontainment lid

For Ordering or Technical Information


Australia Kendro Laboratory Products · Sydney · NSW 2066 · Tel. +61 (2) 9936 1540 · Fax +61 (2) 9427 9765 · info@kendro.com.au
Austria Kendro Laboratory Products GmbH · Vienna · Tel. +43 (1) 801 40-0 · Fax +43 (1) 801 40 40 · office@kendro.at
Canada Kendro Laboratory Products International Sales · Newtown · USA · Tel. 1 (203) 270-2080 · Fax 1 (203) 270-2166 · info@kendro.com
China Kendro Laboratory Products Beijing Rep. Office · Beijing · Tel. +86 (10) 6501-3810 · Fax +86 (10) 6501-4229 · kendrobj@163bj.com
Kendro Laboratory Products (H.K.) Limited · Hong Kong · Tel. +852 2711-3910 · Fax +852 2711-3858 · info@kendro.com
Kendro Laboratory Products Shanghai Rep. Office · Shanghai · Tel. +86 (21) 5490 0216 · Fax +86 (21) 5490 0230 · kendrosh@public4.sta.net.cn
Denmark Axeb AB · Albertslund · Tel. +45-43 62 46 47 · Fax +45-43 62 46 41 · info@axeb.dk
France Kendro Laboratory Products · Courtaboeuf cedex · Tel. +33 (1) 69 18 77 77 · Fax +33 (1) 60 92 00 34 · info@kendro.fr
Germany Kendro Laboratory Products GmbH · Hanau · Tel +49 (1805) 536 376 · Fax +49 (1805) 112 114 · info@kendro.de
India Kendro Laboratory Products (India) Pvt. Ltd. · New Delhi · Tel. +91 (11) 618 48 40 · Fax +91 (11) 618 53 97 · kendro.india@vsnl.com
Italy AHSI S.p.A. · Cornate D’Adda · Tel. +39 (039) 68 27-1 · Fax +39 (039) 68 27-500 · info@ahsi.it
Japan Nippon Kendro Co. Ltd. · Tokyo · Tel. +81 (0) 3 3517-1661 · Fax +81 (0) 3 3517-1664
New Zealand Kendro Instruments New Zealand · Auckland · Tel. +64 (0) 9-525 03 33 · Fax +64 (0) 9-525 03 37 · info@kendro.co.nz
Poland Kendro Spólka z.o.o. · Warsaw · Tel. +48 (22) 663 43 23 · Fax +48 (22) 663 43 25 · kendro.warszawa@kendro.com.pl
Portugal Heraeus S.A. · Cacem · Tel. +351 (1) 912 08 65 · Fax +351 (1) 912 08 60 · heraeus@mail.telepac.pt
Spain Heraeus S.A. · Madrid · Tel. +34 (91) 358 19 96 · Fax +34 (91) 358 20 67 · laboratorio@heraeus.es
Sweden Axeb AB · Sollentuna · Tel. +46 (8) 585 777 50 · Fax +46 (8) 623 15 45 · info@axeb.se
Switzerland Kendro Laboratory Products AG · Zurich · Tel. +41 (1) 454 12 12 · Fax +41 (1) 454 12 99 · kendro-ag@swissonline.ch
Kendro Laboratory Products SA · Carouge-Genève · Tel. +41 (22) 343 21 67 · Fax +41 (22) 342 38 31 · kendro-sa@swissonline.ch
U.K./Ireland Kendro Laboratory Products Ltd. · Bishop’s Stortford · Herts · Tel. +44 (1279) 827700 · Fax +44 (1279) 827750 · kendro@kendro.co.uk
USA Kendro Laboratory Products · Newtown, CT · Tel. +1 (800) 522-7746 · Fax +1 (203) 270-2166 · info@kendro.com

All other countries in


Asia Pacific Kendro Laboratory Products · Newtown, CT · USA · Tel. +1 (203) 270-2080 · Fax +1 (203) 270-2210 · info@kendro.com
Europe, Middle East, Africa
Kendro Laboratory Products International Sales · Hanau · Germany · Tel. +49 (1805) 536 376 · Fax +49 (1805) 112 114 · info@kendro.de
Latin America Kendro Laboratory Products International Sales · Newtown, CT · USA · Tel. +1 (203) 270-2080 · Fax +1 (203) 270-2210 · info@kendro.com
Internet http://www.kendro.com

SORVALL
®
®
Quality Products – Lifetime Care

Registered to ISO 9001. Kendro Laboratory Products meet or exceed stringent quality and product safety standards Printed in U.S.A. (11/02) S00239
©2002 Kendro Laboratory Products. All Rights Reserved.
Maintenance

2 Service
2.1 Servicing Schedule (yearly procedure recommended)
2.1.1 Maintenance Routine without Dismantling the Centrifuge
2.1.1.1 Electrical Installation and Safety
· switch OFF the centrifuge and disconnect the unit from power, check voltage supply and mains
fusing (15 Amps, slow blow characteristic)
· check condition of plug and wall socket - (let) replace defective parts
· check cord condition and fixing / connection - replace or refit it
· check condition of instrument socket and replace it in case of bad contacts
2.1.1.2 Location and Mechanical Installation
· check the base (ground, table, lorry with lockable wheels etc.) for resonance-free and stable
conditions
· check for a well ventilated place and sufficient distances to walls or adjacent equipment, without
exposition to direct sunlight
· check the leveling of the centrifuge drive with use of a spirit level
2.1.1.3 Lid Locking Mechanism and Safety Device
· connect the centrifuge to power and switch ON
· check for easy lid closing and self-acting lid opening - if in disorder, readjust lid's swivel hinge
and/or torsion spring
· check the central rubber gasket for lid sealing and replace it, if damaged
· for checking of the safety circuit: start the centrifuge let it shortly run and stop it, the lid must not be
opened as long as the message "end" will be indicated - if safety circuit is out of function, replace
main board
2.1.1.4 Cleanliness of Spin Chamber and Motor Casing
· open the lid and remove the rotor (for loosening turn socket wrench in arrow direction - see rim of
rotor chamber, push 2 screw drivers in opposite holes and pull the rotor vertically out)
· clean the spin chamber with a dry and absorbent cloth (remove all dust and moisture - see also
section for Cleaning)
· check the correct seat and condition of the motor cover and take care of the cleanliness of the
annular slot around the motor shaft: penetrating fluids can damage the upper motor bearing,
remove fluids with an injector and/or absorbent paper
2.1.1.5 Rotor and Accessories Condition and Sealing
· check the condition of rotor and accessory parts (especially all supporting or stressed partitions):
the rotor and/or accessory parts must not be used any longer, if there are visible traces of
mechanical damage or rust
· check the condition of rotor and/or accessory sealing and replace them in case of malfunction

2.1.1.6 Rotor and Accessories Condition and Sealing


· check the condition of rotor and accessory parts (especially all supporting or stressed partitions):
the rotor and/or accessory parts must not be used any longer, if there are visible traces of
mechanical damage or rust
· check the condition of rotor and/or accessory sealing and replace them in case of malfunction
2.1.1.6 Rotor Fixing and Motor Shaft
· check the trouble-free condition of the locking nut and replace it in case of malfunction
· check the condition of the drive motor shaft: the centrifuge must not be used any longer, if the drive
shaft is damaged (bend, thread is worn out, etc.)
2.1.1.7 Temperature Control Circuit
· clean the condenser with a dust exhauster
· check the thermal isolated fixing and the correct place of the temperature sensor
· reinstall the rotor and run the centrifuge at maximum rotor speed and at 4°C, check the
temperature 15 minutes later: the displayed and measured value should be approximately the
same (allowed tolerances ±2°)

Edition: 01 2-1 BIOFUGE fresco


17.11.02 MH
Maintenance

2.1.2 Maintenance Routine after Dismantling the Centrifuge Casing


2.1.2.1 Motor Supporting Elements
· check the supporting and damping motor elements and replace them in case of increased rubber
abrasion or abundance of imbalance but at least every 3 years
2.1.2.2 Braking Circuit
· check the function of the braking circuit (warming up of brake resistor, even and noiseless brake
effect) and replace defective parts in case of malfunction
2.1.2.3 Ventilation and proper Air Flow
· check the sucking performance of the fans (a piece of paper must be sucked on), if necessary
clean or replace defective fan
· check the air path and lateral sealing: no air must be redrawn from inside, if necessary replace the
lateral insulation
2.1.2.4 Lead and Screwing Connections
· check the terminal and plug connections of all leads and on all boards and electrical components,
tighten all loosen screwing connections, refit or replace defective parts
· check the screwing connections of all boards, mechanical and electrical components and re-
tighten them if necessary (use screw locking lacquer for motor mounts and lid lock assembly)
2.1.2.5 Protection Earth Core and Grounding Connections
· check the protection earth core for continuity and all grounding plug connectors
· check isolation resistance and accessible current

Edition: 01 2-2 BIOFUGE fresco


17.11.02 MH
Maintenance

2.2 Trouble Shooting


Error Possible Error
Error Cause Corrective Procedure
Indication Source
mains fuse or circuit check fuse or circuit breaker and replace or switch on
breaker failed again
defective mains cord,
no mains check leads, socket and mains switch, replace
socket or mains
voltage supply defective parts
switch
unit fuse or fuses on Replace the fuse, if fuse blows up again, search for
displays main board defective other faults
remain faulty connection
check connections on main and key board, check
dark no low voltage from main board to
connecting leads, replace faulty parts
supply for key board
indication board faulty indication or
replace main board completely
main board
NV-RAM out of
interrupted insert the valid NV-RAM and push it correctly into
socket or not
program socket
correctly placed
all display reduced voltage remedy the failure
CPU program
elements supply (<95V) if the voltage drops often, use a voltage stabiliser
reset may be
are shortly bad or missing check all ground connections and the ground
caused by EMI
illuminated ground connection connection of the main boards
Program
constant parameter NV-RAM no or defective NV-RAM
interruption
rotor not
open lid, check load, close lid again and start
symmetrically loaded
base is not sturdy
change or reinforce the base (floor, table lorry with
enough and comes
lockable wheels)
into vibrations
centrifuge centrifuge is not level the centrifuge correctly, use a spirit level on top
shakes imbalance run correctly leveled of centrifuge
badly
rotor has imbalance rotor must not be used any longer, send back to
(mechanical causes) factory
drive shaft is bent,
rotor fixing is replace the drive motor
damaged
missing mains
remedy see above, opening device only at standstill
lid coil is not or voltage
not sufficiently PTC resistor has
lid cannot be after a waiting time of 1-2 minutes press key again
supplied with released
opened by
voltage faulty driving or triac
key replace complete main board
circuit
pressure at
faulty lid coil faulty winding of coil replace complete lid lock
standstill
lid bolt is jamming push lid centrically into lock and press the key again
lid is not
lid is deformed or
correctly locked re-adjust the lid centrically
disadjusted

Edition: 01 2-3 BIOFUGE fresco


17.11.02 MH
Maintenance

Trouble Shooting
Error Possible Error
Error Cause Corrective Procedure
Indication Source
Forbidden!
Lid was opened
Lid opening device close lid immediately, turn power OFF/ON, wait for
manually during
must only be used at termination of br phase until end message appears
run
standstill
Defective micro check leads and connectors to micro switch, in case
„LId“ switch or leads or of a faulty micro switch, replace lid lock device
message protection circuit connectors to micro completely
appears in (15V) for lid and switch are let motor cool down, then check temperature switch
speed motor interrupted and leads with Ohmmeter
display temperature Motor over- check air cooling, circulation
control was temperature switch
interrupted has tripped (no
during run sufficient air flow or check solderless connections XM1-3 and motor
motor has run on 2 windings, replace defective parts
phases only)
15V supply micro switch check leads and micro switch
„OPEn“
circuit is
message in motor over- check motor over-temp. switch and leads for
interrupted at
display temperature switch continuity, replace faulty parts
standstill
“br“ short interruption of
rotor comes to Wait for rotor standstill (approx. 75 sec) and re-start
message mains supply
standstill
appears in bad contact of
without braking Check plug contacts of supply line and replace
speed instrument supply
force defective parts if necessary
display line
check for easy movement, remove any jamming
rotor is jammed
rotor didn't turn objects
motor is jammed remove drive, replace faulty parts
E-00 connection: drive check terminal and lead connections, replace faulty
flashes main board parts
motor didn't start check resistance of motor windings, replace faulty
defective drive
parts
faulty main board replace main board
faulty faulty temperature
check plug connection and resistance of PT 100,
temperature sensor (PT100) or
replace faulty sensor
measuring leads
E-04 test: PT100
set the temperature to 20°C and watch the display:
flashes substitution by
defective amplifier or 100W ® (0±2)°C
resistors,
converter 120W ® (50±2)°C
indication after
power ON if not replace the main board

chamber over compressor didn't check leads and voltage supply on main board and
temperature work compressor, replace defective parts
indication value
>50°C search for leakage, evacuate and refill with new
E-04 loss of refrigerant
refrigerant
flashes
chamber under
compressor didn't check compressor relay and relay driving, replace
temperature
cut off defective parts
indication <-10°C

voltage pikes on if happened repeatedly, connect a surge inter mains


Excess voltage mains supply and unit
E-08 of DC check leads and brake resistor, replace defective
flashes intermediate faulty brake path
parts
circuit
faulty component replace main board

