In the Supreme Court of Texas
[…] IV, § 5.

B. THE AUSTIN COUNCIL HAS VIOLATED THE LAW

The Ballot Language Violates the City Charter

In adopting the Austin City Charter, the people reserved the power to direct

legislation by initiative. App. Tab J (Austin Charter, art. IV § 1). Citizens

exercising this power of initiative by signing the petition “become in fact the

legislative branch of the municipal government” with standing to compel

municipal authorities to perform their ministerial duties regarding the petitioned

initiative. Blum v. Lanier, 997 S.W.2d at 262 (Tex. 1999).

Tex. Elect. Code section 52.072(a) says, “Except as otherwise provided by

law, the authority ordering the election shall prescribe the wording of a proposition

that is to appear on the ballot.” Tex. Elect. Code § 52.072(a) (emphasis added).

The highlighted phrase has been interpreted as referring to a city’s charter.

Bischoff v. City of Austin, 656 S.W.2d 209, 211–12 (Tex. App.—Austin 1983, writ

ref'd n.r.e.) (“In general, the form of a ballot proposition to be submitted to the