Report of the Georgia Council on
[…] months. Migration of the Parole Case Management system to the portal was demanding. As the portal is
used more, DCS expects increasing data quality with legacy data. As GDC migrates probation SCRIBE
data to the portal, it may pose new challenges with legacy data. At the same time, ARS has had to work
with DCS so to appropriately respond to the new case management platform.
xxxvi
ARS will continue to track the first round of five community pilot sites over the next two years under
their grant funded state contract.
xxxvii
House Bill 349 (2013) - Dealing with violations of O.C.G.A. §§ 16-13-31 and 31.1, related to
trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine and ecstacy. The bill provided in part
as follows: “(2)(A) In the court’s discretion, the judge may depart from the mandatory minimum sentence
specified for a person who is convicted of a violation of this Code section as set forth in subparagraph (B)
of this paragraph if the judge concludes that: (i) The defendant was not a leader of the criminal conduct;
(ii) The defendant did not possess or use a weapon during the crime; (iii) The criminal conduct did not
result in a death or serious bodily injury to a person other than to a person who is a party to the crime; (iv)

70
Report of the Georgia Council on Criminal Justice Reform - 2016

The defendant has no prior felony conviction; and (v) the interest of justice will not be served by the
imposition of the prescribed mandatory minimum sentence.”

HB 349 likewise dealt with the imposition of mandatory minimum sentences in O.C.G.A. §17-10-6.1
relating to punishment for certain serious violent offenders by providing, in part, as follows: “(e) In the