Edition: 01 2-4 BIOFUGE fresco


17.11.02 MH
Maintenance

Trouble Shooting
Error Possible Error
Error Cause Corrective Procedure
Indication Source
E-10 checksum error NV-RAM wrong or not
insert the correct NV-RAM
flashes of NV-RAM initialised
sporadic: strong
if error returned very often screen the disturbance
electromagnetic
error during data source or operate the centrifuge on another place
E-11 disturbance
exchange from
flashes
NV-RAM continuously: error
replace defective main board
on main board
sporadic: strong
too much if error returned very often screen the disturbance
electromagnetic
E-23 tolerances during source or operate the centrifuge on another place
disturbance
flashes temperature
calibration continuously: error
replace defective main board
on main board

Edition: 01 2-5 BIOFUGE fresco


17.11.02 MH
Maintenance

2.3 Test Points


Test Points Unit Value Conditions
all given values are related on 120V (±10%) mains voltage for board’s
mains terminal XN 120V AC
supply
terminal XM
in each case measured inter 2 motor leads after reaching selected speed -
motor voltage -
no effective values!
values must be
115V AC 3000min-1 , rotor #3327, #3328
the same between
155V AC 6000min-1
all 3 motor leads
210V AC 13000min-1 acc. time: 15s, dec. time: 17s
(U,V,W)
soft iron or digital effective measuring meter(true RMS)
motor current IM Max. during acceleration (#3327, #3328)
3 * 0,6A
cable (U,V,W) rotor #3327, #3328
-1
speed = 13000min
320V DC at standstill
intermediate
350V DC max. during braking phase Bremsens (#3327, #3328)
voltage UD
rotor #3327, #3328
inter U+ (cathode 305V DC -1
speed = 13000min
D4) and U- (anode
D5) 275V DC shortly at maximum acceleration (#3327, #3328)
-1
current ID of 25mV DC 3000min , Rotor #3327, #3328
-1
intermediate 40mV DC 6000min
-1
circuit, (measured 65mV DC 13000min
as voltage drop
across control 180mV DC
shortly at maximum acceleration (#3327, #3328)
resistor R100)
-45mV DC shortly at maximum braking (#3327, #3328)
UM = ID * RM
motor winding
3 x 14W
resistance 20°C switch OFF unit, pull off motor plugs, measure inter 1 -> 2, 2 -> 3, 3 -> 1
resistance inter each phase and motor casing
-insulation value > 10MW
brake resistor
235W resistor temperature: 20°C
R24 parallel R101
compressor compressor temperature 20°C
terminal XG 3,6W resistance
terminal box 5,5W main coil (between terminal 13 + 14)
pull off starting 10,4W auxiliary coil (between terminal 12 + 13)
relay 0,3W coil starting relay
-insulation > 10MW inter phase and compressor casing
resistance
fan motor
150W disconnect one pole of terminal XK
terminal XK
fan temperature20°C

lid solenoid
20W resistance , not activated
terminal XC

lid switches
15V DC voltage drop by open lid
plug XA

Over temperature
switch Motor 15V DC voltage drop by closed lid and disconnect one pole of terminal XB
terminal XB
Temp. Sensor voltage drop
95mV
plug XU chamber temperature 20°C (PT100: » 108W)

Edition: 01 2-6 BIOFUGE fresco


17.11.02 MH
Maintenance

2.4 Mounting and adjustment of the torsion spring

2.4.1 Purpose
The torsion spring offers the user a comfortable support when closing and opening the centrifuge lid.
When the "open lid" key is pressed, the lid lock is released on both sides and the lid bursts open and
remains in a 20° position. Up to an angle of 45° the lid remains stable in any chosen position, beyond
45° it automatically opens to full extent.

2.4.2 Mounting
The torsion spring assembly contains the following parts:
· torsion spring
· 2 plain bearing bushes (for shaft guidance)
· 2 bushing nipples (for leg catch)
· 2 set screws (aid for fixing legs)
· dowel pin (for hooking the torsion spring onto the shaft)
· tube of Loctite 221 (for fastening screws)
· tube of Molykote TP42 (for lubrication of the torsion spring)

Preparation:
The defective torsion spring has been removed as described in Section 5, the old plain bearing bushes
and bushing nipples have been removed.
1. Press the new plain bearing bush from outside into the right-hand bore of the chassis.
2. Slip on both bushing nipples up to the head of the hexagon bolt M6x12. Fix the screws again to the
chassis and secure with Loctite 221.
3. Push the old dowel pin carefully from the shaft using a pin punch, then push the new dowel pin on
using a plane surface (e.g. a wooden panel).

Mounting the shaft and torsion spring:


4. Grease the short end of the shaft evenly using about 5 g of Molykote TP42.
Attention! Do not cover the plain bearing with grease!
5. Slip the torsion spring onto the short end of the shaft (short loop first).
6. Push the long end of the shaft through the left-hand bore of the chassis and slip into right-hand
plain bearing bush.
7. Press the plain bearing bush via the shaft into the left-hand bore of the chassis.

2.4.3 Adjustment
Preassembly and alignment of the legs:
8. Push both legs onto the ends of the shaft such that the bores are horizontally oriented and the leg
ends point forward.
9. Screw the M8 nuts loosely onto each of the shaft ends to position the legs.

10. Screw one dowel pin each tightly into the rear threaded bores, thereby fixing them with the bore in
the chassis.

Stretching the torsion spring:


11. Push a suitable screwdriver from behind into the left-hand bore of the shaft and turn totally to the
front. Grip the shaft via the middle bore with another screwdriver and turn it to approximately 15°
from horizontal.
12. Tighten fast both nuts of the shaft.

2.4.4 Assembling lid and housing


13. Put lid in place. It must catch audibly into both locks.
14. Screw on front cap screws on both sides, thereby fastening the lid tightly to the two legs.
15. Replace one by one the two set screws in the rear bores by the remaining two cap screws.
16. Manually release the locks. The lid should come to rest at an angle of 15-30°. If this is not the
case, restretch using the middle bore of the shaft. Should this be impossible, the lid must be
disassembled and the spring must be stretched anew!
17. If the angle is okay, secure the M8 nuts with one drop of Loctite each on the legs.
18. Close the lid and replace the rear cap screws on both sides by set screws. Attention! Set screws
must not jut out of the legs!

Edition: 01 2-7 BIOFUGE fresco


17.11.02 MH
Maintenance

19. Screw lid off and mount housing.


20. Reassemble lid as described above and check opening angle of 15-30°.

2.5 Assembly and Adjustment of the Drive


2.5.1 Purpose of the adjustment
The temperature measurement of the Biofuge fresco is done using a slim temperature probe. The tip
of this temperature probe is fixed at a very short distance to the motor cover as well as to the rotor. In
order to guarantee an accurate temperature measurement, a defined distance to both rotor and motor
cover is mandatory! For this purpose, the drive must be adjusted.

2.5.2 Mounting / Adjustment of the drive with help of the rotor #3327/3328
Fasten rubber buffers to the transverse crosshead using nuts and washers.
· Place transverse crosshead inside the chassis and fasten with screws such that the screws are
aligned with the upper ends of the long holes.
· Connect the motor to the rubber buffers using the screws and locking rings.

Adjusting the transverse crosshead


· Put three cylindrical spacers with a thickness of 6,0±0,1 mm (diameter 10 to 20mm) for rotor
#3327/3328 into the evaporator.
· Position the rotor onto the motor shaft and fasten with flanged nut.
· Loosen the screws about ½ turn and carefully move transverse crosshead downward until the rotor
rests on top of the spacers. Attention! Make sure the transverse crosshead is horizontally placed.
Besides, the rubber buffers must not be stretched or tilted.
· Fasten all 8 screws of the transverse crosshead.

Checking the adjustment


· Replace the spacers by three 5,0±0,1 mm thick spacers (diameter 10 to 20mm) for rotor
#3327/3328. Fasten rotor again as prescribed.
· Turn rotor manually. The motor is correctly mounted if the rotor does not touch the spacers. If it
does, the adjustment must be repeated.
· Remove spacers and secure screws with a drop of screw lock.
· Reinstall centrifuge and rotor as prescribed and do a test run.

2.6 Cleaning of Instrument Parts

ATTENTION - WARNING!
The electrical and electronic components must not be cleaned with moist detergents!
For Cleaning the centrifuge housing or its accessories see Operating Instructions section 1
(maintenance and care).
· Electronic components
Clean dusty components carefully with a dry and soft brush and remove loose dust with a
vacuum cleaner.
· Fans
Scratch off carefully with a knife or similar tool the crusted dirt from the fans’ blades. Resulting
grooves or marks must be removed subsequently with a fine abrasive cloth. Loose dirt is to
remove with an absorbent cloth or vacuum cleaner.
· Vent holes
Remove dirt from the vent grid behind the front panel by using a brush and vacuum cleaner.
· Condensers of cooling plant
The louvers between the condensers’ heat air deflectors have to be vacuum cleaned. In case of
persistent dirt the unit must be carried to an appropriate place where the condensers can be
cleaned with compressed air from inside to outside. Bent heat air deflectors have to be realigned
correctly.

Edition: 01 2-8 BIOFUGE fresco


17.11.02 MH
Maintenance

2.7 Electrical Safety Check

ATTENTION!
A final electrical safety check must be performed after each maintenance and/or repair!

· Resistance check of protective conductor


The measuring value of the resistance between the mains plug's grounding pin and the grounding
conductors of the motor, electronic chassis and the casing must not exceed 200 mW.
· Insulation resistance Check
Check also the insulation resistance between the poles of the mains plug and the grounding
conductor; the resistance value must be more than 2 MW.
· Accessible current measured to EN 61 010
The accessible current must not exceed 3.5 mAmps in single fault condition (interrupted
protection earth wire)! In accordance with the EN61010, IEC1010 and UL3101 such a fault
condition can be reproduced by the following measuring circuit.

