the oxford handbook of
[…] “Treason”). The 1351 Act has been altered over the centu-
ries (in 1495, 1695, 1702, 1708, 1814 [this version banned disembowelment as punish-
ment!], 1842, 1848, and 1998), but the essential goal of the original 1351 Act still exists.
It is to prevent harmful acts against the state and its rulers.
The American tradition is a little different. Some was borrowed from the British
common law tradition (the requirement for two witnesses, for example), but the
primary difference is that the prohibition against treason in America was written
directly into the 1787 US Constitution. Article III, Section 3 of the Constitution
defines treason in the following words:
Treason against the United States shall consist only in levying War against them,
or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall
be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same
overt Act, or on Confession in open Court. The Congress shall have Power to
declare the Punishment of Treason, but no Attainder of Treason shall work
Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted.

American phraseology was changed to avoid what the freshly victorious colonists
disliked about the British tradition. After all, they were traitors themselves, according
522 counterintelligence

to British law. But neither the British nor the American approach has resulted in a