You are on page 1of 19

1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

    CBT 2017 Raja Kumar  (Enroll User) Log Out

   

HOME SCORE CARD TIME MANAGEMENT QUESTIONS REPORT SOLUTION


 
MY TEST

MY PROFILE Solution Report For Full Syllabus Test­7
Represent whole test solution with correct and incorrect answers.
REPORTS
  View Your Test Analysis
BUY PACKAGE

NEWS
Q. No Question Status
Ask an Expert
Q.1 Which  of  the  following  phrases  should  be  placed  in  the  blank  spaces  so  as  to
make a grammatically
correct and meaningful sentence.
 
______________ to control industrial pollution, the pollution contributed by small
scale industries has
eluded solutions.

a. Instead of doing a good job
b. Despite being successful
c.  While a commendable job has been done
d. Even after failing

Not Attempt Correct Ans. c
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.2 Out  of  the  given  4  choices,  identify  the  word  which  is  closest  in  meaning  to
CAPRICIOUS.

a. decisive
b. unmovable
c. stable
d.  whimsical

Not Attempt Correct Ans. d
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.3 Find the sentence that has mistake in grammar or usage, mark (d) if no mistakes.

a. The stem rose up from the hot pavement.
b. She put the kitten down carefully beside the room.

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 1/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES
c. Neither of us is going to the party
d.  No mistake.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. d
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.4 A piece of cloth costs Rs 35. If the piece was 4 m longer and each meter costs Rs
1.00 less, the cost would remain unchanged. How long is the piece of cloth?

a.  10 m
b. 14 m
c. 10 m or 14 m
d. 13 m

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.5 There are 8436 steel balls, each with radius 1 cm stacked in a pile, with 1 ball on
top, 3 balls is the second layer, 6 in the third layer, 10 in fourth layer and so on.
The number of horizontal layers in the piles is ____.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 36
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.6 Consider the following two curves in the x­y plane

y = x3  + x2  + 5

y = x2  + x + 5
Which of the following statements is true for – 2 ≤ x ≤ 2?

a. The two curves intersect once
b. The two curves intersect twice
c. The two curves do not intersect
d.  The two curves intersect thrice

Not Attempt Correct Ans. d
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.7
If  log3   2,  log3   (2x   –  5),  log3   (2x   –  7/2)  are  in  arithmetic  progression,  then  x  =

______.

a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d.  none

Not Attempt Correct Ans. d
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.8

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 2/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

The following pie­chart shows the percentage of literate and illiterate males and
females in a city..

The  difference  between  number  of  literate  males  and  literate  females.  If  total
number of illiterates in the
city are 80,000.

a. 3000
b. 4000
c.  5000
d. 2160

Not Attempt Correct Ans. c
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.9 He  had  always  wanted  to  serve  his  country,  but  this  seemed  like  madness.  He
was supposed to fight a war in a foreign land helping to protect people he didn’t
even know. Michael had a strong sense patriotism, but he was worried about the
bombs, death and carnage that could await him in Iraq. He pondered whether he
would  ever  see  his  family  again.  What  can  be  inferred  about  Michael  from  the
passage?

a. He feels proud of his country
b.  He is looking forward to the challenge of being in the military
c. He is afraid of going in the battle
d. He regrets joining the military

Not Attempt Correct Ans. b
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.10 The number in place of x will be________

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 8

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 3/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.11 A  Vacuum  gage  connected  to  a  tank  reads  30  kPa  at  a  location  where  the
barometric  reading  is  755  mm  of  Hg.  The  absolute  pressure  in  the  tank  will  be

[Take ρHg = 13590 kg/m3 ]

a.  70.6 kPa
b. 100.9 kPa
c. 50 kPa
d. 80 kPa

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.12 Consider the following statement
 
1. Availability of a system is zero at its dead state.
2.  Availability  of  a  system  depends  on  the  state  of  both  the  system  and
surroundings.
3. Availability is not conserved like mass and energy.
4. Availability can either be negative or positive.
 
Which of these statements are CORRECT?

a.  1, 2 and 3
b. 1, 2, 3 and 4
c. 1 and 2
d. 2, 3 and 4

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.13 A small mass m starts from rest from the top of a surface of radius R and slides
down. If θ is the angle made by the radius through the mass with the vertical, the
speed of the mass as a function of θ is given by

a.   

b. 

c. 

d. 