Steckergehäuse / plug-in casing

Spezifaktionen für Meßgerät


10kW
- TRMS, DC - 5kHz oder mehr
0,22µF ±5%
±5% - Eingangswiderstand > 1MW
- Toleranz 5% oder besser
- Crest Faktor 5 oder besser

0,022µF V
±5% AC
Specifaction for the meter
500W - TRMS, DC - 5kHz or more
±1% - Input resistance > 1MW
- Tolerance 5% or better
- Crest Factor 5 or better

L (N)
Körperstrom:
N (L) accessible current: I [mA] = U [mV] / 500:
PE Umax = 1750mV º Imax = 3,5mA

Edition: 01 2-9 BIOFUGE fresco


17.11.02 MH
FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

3 Functional Description

3.1 Block Functions

The BIOFUGE fresco is a microprocessor controlled laboratory tabletop centrifuge with induction
drive motor and refrigerator. Following boards and components are located inside of the unit (see
block diagram section 4 page 4-1):
· Two poles mains switch is mounted in the bottom of the front panel's right side
· Main board with microprocessor part and power electronics, 2 fuses (4AT) are serving for board
protection
· Key and indication board (EASYCONTROL programming with temperature display)
· Three phase induction drive motor with an integrated thermal over temperature switch (cut-out at
140°C)
· Temperature sensor PT100
· Compressor with starting relay (inside terminal box) and starting capacitor
· Two lid lock assemblies with solenoid and integrated micro switches (mechanical bolt keeper,
magnetically dislocking)
· Brake resistor mounted on main board
· Two fans (parallel connected) for cooling of condenser, drive, compressor and electronics

3.2 Main Board Functions

The main board is mounted on the rear side of the front panel. The components on main board are
arranged in following groups (see also wiring diagram page 4-2 and 4-3).
· Board fusing (2 x 4 Amps. slow blow feature)
· Noise Filter for suppression of radio interference, caused by the fast switching power electronics
(9,9 kHz), in accordance with the German Regulation VDE 871, grade B
· Power pack for low voltage supply of microprocessor part (potential separated by transformer) and
power electronics (mains potential)
· Triac control circuit for both parallel connected fans
· Triac control circuit for both parallel connected lid solenoids ( DC supply via bridge rectifier)
· Triac control circuit for compressor relay
· Bridge rectifier for DC intermediate circuit supplying brake control path and frequency converter
· Microprocessor part with Controller (central processing unit) and ASIC80 (specific integrated circuit
for controlling of centrifuge functions)

Edition:01 3-1 Biofuge fresco


28.11.02 MH
FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

3.2.1 Power Pack

The power pack consists of a transformer, bridge rectifier and voltage regulator.
· U1 = 5 V supplies central processor, key and indication board and temperature measuring
circuit
reference potential A1: connected to protective conductor (GND)

Additional generated by one way rectifying from the mains voltage:


· U2 = 15 V supplies control electronics of frequency converter via the protection circuit of FET
over temperature switch (118°C - normal closed), closed lid switch and motor over
temperature switch (normal closed)
reference potential:
A2! mains potential! EXERCISE CAUTION when measuring etc.

3.2.2 Intermediate Circuit with Brake Path and Frequency Converter


Intermediate Circuit
The DC intermediate circuit serves as an energy store between the AC power input and the
transmitted motor performance. The intermediate circuit consists of a bridge rectifier (4 diodes) and
one reservoir capacitor which is softly charged, continuously supplied during operation and slowly
discharged after power off.

Brake Path
Electrical power is fed back into the intermediate circuit during motor deceleration (motor acts as
generator). This braking power is transformed into heat by two big brake resistors (parallel connected)
on board so that the intermediate circuit voltage does not rise to an excessive level (see section 2 -
test points on main board). The brake resistors are switched into the intermediate circuit by a fast
switching transistor (pulse width modulation). This transistor is voltage dependant controlled by a self-
acting stage (closed loop).

Frequency Converter
The motor is 3-phased provided with chopped direct voltage blocks. These blocks are variable in
frequency and pulse width modulation and are dephased to 120° between the motor windings.
Beginning with low frequency and small pulse width chopped blocks, both parameters will be
increased up to the operators set speed. By this variation the acceleration power of the drive motor
can be effected. For deceleration the frequency and pulse width parameters will be reduced. The
frequency converter is protected against over current, over temperature and over voltage.

Edition:01 3-2 Biofuge fresco


28.11.02 MH
FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

3.2.3 Microcontroller (Central Processing Unit)


The controller block includes the central processor unit (CPU) 80C21 PLCC and the data storage (NV-
RAM) 9346 with the software identification No's. for:

· CPU: 097 8 xx (first displayed No. in speed, time and temperature field)

· RAM: 415 8 xx (second displayed No. in speed, time and temperature field)

The second parts of these No.'s (xx displayed in the temperature field) will be upgraded if necessary.
The ROM with control program is integrated in the CPU. The most important operating parameters
(e.g. the maximum data or the last operator settings) are stored in the non volatile (NV) -RAM.

The CPU co-operates with the ASIC 80 component via the 8 bit data bus and some control lines. The
ASIC 80 is a specially designed integrated circuit for the driving of our centrifuges (with induction
motors), containing additional functions for temperature measuring and electronics protection.

Edition:01 3-3 Biofuge fresco


28.11.02 MH
FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

3.3 Key and Indication Board


The key and indication board is mounted behind the display. The connection to the main board is done
by a 14 pole flat cable. The 7-segment displays, the control key LED and the operating keys are also
managed by the CPU. For the programming serves EASYCONTROL (see Operating Instruction
Manual).

Function of key elements

keys name function(s)


S1 lid symbol to open the lid (only possible at standstill)
S2 double arrow quick run, to start - keep the key pressed
S3 square symbol stop, to terminate the centrifugal run manually
S4 arrow to right start, to set a centrifugal run in rotation
S5 speed arrow down to decrease the value of the set speed
S6 speed arrow up to increase the value of the set speed
S7 temp. arrow down to decrease the value of the set temperature
S8 temp arrow up to increase the value of the set temperature
S9 time arrow down to decrease the value of the set time
S10 time arrow up to increase the value of the set time

Function of indicating elements

indicat. name function(s)


temperature indication of sample temperature, right part of software
H01,H02
range identification numbers of CPU and NV-RAM
indication of centrifugation time and hold (hd),
H03,H04 time range
left part of software identification numbers of CPU and NV-RAM
-1
indication of speed [·1000 (min )]
· left part of software identification number
H5 – H7 speed range
· run finished (“End“)
· error messages like (“LId“, “E- “)
H8, H9,
rotation-LED’s indication of rotation after starting till “End“
H12, H13

Edition:01 3-4 Biofuge fresco


28.11.02 MH
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
For units with 120V mains voltage

instrument plug
x1000

S1 BIOFUGE
mains switch
key and indication board XF

XF
XN
main board
NV-RAM
brake resistor CPU

XA XC XB XM XU XK XG

F3
PT
S3 S1 S4 S2 3~ V1 100
Y1 Y2
M1 M2 M3 M4

lid solenoid lid switch lid solenoid lid switch overtemp. switch motor temp. sensor fan for compressor, condenser compressor

lid lock left side lid lock right side

legend
screwing connection plug connection
Edition: 01 Block Diagram
16.12.02 He 4-1 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
For units with 120V mains voltage

transformer, rectifiers and regulators


main board 5V (VCC)
7805

A1=GND

instrument plug driving of FETs (frequency converter)


+15V
with mains switch
0V=A2
S0 noise filter DC intermediate circuit
XL F1 J
1
8AT NTC

XN 2

XPE

"E-07"
"E-08"
J
K1 5 autom. brake control
PTC "E-08"
"E-07"
R1 220
brake resistor
XG/1 XG/2 XV/1 XV/2 XB/1 XB/2 XA/1 XA/2 XC/1 XC/2
M2
"E-17"
14 10
S1..S4
Y1
"E-07" "LId"
Î
PE chassis PE compressor CS "E-17"
PE condensor fan M2 11 M3 Y2
PE motor

13 lid switch lid solenoid

"E-07"
3
compressor with starting relay fan for condenser
4

Edition: 01 Wiring Diagram


16.12.02 He 4-2 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
For units with 120V mains voltage
S5 U1 (5V)
S6
A1

key and indication part H3 H4 H5 H9 H1 H2 S2


H7 S1
H8 MUX
EASYCONTROL H6
A,B A,B,C,D 3 S4 S3 S8 S7
F,E E,F,G,DP
8
XF
14
XF

main baord part 2 RESET


U1 (5V)
Y1, Y2 A1 = GND
µP part

frequency converter U2 (15V) K1(M2)


5
UD+
1
2x6 HGTPs 8 4
13 ASIC "E-10"
CPU NV-RAM
INHIBIT 80 "E-11"

"E-” “ 0"
"LId" i dyn
"OP"
Û “E-” “ 8”
3 F
R44 idyn 15V “LId”... "E-7"
A2 U
2 idyn “E-” “ 0”
current control res. UD-*

XM/1 XM/2 XM/3

"E-” “ 0"
3 physical separation
F3 V1
overtemperature switch
J
4 temperature sensor
"LId" M1
PT100

Motor
motor
Edition: 01 Wiring Diagram
16.12.02 He 4-3 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
For units with 120V mains voltage

mounting of unit ground, right side in front mounting of unit ground, left side in front

key and indication board PE - fan M2 PE - fan M3


1x PE - terminal 1 pole
bottom plate
1x screw M4x10mm
2x fan washer 4,3mm bottom plate
1x PE - terminal 3 pole
1x screw M4x10mm
2x fan washer 4,3mm
heat sink
Y1
XU
a b PE - main board
lid solenoids main board
Y1 und Y2
Y2
a b amored chamber
1
toroidial core, Valvo
XC S1
4322 020 97183 1
2 + cable tie perform a most narrow winding
4
as possible!
2
1
fans for condenser XK
M2 und M3 M2 M3 2 Y1
2
S3 4
lid lock, left side 1
b
1 a
XG
2 temperature sensor
lead-in hole for sensor
compressor M4
L
F1
pass through from inside all leads
N marked by ellipse PE - motor
brake resistor (from motor harness)
XN
R 101

XB1 XA XB2 XM1 XM2 XM3 b


a lid lock, right side
PE 1
S4 4
Y2
2
5 motor overtemp. switch
4 mounting mains ground 1
mains switch XB1 u. XB2 no. 1 no. 2 no. 3
S0 S1 2
2 1 PE - compressor
4 4
I 0 1
lid switches S2
S1 u. S2
PE 1 PE - armored chamber foot, right side in the rear
instrument plug
N L S2 M1
1x screw M4x25mm 1x screw M4x16mm
1x PE - terminal 3 pole 4 PE - motor 2x fan washer 4,3mm
6x fan washer 4,3mm 1x nut M4
3x nuts M4 drive motor

PE - mains ground
PE - armored housing

Edition: 01 Wiring Connections Diagram


16.12.02 He 4-4 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
For units with 120V mains voltage

compressor terminal box drive motor wiring


starting relay

starting capacitor
terminal: 11 u. 13
mains - L

shrinkage hose 12,7mm


+ 1 cable tie SST1

10 11

starting capacitor
120mm
mains - N 12 13 5x 400 mm

14
PE terminal box
XB1
overtemp. switch
PE XB2
compressor wiring
XM1
XM2 motor connections

+ XM3
XG/N +
XG/L PE - motor, 300mm
to amored chamber in front

PE - compressor to mains ground

XK/L
fans
wiring fans

XK/N

PE - Lüfter
PE - fans
M2 M3
PE - main board
unit ground, left side in front

1x PE - terminal 1 pole
1x screw M4x10mm
1x PE - terminal 1 pole 2x fan washer 4,3mm
1x screw M4x10mm
2x fan washer 4,3mm
bottom plate

Edition: 01 Wiring Connections Diagram


16.12.02 He 4-5 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
For units with 120V mains voltage

unit socket

clip 6,5mm
fan 3, right side
cable conduction by clips

front of unit
KM

detail view of fans


free cable’s length
up to first fixing clip

clip 6,5mm
fan 2, left side
adhesive clip
plug designation length from clip
XA lid switches S1 + S2 125 mm

XB1/2 overtemperatur switch 140 mm

XM1/3 motor, connect. 1, 2, 3 140 mm

overtemp. switch
drive
XC lid solenoid’s Y1 + Y2 150 mm

XG compressor 300 mm
*
XK fans M2 + M3 210 mm

coil

switch

PE - fan 2 PE-fan 3
*

fan M2 * fan M3

S0

temperature sensor lid lock, switches drive fans lid lock, coil compressor mains input

mains switch overtemp. switch


cable conduction unit

Edition: 01 Wiring Connections Diagram


16.12.02 He 4-6 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
For units with 100V mains voltage

instrument plug
x1000

BIOFUGE
S1
mains switch
key and indication board XF

100V
auto transformer
100/115V XF
115V
XN
main board
NV-RAM
brake resistor CPU

XA XC XB XM XU XK XG

F3
PT
S3 S1 S4 S2 3~ V1 100
Y1 Y2
M1 M2 M3 M4

lid solenoid lid switch lid solenoid lid switch overtemp. switch motor temp. sensor fan for compressor, condenser compressor

lid lock left side lid lock right side

legend
screwing connection plug connection
Edition: 01 Block Diagram
16.12.02 He 4-7 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
For units with 100V mains voltage

transformer, rectifiers and regulators


main board 5V (VCC)
7805

A1=GND

instrument plug +15V driving of FETs (frequency converter)


with mains switch
0V=A2
S0 auto transformer noise filter DC intermediate circuit
100/115V XL F1 J
1
8AT NTC

