Академический Документы
[…] cades.85 While important, such protracted litigation does not
timely provide young people, such as L.B., the services they need to
age out successfully.86 Other reform efforts include legislative and
programmatic changes.87 These include, of course, the major fed-
right of action for some legislation that required state plans to provide efforts as part
of that plan. Congress also invalidated the portion of Suter that held a provision of the
Social Security Act did not create a private right of action if the provision is part of a
State plan. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2 (2012). The provision states in relevant part:
In an action brought to enforce a provision of this chapter [of the So-
cial Security Act], such provision is not to be deemed unenforceable
because of its inclusion in a section of [the Act] requiring a State plan
or specifying the required contents of a State plan. This section is not
intended to limit or expand the grounds for determining the availability
of private actions to enforce State plan requirements other than by over-
turning any such grounds applied in Suter v. Artist M. . . . [T]his section
is not intended to alter the holding in Suter v. Artist M. that section
§ 671(a)(15) of this title [section 471(a)(15) of the Act] is not enforcea-
ble in a private right of action.
Id. (italicization added). However, Congress explicitly upheld the holding in Suter.
83 See, e.g., L.J. v. Massinga, 699 F. Supp. 508, 529 (D. Md. 1988); L.J. v. Wilbon, 633
F.3d 297, 309 (4th Cir. 2011) (citing White v. Chambliss, 112 F.3d 731, 739 n.4 (4th
Cir. 1997)).