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 4/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

Q.14 Consider the following statements related to forging:
 
1. Flash is excess material added to stock which flows around parting line.
2. Flash helps in filling of thin ribs and bosses in upper die.
3. Amount of flash depends upon forging force.
 
Which of the above statements are correct?

a. 1, 2 and 3
b.  1 and 2
c. 1 and 3
d. 2 and 3

Not Attempt Correct Ans. b
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.15 A Bell­Coleman air refrigeration cycle works as a reversed

a. Stirling cycle
b.  Joule’s cycle
c. Atkenson cycle
d. Ericsson cycle

Not Attempt Correct Ans. b
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.16 A concentrated load F acts on a simply supported beam of span x at a distance 

  from  the  left  support.  The  bending  moment  at  the  point  of  application  of  the

load is given by:

a. 

b.   

c. 

d.   

Attempt Incorrect Your Ans. b Correct Ans. d


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.17 A circular line segment AB subtends an angle 2α, at the centre ‘O’ as shown in
the figure. The distance of the centroid of the segment from O is:

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 5/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

a. Rsinα
b. Rcosα

c.   

d. 

Not Attempt Correct Ans. c
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.18 The smallest circle that can be drawn from the centre of the cam and tangent to
the pitch curve is

a. Base circle
b.  Pitch circle
c.  Prime circle
d. Pressure circle

Attempt Incorrect Your Ans. b Correct Ans. c


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.19 If the T­beam cross­section shown in the given figure, has bending stress of 30
MPa in top fibre, then the stress in the bottom fibre will be (G is centroid)

a. 100 MPa
b. 60 MPa
c. 40 MPa
http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 6/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

d.  80 MPa

Not Attempt Correct Ans. d
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.20 A solid shaft is welded to a flat plate by a t mm fillet weld. The maximum torque
that the joint can sustain is T Nm. If the permissible stress in the weld material is

not to exceed τ N/m,2 ,  then  which  of  the  following  is  the  correct  expression  for
diameter d of the shaft ?

a. 

b. 

c. 

d.   

Not Attempt Correct Ans. d
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.21 In a two dimensional stress analysis, the state of stress at a point is as shown
below:

What is the value of shear stress, τ ?

a.  50 MPa
b.  75 MPa
c. 100 MPa
d. 125 MPa

Attempt Incorrect Your Ans. a Correct Ans. b


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.22

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 7/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

The parameters which determine the friction factor for turbulent flow in a rough
pipe are:

a.  Reynolds number and relative roughness
b. Mach number and relative roughness
c. Reynolds number and friction factor
d. Reynolds number and diameter of pipe

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. a


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.23 The mean diameter of the blades of an impulse turbine with a single row wheel is
100 cm and the speed is 3000 rpm. The power developed by the turbine is 520
kW. What is the axial thrust if theblades experience a net thrust of 3500 N?

a. 511 N
b. 210 N
c.  1137 N
d. 1503 N

Not Attempt Correct Ans. c
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.24
The solution of differential equation (D3  + D2  + 4D + 4)y = 0 is

a. y = A cos 2x + B sin 2x
b.   y = A e–x + B cos 2x + C sin 2x
c. y = A ex + B sin 2x + Cx sin 2x
d. y = A e–2x + B cos 2x + Cx cos x

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. b


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.25
The value of 

a.  2/15
b. 8/15
c. 15/32
d. none of these

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. a


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.26 A  hemispherical  cavity  of  radius  3R  is  covered  with  a  plate  having  a  hole  of
diameter  2R  drilled  at  its  centre.  The  shape  factor  of  the  hemispherical  cavity
with respect to the plate is ___________.

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 8/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

Attempt Incorrect Your Ans. .0556 Correct Ans. 0.44(0.4 ­ 0.5)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.27 An impulse turbine operating with a single nozzle has a specific speed of 5. If the
turbine is operated with one more additional nozzle of the same size, the specific
speed of the turbine (in SI unit) is __________.

Attempt Incorrect Your Ans. 7.07 Correct Ans. 7


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.28 A linear programming problem is given as follows:

The  value  of  the  auxiliary  objective  function  given  by  the  initial  basic  feasible
solution is _________.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 10
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.29 5  jobs  A,  B,  C,  D  and  E  have  arrived  at  one  time  to  be  processed  on  a  single
machine. The processing time (in minutes) of each job are indicated below.