T0 XN 2

XPE

"E-07"
"E-08"
J
K1 5 autom. brake control
PTC "E-08"
"E-07"
R1 220
brake resistor
XG/1 XG/2 XV/1 XV/2 XB/1 XB/2 XA/1 XA/2 XC/1 XC/2
M2
"E-17"
14 10
S1..S4
Y1
"E-07" "LId"
Î
PE chassis PE compressor CS "E-17"
PE condensor fan M2 11 M3 Y2
PE motor

13 lid switch lid solenoid

"E-07"
3
compressor with starting relay fan for condenser
4

Edition: 01 Wiring Diagram


16.12.02 He 4-8 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
For units with 100V mains voltage
S5 U1 (5V)
S6
A1

key and indication part H3 H4 H5 H9 H1 H2 S2


H7 S1
H8 MUX
EASYCONTROL H6
A,B A,B,C,D 3 S4 S3 S8 S7
F,E E,F,G,DP
8
XF
14
XF

main baord part 2 RESET


U1 (5V)
Y1, Y2 A1 = GND
µP part

frequency converter U2 (15V) K1(M2)


5
UD+
1
2x6 HGTPs 8 4
13 ASIC "E-10"
CPU NV-RAM
INHIBIT 80 "E-11"

"E-” “ 0"
"LId" i dyn
"OP"
Û “E-” “ 8”
3 F
R44 idyn 15V “LId”... "E-7"
A2 U
2 idyn “E-” “ 0”
current control res. UD-*

XM/1 XM/2 XM/3

"E-” “ 0"
3 physical separation
F3 V1
overtemperature switch
J
4 temperature sensor
"LId" M1
PT100

Motor
motor
Edition: 01 Wiring Diagram
16.12.02 He 4-9 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
For units with 100V mains voltage

mounting of unit ground, right side in front mounting of unit ground, left side in front

key and indication board PE - fan M2 PE - fan M3


1x PE - terminal 1 pole
bottom plate
1x screw M4x10mm
2x fan washer 4,3mm bottom plate
1x PE - terminal 3 pole
1x screw M4x10mm
2x fan washer 4,3mm
heat sink
Y1
XU
a b PE - main board
lid solenoids main board
Y1 und Y2
Y2
a b amored chamber
1
toroidial core, Valvo
XC S1
4322 020 97183 1
2 + cable tie perform a most narrow winding
4
as possible!
2
1
fans for condenser XK
M2 und M3 M2 M3 2
2 Y1
S3 4
lid lock, left side 1
b
1 a
XG
2 temperature sensor
lead-in hole for sensor
compressor M4
L
F1
pass through from inside all leads
N marked by ellipse PE - motor
black brake resistor (from motor harness)
XN
115V R 101
auto transformer blue
T0 100V XB2
XB1 XA XM1 XM2 XM3 b
a lid lock, right side
PE 1
S4 4
Y2
red red 2
5 motor overtemp. switch
4 mounting mains ground 1
mains switch XB1 u. XB2 no. 1 no. 2 no. 3
S0 S1 2
2 1 PE - compressor
4 4
I 0 1
lid switches S2
S1 u. S2
PE 1 PE - armored chamber foot, right side in the rear
instrument plug
N L S2 M1
1x screw M4x25mm 1x screw M4x16mm
1x PE - terminal 3 pole 4 PE - motor 2x fan washer 4,3mm
6x fan washer 4,3mm 1x nut M4
3x nuts M4 drive motor

PE - mains ground
PE - armored housing

Edition: 01 Wiring Connections Diagram


16.12.02 He 4 - 10 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
For units with 100V mains voltage

compressor terminal box drive motor wiring


starting relay

starting capacitor
terminal: 11 u. 13
mains - L

shrinkage hose 12,7mm


+ 1 cable tie SST1

10 11

starting capacitor
120mm
mains - N 12 13 5x 400 mm

14
PE terminal box
XB1
overtemp. switch
PE XB2
compressor wiring
XM1
XM2 motor connections

+ XM3
XG/N +
XG/L PE - motor, 300mm
to amored chamber in front

PE - compressor to mains ground

XK/L
fans
wiring fans

XK/N

PE - Lüfter
PE - fans
M2 M3
PE - main board
unit ground, left side in front

1x PE - terminal 1 pole
1x screw M4x10mm
1x PE - terminal 1 pole 2x fan washer 4,3mm
1x screw M4x10mm
2x fan washer 4,3mm
bottom plate

Edition: 01 Wiring Connections Diagram


16.12.02 He 4 - 11 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
For units with 100V mains voltage

unit socket

clip 6,5mm
fan 3, right side
cable conduction by clips

front of unit
KM

detail view of fans


free cable’s length
up to first fixing clip

clip 6,5mm
fan 2, left side
adhesive clip
plug designation length from clip
auto transformer
XA lid switches S1 + S2 125 mm BV30326
Prim.100V Sek.115V
XB1/2 overtemperatur switch 140 mm

XM1/3 motor, connect. 1, 2, 3 140 mm

overtemp. switch
XC lid solenoid’s Y1 + Y2 150 mm

drive
XG compressor 300 mm

XK fans M2 + M3 210 mm *

auto transformer
coil

100/115V
switch

PE - fan 2 PE-fan 3
*

fan M2 * fan M3

S0

temperature sensor lid lock, switches drive fans lid lock, coil compressor mains input

mains switch overtemp. switch


cable conduction unit

Edition: 01 Wiring Connections Diagram


16.12.02 He 4 - 12 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

XU
Stecker
Temperaturfühler
plug
temperature sensor

XD
Anschluss
Service
XC plug
Anschluss service
Deckelspule
terminal
lid solenoid

XK
Anschluss
Lüfter
terminal
fans

XG
Anschluss
Kühlmaschine
terminal
compressor

XN
Anschluss XA
Netz Stecker
terminal Deckelschalter
mains plug
lid lock, switches

XB1, Xb2 XM1-XM3


Anschluss Anschluss
Motorübertemp. Motor
terminal terminal
overtemp. switch drive motor

Edition: 01 Component Plan Main Board


16.12.02 He 4 - 13 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

Controller power electronic


INHIBIT INHIBIT
PHASE1_O PHASE1_O
PHASE1_U PHASE1_U
PHASE2_O PHASE2_O
PHASE2_U PHASE2_U
PHASE3_O PHASE3_O
PHASE3_U PHASE3_U
protection circuit

+15 +15
U-* U-*
U+

UEBERSTROM UEBERSTROM page 4-19

/UEBERSPANNUNG /UEBERSPANNUNG power supply


temperature measurement U+ U+
DECKELAUF DECKELAUF
ZK2 ZK2
TEMPERATUR TEMPERATUR U0 U0
U- U-

TEMP_0 TEMP_0 page 4-17

DECKELSCHLOSS DECKELSCHLOSS
TEMP_1 TEMP_1 KUEHLUNG KUEHLUNG
LUEFTER LUEFTER

page 4-15 page 4-16 page 4-15

Edition: 01 Wiring Diagram Main Board


16.12.02 He 4 - 14 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

R16
2R5
NTC

EMI Filter
Funkentstoerfilter D9 R18
Power Connection Hilfszwischenkreis ZK2
C16
XN F1 2n2 1N4007 470R
1 L1 Y SMD
L 1 3 D4 BR1
2 SI 8AT 1 2 U+
N 6.3x32 UL R17 C15
120k 0u6 P600K BR_POWER
X C13
470u
2 4 C19 R14
XPE1 200V
220n 56k
PE 2x5.6mH 400V
2A

U0
C14 DC intermediate circuit
470u
R15 200V
56k
D5
U-
C9 C10
P600K 2n2 2n2
Y Y

not placed
V6
V1
T1 780M05C
SM4007
SMD 2 VI VO 3 VCC
120V G
REL120V HL1-HP-AC120 V7 V5 N
SM4007 D
T120V/9V SM4007
BV28969 GASS SMD SMD C21
V8 C11 1 10u C12
1 C20 100n 100n
1000u SMD C71 SMD
Z1 25V 10u
0u1/100R 2 3
K1a SM4007 SMD SMD 25V TA
compressor 1 4 GND
XG
2
2
R21 to drive compressor
1 KUEHLUNG
6 1
D6 330R
V2 R19 S21ME4 SMD
R28
100R T1213 47R
4 2
SMD
V50 SMD
GND
lid solenoid C17 R20
XC 2n2 1k
SM4007 Y SMD
2 SMD
to drive lid lock
1 V62 V61 DECKELSCHLOSS
SM4007 SM4007 6 1
SMD SMD D7
V63 1 V3 R22 S21ME4
SM4007 T1213 47R
4 2
SMD Z2 SMD
0u1/100R GND
fans R23
XK 1k
2 SMD
2 2R6 PTC
R46 R27 to drive fans
1 LUEFTER
6 1
D8 330R
V4 R25 S21ME4 SMD
R29
100R T1213 47R
4 2
SMD
SMD
GND
C18 R26
2n2 1k
Y SMD

Edition: 01 Wiring Diagram Main Board


16.12.02 He 4 - 15 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

C2
auto calibration 100n
SMD

R2
22k
SMD

VCC

8 D1A R4
TLC272 270k
3 SMD VCC VDD
SMD
R1 1
2
C5
1k
SMD 4
1n
D2 D1B
SMD
74HC4052 TLC272
R12 GND (74HCT4052)
SMD SMD
120R R3
temperature sensor SMD 0.1% 12 13 6
X0 X 22k C3 C4
Pt100 14 7
X1 SMD 100n 100n
15 3 5 VSS GND VEE
XU1 11
X2 Y SMD SMD
X3
1
1
2 1
2 Y0
5
R13 Y1
2 R5
100R Y2
4 100K
SMD 0.1% Y3
6 SMD
GND INH
10
TEMP_1 A
9 Voltage to Frequency Converter
TEMP_0 B VCC nicht bestueckt
not placed

R9
Temp_1 Temp_0 X,Y
390R A B D3
SMD 0 0 100R LM331 R11 R10
8 C8 C73
1 0 120R C6 39k 10k 10u 10u
1u SMD 35V Ta V SMD SMD SMD 25V TA
1 1 PT100 7
S
5
COMP IN R/C
GND
C7 GND GND
1u SMD 35V Ta R
1 E
CURR IN F
3
F OUT TEMPERATUR
6 G C
THRES N U temperature signal
R6 D R
100K 4 2
SMD C1
GND 220n
Fo
R7
12k
SMD
GND

R8
2k7
SMD

GND

Edition: 01 Wiring Diagram Main Board


16.12.02 He 4 - 16 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

not placed VCC Temp Time H8 LED


D10 H1 H2 H3 H4 A
1 REF VCC 8 HDSP-5551 HDSP-5551 HDSP-5551 HDSP-5551
VCC 2 RESIN SENSE 7 GE 3MM
3 CT RESET 6 H9 LED
4 GND RESET 5 /RESET B

