Appeal: 17-1320 Doc: 54 Filed: 08/09/2018 Pg: 1 of 38
[…] guarantee of Due Process and Equal Protection. The district court dismissed the suit,

concluding that the statutory scheme criminalizes acts rather than status, affords adequate

process, and implicates no suspect class. We agree with appellants that states must tread

carefully to avoid criminalizing status. But for the reasons that follow, we affirm.

I.

Virginia regulates the consumption, purchase, manufacture, and sale of alcohol

through a series of interconnecting provisions found in Title 4.1 of the Virginia Code.

Under § 4.1-333, a Virginia court may, “after a hearing upon due notice,” issue a

civil interdiction order to any person who “has been convicted of driving any automobile,

truck, motorcycle, engine or train while intoxicated or has shown himself to be an

habitual drunkard.”

An interdicted person is subject to several restrictions on his conduct. Section 4.1-

322 makes it a Class 1 misdemeanor for an interdicted person to “possess any alcoholic