Assuming  that  no  new  jobs  arrive  thereafter  and  using  SPT  rule  for  optimal
sequence, the average in process inventory is __________ jobs

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 3
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.30 Two jigs are under consideration for a drilling operation to make a particular part.
Jig A costs Rs 800 and has operating cost of Rs 0.10 per part. Jig B costs Rs
1200  and  has  operating  cost  of  Rs  0.08  per  part.  The  quantity  of  parts  to  be
manufactured at which either jig prove equally costly, is _________.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 20000


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.31 The theoretical density of facecentered cubic (FCC) metal having atomic radius

and  atomic  weight  of  0.144  nm  and  197  gmol–1   respectively,  is  approximately

__________ kg/m3 .

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 9/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 19363.81 (19360 ­ 19365)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.32 A workpiece of 150 cm length and 40 cm width is machined by planing operation
with a feed of 0.3 mm/stroke. The machine tool executes 10 double strokes/min.
The planing time for a single pass is ________min.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 133.33(132 ­ 135)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.33 A solid circular shaft is subjected to pure torsion. The ratio of maximum shear to
maximum normal stress at any point would be _____________.

Attempt Incorrect Your Ans. .5 Correct Ans. 1


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.34
Consider a matrix A =  If eigen values corresponding to A–1  are –1 and

1/4, then the value of k is ________ .

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. 0


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.35

A  function  is  defined  as  f(x)  =  The  minimum  value  of  f(x)  for

real values of x is _____.

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. 1


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.36 Select the incorrect statement of the first law of thermodynamic (neglect kinetic
and potential energy changes)

a.  The heat transfer equals the internal energy change for an adiabatic process
b. The heat transfer and the work have the same magnitude for a constant
temperature quasiequilibrium process in which the internal energy remains
constant
c. The net energy input must equal the total work output for an engine operating on
a cycle
d. The internal energy change plus the work must equal to zero for an adiabatic
quasiequilibrium process

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.37
http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 10/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

Match List­I (Special casting processes) with List­II (Applications) and select the
correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

a. a
b. b
c.  c
d. d

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. c


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.38 Match List­I (Name of quantity) with List­II (Range) and select the correct answer
using the codes given below the lists:

a.  a
b. b
c. c
d. d

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 11/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

Q.39 A  block  brake  as  shown  in  figure,  provides  a  braking  torque  of  360  Nm.  The
diameter of the brake drum is 300 mm. The coefficient of friction is 0.3. The force
(P) to be applied at the end of the lever for the clockwise and counter clockwise
rotation of the brake drum respectively is :

a. 2210 N, 3120 N
b.  1850 N, 2150 N
c. 2150 N, 1850 N
d. 3120 N, 2210 N

Not Attempt Correct Ans. b
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.40 Consider  four  thin­walled  beams  of  different  open  cross­sections,  as  shown  in
the cases (i ­ iv). A shear force of magnitude ‘F’ acts vertically downward at the
location ‘P’ in all the beams. In which of the following case, does the shear force
induce bending and twisting?

a. (i)
b.  (ii)
c. (iii)
d. (iv)

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 12/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

Not Attempt Correct Ans. b
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.41 A  beam  AB  supporting  two  concentrated  load  P  as  shown  in  figure  has  a
rectangular  cross­section  of  width  100  mm  and  height  150  mm.  The  distance
from each end of the beam to the nearest load is 0.5 m. If the allowable stress in
bending is 11 MPa (for both tension and compression) and the allowable stress in
horizontal shear is 1.2 MPa, then the maximum permissible value of Pmax  of the

load is :

a. 6.25 kN
b. 12.0 kN
c. 9.25 kN
d.  8.25 kN

Not Attempt Correct Ans. d
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.42 In  a  Whitworth  quick  return  motion  mechanism,  the  distance  between  the  fixed
centres is 50 mm. The time taken by the cutting stroke is 2.735 times the time
taken by the return stroke. What is the length of the driving crank?

a. 60 mm
b.  75 mm
c. 45 mm
d. 80 mm

Not Attempt Correct Ans. b
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.43 A four bar mechanism is shown in the figure below.