GND TL7705 SMD GN 3MM


C22 C70 C34
100n 1u 1u R50 8x220R SMD
SMD VCC 10k
GND GND GND R40 SMD D16
SMD 35V TA 4k7 AD0 2 D1 Q1 19 2 A
SMD AD1 3 D2 Q2 18 1 B
D15D GND AD2 4 D3 Q3 17 13 C
74HC14 C23 22p SMD D13 AD3 5 16 12 D
35 43 AD0 AD4 6 D4 Q4 15 11 E
SMD GND EA/VP P0.0 D5 Q5 H12 LED
P0.1 42 AD1 AD5 7 D6 Q6 14 10 F E
8 9 21 41 AD2 AD6 8 13 9 G 1 1 1 1
GND J1 X1 P0.2 D7 Q7 7 6 4 2 1 9 0 5 3 7 6 4 2 1 9 0 5 3 7 6 4 2 1 9 0 5 3 7 6 4 2 1 9 0 5 3
GND P0.3 40 AD3 AD7 9 D8 Q8 12 8 DP RT 3MM
J 11.14112 39 AD4
P0.4 H13 LED
GND 20 X2 P0.5 38 AD5 WR_6X 11 C A B C D E F G DP A B C D E F G DP A B C D E F G DP A B C D E F G DP F
P0.6 37 AD6 GND 1 OC
R47 C24 22p SMD P0.7 36 AD7 GN 3MM
100R 10 RESET 74HC573 SMD
SMD 24 > Xf
P2.0 25 > DIP14
P2.1
> /Strom 14 INT0 P2.2 26 > 1 1 1 1 1
> (Dreh) 15 27 < 4 3 2 1 0 9 8 C37 10u V17 V9 V19 V18 V10
16 INT1 P2.3 28 VCC
T0 P2.4 BC807 BC807 BC807 BC807 BC807
> /Unwucht 17 29 XF 1 1 1 1 1 9 8
T1 P2.5 2 4 3 2 1 0
P2.6 30 INH > 11 1 14 14 R51 R32 R53 R52 R31
/DECKELAUF
> 2 P1.0 P2.7 31 ERROR < 22 2 13 13 13 C32 1k 1k 1k 1k 1k
/DECKEL
< 3 3 12 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 SMD SMD SMD
P1.1 3 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 SMD SMD
/LUEFTER
< 4 P1.2 RD 19 /RD 4 4 11 11 11
VCC D11 5 18 /WR 5 10 10 100n 1
P1.3 WR 5 10
8 VCC CS 1 6 P1.4 PSEN 32 D15A 6 6 9 9 9 SMD 6
6 NC SK 2 7 P1.5 ALE/P 33 ALE 1 7 7 8 8 8 1 A V Y0 15
7 NC DI 3 8 P1.6 TXD 13 2 B C Y1 14
5 GND DO 4 9 P1.7 RXD 11 74HC14 DIP14 3 C C Y2 13
SMD GND Y3 12
GND 9346 80C21PLCC PROG 0978 Y4 11
6 G1 Y5 10
D15E VCC S1 = LID 4 G 9
D15B VCC 11 10 KUEHLUNG 5 G2A N Y6 7
R42 XD
4 3 XE 1 S2 = Quick Run G2B D Y7
1 to drive compressor 2 S3 = STOP 8
10k SMD SMD PC D14 V12 V13 V14 V15 V16 V20 V53 V54 V55 V56 V57
74HC14 2 74HC14 3 S4 = START V11
SMD 3 4 74HCT138
4 D15F S5 = - SPEED
to drive fans SMD
R41 13 12 LUEFTER Burndy 4pol S6 = + SPEED
6 5 Burndy 4pol S7 = - TEMP S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 S7 S8 S9 S10
GND R30
D15C 10k SMD GND 74HC14 SMD S8 = +TEMP 4k7
S9 = - TIME SMD
74HC14 S10= + TIME
A A A A A A A A GV / /
SMD D D D D D D D D N D WR
7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 DDRD C28 C29 C30 C31 H5 H6 H7
VDD 100n 100n 100n 100n not placed HDSP-5551 HDSP-5551 HDSP-5551
6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 D12 SMD SMD SMD SMD
9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 VDD
VCC VDD
D D D D D D D D G V WR T T TTT
7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 NDR DOE EEE
DD U MMM GND
T PPP
GND 10 5 4 3 60 GND GND
VDD 11 GND GND 59
ALE 12 VDD PH1_O 58 PHASE1_O
ALE PH2_O PHASE2_O C35 C36 C69 C72
13 A0 PH3_O 57 PHASE3_O 10u 10u 10u 10u C27 C26 C25 C33
14 A1 8-BIT-Modus PH1_U 56 PHASE1_U 100n 100n 100n 100n
15 A2 PH2_U 55 PHASE2_U SMD SMD SMD SMD
16 DREHZ_IN PH3_U 54 PHASE3_U
17 DREHZ_OUT GND 53 GND
VDD 18 52 VDD SMD 25V TA
VDD VDD INHIBIT SMD 25V TA 1 1 1
WR_6X 19 WR_6X TAKT55_IN 51 GND VSS 7 6 4 2 1 9 0 5 3 7 6 4 2 1 9 0 5 3 7 6 4 2 1 9 0 5 3
20 WR_7X TAKT55_OUT 50 D17A
21 TEMP2 TAKT11_IN 49 R54 to drive lid lock
GND 22 MODE PWM_IN 48 /DECKEL 1 2 DECKELSCHLOSS A B C D E F G DP A B C D E F G DP A B C D E F G DP
23 RESET PWM_OUT1 47
GND 24 T 46 330R
BIT9 EI PWM_OUT0
INH 25 INH_IN MN F_IN 45 74HC14 SMD R55
GND 26 PT U 44 /RESET SMD
TEST TT EE FEI I F_OUT VCC
Q AARRRR T T EBNN D17D
_ QK K DDA R E E HE HH 10k signal lid open
O _ T T _ _ T U G MMV L R _ _ G /DECKELAUF 8 9 SMD DECKELAUF V43 V44 V45
U I _ _ 4 5 U P NP P DE S OON D17E BC807 BC807 BC807
T N0 1 XXRT D1 0 DRP0 1 D SMD R56
2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 ASIC80 74HC14 11 10 R102 R103 R103
7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 VCC
D17C 1k 1k 1k
E 3k3 SMD SMD SMD
R 6 5 74HC14 SMD
/UEBERSPANNUNG
G G VR G SMD
N N DO N signal over voltage
D D DR D 74HC14
D17B SMD D17F
4 3 UEBERSTROM 13 12

TEMP_0 R57 signal over current


TEMP_1 74HC14 10k 74HC14
SMD SMD SMD
TEMPERATUR GND
GND
temperature signal
Edition: 01 Wiring Diagram Main Board
16.12.02 He 4 - 17 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

XA1
U+
XA
motor overtempemperature lid lock, switches
2 1 not placed
switch
XB R91
2 1 220R SMD
1 2
U0 +15
R98 XB1 F2 VCC
10k E11T11G80
11W R24 R101 118 GRAD
470R 470R R92
9W 9W 22k 1 3
SMD D34
SFH6106-3
V51 C76 2 4 SMD
UEBERSTROM
ZMM15 100u
25V SMD Brems- V52 overcurrent signal
SMD
Widerstand P6KE440A R96
12k
R87 Brake C63 C75 SMD
R99 Resistor 100n 10u
C64 D33
1M SMD SMD 25V TA
100n
2M2 SFH6106-3
SMD C66 C74
7 SMD SMD C60
100n 10u 10u
3 R107 V49 R97 SMD SMD 25V TA
6 BUZ215 R93
1 3 12k
2
R95 D32 C68 SMD
15R
68k TL081 DECKELAUF
SMD 470p 2k2 SMD
R88 SMD SMD
4 1 5 2 4 SMD 1 3 lid open signal
10k R94 D35
SMD 1% V47
V48 SFH6106-3
C65 BC817
GND GND BC817 2 4 SMD
47p 2k2 SMD
SMD C61 C62
10n 10n GND
SMD SMD
U- U-*
R100 0R18 2W
R89
10k
SMD 1%
/UEBERSPANNUNG
DC intermediate circuit excess voltage signal
voltage control

R90 relative excess voltage recognition absolute excess voltage recognition over current recognition
1M
active, if the motor put back power active, if the brake resistor is faulty or if
ZK2 to the intermediate circuit the mains voltage is too high

Alternatively for V49:


HGTP 10N50C1D

Edition: 01 Wiring Diagram Main Board


16.12.02 He 4 - 18 BIOFUGE fresco
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

VCC
C58 C46 C45 C38
10u 100n 100n 100n
V27
SMD SMD SMD R76 C54 BC807
not placed C73
100k 10u
10u SMD SMD 25V Ta C47
GND GND GND GND GND V28
SMD 25V TA BC807
R77 10n
INHIBIT SMD GND
100k R65 V44 R78
SMD U+
1 3
220R D18 LL4148 100k
SMD SFH6106-3 V46 2W
2 4 SMD ZMM12 R48 V21
V29 R64 SMD BUZ215
VCC 1 3 R58 15R
LL4148 D26A D26B 220R D19 C55 1M C48 SMD
R81 SMD SFH6106-3 10u V40 1n
1 2 3 4 2 4 SMD LL4148 SMD
PHASE1_O SMD
47k R66 SMD 25V TA
SMD C39 74HC14 74HC14 +15
220p SMD SMD 1 3
SMD 220R D20
GND SMD SFH6106-3
2 4 SMD R102 V22
V30 R67 BUZ215
VCC R59
1 3 1M 15R
LL4148 D26D D26C 220R D21 V39 C51 SMD
R82 SMD SFH6106-3 LL4148 1n
9 8 5 6 2 4 SMD SMD SMD
PHASE1_U
33k
SMD C40 74HC14 74HC14
220p SMD SMD
SMD R69 V43 R80
GND
1 3
220R D22 LL4148 100k
SMD SFH6106-3 V45 2W
2 4 SMD ZMM12 R103 V23 Motor
V31 R68 SMD BUZ215
motor
VCC 1 3 R60 15R XM1
LL4148 D26E D26F 220R D23 C56 1M C49 SMD
R83 SMD SFH6106-3 10u V38 1n 3
11 10 13 12 2 4 SMD LL4148 SMD
PHASE2_O SMD 2
47k R70 SMD 25V TA
SMD C41 74HC14 74HC14 1
220p SMD SMD 1 3
SMD 220R D24
GND SMD SFH6106-3
2 4 SMD R104 V24
V32 R71 BUZ215
VCC R61
1 3 1M 15R
LL4148 D27B D27A 220R D25 V37 C52 SMD
R84 SMD SFH6106-3 LL4148 1n
3 4 1 2 2 4 SMD SMD SMD
PHASE2_U
33k
SMD C42 74HC14 74HC14
220p SMD SMD
SMD R73 V41 R79
GND
1 3
220R D28 LL4148 100k
SMD SFH6106-3 V42 2W
2 4 SMD ZMM12 R105 V25
V33 R72 SMD BUZ215
VCC 1 3 R62 15R
LL4148 D27C D27F 220R D29 C57 1M C50 SMD
R85 SMD SFH6106-3 10u V36 1n
5 6 13 12 2 4 SMD LL4148 SMD
Phase3_O SMD
47k R74 SMD 25V TA
SMD C43 74HC14 74HC14
220p SMD SMD 1 3
SMD 220R D30
GND SMD SFH6106-3
2 4 SMD R106 V26
V34 R75 BUZ215
VCC R63
1 3 1M 15R
LL4148 D27D D27E 220R D31 V35 C53 SMD
R86 SMD SFH6106-3 LL4148 1n
9 8 11 10 2 4 SMD SMD SMD
Phase3_U U-*
33k
SMD C44 74HC14 74HC14
220p SMD SMD
SMD
GND

Edition: 01 Wiring Diagram Main Board


16.12.02 He 4 - 19 BIOFUGE fresco
DIASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS

The index numbers stated in ( ) reappear within the spare part figures (block diagram, schematic
diagram of cooling plant) and the spare part lists.

5.1 Dismantling the Housing

5.1.1 Front Panel (100)


· Open the lid. Pull out the mains plug.
· Pull the unit a little over the table's rim and remove both screws (105) from the bottom of the front
panel.
· Pull the front panel's lower rim a few centimetre to front and push it vertically out of the upper
plastic frame. ATTENTION! Do not pull the front panel too much to front! Doing so could tear off
the upper plastic holders!
· For continuing the disassembly remove or disconnect all wires.
· Refitting the front panel is performed analogously in reverse order.

5.1.2 Lid (130)


· Open the lid. Pull out the mains plug.
· Remove the 4 Allen head screws (135), using a 5 mm key and take off the lid.

