Report of the Georgia Council on
[…] (ii) The defendant did not possess or use a weapon during the crime; (iii) The criminal conduct did not
result in a death or serious bodily injury to a person other than to a person who is a party to the crime; (iv)

70
Report of the Georgia Council on Criminal Justice Reform - 2016

The defendant has no prior felony conviction; and (v) the interest of justice will not be served by the
imposition of the prescribed mandatory minimum sentence.”

HB 349 likewise dealt with the imposition of mandatory minimum sentences in O.C.G.A. §17-10-6.1
relating to punishment for certain serious violent offenders by providing, in part, as follows: “(e) In the
court’s discretion, the judge may depart from the mandatory minimum sentence specified in this Code
section for a person who is convicted of a serious violent felony when the prosecuting attorney and the
defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum.”
xxxviii
In 2010 approximately 25% of all prison admissions were for lower-risk drug and property offenders
who had never been to prison before. Analysis Conducted by Applied Research Services, Inc. (projection
and impacts of HB 1176).
xxxix