The  velocity  of  point  A  and  B  are  3.14  m/s  and  2.25  m/s  respectively.  If  the
efficiency of the mechanism is 70 percent, the mechanical advantage is

a. 2.73
b. 1.52
c.  1.17
d. 2.24

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 13/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

Not Attempt Correct Ans. c
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.44 A journal bearing of length 250 mm supports a turbine shaft of diameter 200 mm
running at 1200 rpm. The lubricant of viscosity 0.02 kg/ms removes heat at the
rate  of  70  J  per  minute.  If  the  coefficient  of  friction  for  the  bearing  is  0.01,  the
bearing can withstand a maximum pressure of

a.  0.668 MPa
b. 0.891 MPa
c. 0.732 MPa
d. 0.956 MPa

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.45 The structure shown in the figure is pinned to the floor at A and H. The force in the
member BF is

a. 136 kN
b.  128 kN
c. 140 kN
d. 220 kN

Not Attempt Correct Ans. b
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.46 A cantilever shaft l m long has a disc of mass W kg at its free end. The Young’s

modulus for the shaft material is E N/m2 . The frequency of transverse vibrations
of the shaft is 1 Hz. Which of the following is the correct expression for diameter
d of the shaft?

a. 

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 14/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

b.   

c. 

d. 

Not Attempt Correct Ans. b
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.47 A circular rod of 25 mm diameter carries a pull along a line which is parallel to the
centroidal  axis,  but  is  displaced  from  it.  If  the  maximum  stress  is  20%  greater
than the mean stress on a section normal to the axis, then the distance of the line
of pull from the centroidal axis is:

a. 0.34 mm
b.  0.63 mm
c. 0.52 mm
d. 0.72 mm

Not Attempt Correct Ans. b
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.48 A 1.5 m long column has a circular cross­section of 5 cm diameter. One end of
the  column  is  fixed  in  direction  and  position  and  other  end  is  free.  If  factor  of
safety  is  4  and  yield  stress  is  560  MPa,  then  what  will  be  the  safe  load?  (Take

Rankine’s constant = )

a. 6.24 kN
b. 5.93 kN
c.  7.42 kN
d. 9.27 kN

Not Attempt Correct Ans. c
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.49 The specific internal energy of a certain fluid is related as follows:

A  system  composed  of  2  kg  of  the  above  fluid  expands  in  a  frictionless  piston

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 15/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

and cylinder machine from and initial state of 1 MPa, 100°C to a final temperature
of 30°C. If there is no heat transfer, what is the net work for the process ?

a. 140 kJ
b. – 100.52 kJ
c. 50.26 kJ
d.  100.52 kJ

Not Attempt Correct Ans. d
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.50 Virus multiplies at a rate which is proportional to instantaneous number present.
If the original number doubles in 3 hours, then it will triple in

a. 

b. 

c.   

d. 

Not Attempt Correct Ans. c
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.51
A particle moves on the curve x = 2t2 , y = t2  – 4t, z = 3t – 5 where t denotes the
time  in  seconds  then  component  of  velocity  and  component  of  acceleration  at
time t = 1s in the direction of i + 2j + 2k are respectively

a.  2 and 8/3
b. 1 and 1
c. 2 and 0
d. 1 and 8/3

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.52 It was found during a test in which water flowed with a velocity of 2 m/s through a
tube (2.5 cm inner diameter and 6 m long), that the head lost due to friction was
1.5 m of water. The surface heat transfer coefficient based on Reynolds analogy

is _____________ kW/m2 K.

(Take ρ = 1000 kg/m3 , g = 10 m/s2  and cp = 4 kJ/kgK)

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 31.25 (30 ­ 32)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 16/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

Q.53 Consider a water flow between two parallel fixed plates 50 mm apart, as shown in

figure. The velocity distribution for the flow is given by u(y) = 120(0.05y – y2 )m/s

where y is in meters. The dynamic viscosity of water is 1.307 × 10–3  Ns/m2 . The

magnitude of the shear stress acting on the bottom plate is ____________ N/m2 .