5.1.3 Casing (120)


· Remove the front panel and the lid (see 5.1.1 and 5.1.2).
· Remove the 3 Phillips screws (125) in front and both lateral.
· Press both legs of the torsion spring down and fix them with a 5-mm set screw (or one of the 4
Allen head screws) in the bore of the frame.
· Lift the housing at the front and the rear, pull upwards past the legs of the torsion spring and flip
over to the front. If the leg is fixed with an Allen head screw, carefully widen the opening of the
housing with a screw driver!
· Pull off mains switch wires and take off the casing inclusive lid sealing.
· Reassemble the device analogously in reverse order.
· Insert the rubber sealing with the gluing seam in front and press on evenly all around

Edition:01 5-1 Biofuge fresco


27.11.02 He
DIASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS

5.2 Replacement of the Sealing Elements

5.2.1 Motor Rubber Cover (221)


Temperature probe and motor are glued to each other! When disassembling the two, damage to either
or both of them cannot be excluded!
· Open lid, unplug mains plug
Loosen rotor nut (90) with 10-mm socket wrench (91) and pull out rotor.
· Press out motor cover from the lower edge to the middle and pull upwards off the plastic flange of
the motor.
· Carefully pull motor cover and the two insulating washers (224) situated underneath upwards along
the drive axis and deposit on the side of the temperature probe within the rotor chamber.
· When the motor cover is replaced, the temperature probe must be disassembled and adjusted
anew upon reassemble (see section on removal of the temperature probe)!
· When the motor cover is reinserted, the upper rubber sleeve must be pressed in onto the plastic
flange (231) of the motor and must be pressed down so that the ring-shaped swelling fits precisely
into the groove of the flange.
· Check: When finally flanging the inner sleeve lip (covers the upper rim of the plastic flange), the
outer edge of the sleeve must slant downward so that condensation water may not enter the motor
bearing.
· For fixing and as a protection against torsion, the motor cover plus flange must be secured at the
edge with 3 drops of Loctite 495.

5.2.2 Lid Gasket (123)


· Unscrew the casing (120) and pull it off from the bottom plate (360).
· Separate the sealing's edge from the chamber's rim by pulling it inside.
· Lift off the gasket on this place.
· Work all the way round, until the gasket can be removed completely.

Assembling instructions
· Push the gasket over the rim of the rotor chamber, starting with the gluing seam in front.
· Work from both sides to the rear, but do not lengthen the gasket by this way.
· While doing so press the sealing edge under the casing's rim.
· Fold the rim of the rubber sealing over the rotor chamber's opening, starting from front to rear
· Press the casing back again onto the bottom plate and assemble it analogously in reverse order.
· The lid gasket must be completely sit close on the rotor chamber wall!
· The rotor chamber must be sealed completely, when the lid is closed correctly!

Edition:01 5-2 Biofuge fresco


27.11.02 He
DIASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS

5.3 Replacement of Mechanical Components

5.3.1 Lid Lock Assembly (210)


The lid lock assembly encompasses both lid locks with two built-in microswitches each.
· Disassemble housing (see 5.1.3).
· Expose cables for microswitches and lid coils (undo cable tree, unscrew cable clips).
· Remove outer (214) and both inner (215) fastening screws from each of the locking mechanisms.
· Press microswitches (211) through the frame opening inside and pull both unlocking systems
upwards and out.

Note for mounting


· Align rubber spacer (212) and screw locking systems on.
· Do not overtighten the screws!
· The locking pins must not jam! Secure Screws with Loctite 221.
· Fix the cable again to the cable tree and fasten with clips. Cables may not come in between fan
blades!
· Once the instrument is installed, check locking mechanism several times by repeated opening and
closing.

5.3.2 Torsion spring (202


· Disassemble housing (see 5.1.3)
· Remove set screw(s) or Allen head screw (135) from legs in order to disassemble the housing.
· Screw out fastening screw (pan-head 206) of the torsion spring and unbend the spring.
· Remove fastening nut (205) of the swivel leg (203) on the side of the spring and push the shaft
(200) to the left until you can remove the spring.
· For removal of the shaft, press right-hand slide bush (204) out and push the shaft to the right until it
leaves the left-hand slide bush.
· Lift the shaft on the left and pull obliquely to the left out of the right-hand frame opening.

For mounting and adjustment of the torsion spring you must follow the instructions in section 2.4,
please note also the drawing on page 6-4.

Edition:01 5-4 Biofuge fresco


27.11.02 He
DIASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS

5.4 Replacement of Electrical Components

5.4.1 Fuses (113) on main board


· Dismantle the front panel (see 5.1.1) and put the device far enough to the rear so that the panel
can be placed without stretching strain of wires on a suitable depot (e.g. box) in front of unit.
· Check the micro fuses and if necessary replace them by equivalent and undamaged ones.
· Perform a test run and search for blowing cause.
· Reassemble the device analogously in reverse order.

5.4.2 NV-RAM (113) on main board


· Notice old displayed NV-RAM's version number when powering on (second No. in sequence)
· Depose the front panel as described in 5.4.1.
· ATTENTION - CMOS components! Discharge your body before handling!
· Notice correct position of NV-RAM (8 pins) and pull carefully out of socket.
· Reinsert the new NV-RAM correctly.
· Reassemble the device analogously in reverse order and check the displayed NV-RAM's version
number.
· Note! A new NV-RAM version will include parameter changes (e.g. new rotor type or any speed
limitations etc.) which can be verified in the display.

5.4.3 Microcontroller (111) on main board

The microcontroller normally comes with the board. It could be possible that there will be a change
sometime necessary when the will be upgrades.
· Notice the old Controller's version number when powering on (first displayed No.).
· Depose the front panel as described in 5.4.1.
· ATTENTION - CMOS components! Discharge your body before handling! Notice the correct
Controller position (CPU) and pull out carefully. ATTENTION - do not damage the socket (use
cranked pliers)!
· Reinsert the new Controller chip correctly.
· Reassemble the device analogously in reverse order and check the displayed Controller's version
number.
Note! A new Controller version will include program changes (e.g. modifications of control functions)
which might be verified only by measuring performances.

Edition:01 5-4 Biofuge fresco


27.11.02 He
DIASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS

5.4.4 Main Board (110)


The key and indication board is part of the main board and cannot be ordered separately!

· Depose the front panel as described in 5.4.1.


· Disconnect all terminal connections as: mains supply XN, compressor box XG, both lid solenoids
XC and both fans XK.
· Pull out all plug connectors as: protecting earth conductor PE, lid switches XA, temperature sensor
XU, motor lines XM (1-3) and over-temperature cut-out XB (1+2).
· Remove all fastening screws of the main (117) and indication board (115), remove the washers
(116) and subsequently the boards.
· Touch a grounded receptacle to discharge your body before touching the sensitive CMOS
components.
· Take the NV-RAM (112) out of box (or re-use the old but trouble-free component) and insert it into
the socket of the new main board (see 5.4.2 and 5.4.3).
· The components which is installed at the socket must be removed and scrapped
· Mount the new board onto the front panel, replace the washers and re-tighten all nuts.
· Do not mix up disconnected cables during re-connection!
· Reassemble the device in reverse order and perform a test run, making sure the drive turns in the
right direction (see imprinted arrow on rim of rotor chamber)!

5.4.5 Mains switch (121)


· Remove the casing (see 5.1.3)
· Compress both snap hooks of the mains switch and press the switch from inside out of the
casing's opening.
· Pull off the cable plugs and transfer them to the new mains switch.
· Spread the snap hooks a little, refit the mains switch and assemble the unit completely.

5.4.6 Mains input socket (361)


· Remove both fixing screws (365) and pull out the socket carefully
· Pull off the cable plugs and transfer them to the new socket.
· Insert the socket and re-tighten it on the tab of the bottom plate.

Edition:01 5-6 Biofuge fresco


27.11.02 He
DIASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS

5.5 Replacement of Drive Components

5.5.1 Drive Motor (230)


· Remove the casing (see 5.1.3).
· Remove the rubber flange and both isolating disks (see 5.2.1).
· Disconnect the leads for motor XM (1-3) and overtemperature switch XB (1+2)
· Set the wires free from cable harness and open the cable retaining strap.
· Unscrew the 3 Allen head screws (240) with a 5mm hexagon key having a length of 15cm and
remove them together with the toothed discs (239).
· Lift the motor a little, unscrew the grounding receptacle and remove the motor out of the spin
chamber. Take care when stripping the wires through the isolation!
· Reassemble the motor analogously in reverse order and fasten the 3 Allen head screws and lock
them with Loctite 221. Perform the distance check as described in 2.5 and a test run. Check the
sense of rotation (see imprinted arrow direction) and mix up 2 leads on terminal XM in case of
disorder.

5.5.2 Motor supports (235)


All 3 rubber supports (235) have to be replaced at the same time! We recommend a yearly
change at every general inspection. By the way the 6 double-sided sandpaper discs (236) must
be exchanged, too. A maintenance kit # 70904580 is available

· Remove the drive motor (see 5.5.1).


· Remove all 8 hexagon head screws (308) for the fastening of the traverse support and take it out
of the frame's left side.
· Unscrew the 3 nuts and remove the 3 rubber supports together with the 6 sandpaper discs.
· Fasten the new motor supports evenly (use a torque key: 10 Nm) and secure the nuts (238) with
screw locking lacquer (Loctite 221).
· Reassemble the device in reverse order, thereby pay attention to the installation and adjustment
instructions in section 2.5! At last perform a test run.

Edition:01 5-6 Biofuge fresco


27.11.02 He
DIASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS

5.6 Replacement of Parts for the Refrigeration System

5.6.1 Temperature Sensor (220)


For mounting the temperature sensor, please note the drawings page 6-5 and 6-6!
· Disassemble housing (see 5.1.3) and unplug XU.
· Uncover the connecting cables of the cable tree and loosen the cable clips
· Disassemble motor cover (see 5.2.1) and remove complete with temperature probe (sensor).
· Mount new temperature probe and new motor cover (221) according to former positioning, making
sure that the tip of the probe is located within the labelling window on the motor cover (check from
above, see page 6-5 figure B)
· Reassemble motor cover with temperature probe according to section 5.2.1.
· Adjust the distance between temperature probe and motor cover by pulling or pushing the cable for
the temperature probe in the slanted opening of the motor cover until the distance between tip of
the probe and motor cover is 2.5 + 0.5 mm (siehe Seite 6-5 Abbildung A)
· Reassemble centrifuge in reverse order. Insert rotor and make sure that neither the temperature
probe nor spacer nor temperature probe cable rub against the rotor! (siehe Seite 6-6 Abbildung C
bis F)
· If the adjustment is correct, fix temperature probe on both sides and the temperature probe cable
at the motor cover using a drop of Loctite 495 (#20470056).

5.6.2 Fans (310)


Both fans (ventilators) aspire air for cooling from the front through the ventilation slots and the wire
mesh. The air is forced past the power transistors, the lamellae of the condenser and the motor
windings and exits through the rear ventilation slots.
Take care that the Armaflex cut (218) seals the condenser tightly against the casing. Otherwise the
circulating air may form shortcuts via the slots or openings, thereby reducing cooling power and
longevity of both drive and compressor.
· Remove the casing (see 5.1.3)
· Set the wires free from cable harness and open the cable retaining strap.
· Remove the fastening screws (311), take out the defective fan.
· Pull off the wire connectors, unscrew the protecting earth conductor and remove the defective fan.
· Transfer grounding conductor to the new fan and reconnect the wires.
· Pay attention to air flow direction (see imprinted arrow). Reassemble fan and unit in reverse order
and take care to the Armaflex sealing.

Edition:01 5-7 Biofuge fresco


27.11.02 He
DIASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS

5.6.3 Components of the Cooling Cycle


When working on the cooling cycle the general guidelines regarding the handling of
refrigerants must be observed! The compressor oil must be recycled, too, in case of a
compressor break down!

Refrigerant: R134a (CFC-free)


Filling quantity: 135 g (individually the compressor labelled amount is relevant)

There must not be used any kind of hoses, armatures and manifold gauges which are already
contaminated with CFC based refrigerants. Otherwise the compressor oil will become an
aggressive condition and will destroy the compressor in a short time.

