In the Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Matters mentioned in the caption that are not contained in the body of

Original Emergency Petition for Mandamus


Page | 7
the ordinance are mere surplusage and do not affect matters set forth
in the ordinance itself. A caption is sufficient if there is one general
object stated, and the subject matter of the ordinance is germane to the
object specified. The failure to embrace a particular matter in the title
or caption does not render the ordinance inoperative as to other
matters that are so embraced.

52 Tex. Jur. 3d Municipal Corporations § 211 (citations omitted)


(emphasis added).

Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code section 52.013(a) permits the governing body of a

home-rule municipality, such as the City of Austin, to “publish a caption of an

adopted ordinance that summarizes the purpose of the ordinance” (and any penalty

for violation) in lieu of publishing the entire text. Likewise, the Austin City

Charter art. II, § 15 requires the City Clerk to publish notice of ordinances “by

causing the descriptive title or caption” to be published. Austin City Charter, art.

II, § 15 (emphasis added).