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 0.00784 (0.00780 ­ 0.00785)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.54 The  velocity  distribution  in  a  40  mm  diameter  pipe  transporting  20°C  water  is

given by u (r ) = 10(1 – 2500r2 )m/s, where r is in meters. The shearing stress at

the wall is __________ Pa. Take dynamic viscosity at 20°C is 1 × 10–3  Ns/m2 .

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 1
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.55 A  selective  coating  of  black  chrome  is  coated  over  a  solar  absorber  plate.
Incident solar flux on the

whole plate is 1200 W/m2 .
Properties of black chrome
                       Absorptivity = 0.95 for short wave
                          Emissivity = 0.05 for long wave

If the absorber plate is at a temperature of 127°C, the radiosity (in W/m2 ) from the
absorber plate is __________.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 132.57 (131 ­ 133)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.56 A  steam  turbine  with  a  boiler  efficiency  of  90  percent  and  an  overall  thermal
efficiency of 36 percent gives a net electrical work of 1200 kJ per kg of steam
flow rate. The fuel cost per kWh generated in the power plant is Rs.0.85. The LCV
and the cost of coal are 30000 kJ/kg and Rs.1500 per ton respectively. If 5% of
steam  generated  is  used  to  cover  losses,  the  specific  steam  consumption  is
__________ kg/ kWh.

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 17/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES
Not Attempt Correct Ans. 4.37 (4 ­ 5)
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.57 Steam issues from the nozzle of an impulse turbine and impinges the blades with
a velocity of 520 m/s. The blade velocity is 300 m/s. The velocity coefficient for
the blades is 0.8. The friction losses on the blades per kg of steam flow is 15 kJ.
The nozzle angle (in degrees) is ________.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 27.37 (26.5 ­ 28.5)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.58 In arc welding of a butt joint, the welding speed is to be selected such that highest
cooling  rate  is  achieved.  Melting  efficiency  and  heat  transfer  efficiency  are  0.5

and  0.7,  respectively.  The  area  of  the  weld  cross  section  is  5  mm² and the unit

energy required to melt the metal is 10 J/mm³. If the welding power is 2 kW, the
welding speed will be __________ mm/s.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 14
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.59 A room contains 35 kg of dry air and 0.5 kg of water vapour. The total pressure
and temperature of air in the room are 100 kPa and 25°C respectively. Given that
the saturation pressure for water at 25°C is 3.17 kPa, the relative humidity of the
air in the room is ___________ %.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 70.82 (70 ­ 72)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.60 A repair man is to be hired to repair machines which break down at an average
rate  of  3  per  hour.  The  breakdown  Poisson  distribution  non­productive  time  of
machine is considered to cost Rs. 16 per hour. Two repair men have been put to
work. The slow repairman charges Rs. 8 per hour. The fast repairman demands
Rs. 10 per hour and takes 10 minutes to repair a machine. Assuming an 8 hour
working day, the total daily cost of the slow repairman exceeds the cost of fast
repairman by Rs. 240. The time taken by the slow repairman to repair a machine
is __________ minutes.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 15
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.61 A dealer supplies the following information with regard to a product
                       Annual demand = 10000 units
                            Ordering cost = Rs. 10 per order
            Inventory carrying cost = 20% of inventory value
                                           Price = Rs. 20 per unit

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 18/19
1/30/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

Annual cost of back­ordering = 25% of inventory value
The maximum quantity of the product to be back­ordered is ___________.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 133


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.62 The flow stress (in MPa) of a material is given by

                                                                       σ = 500ε 0.1 ,
where  ε  is  true  strain.  The  Young’s  modulus  of  elasticity  of  the  material  is  200
GPa. A block of thickness 100 mm made of this material is compressed to 95 mm
thickness and then the load is removed. The final dimension of the block (in mm)
is ____________.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 95.185 (94.5 ­ 96.5)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.63 An engine operates on air standard diesel cycle. The compression ratio is 14. If
fuel cut­off is delayed from 5% to 8% of the swept volume, the percentage loss in
air standard efficiency is _________.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 2.1 (2 ­ 2.5)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.64 If x, y and z respectively are in Arithmetic Progression with common difference d

. If the rank of matrix  is 2, then the value of k is ________

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 7
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.65
The area bounded by curve y2  = 9x and line x – y + 2 = 0 is __________.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 0.5 (0.45 ­ 0.55)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

   

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1162&t=a&testType=2 19/19