Procedure for replacing defective components of the cooling cycle


· Mount a pinch valve onto the compressor's service line (suction line)
· Suck off the refrigerant and recycle it
· If the compressor (340) is defective, let the oil run out into a bowl and recycle it, too.
· Unsolder the defective component(s) and replace additionally the dryer cartridge (325).
· Let a little amount of dry nitrogen gas stream through the tubes when soldering
· Do the evacuation and refill the system with the exact amount of refrigerant via a new external
dryer (check amount with a balance or filling cylinder)

The pinch valve must not be left on the line! Close the system hermetically (solder close) and fix the
service lines using cable ties with a little drop to let the oil run back after transportation.

Re-assemble the unit in reverse order and test the cooling system (see Servicing Schedule).

Edition:01 5-8 Biofuge fresco


27.11.02 He
BREAK DOWN DRAWINGS

130

91
123

90
120
82 124

81 115
135
110 95
83

84 80
112
116 125
100

115

125
101

126

110
105
121

122
(50)

113

Edition: 01 Housing parts, Boards


16.12.02 He 6-1 Biofuge fresco
BREAK DOWN DRAWINGS

220
222

221
062
236 223
225
062 235 224
219
210 236
27.6 234 231
061
237 2.5
238 200
214 216 205 201
060
215 230
203 040
204 202 232 240
210 239
231
210 207
210 208
206 031
204 203 030
205
208

207

245
245 247
210
247
246
218
245

247
252

Edition: 01 Frame and Drive parts


16.12.02 He 6-2 Biofuge fresco
BREAK DOWN DRAWINGS

300 331

322
320

303
301
302

062 306
307
060
313
308
314 309

346
305 347

070 340
340
342
330 340 365

333 364

370
380
312
311 061 361
071 374
331 362
332 345 363 370
381
310 313
325 382
314 360

334
Edition: 01 Parts on Bottom plate
16.12.02 He 6-3 Biofuge fresco
BREAK DOWN DRAWINGS

8. Push on both legs (203)

1. Press in plain bearing bush (204)

4. Grease Molykote TP 42, ca. 5g (40)

10. Screw in dowel pin


6. Push through the shaft (200)
6. Push in the shaft (200)

5. Slip on torsion spring (202)


16., 20. Opening angle 15 - 30° 1. Press in plain bearing bush (204)

15°

9. Screw nut M8 (205) loosely on


11. grip the shaft 12. Tighten nut M8 (205)
11. turn to the front
16. Manually release the locks

17. Loctite 221 (61)


3. Push on dowel pin (201)

2. Loctite 221 (61)


(5)
13. put lid (130) in place

2. Fix screw M6x12 (207)


15. Replace set screw by screw

Screw with base (206) Bushing nipples 14x10x3 (208)

00
Molykote TP 42 (40)

(11)
M6x6 (135)

Loctite 221 (61)

18. Close the lid and replace the rear cup screws on both sides by set screws.
14. Tighten screw M6x6 (135)

Attention! Set screws must not jut out of the legs.

19. Screw lid off and mount housing. Reassemble lid as descripted above (13.)
20. Check opening angle

xx. see mounting and adjustment of the torsion spring, page 4-10/11
(xx) Index number of the spare part list

Edition: 01 Mounting of the Torsion Spring


16.12.02 He 6-4 Biofuge fresco
BREAK DOWN DRAWINGS

Figure B

position indicator

Figure A

Loctite 495 (62)

Loctite 495 (62)


.6 ±0,5 left side
X=27

Cover (221)

±0,5
Y=2.5

Temperature sensor (220) Casing (120)


Screw M4x10 PA (223)

Support (222)

front side

Edition: 01 Mounting of the Temperature Sensor


16.12.02 He 6-5 Biofuge fresco
BREAK DOWN DRAWINGS

figure C figure D

correct not correct

figure E figure F

not correct not correct

not correct

Edition: 01 Mounting of the Temperature Sensor


16.12.02 He 6-6 Biofuge fresco
Spare-Part-List Kendro Laboratory Products
Plant Osterode
75005522 - 01 BIOFUGE FRESCO 120V 60HZ HERAEUS

from Serial-No. to Serial-No.

Index Partno. Text


00030 20220152 CABLE CLIP
00031 20220434 HOSE,SHRINK
00040 20270096 MOLICOTE
00050 20270054 DELOMET 2301
00060 20270076 SAFTY PAINT
00061 20270051 LOCTITE
00062 20270056 LOCTITE 495
00070 20270079 FREON R134A
00071 20270095 SILFOS
00080 70902003 Rotor body
00081 20290607 O-ring
00082 75003329 ROTOR LID AEROSOL TIGHT
00083 20056212 SEAL
00084 75003327 FIXED ANGLE ROTOR 4 X PCR STRI
00090 70056208 NUT
00091 20360072 SPANNER 10 MM
00095 20190247 MAINSCABLE
00100 20055502 PANEL
00101 20058000 Overlay fresco Sorvall logo
00105 20460133 SCREW 3X14
00110 20150295 Mainboard 100-120 V green display
00112 70904167 EEPROM
00113 20230211 FUSE 8 A, SLOW BLOWN
00115 20460137 SCREW 3X8
00116 20480124 WASHER
00120 20055501 HOUSING
00121 20180581 MAINS SWITCH
00122 20055506 GRILL
00123 20055520 SEAL
00124 20055538 INSULATION
00125 20460088 SCREW M5 X 8
00126 20055539 ISOLATION
00130 70904163 LID
00135 20510268 ALLEN SCREW
00200 70055532 SHAFT
00201 20490377 PIN
00202 20055529 SPRING
00203 70055533 HINGE

Seite 1

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002


Spare-Part-List Kendro Laboratory Products
Plant Osterode
75005522 - 01 BIOFUGE FRESCO 120V 60HZ HERAEUS

from Serial-No. to Serial-No.

Index Partno. Text


00204 20350220 BEARING
00205 20420139 NUT
00206 20037565 SCREW
00207 20430215 SCREW M6X10
00208 20290408 SEAL
00210 20904501 Latch 120V
00214 20460133 SCREW 3X14
00215 20510271 SCREW
00216 20480244 LOCK WASHER
00218 20055507 INSULATION
00220 20140614 Temperature sensor
00221 20055511 COVER
00222 70055509 SUPPORT
00223 20470253 SCREW, PLASTIC
00224 20055524 INSULATION
00225 20055525 INSULATION
00230 20210349 MOTOR
00231 20490376 BRACE
00232 20290567 O-RING
00234 20440288 SCREW M 3 X 6
00235 20020732 ANTI VIBRATION MOUNT
00236 20480257 SANDWASHER
00237 20480251 SECURING WASHER
00238 20420070 NUT M 6
00239 20480251 SECURING WASHER
00240 20510137 SCREW M 6 X 12
00245 20460094 SCREW M 4 X 8
00246 20180138 CONNECTOR
00247 20480108 FAN WASHER A 4,3
00252 20220510 DOUBLE CONNECTOR MALE
00300 70055515 CHASSIS
00301 20430216 SCREW M 6 X 12
00302 20480251 SECURING WASHER
00303 20220472 PLASTIC RING
00305 70055516 TRAVERSE
00306 20480193 WASHER
00307 20480251 SECURING WASHER
00308 20430216 SCREW M 6 X 12

Seite 2

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002


Spare-Part-List Kendro Laboratory Products
Plant Osterode
75005522 - 01 BIOFUGE FRESCO 120V 60HZ HERAEUS

from Serial-No. to Serial-No.

Index Partno. Text


00309 20220530 ADHESIVE CLIP
00310 20210255 FAN
00311 20510056 SCREW M4X20
00312 20480244 LOCK WASHER
00313 20460094 SCREW M 4 X 8
00314 20480108 FAN WASHER A 4,3
00320 70901150 EVAPORATOR
00321 20460151 BOLT M4X8
00322 20480135 WASHER
00325 20240477 FILTER-DRYER
00330 20055517 CONDENSER
00331 20430207 SCREW M 4 X 10
00332 20480244 LOCK WASHER
00333 20270072 ISOLATION, TAPE
00334 20290568 RUBBER
00340 20240481 COMPRESSOR
00342 20480251 SECURING WASHER
00345 20430221 SCREW M 6 X 30
00346 20270072 ISOLATION, TAPE
00347 20270072 ISOLATION, TAPE
00360 70055514 METAL BASIS
00361 20049932 FOOT
00362 20480193 WASHER
00363 20430216 SCREW M 6 X 12
00364 20180608 RECEPTACLE
00365 20440023 SCREW M3 X 8
00370 20420076 HEXAGONAL NUT M4
00374 20460104 SCREW M4X25

Seite 3

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002


Spare-Part-List Kendro Laboratory Products
Plant Osterode
75005524- 01 Biofuge Frsco 120V 60Hz Sorvall
from Serial-No. to Serial-No.

Index Partno. Text


00030 20220152 CABLE CLIP
00031 20220434 HOSE,SHRINK
00040 20270096 MOLICOTE
00050 20270054 DELOMET 2301
00060 20270076 SAFTY PAINT
00061 20270051 LOCTITE
00062 20270056 LOCTITE 495
00070 20270079 FREON R134A
00071 20270095 SILFOS
00080 70902003 ROOR BODY
00081 20290607 O-RING
00082 75003329 ROTOR LID AEROSOL TIGHT
00083 20056212 SEAL
00084 75003327 FIXED ANGLE ROTOR 4 X PCR STRIP
00090 70056208 NUT
00091 20360072 SPANNER 10 MM
00095 20190247 MAINSCABLE
00100 20055502 PANEL
00101 20058015 OVERLAY fresco Sorvall logo
00105 20460133 SCREW 3X14
00110 20150295 Mainboard 100-120 V green display
00112 70904167 EEPROM
00113 20230211 FUSE 8 A, SLOW BLOWN
00115 20460137 SCREW 3X8
00116 20480124 WASHER
00120 20055501 HOUSING
00121 20180581 MAINS SWITCH
00122 20055506 GRILL
00123 20055520 SEAL
00124 20055538 INSULATION
00125 20460088 SCREW M5 X 8
00126 20055539 ISOLATION
00130 70904163 LID
00135 20510268 ALLEN SCREW
00200 70055532 SHAFT
00201 20490377 PIN
00202 20055529 SPRING
00203 70055533 HINGE

Seite 1

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002


Spare-Part-List Kendro Laboratory Products
Plant Osterode
75005524- 01 Biofuge Frsco 120V 60Hz Sorvall
from Serial-No. to Serial-No.

Index Partno. Text


00204 20350220 BEARING
00205 20420139 NUT
00206 20037565 SCREW
00207 20430215 SCREW M6X10
00208 20290408 SEAL
00210 20904501 Latch 120 V
00214 20460133 SCREW 3X14
00215 20510271 SCREW
00216 20480244 LOCK WASHER
00218 20055507 INSULATION
00220 20140614 Temperature Sensor
00221 20055511 COVER
00222 70055509 SUPPORT
00223 20470253 SCREW, PLASTIC
00224 20055524 INSULATION
00225 20055525 INSULATION
00230 20210349 MOTOR
00231 20490376 BRACE
00232 20290567 O-RING
00234 20440288 SCREW M 3 X 6
00235 20020732 ANTI VIBRATION MOUNT
00236 20480257 SANDWASHER
00237 20480251 SECURING WASHER
00238 20420070 NUT M 6
00239 20480251 SECURING WASHER
00240 20510137 SCREW M 6 X 12
00245 20460094 SCREW M 4 X 8
00246 20180138 CONNECTOR
00247 20480108 FAN WASHER A 4,3
00252 20220510 DOUBLE CONNECTOR MALE
00300 70055515 CHASSIS
00301 20430216 SCREW M 6 X 12
00302 20480251 SECURING WASHER
00303 20220472 PLASTIC RING
00305 70055516 TRAVERSE
00306 20480193 WASHER
00307 20480251 SECURING WASHER
00308 20430216 SCREW M 6 X 12

Seite 2

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002


Spare-Part-List Kendro Laboratory Products
Plant Osterode
75005524- 01 Biofuge Frsco 120V 60Hz Sorvall
from Serial-No. to Serial-No.

