Edelman, Know the Law: Louisiana
[…] if you do not report abuse or neglect all adults 18 or older who have witnessed sexual abuse of a

child could face a fine not more than $10,000 or five years of imprisonment. (Audrey Hepburn

Center, 2014)
Edelman, Know the Law: Louisiana

Three main areas that require mandated reporting in Louisiana are neglect, sexual abuse,

exploitation, and physical abuse. (Audrey Hepburn Center, 2014)

Louisiana also has laws protecting those who are mandated to report in the state unless

investigation shows they fabricated the report. (Audrey Hepburn Center, 2014) Legal statue

Ch.C. Art. 603(15) (b) states that a person who “provides mental health care or social service

diagnosis, assessment, counseling, or treatment…” are required by law to report abuse, neglect,

or exploitation in the state of Louisiana. (Audrey Hepburn Center, 2014) This is important to

know as a counselor that one would be legally required to report to child services. The exception

in a way to this rule is clergy.