Index Partno. Text


00309 20220530 ADHESIVE CLIP
00310 20210255 FAN
00311 20510056 SCREW M4X20
00312 20480244 LOCK WASHER
00313 20460094 SCREW M 4 X 8
00314 20480108 FAN WASHER A 4,3
00320 70901150 EVAPORATOR
00321 20460151 BOLT M4X8
00322 20480135 WASHER
00325 20240477 FILTER-DRYER
00330 20055517 CONDENSER
00331 20430207 SCREW M 4 X 10
00332 20480244 LOCK WASHER
00333 20270072 ISOLATION, TAPE
00334 20290568 RUBBER
00340 20240481 COMPRESSOR
00342 20480251 SECURING WASHER
00345 20430221 SCREW M 6 X 30
00346 20270072 ISOLATION, TAPE
00347 20270072 ISOLATION, TAPE
00360 70055514 METAL BASIS
00361 20049932 FOOT
00362 20480193 WASHER
00363 20430216 SCREW M 6 X 12
00364 20180608 RECEPTACLE
00365 20440023 SCREW M3 X 8
00370 20420076 HEXAGONAL NUT M4
00374 20460104 SCREW M4X25

Seite 3

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002


Spare-Part-List Kendro Laboratory Products
Plant Osterode
75005526- 01 BIOFUGE FRESCO 100V INCL. ROTOR #3328

from Serial-No. to Serial-No.

Index Partno. Text


00030 20220152 CABLE CLIP
00031 20220434 HOSE,SHRINK
00040 20270096 MOLICOTE
00050 20270054 DELOMET 2301
00060 20270076 SAFTY PAINT
00061 20270051 LOCTITE
00062 20270056 LOCTITE 495
00070 20270079 FREON R134A
00071 20270095 SILFOS
00080 70902003 ROTOR BODY
00081 20290607 O-RING
00082 75003329 ROTOR LID AEROSOL TIGHT
00083 20056212 SEAL
00084 75003327 FIXED ANGLE ROTOR 4 X PCR STRIP
00090 70056208 NUT
00091 20360072 SPANNER 10 MM
00095 20190247 MAINSCABLE
00100 20055502 PANEL
00101 20058015 OVERLAY fresco Sorvall logo
00105 20460133 SCREW 3X14
00110 20150295 Mainboard 100-120 V green display
00112 70904167 EEPROM
00113 20230211 FUSE 8 A, SLOW BLOWN
00115 20460137 SCREW 3X8
00116 20480124 WASHER
00120 20055501 HOUSING
00121 20180581 MAINS SWITCH
00122 20055506 GRILL
00123 20055520 SEAL
00124 20055538 INSULATION
00125 20460088 SCREW M5 X 8
00126 20055539 ISOLATION
00130 70904163 LID
00135 20510268 ALLEN SCREW
00200 70055532 SHAFT
00201 20490377 PIN
00202 20055529 SPRING
00203 70055533 HINGE

Seite 1

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002


Spare-Part-List Kendro Laboratory Products
Plant Osterode
75005526- 01 BIOFUGE FRESCO 100V INCL. ROTOR #3328

from Serial-No. to Serial-No.

Index Partno. Text


00204 20350220 BEARING
00205 20420139 NUT
00206 20037565 SCREW
00207 20430215 SCREW M6X10
00208 20290408 SEAL
00210 20904501 Latch 120 V
00214 20460133 SCREW 3X14
00215 20510271 SCREW
00216 20480244 LOCK WASHER
00218 20055507 INSULATION
00220 20140614 Temperature sensor
00221 20055511 COVER
00222 70055509 SUPPORT
00223 20470253 SCREW, PLASTIC
00224 20054524 BOWL
00225 20055525 INSULATION
00230 20210349 MOTOR
00231 20490376 BRACE
00232 20290567 O-RING
00234 20440288 SCREW M 3 X 6
00235 20020732 ANTI VIBRATION MOUNT
00236 20480257 SANDWASHER
00237 20480251 SECURING WASHER
00238 20420070 NUT M 6
00239 20480251 SECURING WASHER
00240 20510137 SCREW M 6 X 12
00245 20460094 SCREW M 4 X 8
00246 20180138 CONNECTOR
00247 20480108 FAN WASHER A 4,3
00252 20220510 DOUBLE CONNECTOR MALE
00300 70055515 CHASSIS
00301 20430216 SCREW M 6 X 12
00302 20480251 SECURING WASHER
00303 20220472 PLASTIC RING
00305 70055516 TRAVERSE
00306 20480193 WASHER
00307 20480251 SECURING WASHER
00308 20430216 SCREW M 6 X 12

Seite 2

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002


Spare-Part-List Kendro Laboratory Products
Plant Osterode
75005526- 01 BIOFUGE FRESCO 100V INCL. ROTOR #3328

from Serial-No. to Serial-No.

Index Partno. Text


00309 20220530 ADHESIVE CLIP
00310 20210255 FAN
00311 20510056 SCREW M4X20
00312 20480244 LOCK WASHER
00313 20460094 SCREW M 4 X 8
00314 20480108 FAN WASHER A 4,3
00320 70901150 EVAPORATOR
00321 20460151 BOLT M4X8
00322 20480135 WASHER
00325 20240477 FILTER-DRYER
00330 20055517 CONDENSER
00331 20430207 SCREW M 4 X 10
00332 20480244 LOCK WASHER
00333 20270072 ISOLATION, TAPE
00334 20290568 RUBBER
00340 20240481 COMPRESSOR
00342 20480251 SECURING WASHER
00345 20430221 SCREW M 6 X 30
00346 20270072 ISOLATION, TAPE
00347 20270072 ISOLATION, TAPE
00360 70055514 METAL BASIS
00361 20049932 FOOT
00362 20480193 WASHER
00363 20430216 SCREW M 6 X 12
00364 20180608 RECEPTACLE
00365 20440023 SCREW M3 X 8
00370 20420076 HEXAGONAL NUT M4
00374 20460104 SCREW M4X25
00380 20170319 TRANSFORMER
00381 20480251 SECURING WASHER
00382 20430307 SCREW M6 X 60

Seite 3

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002


Kendro service Information
Heraeus Centrifuges Biofuge fresco

PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE CHECKLIST Type


S/N

Rotor Inspection Performance Checks


o Check for corrosion and wear o Acceleration time _________seconds
o Inspect rotor lid locking screw o instrument top speed _________rpm
Serial numbers: o Deceleration time _________seconds
75003328.............................. o Time (10 minute set) _________actual min:sec
75003327.............................. o Temperature (4° set) _________actual (°C)

Imbalance
o Centrifuge stable and level
Preliminary Checks o Centrifuge shuts off w/proper weight
o Clean inst. & condenser coils
o Rotor chamber (defrost) Safety test
o Inst. environment
o Accessible leakage current <3500µA
(level & clearance)
o Insulation resistance >10 Megaohm
o Earth Conductor Resistance <0.2 Ohm
Pre-run Checks
o Ground continuity
o Line voltage ________V AC
o Display segments on power-up
o Microprocessor Initialization (if required)
o Door interlock and latch
o Drive stop & Door unlatch (50 rpm)
o Compressor current draw
o Fan operation (condenser & compressor)

Mechanical
o Motor bearings
o Refrigerant leaks

Revised – 11/11/02 1 of 2
Kendro service Information

Comments:

S.R. Signature ____________________


Date of Service ____________________

Revised – 11/11/02 2 of 2
Calibration Certification Procedure
Biofuge fresco

Revised - 11/11/2002
1. General

Successfully completing the Preventive Maintenance Checklist and Calibration Certification


Procedure as outlined will ensure that the instrument is properly maintained and calibrated to
Kendro specifications.

2. Equipment Required

· Digital Multimeter
· Temperature Meter w/probe
· Stopwatch
· Photo Tachometer
· Safety Tester
· Biofuge fresco Service Manual
· Centrifuge Operating Manual

Note: Check calibration due date on all test equipment before starting certification.

3. Documentation Required

· Preventive Maintenance Procedure and Checklist (Service Manual)


· Calibration Certification Procedure and Form
· Certification Label
· Certificate of calibration for each piece of test equipment used to perform the certification
· Training Certificate

Preventive Maintenance Check

· Perform Preventive Maintenance checks as outlined in the Kendro Service Manual to ensure
the instrument is in good working order without performing any calibrations.
· Complete the Preventive Maintenance Checklist. (calibration data will be filled in after
Certification)

Calibration Certification

· SPEED

Install a rotor, set the speed control to 3000 rpm and start the centrifuge. When the speed has
stabilized, measure the actual speed with an external tach (photo tach on multimeter where speed
= frequency[no conversion]). Record measured speed and displayed speed in the speed section of
the certification form. Set the speed control to max. rpm and after stabilization, record measured
speed and displayed speed in the speed section of the certification form. Determine if the speeds
recorded meet the specifications on the form. If the specifications are met, proceed to the next
section. A recalibration of the instrument is not possible.
fresco_7b_e 1 of 2
Calibration Certification Procedure
Biofuge fresco

· TEMPERATURE

Place water into the rotor or bucket. Select a temperature of +4°C, maximum allowed speed of
the rotor and time of minimum 3 hours. After that record the displayed temperature, measured
temperature inside rotor or bucket after rotor has come to rest, in the temperature section of the
certification form. Repeat the test at 15°C. Record the values in the temperature section of the
certification form. Determine if the temperature values recorded meet the specifications on the
form. If the specifications are met, proceed to the next section. A recalibration of the instrument
is not possible. Initial the temperature section. To pre-cool the rotor select half maximum speed.

· TIME

Using a stopwatch, check the timer by setting a 10 minute run. Start the centrifuge and measure
from the time the start button is pushed until the timer switches to stop. Record the measured
time in the time section of the form. Determine if the time value recorded meets the specifications
in the form. If the specifications are met, proceed to the next section. A re-calibration of the
instrument is not possible. Initial the time section.

· SAFETY TEST

Using safety tester and connect the centrifuge to it. Measure Insulation resistance.. Select to Earth
Conductor resistance and touch with probe all mechanical part of the centrifuge. Resistance must
be <0.2 ohms at all points otherwise check for good grounding. Measure accessible current to
procedure in the service manual.

Documentation

After filling in the certification information complete the following documentation:

· Log test equipment data on calibration certification form.


· Review P.M.checklist and calibration certification form to ensure that all data and required
information has been recorded properly.(including your signature and date)
· Fill out a certification label and place it on the right side of the centrifuge where visible or at a
location selected by the customer.
· Ask the customer to sign the calibration certification form and place a copy in the customer’s
Certification Record Book for that centrifuge.
· Place copies of the P.M. checklist and Field Service Report in the same Record Book.
· Provide copies of your training certificate and test equipment calibration certificates if
requested by the customer.

fresco_7b_e 2 of 2
Biofuge
Calibration Certification Fresco
Page 1
Preventive Maintenance Checklist Complete Repair and Calibration Recertification

Account Name: Account Address:


Instrument Model: Serial Number:
Report Number: Date:

Performance Certification
SPEED
Standard Test Rotor Used:
Set Speed (rpm) Tolerance Displayed Measured Meets Spec. Measured Passed
Speed Speed (y/n) Speed after (Initials)
(rpm) (rpm) Cal.(rpm)
13000 +/-5%
+/-5%
Custom Test Rotor Used:
+/-5%
+/-5%

TEMPERATURE
Standard Test Rotor Used:
Calibration Tolerance Displayed Measured Meets Measured Passed
Temp. (K) Temp. Temp. Spec. Temp.after (Initials)
(°C) (°C) (°C) (y/n) Cal. (°C)
+4 +/- 2
+15 +/- 2
Custom Test Rotor Used:
+/- 2
+/- 2
+/- 2

TIME
Standard Test Rotor Used:
Timer Set Tolerance Measured Meets Measured Passed
(min.) (sec.) Time Spec. Time after (Initials)
(m/s) (y/n) Cal (m/s)
10 +/- 30
Custom Test Rotor Used:
+/- 30
+/- 30
+/- 30

TEST EQUIPMENT
Type Model Serial Number Date of Next Calibration
Stopwatch
Temperature Meter
Photo Tachometer
Safety Tester

SAFETY TEST
Insulations resistance Earth Conductor Resistance Accessible Current
>10 Megaohm <0.2 Ohm <3500µA

Revised 12/1/01
Certified By:_____________________________ Reviewed By:________________________________ Expiration Date ______
I:\TS\Service_Manual\Biofuge_fresco\230V\Fresco gruen\Fresco_7c.doc